Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Kenya at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

KEN Kenya: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Kenya: 24 in 6 sports
Participants for Kenya: 56 (34 men and 22 women)
Youngest Participant for Kenya: Maria Awori (15 years, 317 days)
Oldest Participant for Kenya: Margaret Indakala (38 years, 24 days)
Most Medals for Kenya (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

56 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Reuben Kosgei Male 21 Athletics 1 1
2 Noah Ngeny Male 21 Athletics 1 1
3 Wilson Boit Kipketer Male 26 Athletics 1 1
4 Paul Tergat Male 31 Athletics 1 1
5 Eric Wainaina Male 26 Athletics 1 1
6 Joyce Chepchumba Female 29 Athletics 1 1
7 Bernard Lagat Male 25 Athletics 1 1
8 Maria Awori Female 15 Swimming
9 Violet Barasa Female 25 Volleyball
10 Bernard Barmasai Male 26 Athletics
11 Sally Barsosio Female 22 Athletics
12 Suleiman Wanjau Bilali Male 22 Boxing
13 David Chelule Male 23 Athletics
14 Julius Chepkwony Male 31 Athletics
15 Edna Chepngeno Female 23 Volleyball
16 Lydia Cheromei Female 23 Athletics
17 Kenneth Cheruiyot Male 26 Athletics
18 Rose Cheruiyot Female 24 Athletics
19 Vivian Cheruiyot Female 17 Athletics
20 William Chirchir Male 21 Athletics
21 Julius Gitahi Male 22 Athletics
22 Margaret Indakala Female 38 Volleyball
23 Patrick Ivuti Male 22 Athletics
24 Erick Keter Male 34 Athletics
25 Jin-Woo Kim Male 17 Swimming
26 David Kimutai Male 31 Athletics
27 Japheth Kimutai Male 21 Athletics
28 Fred Kinuthia Male 31 Boxing
29 David Kirui Male 25 Athletics
30 Maria Kochwa Female 33 Volleyball
31 John Korir Male 18 Athletics
32 Elijah Lagat Male 34 Athletics
33 Richard Limo Male 19 Athletics
34 Tegla Loroupe Female 29 Athletics
35 Jacqueline Makokha Female 25 Volleyball
36 Hillary Maritim Male 27 Athletics
37 Naomi Mugo Female 23 Athletics
38 Ken Muhindi Male 22 Cycling
39 Joseph Mutua Male 21 Athletics
40 Dorcas Nakhomicha Ndasaba Female 29 Volleyball
41 Gladys Nasikanda Female 22 Volleyball
42 Peter Kariuki Ngumi Male 23 Boxing
43 Roselidah Obunaga Female 26 Volleyball
44 Kennedy Ochieng Male 28 Athletics
45 George Olwande Odindo Male 28 Boxing
46 Dominic Rebelo Male 22 Archery
47 Ezra Sambu Male 22 Athletics
48 Julius Sawe Male 28 Athletics
49 Judith Serenge Female 29 Volleyball
50 Alice Timbilil Female 17 Athletics
51 Doris Wanjala Female 33 Volleyball
52 Esther Wanjiru Female 23 Athletics
53 Nancy Waswa Female 28 Volleyball
54 Emily Wesutila Female 27 Volleyball
55 Samson Yego Male 29 Athletics
56 William Yiampoy Male 26 Athletics

Sports