Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

South Korea at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for South Korea: 218 in 27 sports
Participants for South Korea: 401 (269 men and 132 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Kim Su-Jin (14 years, 190 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Yang Chung-Yeol (35 years, 208 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): 5 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

401 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kim Su-Nyeong Female 17 Archery 2 2
2 Park Seong-Su Male 18 Archery 1 1 2
3 Wang Hui-Gyeong Female 18 Archery 1 1 2
4 Yu Nam-Gyu Male 20 Table Tennis 1 1 2
5 Yun Yeong-Suk Female 17 Archery 1 1 2
6 Han Hyeon-Suk Female 18 Handball 1 1
7 Han Myeong-U Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
8 Hyeon Jeong-Hwa Female 18 Table Tennis 1 1
9 Im Mi-Gyeong Female 21 Handball 1 1
10 Jeon In-Su Male 23 Archery 1 1
11 Kim Chun-Rye Female 22 Handball 1 1
12 Kim Gwang-Seon Male 24 Boxing 1 1
13 Kim Gyeong-Sun Female 22 Handball 1 1
14 Kim Hyeon-Mi Female 20 Handball 1 1
15 Kim Jae-Yeop Male 23 Judo 1 1
16 Kim Mi-Suk Female 26 Handball 1 1
17 Kim Myeong-Sun Female 24 Handball 1 1
18 Kim Yeong-Nam Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
19 Lee Gi-Sun Female 22 Handball 1 1
20 Lee Gyeong-Geun Male 25 Judo 1 1
21 Lee Han-Seop Male 22 Archery 1 1
22 Park Si-Heon Male 22 Boxing 1 1
23 Seok Min-Hui Female 20 Handball 1 1
24 Seong Gyeong-Hwa Female 23 Handball 1 1
25 Son Mi-Na Female 23 Handball 1 1
26 Song Ji-Hyeon Female 19 Handball 1 1
27 Yang Yeong-Ja Female 24 Table Tennis 1 1
28 Baek Hyeon-Man Male 24 Boxing 1 1
29 Cha Yeong-Cheol Male 29 Shooting 1 1
30 Choi Chun-Ok Female 23 Hockey 1 1
31 Choi Seok-Jae Male 22 Handball 1 1
32 Gang Jae-Won Male 22 Handball 1 1
33 Go Seok-Chang Male 25 Handball 1 1
34 Han Geum-Sil Female 20 Hockey 1 1
35 Han O-Gyeong Female 22 Hockey 1 1
36 Hwang Geum-Suk Female 22 Hockey 1 1
37 Im Gye-Suk Female 23 Hockey 1 1
38 Im Jin-Seok Male 20 Handball 1 1
39 Jang Eun-Jeong Female 18 Hockey 1 1
40 Jeon Byeong-Gwan Male 18 Weightlifting 1 1
41 Jeong Eun-Gyeong Female 23 Hockey 1 1
42 Jeong Sang-Hyeon Female 25 Hockey 1 1
43 Jin Won-Sim Female 22 Hockey 1 1
44 Jo Gi-Hyang Female 24 Hockey 1 1
45 Kim Gi-Taek Male 25 Table Tennis 1 1
46 Kim Jae-Hwan Male 22 Handball 1 1
47 Kim Mi-Seon Female 24 Hockey 1 1
48 Kim Seong-Mun Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
49 Kim Sun-Deok Female 20 Hockey 1 1
50 Kim Yeong-Suk Female 23 Hockey 1 1
51 Lee Sang-Hyo Male 27 Handball 1 1
52 No Hyeon-Seok Male 21 Handball 1 1
53 O Yong-Gi Male 22 Handball 1 1
54 Park Do-Heon Male 24 Handball 1 1
55 Park Jang-Sun Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
56 Park Sun-Ja Female 22 Hockey 1 1
57 Park Yeong-Dae Male 24 Handball 1 1
58 Seo Gwang-Mi Female 23 Hockey 1 1
59 Seo Hyo-Seon Female 21 Hockey 1 1
60 Sim Jae-Hong Male 20 Handball 1 1
61 Sin Yeong-Seok Male 23 Handball 1 1
62 Yun Tae-Il Male 23 Handball 1 1
63 An Dae-Hyeon Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
