Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

South Korea at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for South Korea: 43 in 11 sports
Participants for South Korea: 54 (41 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: An Gyeong-Ja (18 years, 67 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Yun Seog-Won (34 years, 282 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): Jang Sun-Gil and Ji Yong-Ju (1 medal)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

54 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ji Yong-Ju Male 19 Boxing 1 1
2 Jang Sun-Gil Male 22 Boxing 1 1
3 An Cheon-Yeong Male 24 Wrestling
4 An Gyeong-Ja Female 18 Volleyball
5 An Jae-Song Male 34 Shooting
6 Baeg Ok-Ja Female 18 Athletics
7 Choi Jeong-Hyeok Male Wrestling
8 Choi Jong-Gyu Male 21 Basketball
9 Gwak Hyeon-Chae Male 21 Basketball
10 Gwon Jung-Hyeon Male 26 Cycling
11 Ha Ui-Geon Male 25 Basketball
12 Hwang Gyu-Ok Female 20 Volleyball
13 Hwang Ho-Dong Male 31 Weightlifting
14 Jang Gyeong-Mu Male 23 Wrestling
15 Kim Bong-Nae Male 26 Athletics
16 Kim Chung-Tae Male 24 Gymnastics
17 Kim Gwang-Seon Male 22 Cycling
18 Kim Ik-Jong Male 27 Wrestling
19 Kim In-Geon Male 24 Basketball
20 Kim Mu-Hyeon Male 27 Basketball
21 Kim Oe-Sun Female 18 Volleyball
22 Kim Sa-Yong Male 24 Boxing
23 Kim Seong-Eun Male 25 Boxing
24 Kim Yeong-Il Male 26 Basketball
25 Kim Yeong-Ja Female 18 Volleyball
26 Kim Yong-Bae Male Shooting
27 Lee Byeong-Gu Male 26 Basketball
28 Lee Chang-Gil Male 19 Boxing
29 Lee Chun-Sik Male 23 Weightlifting
30 Lee Eun-Ok Female 20 Volleyball
31 Lee Hyang-Sim Female 21 Volleyball
32 Lee In-Pyo Male 25 Basketball
33 Lee Jong-Seop Male 32 Weightlifting
34 Lee Myeong-Jeong Male 23 Athletics
35 Lee Sang-Hun Male 30 Athletics
36 Mun Gyeong-Suk Female 23 Volleyball
37 Nam Sang-Nam Female 21 Swimming
38 O Jeong-Ryong Male 24 Wrestling
39 Park Geum-Suk Female 22 Volleyball
40 Park Gu-Il Male 24 Boxing
41 Park Han Male 22 Basketball
42 Park Jeong-Ja Female 19 Diving
43 Seo Hui-Suk Female 20 Volleyball
44 Seo Hun-Gyo Male 24 Wrestling
45 Seo Sang-Yeong Male 23 Boxing
46 Seo Yong-Seok Male 26 Wrestling
47 Sin Dong-Pa Male 24 Basketball
48 Sin Sang-Sik Male 27 Wrestling
49 Song Jae-Ung Male 23 Diving
50 Won Sin-Hui Male 22 Weightlifting
51 Yang Jin-Su Female 20 Volleyball
52 Yang Mu-Sin Male 26 Weightlifting
53 Yu Hui-Hyeong Male 19 Basketball
54 Yun Seog-Won Male 34 Weightlifting

Sports