Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

South Korea at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

KOR South Korea: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for South Korea: 93 in 17 sports
Participants for South Korea: 154 (128 men and 26 women)
Youngest Participant for South Korea: Jeon Ok-Ja (16 years, 184 days)
Oldest Participant for South Korea: Kim Chang-Hwan (48 years, 27 days)
Most Medals for South Korea (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

154 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jang Chang-Seon Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
2 Jeong Sin-Jo Male 24 Boxing 1 1
3 Kim Ui-Tae Male 23 Judo 1 1
4 An Byeong-Hun Male 24 Cycling
5 An Deok-Gi Male 24 Equestrianism
6 An Jae-Song Male 30 Shooting
7 An Jeong-Geun Male 39 Shooting
8 An Jong-Deuk Male 22 Rowing
9 Bang Yeol Male 23 Basketball
10 Cha Gyeong-Bok Male 27 Football
11 Cha Tae-Seong Male 30 Football
12 Cheon Seong-Tae Male 21 Rowing
13 Choi Byeong-Seop Male 26 Wrestling
14 Choi Don-Hui Female 18 Volleyball
15 Choi Gwi-Seung Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
16 Choi Sin-Il Male 22 Rowing
17 Choi Yeong-Gil Male 22 Wrestling
18 Choi Yeong-Suk Female 17 Gymnastics
19 Chu Hwa-Il Male 32 Shooting
20 Gang Du-Man Male 31 Wrestling
21 Gang Su-Il Male 21 Gymnastics
22 Gwag Yong-Ja Female 17 Volleyball
23 Ha Ui-Geon Male 21 Basketball
24 Han Juk-Hui Female 23 Athletics
25 Han Myeong-Hui Female 18 Athletics
26 Han Myeong-Seok Male 20 Fencing
27 Heo Chang-Beom Male 23 Weightlifting
28 Heo Heung-Cheol Male 33 Football
29 Heo Uk-Bong Male 30 Shooting
30 Hong Nam-Seon Female 19 Volleyball
31 Hong Seong-Ik Male 24 Cycling
32 Huh Yun-Jeong Male 28 Football
33 Hwang Chang-Sik Male 21 Cycling
34 Hwang Ho-Dong Male 27 Weightlifting
35 Hwang Jeong-Dae Male 24 Athletics
36 Im Dong-Sil Male 27 Athletics
37 Im Geum-Ja Female 17 Swimming
38 Im Ho-Geun Male 24 Athletics
39 Im Tae-Ho Male 23 Volleyball
40 Jang I-Hyeon Male 21 Wrestling
41 Jeon Ok-Ja Female 16 Swimming
42 Jeong Bong-Sun Female 19 Gymnastics
43 Jeong Dong-Gu Male 22 Wrestling
44 Jeong Gi-Seon Male 27 Athletics
45 Jeong Gyo-Mo Male 26 Athletics
46 Jeong Jeong-Eun Female 19 Volleyball
47 Jeong Jin-Bong Male 21 Basketball
48 Jeong Ri-Gwang Male 22 Gymnastics
49 Jeong Seon-Hong Male 25 Volleyball
50 Jeong Sun-Ja Female 17 Diving
51 Ji Deok-Han Male 24 Rowing
52 Jin Jang-Rim Male 21 Swimming
53 Jo Chang-Je Male 21 Diving
54 Jo Dong-Gi Male 26 Boxing
55 Jo Hyeong-Won Male 28 Equestrianism
56 Jo Seong-Dal Male 28 Football
57 Jo Seong-Hwan Male 21 Cycling
58 Jo Yun-Ok Male 24 Football
59 Ju Hyeong-Gyeol Male 25 Athletics
60 Kim Bong-Jo Male 18 Swimming
61 Kim Bong-Jo Male 22 Wrestling
62 Kim Byeong-Gi Male 26 Athletics
63 Kim Chang-Hwan Male 48 Fencing
64 Kim Cheol-Gyu Male 26 Equestrianism
65 Kim Chung-Tae Male 20 Gymnastics
66 Kim Deok-Jung Male 24 Football
67 Kim Deok-Pal Male 22 Boxing
68 Kim Gil-Ja Female 21 Volleyball