64 An Jae-Hyeong Male 23 Table Tennis 1 1
65 Jo Yong-Cheol Male 27 Judo 1 1
66 Kim Sang-Gyu Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
67 Kim Tae-U Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
68 Lee Hyeong-Geun Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
69 Lee Jae-Hyeok Male 19 Boxing 1 1
70 Lee Jae-Seok Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
71 No Gyeong-Seon Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
72 Park Jong-Hun Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
73 An Byeong-Geun Male 26 Judo
74 An Byeong-Gyun Male 21 Shooting
75 An U-Hyeok Male 24 Cycling
76 Bae Eun-Mi Female 15 Gymnastics
77 Bang Hyeon-Ju Female 22 Shooting
78 Bang Shin-Hye Female 21 Athletics
79 Bu Sun-Hui Female 21 Shooting
80 Byeon Byeong-Ju Male 27 Football
81 Byeon Gyeong-Su Male 30 Shooting
82 Byeon Jeong-Il Male 19 Boxing
83 Byeon Sang-Su Male 24 Canoeing
84 Cha Han-Sik Male 23 Athletics
85 Cheon In-Sik Male 20 Canoeing
86 Choi Chang-Hwan Male 20 Canoeing
87 Choi Cheol-Gwon Male 25 Basketball
88 Choi Cheon-Sik Male 23 Volleyball
89 Choi Gang-Hui Male 29 Football
90 Choi Gyeong-Hui Female 22 Basketball
91 Choi Jeong-Yun Female 16 Synchronized Swimming
92 Choi Mi-Seon Female 19 Athletics
93 Choi Myeong-Jin Male 32 Equestrianism
94 Choi Sang-Guk Male 27 Football
95 Choi Se-Beom Female 16 Athletics
96 Choi Seon-Hyeong Female 18 Canoeing
97 Choi Seon-Yong Male 25 Water Polo
98 Choi Sun-Ho Male 26 Football
99 Choi Yun-Gyeom Male 26 Football
100 Do Eun-Cheol Male 25 Cycling
101 Eom Jin-Han Male 24 Wrestling
102 Eom Yeong-Seop Male 24 Cycling
103 Gang Gyeong-Hyo Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
104 Gang Hye-Ja Female 22 Shooting
105 Gang Man-Gu Male 19 Rowing
106 Gang Min-Heung Female 21 Rowing
107 Go Gwang-Seon Male 19 Rowing
108 Go Nak-Chun Male 25 Fencing
109 Gong Jeong-Bae Female 20 Rowing
110 Gu Sang-Beom Male 24 Football
111 Guk In-Suk Female 22 Rowing
112 Gwak Jeong-Hun Male 30 Shooting
113 Gwon Deog-Yong Male 26 Wrestling
114 Gwon Sang-Won Male 19 Swimming
115 Gwon Seong-Nak Male 23 Athletics
116 Gwon Sun-Geun Male 19 Swimming
117 Gwon Taeg-Yeol Male 30 Shooting
118 Ha Hyeong-Ju Male 26 Judo
119 Ha Jin-Sik Male 21 Rowing
120 Ha Jong-Ho Male 25 Boxing
121 Ha Su-Gyeong Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
122 Ham Deog-Won Male 27 Wrestling
123 Han Gi-Beom Male 24 Basketball
124 Han Gyeong-Im Female 17 Gymnastics
125 Han Hye-Sun Female 20 Rowing
126 Han Jang-Seok Male 26 Volleyball
127 Han Jeong-Mi Female 20 Sailing
128 Han Jin-Su Male 22 Hockey
129 Han Min-Su Male 25 Athletics
130 Han Yeong-Hui Female 15 Swimming
131 Heo Byeong-Ho Male 21 Wrestling
132 Heo Jae Male 22 Basketball
133 Heo Sang-Nyeong Male 21 Hockey
134 Hong Cha-Ok Female 18 Table Tennis
135 Hong Jae-Ho Male 20 Rowing
136 Hong Ji-Hui Female 15 Swimming
137 Hong Seong-Hui Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
138 Hong Seung-Pyo Male 26 Shooting
139 Hong Sun-Bo Male 20 Water Polo
140 Hong Yeong-Mi Female 20 Cycling
141 Hong Yeong-Ok Female 17 Shooting
