Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Kazakhstan at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

KAZ Kazakhstan: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for Kazakhstan: 32 in 7 sports
Participants for Kazakhstan: 50 (20 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for Kazakhstan: Yekaterina Maltseva (16 years, 318 days)
Oldest Participant for Kazakhstan: Andrey Nevzorov (36 years, 43 days)
Most Medals for Kazakhstan (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

50 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Viktoriya Adyeva Female 20 Ice Hockey
2 Lyubov Alekseyeva Female 17 Ice Hockey
3 Danil Anisimov Male 23 Alpine Skiing
4 Antonida Asonova Female 22 Ice Hockey
5 Aleksey Bannikov Male 28 Freestyle Skiing
6 Radik Bikchentayev Male 29 Speed Skating
7 Vladimir Bortsov Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
8 Nikolay Chebotko Male 19 Cross Country Skiing
9 Svetlana Deshevykh Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
10 Dinara Dikambayeva Female 19 Ice Hockey
11 Yelena Dubok Female 25 Biathlon
12 Stanislav Filimonov Male 22 Ski Jumping
13 Anzhelika Gavrilova Female 23 Speed Skating
14 Pavel Gayduk Male 25 Ski Jumping
15 Andrey Golovko Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
16 Sergey Ilyushchenko Male 22 Speed Skating
17 Nataliya Isachenko Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
18 Tatyana Khlyzova Female 20 Ice Hockey
19 Olga Konysheva Female 29 Ice Hockey
20 Aleksandr Korobov Male 23 Ski Jumping
21 Vladimir Kostin Male 26 Speed Skating
22 Denis Krivushkin Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
23 Olga Kryukova Female 27 Ice Hockey
24 Nadezhda Loseva Female 27 Ice Hockey
25 Svetlana Maltseva Female 31 Ice Hockey
26 Yekaterina Maltseva Female 16 Ice Hockey
27 Andrey Nevzorov Male 36 Cross Country Skiing
28 Maksim Odnodvortsev Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
29 Dmitry Pantov Male 32 Biathlon
30 Olesya Persidskaya Female 23 Alpine Skiing
31 Maksim Polunin Male 26 Ski Jumping
32 Olga Potapova Female 25 Ice Hockey
33 Lyudmila Prokashova Female 33 Speed Skating
34 Marina Pupina Female 24 Speed Skating
35 Pavel Ryabinin Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
36 Viktoriya Sazonova Female 18 Ice Hockey
37 Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
38 Yelena Shtelmayster Female 24 Ice Hockey
39 Yuliya Solovyova Female 35 Ice Hockey
40 Darya Starostina Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
41 Oksana Taykevich Female 27 Ice Hockey
42 Nataliya Trunova Female 20 Ice Hockey
43 Sergey Tsybenko Male 28 Speed Skating
44 Nikolay Uliyanin Male 24 Speed Skating
45 Lyubov Vafina Female 34 Ice Hockey
46 Svetlana Vasina Female 30 Ice Hockey
47 Yelena Volodina-Antonova Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
48 Nataliya Yakovchuk Female 26 Ice Hockey
49 Oksana Yatskaya Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
50 Igor Zubrilin Male 25 Cross Country Skiing

Sports