You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > South Korea > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

South Korea at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for South Korea: 160 in 25 sports
Participants for South Korea: 302 (190 men and 112 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Byeon Hye-Yeong (13 years, 35 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Park Cheol-Seung (40 years, 247 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

302 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kim Gyeong-Uk Female 26 Archery 2 2
2 Gir Yeong-A Female 26 Badminton 1 1 2
3 O Gyo-Mun Male 24 Archery 1 1 2
4 Bang Su-Hyeon Female 23 Badminton 1 1
5 Jeon Gi-Yeong Male 23 Judo 1 1
6 Jo Min-Seon Female 24 Judo 1 1
7 Kim Dong-Mun Male 20 Badminton 1 1
8 Kim Jo-Sun Female 21 Archery 1 1
9 Sim Gwon-Ho Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
10 Yun Hye-Yeong Female 19 Archery 1 1
11 Choi Eun-Gyeong Female 24 Hockey 1 1
12 Choi Mi-Sun Female 23 Hockey 1 1
13 Gwak Dae-Seong Male 23 Judo 1 1
14 Gwon Chang-Suk Female 25 Hockey 1 1
15 Gwon Su-Hyeon Female 22 Hockey 1 1
16 Han Seon-Hui Female 23 Handball 1 1
17 Hong Jeong-Ho Female 22 Handball 1 1
18 Hyeon Suk-Hui Female 25 Judo 1 1
19 Im Jeong-Suk Female 23 Hockey 1 1
20 Im O-Gyeong Female 24 Handball 1 1
21 Jang Eun-Jeong Female 25 Hockey 1 1
22 Jang Hye-Ok Female 19 Badminton 1 1
23 Jang Jae-Seong Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
24 Jang Yong-Ho Male 20 Archery 1 1
25 Jeon Yeong-Seon Female 22 Hockey 1 1
26 Jeong Seon-Yong Female 25 Judo 1 1
27 Jin Deok-San Female 23 Hockey 1 1
28 Jo Eun-Hui Female 24 Handball 1 1
29 Jo Eun-Jeong Female 24 Hockey 1 1
30 Kim Bo-Ram Male 23 Archery 1 1
31 Kim Eun-Mi Female 20 Handball 1 1
32 Kim Jeong-Mi Female 21 Handball 1 1
33 Kim Jeong-Sim Female 20 Handball 1 1
34 Kim Mi-Sim Female 25 Handball 1 1
35 Kim Min-Su Male 21 Judo 1 1
36 Kim Myeong-Ok Female 23 Hockey 1 1
37 Kim Rang Female 21 Handball 1 1
38 Kwag Hye-Jeong Female 21 Handball 1 1
39 Lee Bong-Ju Male 27 Athletics 1 1
40 Lee Eun-Gyeong Female 23 Hockey 1 1
41 Lee Eun-Yeong Female 22 Hockey 1 1
42 Lee Ji-Yeong Female 24 Hockey 1 1
43 Lee Sang-Eun Female 21 Handball 1 1
44 Lee Seung-Bae Male 25 Boxing 1 1
45 Mun Hyang-Ja Female 24 Handball 1 1
46 Na Gyeong-Min Female 19 Badminton 1 1
47 O Seung-Sin Female 24 Hockey 1 1
48 Oh Seong-Ok Female 23 Handball 1 1
49 Oh Yeong-Ran Female 23 Handball 1 1
50 Park Jang-Sun Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
51 Park Jeong-Rim Female 25 Handball 1 1
52 Park Ju-Bong Male 31 Badminton 1 1
53 U Hyeon-Jeong Female 19 Hockey 1 1
54 Yang Hyeong-Mo Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
55 Yeo Hong-Cheol Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
56 Yu Je-Suk Female 28 Hockey 1 1
57 Jeong Seong-Suk Female 24 Judo 1 1
58 Jo In-Cheol Male 20 Judo 1 1