142 Hong Yeong-Seung Male 25 Fencing
143 Hwang Hong-Cheol Male 22 Athletics
144 Hwang In-Dong Male 19 Weightlifting
145 Hwang U-Won Male 26 Weightlifting
146 Hyeon Seong-In Male 21 Rowing
147 Im Chun-Ae Female 19 Athletics
148 Im Eun-Ju Female 27 Athletics
149 Im Gyeong-Seok Male 19 Rowing
150 Im Hye-Jin Female 15 Gymnastics
151 Im Hye-Suk Female 22 Volleyball
152 Im Jae-Man Male 19 Rowing
153 Im Jang-Su Male 28 Shooting
154 Jang Jae-Geun Male 26 Athletics
155 Jang Myeong-Hui Female 19 Rowing
156 Jang Si-Yeong Male 20 Water Polo
157 Jang Yeong-Cheol Male 24 Canoeing
158 Jang Yun-Chang Male 28 Volleyball
159 Jeon Byeong-Guk Male 24 Weightlifting
160 Jeon Jin-Cheol Male 21 Boxing
161 Jeong Bu-Jin Male 25 Hockey
162 Jeong Bu-Yeong Male 23 Rowing
163 Jeong Gwang-Su Male 20 Rowing
164 Jeong Gye-Seok Male 22 Hockey
165 Jeong Hae-Won Male 29 Football
166 Jeong In-Gyo Male 22 Rowing
167 Jeong Jae-Won Male 19 Rowing
168 Jeong Jeom-Sik Male 20 Cycling
169 Jeong Mi Female 18 Canoeing
170 Jeong Mi-Gyeong Female 22 Basketball
171 Jeong Mi-Ja Female 18 Athletics
172 Jeong Myeong-O Male 24 Athletics
173 Jeong Pil-Hwa Male 33 Athletics
174 Jeong Ryo-Hwan Male 28 Football
175 Jeong Ui-Tak Male 27 Volleyball
176 Ji Gyeong-Hui Female 21 Volleyball
177 Ji Jae-Gwan Male 28 Hockey
178 Ji Jeong-Mi Female 25 Athletics
179 Jo Byeong-Deuk Male 30 Football
180 Jo Byeong-On Male 27 Wrestling
181 Jo Deok-Haeng Male 21 Cycling
182 Jo Hui-Je Male 22 Fencing
183 Jo Hyeon-Uk Male 18 Athletics
184 Jo Jin-Saeng Male 23 Athletics
185 Jo Min-Guk Male 25 Football
186 Jo Mun-Ju Female 24 Basketball
187 Ju Yeong-Sam Male 22 Gymnastics
188 Kim Bok-Seop Male 21 Athletics
189 Kim Bong-Su Male 26 Tennis
190 Kim Byeong-Chan Male 17 Weightlifting
191 Kim Cheol-Gyun Male 19 Athletics
192 Kim Chun-Hui Female 25 Athletics
193 Kim Dong-Su Male 19 Canoeing
194 Kim Eun-Hui Female 15 Diving
195 Kim Eun-Jeong Female 15 Swimming
196 Kim Eun-Mi Female 16 Gymnastics
197 Kim Gap-Sik Male 20 Rowing
198 Kim Geon-Il Male 21 Shooting
199 Kim Geum-Jin Female 23 Basketball
200 Kim Gi-Chun Male 22 Water Polo
201 Kim Gi-Han Male 25 Sailing
202 Kim Gi-Ung Male 26 Weightlifting
203 Kim Gil-Hwan Male 22 Water Polo
204 Kim Gwi-Sik Male 19 Weightlifting
205 Kim Gwi-Sun Female 19 Volleyball
206 Kim Gyeong-Hui Female 22 Volleyball
207 Kim Gyeong-Suk Female 21 Cycling
208 Kim Ha-Yeon Male 21 Shooting
209 Kim Ho-Cheol Male 32 Volleyball
210 Kim Hui-Seon Female 25 Athletics
211 Kim Hwa-Sun Female 26 Basketball
212 Kim Hye-Suk Female 19 Sailing
213 Kim Hye-Yeon Female 28 Basketball
214 Kim Hyeon-Jun Male 28 Basketball
215 Kim Hyeong-Chil Male 29 Equestrianism
216 Kim Il-Sun Female 19 Tennis
217 Kim In-Wha Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
218 Kim Jae-Cheon Male 20 Hockey
219 Kim Jae-Yeon Male 21 Water Polo
220 Kim Jin-Sun Female 20 Fencing
221 Kim Jin-Tae Male 20 Water Polo
222 Kim Jin-Tae Male 24 Athletics
223 Kim Jin-Yeong Female 18 Cycling
224 Kim Jong-Gap Male 22 Hockey
225 Kim Jong-Il Male 26 Athletics
226 Kim Jong-O Male 21 Wrestling
227 Kim Ju-Seong Male 22 Football
228 Kim Man-Hoe Male 21 Hockey
