Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

South Korea at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for South Korea: 97 in 19 sports
Participants for South Korea: 175 (116 men and 59 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Kim Jin-Suk (15 years, 183 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Choi Jeong-Ryong (39 years, 188 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): 41 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

175 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 An Byeong-Geun Male 22 Judo 1 1
2 Ha Hyeong-Ju Male 22 Judo 1 1
3 Kim Won-Gi Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
4 Seo Hyang-Sun Female 17 Archery 1 1
5 Sin Jun-Seop Male 21 Boxing 1 1
6 Yu In-Tak Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
7 An Yeong-Su Male 20 Boxing 1 1
8 Choi Ae-Yeong Female 25 Basketball 1 1
9 Choi Gyeong-Hui Female 18 Basketball 1 1
10 Han Hwa-Su Female 21 Handball 1 1
11 Hwang Jeong-O Male 26 Judo 1 1
12 Jeong Hoe-Sun Female 20 Handball 1 1
13 Jeong Myeong-Hui Female 20 Basketball 1 1
14 Jeong Sun-Bok Female 23 Handball 1 1
15 Kim Chun-Rye Female 18 Handball 1 1
16 Kim Eun-Suk Female 21 Basketball 1 1
17 Kim Gyeong-Sun Female 18 Handball 1 1
18 Kim Hwa-Sun Female 22 Basketball 1 1
19 Kim Jae-Yeop Male 19 Judo 1 1
20 Kim Jong-Gyu Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
21 Kim Mi-Suk Female 22 Handball 1 1
22 Kim Ok-Hwa Female 25 Handball 1 1
23 Kim Yeong-Hui Female 21 Basketball 1 1
24 Lee Hyeong-Suk Female 19 Basketball 1 1
25 Lee Mi-Ja Female 20 Basketball 1 1
26 Lee Sun-I Female 18 Handball 1 1
27 Lee Yeong-Ja Female 20 Handball 1 1
28 Moon Gyeong-Ja Female 18 Basketball 1 1
29 Park Chan-Suk Female 25 Basketball 1 1
30 Seong Gyeong-Hwa Female 19 Handball 1 1
31 Seong Jeong-A Female 18 Basketball 1 1
32 Son Mi-Na Female 19 Handball 1 1
33 Yun Byeong-Sun Female 20 Handball 1 1
34 Yun Su-Gyeong Female 20 Handball 1 1
35 Bang Dae-Du Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
36 Jeon Chil-Seong Male 23 Boxing 1 1
37 Jo Yong-Cheol Male 23 Judo 1 1
38 Kim Jin-Ho Female 22 Archery 1 1
39 Kim Ui-Gon Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
40 Lee Jeong-Geun Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
41 Son Gap-Do Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
42 An Dal-Ho Male 21 Boxing
43 An Hae-Eun Female 21 Rowing
44 An Jin-Su Male 22 Handball
45 Bang Hyo-Mun Male 18 Weightlifting
46 Bang Jun-Yeong Male 18 Swimming
47 Chae Gwang-Seok Male 22 Gymnastics
48 Chae Hong-Nak Male 23 Athletics
49 Choi Bok-Ran Female 23 Fencing
50 Choi Eun-Suk Female 20 Cycling
51 Choi Geun-Nyeon Male 19 Handball
52 Choi Jeong-Ryong Male 39 Shooting
53 Choi Tae-Seop Male 21 Handball
54 Choi Won-Tae Male 16 Archery
55 Choi Yun-Hui Female 16 Swimming
56 Gang Deok-Su Male 25 Handball
57 Gang Du-Tae Male 25 Volleyball
58 Gang Gyeong-Hyo Male 19 Modern Pentathlon
59 Gang Jae-Won Male 18 Handball
60 Gang Man-Su Male 28 Volleyball
61 Gang Tae-Gu Male 23 Handball
62 Go Seok-Chang Male 21 Handball
63 Go Yeong-Hui Female 28 Shooting
64 Gu Ja-Cheong Male 17 Archery
65 Gwak Jeong-Hun Male 26 Shooting
66 Han Chung-Sik Male 23 Gymnastics
67 Han Gyeong-Ae Female 22 Volleyball
68 Han Myeong-U Male 27 Wrestling
69 Heo Yeong-Mo Male 19 Boxing
70 Hwang Jin-Su Male 26 Judo
71 Hwang U-Won Male 22 Weightlifting
72 Hwang Yak-Na Male 19 Handball
73 Im Dong-Gi Male 24 Shooting
74 Im Gyu-Ha Male 26 Handball
75 Im Hye-Suk Female 18 Volleyball
76 Im Yeong-Cheol Male 24 Handball
77 Jang Jae-Geun Male 22 Athletics
