You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Kazakhstan > 2006 Torino Winter Games

Kazakhstan at the 2006 Torino Winter Games

KAZ Kazakhstan: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Torino, Italy (February 11, 2006 to February 26, 2006)
Opening Ceremony: February 10, 2006
Closing Ceremony: February 26, 2006

Events for Kazakhstan: 33 in 7 sports
Participants for Kazakhstan: 55 (43 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Kazakhstan: Yuliya Rodionova (16 years, 32 days)
Oldest Participant for Kazakhstan: Konstantin Shafranov (37 years, 157 days)
Most Medals for Kazakhstan (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 2006 Torino Winter Games page

55 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sergey Aleksandrov Male 27 Ice Hockey
2 Vladimir Antipin Male 35 Ice Hockey
3 Nik Antropov Male 25 Ice Hockey
4 Artyom Argokov Male 30 Ice Hockey
5 Dmitry Babenko Male 20 Speed Skating
6 Aleksey Belyayev Male 20 Speed Skating
7 Yevgeny Blokhin Male 26 Ice Hockey
8 Nikolay Chebotko Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
9 Sergey Cherepanov Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
10 Aleksandr Chervyakov Male 25 Biathlon
11 Dmitry Dudaryev Male 29 Ice Hockey
12 Andrey Golovko Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
13 Nataliya Isachenko Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
14 Ivan Karaulov Male 25 Ski Jumping
15 Nikolay Karpenko Male 24 Ski Jumping
16 Aleksey Koledayev Male 29 Ice Hockey
17 Vitaly Kolesnik Male 26 Ice Hockey
18 Yelena Kolomina Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
19 Andrey Kondryshev Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
20 Aleksandr Koreshkov Male 37 Ice Hockey
21 Yevgeny Koreshkov Male 35 Ice Hockey
22 Aleksey Korolyov Male 18 Ski Jumping
23 Yevgeny Koshevoy Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
24 Oleg Kovalenko Male 31 Ice Hockey
25 Denis Krivushkin Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
26 Anna Lebedeva Female 24 Biathlon
27 Maksim Odnodvortsev Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
28 Andrey Ogorodnikov Male 23 Ice Hockey
29 Andrey Pchelyakov Male 33 Ice Hockey
30 Fyodor Polishchuk Male 26 Ice Hockey
31 Aleksey Poltoranin Male 18 Cross Country Skiing
32 Yevgeny Pupkov Male 30 Ice Hockey
33 Dmitry Reykherd Male 17 Freestyle Skiing
34 Yuliya Rodionova Female 16 Freestyle Skiing
35 Viktor Ryabchenko Male 23 Alpine Skiing
36 Nataliya Rybakova Female 24 Speed Skating
37 Darya Rybalova Female 17 Freestyle Skiing
38 Yevgeny Safonov Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
39 Andrey Samokhvalov Male 30 Ice Hockey
40 Andrey Savenkov Male 30 Ice Hockey
41 Konstantin Shafranov Male 37 Ice Hockey
42 Denis Shemelin Male 27 Ice Hockey
43 Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
44 Darya Starostina Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
45 Andrey Troshchinsky Male 27 Ice Hockey
46 Dmitry Upper Male 27 Ice Hockey
47 Aleksey Vasilchenko Male 24 Ice Hockey
48 Yelena Volodina-Antonova Female 34 Cross Country Skiing
49 Yevgeniya Voloshenko Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
50 Oksana Yatskaya Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
51 Vera Yeremenko Female 22 Alpine Skiing
52 Vitaly Yeremeyev Male 30 Ice Hockey
53 Dmitry Yeryomenko Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
54 Radik Zhaparov Male 21 Ski Jumping
55 Aleksandr Zhigin Male 19 Speed Skating

Sports