229 Kim Mar-Yeon Female 35 Basketball
230 Kim Mi-Gyeong Female 21 Athletics
231 Kim Mi-Ja Female 21 Canoeing
232 Kim Mi-Jin-Su Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
233 Kim Myeong-Geon Male 18 Modern Pentathlon
234 Kim Nam-Ok Female 15 Gymnastics
235 Kim Sa-Seok Male 21 Volleyball
236 Kim Sang-Uk Male 24 Fencing
237 Kim Seong-Eun Male 21 Water Polo
238 Kim Seong-Ho Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
239 Kim Seung-Gyu Male 21 Judo
240 Kim Seung-Hwan Male 28 Equestrianism
241 Kim Seung-Pyo Male 22 Fencing
242 Kim Su-Jin Female 14 Swimming
243 Kim Sun-Ja Female 22 Athletics
244 Kim Wan Male 27 Table Tennis
245 Kim Won-Tak Male 24 Athletics
246 Kim Yeon-Man Male 25 Wrestling
247 Kim Yeong-Gil Male 23 Athletics
248 Kim Yeong-Jun Male 21 Hockey
249 Kim Yeong-Mi Female 28 Shooting
250 Kim Yong-Guk Male 21 Fencing
251 Kim Yong-Gyu Male 16 Cycling
252 Kim Yong-Se Male 28 Football
253 Kim Yu-Hyeon Male 27 Boxing
254 Kim Yu-Taek Male 24 Basketball
255 Kim Yun-Ho Male 25 Basketball
256 Kim Yun-Hye Female 21 Volleyball
257 Kwon Sun-Pil Male 21 Hockey
258 Lee Byeong-In Female 20 Rowing
259 Lee Byeong-Nam Male 24 Fencing
260 Lee Chae-On Male 25 Volleyball
261 Lee Chong-Hui Male 28 Basketball
262 Lee Do-Hui Female 17 Canoeing
263 Lee Eun-Cheol Male 21 Shooting
264 Lee Gang-Seok Male 21 Boxing
265 Lee Gwang-Ik Male 19 Athletics
266 Lee Gwang-Sun Female 19 Rowing
267 Lee Han-Im Male 19 Sailing
268 Lee Heung-Pyo Male 21 Hockey
269 Lee Hong-Geun Male 23 Rowing
270 Lee Hong-Mi Female 17 Swimming
271 Lee Hye-Gyeong Female 25 Shooting
272 Lee Hyeon-Su Male 20 Fencing
273 Lee Hyeong-Gi Male 19 Rowing
274 Lee Hyeong-Suk Female 23 Basketball
275 Lee Hyo-Geun Male 21 Fencing
276 Lee Il-Hui Male 26 Fencing
277 Lee Jae-Bok Male 27 Athletics
278 Lee Jae-Su Male 20 Swimming
279 Lee Jeong-Myeong Female 21 Tennis
280 Lee Jeong-Seok Male 21 Water Polo
281 Lee Jin-Ok Male 26 Cycling
282 Lee Jong-Gyeong Male 26 Volleyball
283 Lee Ju-Hyeong Male 23 Athletics
284 Lee Mi-Gyeong Female 19 Shooting
285 Lee Mi-Ok Female 30 Athletics
286 Lee Moon-Kyu Male 32 Basketball
287 Lee Myeong-Hak Male 21 Volleyball
288 Lee Sang-Geun Male 26 Athletics
289 Lee Sang-Gi Male 22 Fencing
290 Lee Sang-Ho Male 25 Wrestling
291 Lee Sang-Yeol Male 22 Volleyball
292 Lee Seon-Gi Male 23 Diving
293 Lee Seong-Hui Male 20 Volleyball
294 Lee Tae-Ho Male 27 Football
295 Lee Tae-Hwa Male 19 Rowing
296 Lee Taeg-Won Male 20 Water Polo
297 Lee Uk-Jae Male 23 Fencing
298 Lee Uk-Jong Male 21 Athletics
299 Lee Won-U Male 30 Basketball
300 Lee Yeong-Rok Male 23 Fencing
301 Lee Yeong-Suk Female 22 Athletics
302 Lee Yong-Cheol Male 18 Canoeing
303 Min Jun-Gi Male 21 Weightlifting
304 Min Se-Hun Male 25 Athletics
305 Min Yeong-Sam Male 34 Shooting
306 Mo Ji-Yeong Male 24 Hockey
307 Mun Eun-Jin Female 20 Equestrianism
308 Mun Hyeon-Jin Male 19 Equestrianism
309 Mun Seon-Hui Female 19 Volleyball
310 Nam Gwan-U Male 32 Equestrianism
311 Nam Sang-Ran Female 21 Rowing
312 Nam Sun-Ok Female 19 Volleyball
313 No Hye-Sun Female 19 Athletics
314 No Su-Jin Male 26 Football
