Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1998 Nagano Winter Games

Kazakhstan at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games

KAZ Kazakhstan: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Nagano, Japan (February 7, 1998 to February 22, 1998)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 1998
Closing Ceremony: February 22, 1998

Events for Kazakhstan: 34 in 8 sports
Participants for Kazakhstan: 60 (45 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Kazakhstan: Stanislav Filimonov (18 years, 250 days)
Oldest Participant for Kazakhstan: Igor Dorokhin (35 years, 177 days)
Most Medals for Kazakhstan (Athlete): Lyudmila Prokashova and Vladimir Smirnov (1 medal)

Go to the 1998 Nagano Winter Games page

60 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lyudmila Prokashova Female 29 Speed Skating 1 1
2 Vladimir Smirnov Male 33 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
3 Vladimir Antipin Male 27 Ice Hockey
4 Aleksey Bannikov Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
5 Radik Bikchentayev Male 25 Speed Skating
6 Mikhail Borodulin Male 30 Ice Hockey
7 Vladimir Bortsov Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
8 Dmitry Chvykov Male 22 Ski Jumping
9 Svetlana Deshevykh Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
10 Pyotr Devyatkin Male 20 Ice Hockey
11 Igor Dorokhin Male 35 Ice Hockey
12 Yelena Dubok Female 21 Biathlon
13 Dmitry Dudaryev Male 21 Ice Hockey
14 Margarita Dulova Female 26 Biathlon
15 Stanislav Filimonov Male 18 Ski Jumping
16 Pavel Gayduk Male 21 Ski Jumping
17 Vadim Glovatsky Male 28 Ice Hockey
18 Lyudmila Guryeva Female 20 Biathlon
19 Valery Ivanov Male 28 Biathlon
20 Pavel Kamentsev Male 28 Ice Hockey
21 Dmitry Kazarlyga Male 26 Figure Skating
22 Sergey Kaznacheyev Male 23 Speed Skating
23 Marina Khalturina Female 23 Figure Skating
24 Vladimir Klepinin Male 26 Speed Skating
25 Aleksandr Kolmakov Male 31 Ski Jumping
26 Aleksandr Koreshkov Male 29 Ice Hockey
27 Yevgeny Koreshkov Male 27 Ice Hockey
28 Irina Kormysheva Female 21 Freestyle Skiing
29 Andrey Krukov Male 27 Figure Skating
30 Oleg Kryazhev Male 27 Ice Hockey
31 Yuliya Krygina Female 19 Alpine Skiing
32 Dmitry Kvach Male 23 Alpine Skiing
33 Vitaly Lilichenko Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
34 Yury Litvinov Male 19 Figure Skating
35 Aleksandr Menshikov Male 24 Biathlon
36 Andrey Nevzorov Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
37 Igor Nikitin Male 24 Ice Hockey
38 Dmitry Pantov Male 28 Biathlon
39 Andrey Pchelyakov Male 25 Ice Hockey
40 Dmitry Pozdnyakov Male 25 Biathlon
41 Pavel Ryabinin Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
42 Erlan Sagymbayev Male 27 Ice Hockey
43 Kenzhesh Sarsekenova-Orynbayeva Female 25 Speed Skating
44 Andrey Savenkov Male 22 Ice Hockey
45 Olga Seleznyova Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
46 Konstantin Shafranov Male 29 Ice Hockey
47 Vadim Shakshakbayev Male 26 Speed Skating
48 Inna Sheshkil Female 26 Biathlon
49 Aleksandr Shimin Male 28 Ice Hockey
50 Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
51 Andrey Sokolov Male 30 Ice Hockey
52 Yelizaveta Stekolnikova Female 23 Figure Skating
53 Vitaly Tregubov Male 24 Ice Hockey
54 Aleksey Troshchinsky Male 24 Ice Hockey
55 Sergey Tsybenko Male 24 Speed Skating
56 Yelena Volodina-Antonova Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
57 Oksana Yatskaya Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
58 Vitaly Yeremeyev Male 22 Ice Hockey
59 Vladimir Zavyalov Male 23 Ice Hockey
60 Igor Zemlyanoy Male 30 Ice Hockey

Sports