59 Lee Cheol-Seung Male 24 Table Tennis 1 1
60 Park Hae-Jeong Female 23 Table Tennis 1 1
61 Yu Ji-Hye Female 20 Table Tennis 1 1
62 Yu Nam-Gyu Male 28 Table Tennis 1 1
63 An Hui-Bong Male 23 Baseball
64 An Seon-Mi Female 23 Basketball
65 Bae Gi-Ung Male 22 Boxing
66 Bae Ho-Jo Male 19 Boxing
67 Bae Jae-Hyo Male 22 Baseball
68 Bang Sin-Bong Male 21 Volleyball
69 Bu Sun-Hui Female 29 Shooting
70 Byeon Hye-Yeong Female 13 Swimming
71 Cha Yeong-Cheol Male 36 Shooting
72 Chea Jong-Guk Male 20 Baseball
73 Cheon Eun-Suk Female 27 Basketball
74 Choi Cheon-Sik Male 30 Volleyball
75 Choi Dong-Gil Male 26 Weightlifting
76 Choi Gwang-Hui Female 22 Volleyball
77 Choi Sang-Seon Male 24 Wrestling
78 Choi Seong-Yong Male 20 Football
79 Choi Yeong-Ja Female 21 Tennis
80 Choi Yong-Su Male 22 Football
81 Choi Yun-Yeol Male 22 Football
82 Chu Gi-Yeong Male 19 Athletics
83 Eom Jin-Han Male 32 Wrestling
84 Gang Dong-Hui Male 29 Basketball
85 Gang Geon-Uk Male 25 Hockey
86 Gang Gyeong-Jin Male 23 Badminton
87 Gang Hui-Chan Male 26 Table Tennis
88 Gang Hye-Mi Female 22 Volleyball
89 Gang Hyeok Male 21 Baseball
90 Gang Pil-Seon Male 24 Baseball
91 Gang Sun-Deok Female 21 Athletics
92 Go Gwang-Gu Male 23 Weightlifting
93 Go Jeong-Jeon Female 24 Fencing
94 Go Un-Ho Male 17 Swimming
95 Go Yeong-Sam Male 25 Boxing
96 Gong Hyeon-A Female 24 Shooting
97 Gu Jin-Su Male 28 Hockey
98 Gwon Eun-Jeong Female 21 Basketball
99 Gwon Gyeong-Min Male 14 Diving
100 Ha Jong-Hwa Male 26 Volleyball
101 Ha Seok-Ju Male 28 Football
102 Ha Tae-Gwon Male 21 Badminton
103 Ha Tae-Yeon Male 20 Wrestling
104 Han Byeong-Guk Male 25 Hockey
105 Han Hyeon-Seon Female 22 Basketball
106 Han Hyeong-Min Male 25 Boxing
107 Han Yun-Su Male 23 Gymnastics
108 Heo Jae Male 30 Basketball
109 Hong Gyeong-Seop Male 25 Hockey
110 Hong Ji-Yeon Female 25 Volleyball
111 Hong Seok-Han Male 20 Cycling
112 Hwang Chang-Ho Male 25 Wrestling
113 Hwang Hui-Yeol Male 26 Weightlifting
114 Hwang Seon-Hong Male 28 Football
115 Hyeon Byeong-Cheol Male 22 Cycling
116 Hyeon Ju-Yeop Male 20 Basketball
117 Im Do-Heon Male 24 Volleyball
118 Im Dong-Gi Male 25 Weightlifting
119 Im Seon-Dong Male 22 Baseball
120 Im Yeong-Seop Male 22 Shooting
121 Im Yun-Ji Female 15 Diving
122 Jang Chang-Nam Male 20 Football
123 Jang So-Yeon Female 21 Volleyball
124 Jang Tae-Seok Male 27 Fencing
125 Jang Yun-Hui Female 26 Volleyball
126 Jeon Byeong-Gwan Male 26 Weightlifting
127 Jeon Dae-Heung Male 19 Cycling
128 Jeon Gwang-Rak Male 24 Canoeing
129 Jeon Hui-Cheol Male 23 Basketball
130 Jeon Jong-Ha Male 23 Hockey
131 Jeon Ju-Won Female 23 Basketball
132 Jeon Mi-Gyeong Female 23 Fencing
133 Jeon Sang-Seok Male 26 Weightlifting
134 Jeon Seung-Nam Male 21 Baseball
135 Jeong Eun-Sun Female 25 Basketball
136 Jeong Gyeong-Ho Male 26 Basketball
137 Jeong Jae-Geun Male 26 Basketball
138 Jeong Jae-Hui Female 18 Badminton
