Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

Japan at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

JPN Japan: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Vancouver, Canada (February 12, 2010 to February 28, 2010)
Opening Ceremony: February 12, 2010
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 2010

Events for Japan: 61 in 14 sports
Participants for Japan: 91 (48 men and 43 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Miho Takagi (15 years, 273 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Kazuhiro Koshi (45 years, 57 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games page

91 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mao Asada Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
2 Masako Hozumi Female 23 Speed Skating 1 1
3 Nao Kodaira Female 23 Speed Skating 1 1
4 Keiichiro Nagashima Male 27 Speed Skating 1 1
5 Maki Tabata Female 35 Speed Skating 1 1
6 Joji Kato Male 25 Speed Skating 1 1
7 Daisuke Takahashi Male 23 Figure Skating 1 1
8 Miki Ando Female 22 Figure Skating
9 Ryo Aono Male 19 Snowboarding
10 Konomi Asazu Female 23 Bobsleigh
11 Shigeyuki Dejima Male 27 Speed Skating
12 Natsuko Doi Female 30 Snowboarding
13 Shingo Doi Male 26 Speed Skating
14 Shinji Doigawa Male 30 Bobsleigh
15 Sho Endo Male 19 Freestyle Skiing
16 Takahiro Fujimoto Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating
17 Nobuko Fukuda Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
18 Noriko Fukushima Female 30 Freestyle Skiing
19 Ryuhei Haga Male 21 Speed Skating
20 Madoka Harada Female 24 Luge
21 Manami Hino Female 30 Bobsleigh
22 Hiroki Hirako Male 27 Speed Skating
23 Hidenori Isa Male 33 Biathlon
24 Masako Ishida Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
25 Kotomi Ishizaki Female 31 Curling
26 Shiho Ishizawa Female 23 Speed Skating
27 Ayuko Ito Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating
28 Daiki Ito Male 24 Ski Jumping
29 Miki Ito Female 22 Freestyle Skiing
30 Noriaki Kasai Male 37 Ski Jumping
31 Michiko Kashiwabara Female 18 Cross Country Skiing
32 Taihei Kato Male 25 Nordic Combined
33 Norihito Kobayashi Male 27 Nordic Combined
34 Ryuichi Kobayashi Male 33 Bobsleigh
35 Kazuhiro Kokubo Male 21 Snowboarding
36 Kazuhiro Koshi Male 45 Skeleton
37 Takahiko Kozuka Male 20 Figure Skating
38 Kohei Kudo Male 20 Snowboarding
39 Moe Meguro Female 25 Curling
40 Kentaro Minagawa Male 32 Alpine Skiing
41 Yusuke Minato Male 24 Nordic Combined
42 Masaru Miyauchi Male 25 Bobsleigh
43 Mari Motohashi Female 23 Curling
44 Daisuke Murakami Male 26 Snowboarding
45 Arisa Murata Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
46 Shiho Nakashima Female 31 Snowboarding
47 Nobu Naruse Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
48 Eri Natori Female 24 Speed Skating
49 Madoka Natsumi Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
50 Noboyuki Nishi Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
51 Yuki Nofuji Male 22 Snowboarding
52 Tadashi Obara Male 26 Speed Skating
53 Nobunari Oda Male 22 Figure Skating
54 Takahisa Oguchi Male 31 Luge
55 Anna Ohmiya Female 20 Curling
56 Akio Ohta Male 25 Speed Skating
57 Yuya Oikawa Male 29 Speed Skating
58 Rana Okada Female 19 Snowboarding
59 Tomomi Okazaki Female 38 Speed Skating
60 Yuichi Onda Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
61 Kai Ozaki Male 22 Freestyle Skiing
62 Mika Ozawa Female 24 Short Track Speed Skating
63 Cathy Reed Female 22 Figure Skating
64 Chris Reed Male 20 Figure Skating
65 Hiroko Sadakane Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating
66 Yui Sakai Female 22 Short Track Speed Skating
67 Biba Sakurai Female 20 Short Track Speed Skating
68 Akira Sasaki Male 28 Alpine Skiing
69 Tae Satoya Female 33 Freestyle Skiing
70 Shihomi Shinya Female 30 Speed Skating
71 Teruhiro Sugimori Male 27 Speed Skating
72 Akiko Suzuki Female 24 Figure Skating
73 Fuyuko Suzuki Female 21 Biathlon
74 Hiroshi Suzuki Male 36 Bobsleigh
75 Miho Takagi Female 15 Speed Skating
76 Daito Takahashi Male 29 Nordic Combined
77 Yuzo Takamido Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating
78 Taku Takeuchi Male 22 Ski Jumping
79 Tomoka Takeuchi Female 26 Snowboarding
80 Hiroomi Takizawa Male 36 Freestyle Skiing
81 Shinsuke Tayama Male 27 Skeleton
82 Shohei Tochimoto Male 20 Ski Jumping
83 Yugo Tsukita Male 33 Freestyle Skiing
84 Aiko Uemura Female 30 Freestyle Skiing
85 Akito Watabe Male 21 Nordic Combined
86 Soko Yamaoka Female 35 Snowboarding
87 Mayo Yamaura Female 25 Curling
88 Eri Yanetani Female 25 Snowboarding
89 Aya Yasuda Female 27 Luge
90 Sayuri Yoshii Female 25 Speed Skating
91 Jumpei Yoshizawa Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating

Sports