You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Kazakhstan > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Kazakhstan at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

KAZ Kazakhstan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Kazakhstan: 106 in 19 sports
Participants for Kazakhstan: 130 (60 men and 70 women)
Youngest Participant for Kazakhstan: Yekaterina Rudenko (13 years, 299 days)
Oldest Participant for Kazakhstan: Yelena Struchayeva (43 years, 219 days)
Most Medals for Kazakhstan (Athlete): 13 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

130 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ilya Ilyin Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Bakhyt Sarsekbayev Male 26 Boxing 1 1
3 Irina Nekrasova Female 20 Weightlifting 1 1
4 Taymuraz Tigiyev Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
5 Alla Vazhenina Female 25 Weightlifting 1 1
6 Askhat Zhitkeyev Male 27 Judo 1 1
7 Arman Chilmanov Male 24 Taekwondo 1 1
8 Mariya Grabovetskaya Female 21 Weightlifting 1 1
9 Aset Mambetov Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
10 Marid Mutalimov Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
11 Yelena Shalygina Female 21 Wrestling 1 1
12 Yerkebulan Shynaliyev Male 20 Boxing 1 1
13 Nurbakyt Tengizbayev Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
14 Sagat Abikeyeva Female 27 Judo
15 Kanat Abutalipov Male 25 Boxing
16 Olga Adzhigerskaya Female 26 Handball
17 Marina Aitova Female 25 Athletics
18 Bakhyt Akhmetov Male 29 Weightlifting
19 Merey Akshalov Male 20 Boxing
20 Bakhtiyar Artayev Male 25 Boxing
21 Tatyana Azarova Female 22 Athletics
22 Tatyana Bakatyuk Female 22 Wrestling
23 Anastasiya Bannova Female 19 Archery
24 Darkhan Bayakhmetov Male 22 Wrestling
25 Zauresh Baybusinova Female 38 Shooting
26 Irina Borechko Female 36 Handball
27 Aleksey Dergunov Male 23 Canoeing
28 Artur Dilman Male 17 Swimming
29 Galina Dolgushina Female 27 Modern Pentathlon
30 Olga Dovgun Female 37 Shooting
31 Vitaly Dovgun Male 37 Shooting
32 Inga Dudchenko Female 20 Rowing
33 Aleksey Dyadchuk Male 25 Canoeing
34 Galib Dzhafarov Male 30 Boxing
35 Lada Dzhiyenbalanova Female 38 Modern Pentathlon
36 Yelena Ezau Female 25 Volleyball
37 Dmitry Gordiyenko Male 22 Swimming
38 Olga Grushko Female 32 Volleyball
39 Rinat Ibragimov Male 22 Judo
40 Maksim Iglinsky Male 27 Cycling
41 Yeldos Ikhsangaliyev Male 30 Judo
42 Kseniya Ilyuchshenko Female 29 Volleyball
43 Yelena Ilyukhina Female 26 Handball
44 Aset Imanbayev Male 26 Wrestling
45 Gulzhan Isanova Female 24 Judo
46 Korina Ishimtseva Female 24 Volleyball
47 Gulzira Iskakova Female 19 Handball
48 Sergey Istomin Male 22 Weightlifting
49 Nataliya Ivoninskaya Female 23 Athletics
50 Sholpan Kaliyeva Female 28 Judo
51 Dmitry Kaltenberger Male 32 Canoeing
52 Dmitry Karpov Male 27 Athletics
53 Olga Karpova Female 28 Volleyball
54 Aynur Kerey Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
55 Rustam Khudiyev Male 23 Swimming
56 Nataliya Kubrina Female 33 Handball
