You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > South Korea > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

South Korea at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for South Korea: 134 in 24 sports
Participants for South Korea: 226 (154 men and 72 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Lee Chang-Ha (15 years, 28 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Choi Myeong-Jin (36 years, 136 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

226 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cho Yun-Jeong Female 22 Archery 2 2
2 Kim Su-Nyeong Female 21 Archery 1 1 2
3 Hyeon Jeong-Hwa Female 22 Table Tennis 2 2
4 Kim Taek-Su Male 22 Table Tennis 2 2
5 An Han-Bong Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
6 Cha Jae-Gyeong Female 20 Handball 1 1
7 Hong Jeong-Ho Female 18 Handball 1 1
8 Hwang Hye-Yeong Female 26 Badminton 1 1
9 Hwang Yeong-Jo Male 22 Athletics 1 1
10 Im O-Gyeong Female 20 Handball 1 1
11 Jang Ri-Ra Female 23 Handball 1 1
12 Jeon Byeong-Gwan Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
13 Jeong So-Yeong Female 25 Badminton 1 1
14 Kim Hwa-Suk Female 21 Handball 1 1
15 Kim Mi-Jeong Female 21 Judo 1 1
16 Kim Mun-Su Male 28 Badminton 1 1
17 Lee Eun-Cheol Male 25 Shooting 1 1
18 Lee Eun-Gyeong Female 20 Archery 1 1
19 Lee Ho-Yeon Female 21 Handball 1 1
20 Lee Mi-Yeong Female 23 Handball 1 1
21 Min Hye-Suk Female 22 Handball 1 1
22 Mun Hyang-Ja Female 20 Handball 1 1
23 Nam Eun-Yeong Female 22 Handball 1 1
24 Oh Seong-Ok Female 19 Handball 1 1
25 Park Gap-Suk Female 21 Handball 1 1
26 Park Jang-Sun Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
27 Park Jeong-Rim Female 21 Handball 1 1
28 Park Ju-Bong Male 27 Badminton 1 1
29 Yeo Gap-Sun Female 18 Shooting 1 1
30 Bang Su-Hyeon Female 19 Badminton 1 1
31 Jeong Jae-Heon Male 18 Archery 1 1
32 Kim Jong-Sin Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
33 Yun Hyeon Male 26 Judo 1 1
34 Gang Hui-Chan Male 22 Table Tennis 1 1
35 Gir Yeong-A Female 22 Badminton 1 1
36 Hong Cha-Ok Female 22 Table Tennis 1 1
37 Hong Seong-Sik Male 24 Boxing 1 1
38 Jeong Hun Male 23 Judo 1 1
39 Kim Byeong-Ju Male 24 Judo 1 1
40 Lee Cheol-Seung Male 20 Table Tennis 1 1
41 Lee Seung-Bae Male 21 Boxing 1 1
42 Min Gyeong-Gap Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
43 Sim Eun-Jeong Female 21 Badminton 1 1
44 Yu Nam-Gyu Male 24 Table Tennis 1 1
45 Yu Og-Yeol Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
46 Baek Sang-Seo Male 32 Handball
47 Bang Hyeon-Ju Female 26 Shooting
48 Bang Seung-Hun Male 16 Swimming
49 Cha Yeong-Cheol Male 32 Shooting
50 Chae Geun-Bae Male 22 Shooting
51 Chae Seong-Bae Male 23 Boxing
52 Choi Byeong-Chan Male 23 Weightlifting
53 Choi Dong-Gil Male 22 Weightlifting
54 Choi Gi-Su Male 22 Boxing
55 Choi Myeong-Jin Male 36 Equestrianism
56 Choi Seok-Jae Male 26 Handball
57 Eom Jin-Han Male 28 Wrestling
58 Gang Cheol Male 20 Football
59 Gang Gi-Jin Male 19 Canoeing