139 Jeong Jin-Su Male 23 Gymnastics
140 Jeong On-Ra Female 14 Swimming
141 Jeong Seon-Hye Female 20 Volleyball
142 Jeong Seon-Min Female 21 Basketball
143 Jeong Seong-An Male 24 Sailing
144 Jeong Su-Gi Male 25 Fencing
145 Jeong Sun-Won Male 22 Wrestling
146 Jeong Yeong-Hun Male 23 Cycling
147 Jeong Yong-Gyun Male 24 Hockey
148 Ji Sang-Jun Male 22 Swimming
149 Jin Gab-Yong Male 22 Baseball
150 Jin Seon-Guk Male 25 Athletics
151 Jin Sun-Ryeong Female 25 Shooting
152 Jo Dong-Gi Male 25 Basketball
153 Jo Gwang-Je Male 16 Swimming
154 Jo Gyeong-Hwan Male 23 Baseball
155 Jo Ho-Seong Male 22 Cycling
156 Jo Hyeon-Uk Male 26 Athletics
157 Jo In-Seong Male 21 Baseball
158 Jo Jin-Ho Male 20 Baseball
159 Jo Myeong-Jun Male 25 Hockey
160 Jo Seong-Min Male 20 Gymnastics
161 Ju Sun-An Female 25 Sailing
162 Kim Bang-Hyeon Male 17 Swimming
163 Kim Bong-Hyeon Male 21 Gymnastics
164 Kim Cheol-Gyun Male 27 Athletics
165 Kim Dae-Yeong Male 21 Sailing
166 Kim Dong-Hwa Male 20 Gymnastics
167 Kim Eun-Ha Female 21 Tennis
168 Kim Hak-Gyun Male 24 Badminton
169 Kim Ho-Gon Male 25 Sailing
170 Kim Hui-Jeong Female 21 Fencing
171 Kim Hyeon-Su Male 23 Football
172 Kim I-Yong Male 22 Athletics
173 Kim Ik-Hui Male 24 Wrestling
174 Kim Jeong-Mi Female 20 Shooting
175 Kim Jeong-Min Female 24 Basketball
176 Kim Ji-Hyeon Female 21 Badminton
177 Kim Ji-Yun Female 20 Basketball
178 Kim Jin-Su Male 22 Wrestling
179 Kim Jong-I Male 23 Hockey
180 Kim Jong-Won Male 20 Judo
181 Kim Jung-Mo Male 22 Cycling
182 Kim Mi-Hyang Female 22 Badminton
183 Kim Mi-Seop Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
184 Kim Min-Seok Male 17 Swimming
185 Kim Mu-Gyo Female 20 Table Tennis
186 Kim Nam-Sun Female 25 Volleyball
187 Kim Sang-Hun Male 23 Football
188 Kim Sang-U Male 22 Volleyball
189 Kim Se-Jin Male 22 Volleyball
190 Kim Seon-U Male 18 Baseball
191 Kim Seong-Jun Male 28 Shooting
192 Kim Seong-Jun Male 22 Shooting
193 Kim Sin-Yeong Female 21 Badminton
194 Kim Su-Gwan Male 23 Baseball
195 Kim Tae-Hui Male 22 Athletics
196 Kim Tae-Hyeon Male 27 Weightlifting
197 Kim Tae-U Male 34 Wrestling
198 Kim Taek-Su Male 26 Table Tennis
199 Kim Wan-Gi Male 28 Athletics
200 Kim Yeo-Yeong Female 17 Diving
201 Kim Yeong-Gwi Male 27 Hockey
202 Kim Yeong-Ho Male 25 Fencing
203 Kim Yeong-Il Male 26 Wrestling
204 Kim Yeong-Su Male 21 Baseball
205 Kim Yong-Bae Male 22 Hockey
206 Kim Yong-Guk Male 29 Fencing
207 Kim Yong-Mi Female 20 Cycling
208 Kim Yun Male 22 Hockey
209 Kong Yun-Jin Female 14 Gymnastics
210 Lee Bo-Eun Female 19 Swimming
211 Lee Byeong-Gyu Male 21 Baseball
212 Lee Chang-Ha Female 19 Swimming
213 Lee Dong-Uk Male 22 Baseball
214 Lee Eun-Cheol Male 29 Shooting
215 Lee Geum-Nam Female 19 Fencing
216 Lee Gi-Hyeong Male 21 Football
217 Lee Gwang-Jin Male 25 Badminton
218 Lee Gyeong-Su Male 22 Football
219 Lee Gyu-Chang Male 17 Swimming
220 Lee Ho Male 19 Rowing