57 Yuliya Kutsko Female 28 Volleyball
58 Rustam Kuvatov Male 30 Athletics
59 Stanislav Kuzmin Male 22 Swimming
60 Vladimir Kuznetsov Male 24 Weightlifting
61 Gennady Laliyev Male 29 Wrestling
62 Irina Litvinenko-Ektova Female 21 Athletics
63 Yekaterina Lukicheva Female 20 Canoeing
64 Takhir Mamashayev Male 28 Athletics
65 Yuliya Markovich Female 19 Handball
66 Inna Matveyeva Female 29 Volleyball
67 Yevgeny Meleshchenko Male 27 Athletics
68 Roman Melyoshin Male 25 Wrestling
69 Andrey Mizurov Male 35 Cycling
70 Zhasulan Mukhtarbekuly Male 24 Wrestling
71 Marina Mulyayeva Female 27 Swimming
72 Vyacheslav Muravyov Male 26 Athletics
73 Ruslan Myrsatayev Male 23 Boxing
74 Olga Nasedkina Female 25 Volleyball
75 Irina Naumenko-Karpova Female 28 Athletics
76 Kseniya Nikandrova Female 21 Handball
77 Kelbet Nurgazina Female 22 Judo
78 Liya Nurkina Female 23 Taekwondo
79 Kaysar Nurmaganbetov Male 31 Canoeing
80 Aleksandra Opachanova Female 19 Rowing
81 Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev Male 23 Wrestling
82 Stanislav Osinsky Male 24 Swimming
83 Tatyana Parfyonova Female 23 Handball
84 Yelena Parfyonova Female 34 Athletics
85 Yelena Partova Female 22 Handball
86 Yelena Pavlova Female 29 Volleyball
87 Marina Pikalova Female 23 Handball
88 Anastasiya Pilipenko Female 21 Athletics
89 Vlad Polyakov Male 24 Swimming
90 Tatyana Pyurova Female 26 Volleyball
91 Oleg Rabota Male 18 Swimming
92 Yekaterina Rudenko Female 13 Swimming
93 Olga Rypakova Female 23 Athletics
94 Yevgeny Ryzhkov Male 23 Swimming
95 Yekaterina Sadovnik Female 21 Swimming
96 Andrey Samokhin Male 23 Wrestling
97 Serik Sapiyev Male 24 Boxing
98 Danylo Sapunov Male 26 Triathlon
99 Mirat Sarsembayev Male 22 Boxing
100 Vladimir Sedov Male 20 Weightlifting
101 Marina Shumakova Female 25 Table Tennis
102 Aleksandr Sklyar Male 20 Swimming
103 Olga Smirnova Female 29 Wrestling
104 Leonid Spiridonov Male 27 Wrestling
105 Yelena Struchayeva Female 43 Shooting
106 Olga Tereshkova Female 23 Athletics
107 Arna Toktagan Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
108 Svetlana Tolstaya Female 36 Athletics
109 Dmitry Torlopov Male 30 Canoeing
110 Olga Travnikova Female 37 Handball
111 Yekaterina Tyapkova Female 24 Handball
112 Iolanta Ulyeva Female 32 Athletics
113 Gulzat Uralbayeva Female 18 Judo
114 Salamat Utarbayev Male 26 Judo
115 Roman Valiyev Male 24 Athletics
116 Yana Vasilyeva Female 26 Handball
117 Nataliya Voronova Female 22 Rowing
118 Nataliya Yakovleva Female 21 Handball
119 Mikhail Yemelyanov Male 17 Canoeing
120 Yekaterina Yevseyeva Female 20 Athletics
121 Rashid Yunusmetov Male 29 Shooting
122 Yury Yurkov Male 25 Shooting
123 Aliya Yusupova Female 24 Rhythmic Gymnastics
124 Zulfiya Zabirova Female 34 Cycling
125 Irina Zaitseva Female 25 Volleyball
126 Sergey Zasimovich Male 22 Athletics
127 Birzhan Zhakypov Male 24 Boxing
128 Olga Zhanibekova Female 22 Wrestling
129 Zhanar Zhanzunova Female 23 Judo
130 Nataliya Zhukova Female 28 Volleyball

Sports