69 Kim Gwang-Deok Male 22 Gymnastics
70 Kim Gwang-Su Male 24 Volleyball
71 Kim Gyu-San Male 23 Rowing
72 Kim Hae-Nam Male 35 Weightlifting
73 Kim Heon-Jong Male 22 Rowing
74 Kim Hong-Bok Male 19 Football
75 Kim Ik-Jong Male 23 Wrestling
76 Kim In-Geon Male 20 Basketball
77 Kim In-Su Male 34 Volleyball
78 Kim Jeong-Nam Male 21 Football
79 Kim Jeong-Seok Male 25 Football
80 Kim Jin-Hui Male 24 Volleyball
81 Kim Jong-Dal Male 18 Judo
82 Kim Jong-Seon Male 25 Basketball
83 Kim Man-Sig Male 23 Fencing
84 Kim Mu-Hyeon Male 23 Basketball
85 Kim Mun-Sik Male 35 Equestrianism
86 Kim Sam-Rak Male 24 Football
87 Kim Seong-Gil Male 22 Volleyball
88 Kim Seung-Gyu Male 21 Basketball
89 Kim Yeon-Beom Male 29 Athletics
90 Kim Yeong-Bae Male 23 Football
91 Kim Yeong-Gi Male 28 Basketball
92 Kim Yeong-Il Male 22 Basketball
93 Kim Yeong-Jun Male 24 Volleyball
94 Kim Yeong-Ro Male 35 Equestrianism
95 Lee Byeong-Gu Male 22 Basketball
96 Lee Deok-Bun Female 18 Gymnastics
97 Lee Geum-Taek Male 22 Boxing
98 Lee Geun-Su Female 18 Volleyball
99 Lee Gi-Yeol Male 24 Wrestling
100 Lee Gwang-Jae Male 23 Gymnastics
101 Lee Gyu-So Male 23 Volleyball
102 Lee Hak-Ja Female 23 Athletics
103 Lee Hong-Man Male 23 Boxing
104 Lee Hye-Ja Female 17 Athletics
105 Lee Hyeong-U Male 22 Weightlifting
106 Lee I-U Male 23 Football
107 Lee Il-Gyu Male 24 Equestrianism
108 Lee Jong-Hyeon Male 34 Shooting
109 Lee Jong-Seop Male 28 Weightlifting
110 Lee Sang-Hun Male 26 Athletics
111 Lee Sang-U Male 21 Rowing
112 Lee Seon-Bae Male 25 Cycling
113 Lee U-Bong Male 29 Football
114 Mun Gyeong-Suk Female 19 Volleyball
115 Mun Hyeon-Jang Male 27 Basketball
116 Nam Sang-Wan Male 29 Shooting
117 O Cheong-Ja Female 20 Volleyball
118 O Pyeong-Gil Male 20 Volleyball
119 O Sun-Ok Female 18 Volleyball
120 Park Cheong-Sam Male 17 Judo
121 Park Gu-Il Male 20 Boxing
122 Park Hui-Suk Female 18 Athletics
123 Park Nam-Gyu Male 28 Shooting
124 Park Sam-Gyu Male 32 Shooting
125 Park Seo-Gwang Male 22 Volleyball
126 Park Seung-Ok Male 26 Football
127 Park Sin-Yeong Male 22 Rowing
128 Park Su-Gwon Male 23 Athletics
129 Park Yeong-Suk Female 17 Athletics
130 Seo Ban-Seok Male 24 Volleyball
131 Seo Bun-Nam Male 24 Boxing
132 Seo Chun-Gang Female 20 Volleyball
133 Seo Gang-Uk Male 35 Shooting
134 Seo Jae-Gyu Male 24 Gymnastics
135 Seo Myeong-Won Male 28 Equestrianism
136 Seo Sang-Cheol Male 23 Judo
137 Seok Jong-Gu Male 20 Boxing
138 Sin Dong-Pa Male 20 Basketball
139 Sin Dong-Ui Male 23 Wrestling
140 Sin Du-Ho Male 29 Fencing
141 Sin Gwang-Suk Female 17 Fencing
142 Sin Hyeon-Ju Male 30 Shooting
143 Sin Sang-Sik Male 22 Wrestling
144 Son Yeong-Wan Male 30 Volleyball
145 Song Jae-Ung Male 19 Diving
146 Song Yang-Ja Female 20 Athletics
147 U Sang-Gwon Male 34 Football
148 Wi Gyeong-Yong Male 24 Cycling
149 Yang Mu-Sin Male 22 Weightlifting
150 Yoo Hyeok-Geun Male 20 Rowing
151 Yu Chun-Ja Female 19 Volleyball
152 Yu In-Ho Male 35 Weightlifting
153 Yun Daek Male 24 Wrestling
154 Yun Jeong-Suk Female 16 Volleyball

Sports