60 Gang Jae-Won Male 26 Handball
61 Gang Myeong-A Female 20 Shooting
62 Gang Seong-Hyeong Male 22 Volleyball
63 Go Gwang-Gu Male 19 Weightlifting
64 Go Yeong-Ho Male 26 Wrestling
65 Go Yo-Da Male 22 Boxing
66 Gu Gyo-Dong Male 19 Fencing
67 Gu Hyeon-Suk Female 23 Judo
68 Gu Mun-Yeong Female 21 Hockey
69 Gwak Gyeong-Geun Male 19 Football
70 Gwon Chang-Suk Female 21 Hockey
71 Gwon Deog-Yong Male 29 Wrestling
72 Ha Jong-Hwa Male 22 Volleyball
73 Han Geum-Sil Female 24 Hockey
74 Han Gwang-Ho Male 19 Gymnastics
75 Han Gwang-Hyeong Male 26 Boxing
76 Han Jeong-Guk Male 21 Football
77 Han Seung-Hun Male 19 Archery
78 Han Yun-Su Male 19 Gymnastics
79 Heo Byeong-Ho Male 25 Wrestling
80 Hong Sun-Hwa Female 24 Table Tennis
81 I Jeong-Suk Female 20 Fencing
82 Im Do-Heon Male 20 Volleyball
83 Im Gye-Suk Female 27 Hockey
84 Im Hui-Sik Male 24 Archery
85 Im Jin-Seok Male 24 Handball
86 Jang Dong-Suk Female 21 Hockey
87 Jang Eun-Jeong Female 21 Hockey
88 Jang Mi-Gyeong Female 21 Fencing
89 Jang Tae-Seok Male 23 Fencing
90 Jang Ui-Jong Male 23 Tennis
91 Jeon Jin-Cheol Male 24 Boxing
92 Jeon Mi-Gyeong Female 19 Fencing
93 Jeon Sang-Seok Male 22 Weightlifting
94 Jeong Dae-Jin Male 20 Weightlifting
95 Jeong Gang-Uk Male 22 Handball
96 Jeong Gwang-Seok Male 21 Football
97 Jeong Jae-Gwon Male 21 Football
98 Jeong Jin-Su Male 19 Gymnastics
99 Jeong Seon-Yong Female 21 Judo
100 Jeong Seong-An Male 20 Sailing
101 Jeong Seung-Won Male 21 Boxing
102 Ji Jong-Gu Male 22 Shooting
103 Ji Sang-Jun Male 18 Swimming
104 Ji Seung-Hwan Male 20 Cycling
105 Jin Chang-Uk Male 20 Volleyball
106 Jin Deok-San Female 19 Hockey
107 Jo Beom-Yeon Male 21 Handball
108 Jo Chi-Hyo Male 21 Handball
109 Jo Dong-Beom Male 23 Boxing
110 Jo Hyeon-Uk Male 22 Athletics
111 Jo U-Hyeon Male 22 Football
112 Jo Yeong-Sin Male 24 Handball
113 Ju Jong-Gwan Male 21 Canoeing
114 Kim Bong-Yu Male 25 Athletics
115 Kim Byeong-Chan Male 21 Weightlifting
116 Kim Byeong-Seon Male 19 Volleyball
117 Kim Cheol-Gyun Male 23 Athletics
118 Kim Chi-Wan Male 23 Tennis
119 Kim Chun-Ho Male 27 Wrestling
120 Kim Eun-Hui Female 19 Judo
121 Kim Geon-Il Male 25 Shooting
122 Kim Geon-Su Male 26 Judo
123 Kim Gi-Hun Male 24 Athletics
124 Kim Gwi-Hwa Male 22 Football
125 Kim Gwi-Sik Male 23 Weightlifting
126 Kim Gyeong-Ae Female 21 Hockey
127 Kim Hak-Gyun Male 20 Badminton
128 Kim Il-Sun Female 23 Tennis
129 Kim In-Ho Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
130 Kim Jae-Gyeong Male 22 Boxing
131 Kim Jae-Ryong Male 26 Athletics
132 Kim Jeong-Gwan Male 22 Fencing
133 Kim Jin-Sun Female 23 Fencing
134 Kim Myeong-Geon Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
135 Kim Sang-Mun Male 22 Judo
136 Kim Se-Jin Male 18 Volleyball
137 Kim Seon-Hak Male 19 Wrestling
138 Kim Seon-Il Male 35 Shooting
139 Kim Seong-Mun Male 27 Wrestling
140 Kim Seong-Ok Female 22 Rowing
141 Kim Seung-Hwan Male 32 Equestrianism
142 Kim Seung-Pyo Male 26 Fencing
143 Kim Tae-Hyeon Male 23 Weightlifting
144 Kim Tae-U Male 30 Wrestling
