You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Kazakhstan > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Kazakhstan at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

KAZ Kazakhstan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Kazakhstan: 104 in 17 sports
Participants for Kazakhstan: 130 (86 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for Kazakhstan: Abil Ibragimov (19 years, 111 days)
Oldest Participant for Kazakhstan: Garifa Kuku (40 years, 300 days)
Most Medals for Kazakhstan (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

130 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Yermakhan Ibraimov Male 28 Boxing 1 1
2 Bekzat Sattarkhanov Male 20 Boxing 1 1
3 Olga Shishigina Female 31 Athletics 1 1
4 Islam Bayramukov Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
5 Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov Male 24 Boxing 1 1
6 Aleksandr Vinokurov Male 26 Cycling 1 1
7 Bolat Zhumadilov Male 27 Boxing 1 1
8 Damir Akhmetbekov Male 25 Diving
9 Rezeda Aleyeva Female 32 Water Polo
10 Sergey Arzamasov Male 29 Athletics
11 Rakymzhan Asembekov Male 22 Wrestling
12 Dina Aspandiyarova Female 24 Shooting
13 Ivan Baglayev Male 24 Judo
14 Bakhtiyar Bayseitov Male 28 Wrestling
15 Vladimir Belonogov Male 23 Rowing
16 Vyacheslav Berduta Male 25 Judo
17 Svetlana Bodritskaya Female 28 Athletics
18 Yuliya Bondareva Female 25 Shooting
19 Sergey Borisenko Male 29 Swimming
20 Valery Borisov Male 33 Athletics
21 Anastasiya Boroda Female 24 Water Polo
22 Irina Borodavko Female 20 Water Polo
23 Svetlana Buravova Female 27 Water Polo
24 Roman Chentsov Male 22 Water Polo
25 Konstantin Chernov Male 32 Water Polo
26 Gennady Chernovol Male 24 Athletics
27 Nataliya Chikina Female 25 Diving
28 Bazarbek Donbay Male 21 Judo
29 Olga Dovgun Female 30 Shooting
30 Sergey Drozdov Male 30 Water Polo
31 Asel Dzhakayeva Female 20 Water Polo
32 Aleksandr Elke Male 29 Water Polo
33 Sergey Fedorchenko Male 25 Gymnastics
34 Sergey Filimonov Male 25 Weightlifting
35 Dmitry Gaag Male 29 Triathlon
36 Nataliya Galkina Female 27 Water Polo
37 Andrey Gavrilov Male 26 Swimming
38 Yekaterina Gerzanich Female 28 Water Polo
39 Nataliya Goncharova Female 26 Fencing
40 Tatyana Gubina Female 22 Water Polo
41 Aleksey Gurman Male 22 Diving
42 Vladimir Gushcha Male 33 Shooting
43 Abil Ibragimov Male 19 Wrestling
44 Nataliya Ignatyeva Female 22 Water Polo
45 Aliya Karimova Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
46 Nurzhan Karimzhanov Male 20 Boxing
47 Svetlana Kazanina Female 28 Athletics
48 Anatoly Khrapaty Male 36 Weightlifting
49 Tatyana Khromova Female 20 Weightlifting
50 Andrey Kivilyov Male 26 Cycling
51 Andrey Kolganov Male 25 Fencing
52 Sergey Korepanov Male 36 Athletics
53 Svetlana Korolyova Female 27 Water Polo
54 Yelena Koshcheyeva Female 27 Athletics
55 Viktoriya Kovyreva Female 24 Athletics
56 Vadim Kravchenko Male 31 Cycling
57 Garifa Kuku Female 40 Athletics
58 Magomed Kurugliyev Male 26 Wrestling
59 Gulnara Kusherbayeva Female 29 Judo
60 Mikhail Kuznetsov Male 21 Triathlon
61 Yelena Kuznetsova Female 23 Athletics
62 Andrey Kvasov Male 24 Swimming
63 Gennady Laliyev Male 21 Wrestling
64 Sergey Lavrinenko Male 28 Cycling
65 Olga Leshchuk Female 29 Water Polo
66 Aleksandr Li Male 26 Archery
67 Dmitry Lomakin Male 24 Weightlifting
68 Andrey Makarov Male 28 Weightlifting
69 Maulen Mamyrov Male 29 Wrestling
70 Mkhitar Manukyan Male 27 Wrestling
71 Grigory Matuzkov Male 29 Swimming
72 Sergey Matviyenko Male 28 Wrestling
73 Vitaly Medvedev Male 23 Athletics
74 Yury Melnichenko Male 28 Wrestling
75 Marina Mulyayeva Female 19 Swimming
76 Daniyar Munaytbasov Male 24 Boxing
77 Irina Naumenko-Karpova Female 20 Athletics
78 Konstantin Negodyayev Male 32 Canoeing
79 Kaysar Nurmaganbetov Male 23 Canoeing
80 Slavik Nyu Male 30 Weightlifting
81 Larisa Olkhina Female 31 Water Polo
82 Askar Orazalinov Male 39 Water Polo
83 Olzhas Orazaliyev Male 20 Boxing
84 Yury Pakhlyayev Male 25 Athletics
85 Yelena Parfyonova Female 26 Athletics
86 Yelena Pershina Female 36 Athletics
87 Yelena Plotnikova Female 23 Archery
88 Nataliya Popova Female 20 Diving
89 Igor Potapovich Male 33 Athletics
90 Yevgeny Prokhin Male 27 Water Polo
91 Yuliya Pyryseva Female 32 Water Polo
92 Sergey Rubtsov Male 35 Athletics
93 Oleg Sakirkin Male 34 Athletics
94 Zhomart Satubaldin Male 25 Canoeing
95 Aleksandr Savitsky Male 29 Swimming
96 Ruslan Seilkhanov Male 27 Judo
97 Alisher Seitov Male 21 Diving
98 Sergey Sergin Male 24 Canoeing
99 Nelya Sevostiyanova Female 26 Fencing
100 Artemy Sevostyanov Male 27 Water Polo
101 Sergey Shabalin Male 29 Fencing
102 Askhat Shakharov Male 21 Judo
103 Sergey Shakimov Male 28 Judo
104 Galina Shatnaya Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
105 Aleksandr Shefer Male 29 Cycling
106 Vadim Shikarev Male 31 Archery
107 Aleksandr Shvedov Male 27 Water Polo
108 Pavel Sidorov Male 24 Swimming
109 Igor Sitnikov Male 21 Swimming
110 Yury Smolovoy Male 30 Water Polo
111 Mayya Sozonova Female 35 Athletics
112 Anna Tarasova Female 20 Athletics
113 Andrey Teteryuk Male 32 Cycling
114 Svetlana Tolstaya Female 29 Athletics
115 Nataliya Torshina-Alimzhanova Female 31 Athletics
116 Igor Tsel Male 23 Fencing
117 Iolanta Ulyeva Female 24 Athletics
118 Ruslan Veliyev Male 25 Wrestling
119 Vladimir Vokhmyanin Male 38 Shooting
120 Irina Vyguzova Female 26 Diving
121 Sergey Yakovlev Male 24 Cycling
122 Sergey Yakshin Male 32 Shooting
123 Irina Yevdokimova Female 22 Gymnastics
124 Stanislav Zabrodsky Male 38 Archery
125 Igor Zagoruyko Male 29 Water Polo
126 Svetlana Zalevskaya Female 26 Athletics
127 Ivan Zaytsev Male 25 Water Polo
128 Yevgeny Zhilyayev Male 27 Water Polo
129 Askhat Zhitkeyev Male 19 Judo
130 Denis Zhivchikov Male 24 Water Polo

Sports