315 No Yeom-Ju Female 20 Cycling
316 O Gwang-Su Male 22 Boxing
317 O Jong-Yeol Male 26 Sailing
318 O Se-Ung Male 27 Basketball
319 Park Bog-Ye Female 20 Volleyball
320 Park Byeong-Gi Male 25 Sailing
321 Park Byeong-Jin Male 22 Boxing
322 Park Cha-Geun Male 22 Canoeing
323 Park Cham-Ni Female 24 Basketball
324 Park Chan-Suk Female 29 Basketball
325 Park Cheol-Seung Male 32 Shooting
326 Park Dong-Ju Male 25 Equestrianism
327 Park Dong-Pil Male 20 Swimming
328 Park Eun-Hui Female 18 Fencing
329 Park Gi-Cheol Male 27 Sailing
330 Park Gil-Cheol Male 25 Sailing
331 Park Gyeong-Cheol Male 19 Canoeing
332 Park Gyeong-Hun Male 27 Football
333 Park Hyeon-Gon Male 20 Cycling
334 Park Jae-Sik Male 21 Hockey
335 Park Jeong-Hui Male 21 Judo
336 Park Jeong-Hui Female 20 Shooting
337 Park Ji-Suk Female 15 Gymnastics
338 Park Jong-Cheon Male 28 Basketball
339 Park Jong-Sin Male 25 Shooting
340 Park Ju-Ri Female 17 Swimming
341 Park Mi-Hui Female 24 Volleyball
342 Park Mi-Jeong Female 20 Rowing
343 Park Mi-Seon Female 24 Athletics
344 Park Min-Su Male 18 Cycling
345 Park Sam-Ryong Male 20 Volleyball
346 Park Sang-Won Male 23 Water Polo
347 Park Seong-Nae Male 24 Rowing
348 Park Seong-Won Female 16 Swimming
349 Park So-Un Male 21 Equestrianism
350 Park Suk-Ja Female 18 Athletics
351 Park Tae-Min Male 20 Weightlifting
352 Park Yeong-Cheol Male 19 Swimming
353 Park Yeong-Jun Male 23 Athletics
354 Seo Gyeong-Seok Male 18 Canoeing
355 Seo Jeong-Gyun Male 25 Equestrianism
356 Seong Jeong-A Female 22 Basketball
357 Seong Nak-Gun Male 26 Athletics
358 Sim Deok-Seop Male 24 Athletics
359 Sim Gyu-Hae Male 23 Sailing
360 Sin Chang-Mu Male 25 Equestrianism
361 Sin Dae-Cheol Male 29 Cycling
362 Sin Gwang-Su Male 23 Sailing
363 Sin Seok-Gyun Male 22 Hockey
364 Sin Seong-Ja Female 19 Fencing
365 Song Dong-Uk Male 26 Tennis
366 Song Gwang-Seon Male 18 Swimming
367 Song Gyeong-Seop Male 25 Boxing
368 Song Seok-Chan Male 23 Hockey
369 Song Seung-Ho Male 22 Water Polo
370 Song Yu-Jin Male 21 Gymnastics
371 Sun Mi-Sook Female 20 Volleyball
372 Tak Jeong-Im Female 21 Fencing
373 U Geun-Gyeong Female 26 Basketball
374 U Yang-Ja Female 17 Athletics
375 Yang Chung-Yeol Male 35 Shooting
376 Yang Dal-Sik Male 24 Fencing
377 Yang Gam Male 15 Swimming
378 Yang Gwang-Jae Male 23 Rowing
379 Yang Gyeong-Hui Female 17 Athletics
380 Yeo Beom-Gyu Male 26 Football
381 Yu Byeong-Heon Male 24 Cycling
382 Yu Chun-Ok Female 19 Athletics
383 Yu Jae-Hak Male 25 Basketball
384 Yu Jae-Seong Male 28 Athletics
385 Yu Jin-Seon Male 26 Tennis
386 Yu Seung-Hun Male 18 Water Polo
387 Yu Seung-Jin Male 19 Hockey
388 Yu Tae-Gyeong Male 27 Athletics
389 Yu Yeong-Mi Female 21 Volleyball
390 Yu Yeong-Yeol Male 27 Wrestling
391 Yun Gi-Su Male 21 Canoeing
392 Yun Gyeong-Jae Male 25 Wrestling
393 Yun Jeong-Hye Female 22 Volleyball
394 Yun Jeong-Suk Female 22 Fencing
395 Yun Ju-Il Male 15 Swimming
396 Yun Mi-Gyeong Female 19 Athletics
397 Yun Nam-Han Male 19 Athletics
398 Yun Nam-Ho Male 19 Rowing
399 Yun Nam-Jin Male 26 Fencing
400 Yun Yeong-Dae Male 21 Canoeing
401 Yun Yong-Ho Male 23 Rowing

Sports