145 Kim Wan-Gi Male 24 Athletics
146 Kim Wan-Sik Male 20 Volleyball
147 Kim Yeong-Ho Male 21 Fencing
148 Kim Yong-Gyu Male 20 Cycling
149 Kim Yu-Gyeong Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
150 Lee Chang-Ha Female 15 Swimming
151 Lee Eun-Gyeong Female 19 Hockey
152 Lee Eun-Ju Female 22 Shooting
153 Lee Gi-Ho Male 22 Handball
154 Lee Gwang-Jin Male 21 Badminton
155 Lee Gwi-Ju Female 19 Hockey
156 Lee Gyeong-Hui Female 22 Hockey
157 Lee Gyu-Chang Male 20 Handball
158 Lee Heung-Sun Female 20 Badminton
159 Lee Ho-Seong Male 24 Fencing
160 Lee Hui-Gyeong Female 17 Gymnastics
161 Lee Im-Saeng Male 20 Football
162 Lee Jae-Nam Female 20 Rowing
163 Lee Jeong-Im Female 21 Table Tennis
164 Lee Jeong-Myeong Female 24 Tennis
165 Lee Jin-Il Male 19 Athletics
166 Lee Jin-Taek Male 20 Athletics
167 Lee Ju-Hyeong Male 19 Gymnastics
168 Lee Mi-Ok Female 34 Athletics
169 Lee Sang-Bok Male 24 Badminton
170 Lee Sang-Gi Male 26 Fencing
171 Lee Sang-Yeop Male 19 Fencing
172 Lee Seon-Bok Female 21 Shooting
173 Lee Seon-Sun Male 23 Handball
174 Lee Seon-Yeong Female 22 Hockey
175 Lee Seung-Hyeop Male 21 Football
176 Lee Seung-Yong Male 21 Fencing
177 Lee Yeong-Chan Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
178 Lee Yeong-Seon Female 18 Athletics
179 Lee Yong-Cheol Male 22 Canoeing
180 Ma Nak-Gil Male 24 Volleyball
181 Min A-Yeong Female 17 Gymnastics
182 Mun Byeong-Uk Male 22 Handball
183 Mun Eun-Jin Female 24 Equestrianism
184 Mun Hyeon-Jin Male 23 Equestrianism
185 Mun Ji-Yun Female 21 Judo
186 Na Seung-Hwa Male 22 Football
187 No Jeong-Yun Male 21 Football
188 No Jin-Su Male 27 Volleyball
189 No Yeong-Mi Female 24 Hockey
190 O Uk-Hwan Male 21 Volleyball
191 Park Byeong-Hun Male 19 Canoeing
192 Park Chang-Gyu Male 21 Canoeing
193 Park Deok-Gyu Male 19 Boxing
194 Park Do-Heon Male 28 Handball
195 Park Gi-Jeong Male 22 Canoeing
196 Park Ji-Yeong Female 21 Judo
197 Park Jong-Chan Male 22 Volleyball
198 Park Jong-Sin Male 29 Shooting
199 Park Mi-Yeong Female 16 Swimming
200 Park Min-Su Male 21 Cycling
201 Park Myeong-Seok Male 22 Wrestling
202 Park Seong-Ha Male 26 Wrestling
203 Seo Jeong-Won Male 21 Football
204 Seo Yong-Geun Male 24 Sailing
205 Sim Jae-Hong Male 23 Handball
206 Sin Beom-Cheol Male 21 Football
207 Sin Sang-Gyu Male 24 Wrestling
208 Sin Seong-Ja Female 23 Fencing
209 Sin Tae-Yong Male 21 Football
210 Sin Yeong-Cheol Male 28 Volleyball
211 Son Jeong-Im Female 23 Hockey
212 Son Jin-Hwan Male 23 Badminton
213 Song Seong-Il Male 22 Wrestling
214 Won Chang-Yong Male 19 Cycling
215 Yang Hye-Suk Female 26 Hockey
216 Yang Jong-Ok Male 28 Judo
217 Yeo Hong-Cheol Male 21 Gymnastics
218 Yeom Dong-Cheol Male 23 Weightlifting
219 Yu Bong-Hyeong Male 22 Fencing
220 Yu Hui-Jun Female 19 Judo
221 Yu Je-Suk Female 24 Hockey
222 Yu Jeong-Jae Male 21 Equestrianism
223 Yun Byeong-Hui Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
224 Yun Cheol Male 21 Sailing
225 Yun Gyeong-Sin Male 19 Handball
226 Yun Sang-Sik Male 23 Judo

Sports