221 Lee Hyeong-Taek Male 20 Tennis
222 Lee Hyo-Geun Male 28 Fencing
223 Lee Hyo-Suk Female 22 Shooting
224 Lee Im-Saeng Male 24 Football
225 Lee In-Su Male 22 Rowing
226 Lee Jeong-Hyeong Male 19 Swimming
227 Lee Ji-Hyeon Female 18 Swimming
228 Lee Ji-Hyeon Female 14 Swimming
229 Lee Ji-Hyeon Female 16 Swimming
230 Lee Jin-Taek Male 24 Athletics
231 Lee Jong-Ae Female 21 Basketball
232 Lee Jong-Hwa Male 22 Diving
233 Lee Ju-Hyeong Male 23 Gymnastics
234 Lee Kyung-Hong Male 27 Football
235 Lee Mi-Gyeong Female 21 Athletics
236 Lee Myeong-Seon Female 20 Athletics
237 Lee Sang-Gi Male 30 Fencing
238 Lee Sang-Hui Female 26 Shooting
239 Lee Sang-Hyeon Male 20 Football
240 Lee Sang-Min Male 23 Basketball
241 Lee Seong-Hui Male 28 Volleyball
242 Lee Seong-Hun Male 24 Judo
243 Lee Su-Jeong Female 23 Volleyball
244 Lee Wan-Gyun Male 22 Boxing
245 Lee Won-Sik Male 23 Football
246 Lee Yeong-Seon Female 22 Athletics
247 Lee Yeong-Suk Female 30 Athletics
248 Min Byeong-Sun Female 21 Rowing
249 Mun Dong-Hwan Male 24 Baseball
250 Mun Gyeong-Eun Male 24 Basketball
251 Mun Im-Cheol Male 24 Boxing
252 Na Man-Ho Male 22 Baseball
253 No Ju-Hui Female 13 Swimming
254 No Yeong-Sik Male 19 Cycling
255 O Cheol-Min Male 23 Baseball
256 O Mi-Ja Female 26 Athletics
257 O Seong-Sik Male 25 Basketball
258 Ok Deok-Pil Male 21 Sailing
259 Park Chang-Gyu Male 25 Canoeing
260 Park Cheol-Seung Male 40 Shooting
261 Park Chi-Ho Male 23 Wrestling
262 Park Gyeong-Ae Female 24 Table Tennis
263 Park Hui-Sang Male 23 Volleyball
264 Park Jeong-Eun Female 19 Basketball
265 Park Jeong-Hui Female 28 Shooting
266 Park Min-Su Male 25 Cycling
267 Park Myeong-Seok Male 26 Wrestling
268 Park Seon-Chul Male 22 Volleyball
269 Park Seong-Hui Female 21 Tennis
270 Park Seong-U Male 24 Badminton
271 Park Sin-Heung Male 27 Hockey
272 Park Su-Jeong Female 24 Volleyball
273 Park Su-Yeon Female 21 Badminton
274 Park U-Hui Female 16 Swimming
275 Park Yeong-Ja Female 21 Rowing
276 Seo Dong-Myeong Male 22 Football
277 Seo Hyeon-Su Female 18 Swimming
278 Seo Seong-Jun Male 25 Fencing
279 Seo So-Yeong Female 15 Swimming
280 Seong Hui-Jun Male 22 Athletics
281 Sin Eun-Cheol Male 22 Boxing
282 Sin Jeong-Seop Male 22 Volleyball
283 Sin Jin-Sik Male 21 Volleyball
284 Sin Seok-Gyo Male 23 Hockey
285 Sin Su-Yeong Male 25 Boxing
286 Sin Yeong-Cheol Male 32 Volleyball
287 Son Hyeon-Mi Female 23 Judo
288 Son Ju-Il Male 26 Athletics
289 Son Min-Han Male 21 Baseball
290 Song Seong-Tae Male 24 Hockey
291 U Cheol Male 18 Swimming
292 Won Gyeong-Suk Female 20 Shooting
293 Yang Dae-Cheol Male 18 Swimming
294 Yang Hui-Seung Male 22 Basketball
295 Yang Noe-Seong Male 23 Fencing
296 Yu Myeong-Gun Male 25 Hockey
297 Yu Sang-Ju Male 27 Fencing
298 Yu Seung-Jin Male 27 Hockey
299 Yu Yeong-Ju Female 24 Basketball
300 Yu Yong-Seong Male 21 Badminton
301 Yun Jeong-Hwan Male 23 Football
302 Yun Yong-Il Male 22 Tennis

Sports