78 Jang Tae-Eun Male 20 Gymnastics
79 Jang Yeong-Cheol Male 20 Canoeing
80 Jang Yun-Chang Male 23 Volleyball
81 Jang Yun-Ho Male 23 Cycling
82 Jeon Dae-Je Male 18 Wrestling
83 Jeon In-Su Male 19 Archery
84 Jeong Gyeong-Hun Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
85 Jeong Ui-Tak Male 23 Volleyball
86 Ji Ju-Hyeon Male 20 Weightlifting
87 Jo Geon-Haeng Male 19 Cycling
88 Jo Jin-Seop Male 19 Sailing
89 Ju Yeong-Sam Male 18 Gymnastics
90 Kim Bok-Joo Male 23 Athletics
91 Kim Bong-Man Male 21 Fencing
92 Kim Cheol-Hyeon Male 25 Weightlifting
93 Kim Cheol-Seok Male 24 Cycling
94 Kim Chil-Bong Male 22 Weightlifting
95 Kim Dong-Gil Male 21 Boxing
96 Kim Gwan-Hyeon Male 29 Judo
97 Kim Gwang-Seon Male 20 Boxing
98 Kim Ho-Cheol Male 28 Volleyball
99 Kim Hye-Yeong Female 23 Shooting
100 Kim Il Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
101 Kim Jeong-Nam Female 21 Rowing
102 Kim Jeong-Sun Female 23 Volleyball
103 Kim Jin-Suk Female 15 Swimming
104 Kim Jong-Il Male 21 Athletics
105 Kim Ju-Ryong Male 23 Athletics
106 Kim Myeong-Jae Female 21 Rowing
107 Kim Ok-Sun Female 20 Volleyball
108 Kim Sang-Gyu Male 24 Wrestling
109 Kim Seong-Mun Male 21 Fencing
110 Kim Tae-U Male 22 Wrestling
111 Kim Won-Sik Male 21 Athletics
112 Kim Yeong-Hui Female 22 Rowing
113 Kim Yeong-Jin Male 28 Shooting
114 Kim Yeong-Mi Female 23 Shooting
115 Kim Yeong-Nam Male 24 Wrestling
116 Lee Beom-Ju Male 25 Volleyball
117 Lee Eun-Cheol Male 17 Shooting
118 Lee Eun-Gyeong Female 23 Volleyball
119 Lee Gang-Seok Male 24 Weightlifting
120 Lee Gwang-Nam Male 18 Handball
121 Lee Hong-Yeol Male 23 Athletics
122 Lee Il-Hui Male 22 Fencing
123 Lee Jeong-Hui Female 18 Gymnastics
124 Lee Jeong-Hwa Female 26 Shooting
125 Lee Jeong-Sik Male 20 Gymnastics
126 Lee Jin-Ok Male 22 Cycling
127 Lee Jong-Gyeong Male 22 Volleyball
128 Lee Myeong-Hui Female 21 Volleyball
129 Lee Myeong-Su Male 27 Weightlifting
130 Lee Sang-Hyo Male 22 Handball
131 Lee Un-Im Female 24 Volleyball
132 Lee Yeon-Ik Male 24 Wrestling
133 Lee Yeong-Seon Female 22 Volleyball
134 Lee Yeong-Suk Female 18 Athletics
135 Lee Yong-Seon Male 23 Volleyball
136 Min Gyeong-Seung Male 22 Fencing
137 Mo Myeong-Hui Female 21 Athletics
138 Mun Seong-Gil Male 21 Boxing
139 Mun Suk Female 19 Cycling
140 Mun Yang-Ja Female 28 Shooting
141 Mun Yong-Gwan Male 23 Volleyball
142 Nam Seung-Gu Male 20 Gymnastics
143 No Jin-Su Male 19 Volleyball
144 O Seung-Sun Female 21 Fencing
145 Park Byeong-Hong Male 21 Handball
146 Park Byeong-Hyo Male 21 Wrestling
147 Park Cheol-Seung Male 28 Shooting
148 Park Chun-Jong Male 22 Weightlifting
149 Park Dae-Un Male 22 Shooting
150 Park Gyeong-Ho Male 21 Judo
151 Park Hye-Suk Female 20 Rowing
152 Park Hyeong-Ok Male 20 Boxing
153 Park Jeong-A Female 21 Shooting
154 Park Jong-Gil Male 38 Shooting
155 Park Jong-Ryong Male 22 Diving
156 Park Mi-Hui Female 20 Volleyball
157 Park Se-Ryong Male 24 Cycling
158 Park Seung-Rin Male 30 Shooting
159 Park Yeong-Dae Male 20 Handball
160 Park Yeong-Jae Male 23 Weightlifting
161 Park Yeong-Jun Male 19 Athletics
162 Park Yeong-Suk Female 23 Archery
163 Seo In-Taek Male 21 Shooting
164 Sim Deok-Seop Male 20 Athletics
165 Sim Jae-Yeong Female 16 Gymnastics
166 Sim Jeong-Man Male 22 Handball
167 Sin Dae-Cheol Male 24 Cycling
168 Son Yak-Seon Female 18 Cycling
169 Yang Chung-Yeol Male 31 Shooting
170 Yang Jin-Ung Male 19 Volleyball
171 Yu Jung-Tak Male 24 Volleyball
172 Yun Deok-Ha Male 29 Shooting
173 Yun Hui-Chun Male 20 Canoeing
174 Yun Jeong-Hye Female 18 Volleyball
175 Yun Nam-Jin Male 21 Fencing

Sports