Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2006 Torino Winter Games

Japan at the 2006 Torino Winter Games

JPN Japan: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Torino, Italy (February 11, 2006 to February 26, 2006)
Opening Ceremony: February 10, 2006
Closing Ceremony: February 26, 2006

Events for Japan: 70 in 14 sports
Participants for Japan: 110 (58 men and 52 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Kazuhiro Kokubo (17 years, 180 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Kazuhiro Koshi (41 years, 56 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Shizuka Arakawa (1 medal)

Go to the 2006 Torino Winter Games page

110 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Shizuka Arakawa Female 24 Figure Skating 1 1
2 Miki Ando Female 18 Figure Skating
3 Yoshiharu Arino Male 25 Short Track Speed Skating
4 Itaru Chimura Male 30 Snowboarding
5 Daisuke Ebisawa Male 27 Biathlon
6 Katsuhito Ebisawa Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
7 Yuka Fujimori Female 19 Snowboarding
8 Takahiro Fujimoto Male 20 Short Track Speed Skating
9 Nobuko Fukuda Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
10 Chikako Fushimi Female 31 Snowboarding
11 Madoka Harada Female 20 Luge
12 Masahiko Harada Male 37 Ski Jumping
13 Yosuke Hatakeyama Male 25 Nordic Combined
14 Miyuki Hatanaka Female 30 Freestyle Skiing
15 Yumie Hayashi-Funayama Female 27 Curling
16 Goro Hayashibe Male 29 Luge
17 Kayo Henmi Female 26 Freestyle Skiing
18 Manami Hino Female 26 Bobsleigh
19 Noriyo Hiroi Female 29 Alpine Skiing
20 Mizue Hoshi Female 20 Alpine Skiing
21 Tsuyoshi Ichinohe Male 29 Ski Jumping
22 Yasuhiro Ikuta Male 26 Alpine Skiing
23 Mero Imai Female 18 Snowboarding
24 Yusuke Imai Male 28 Speed Skating
25 Masaru Inada Male 27 Skeleton
26 Hidenori Isa Male 29 Biathlon
27 Masako Ishida Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
28 Eriko Ishino Female 20 Speed Skating
29 Daiki Ito Male 20 Ski Jumping
30 Miki Ito Female 18 Freestyle Skiing
31 Yuka Kamino Female 25 Short Track Speed Skating
32 Tatsumi Kasahara Male 29 Biathlon
33 Noriaki Kasai Male 33 Ski Jumping
34 Joji Kato Male 21 Speed Skating
35 Akiyuki Kido Male 30 Figure Skating
36 Takashi Kitamura Male 28 Nordic Combined
37 Suguru Kiyokawa Male 27 Bobsleigh
38 Norihito Kobayashi Male 23 Nordic Combined
39 Ryuichi Kobayashi Male 29 Bobsleigh
40 Kazuhiro Kokubo Male 17 Snowboarding
41 Shunsuke Komamura Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
42 Kazuhiro Koshi Male 41 Skeleton
43 Kanae Meguro Female 27 Biathlon
44 Moe Meguro Female 21 Curling
45 Kentaro Minagawa Male 28 Alpine Skiing
46 Kesato Miyazaki Male 24 Speed Skating
47 Ken Mizuno Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
48 Mari Motohashi Female 19 Curling
49 Fumiyuki Murakami Male 20 Snowboarding
50 Chisato Nagaoka Female 29 Bobsleigh
51 Keiichiro Nagashima Male 23 Speed Skating
52 Takaharu Nakai Male 21 Snowboarding
53 Takaharu Nakajima Male 23 Speed Skating
54 Shiho Nakashima Female 27 Snowboarding
55 Eiko Nakayama Female 35 Skeleton
56 Domu Narita Male 20 Snowboarding
57 Nobu Naruse Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
58 Madoka Natsumi Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
59 Nami Nemoto Female 30 Speed Skating
60 Takafumi Nishitani Male 27 Short Track Speed Skating
61 Takahisa Oguchi Male 27 Luge
62 Yuya Oikawa Male 25 Speed Skating
63 Takanobu Okabe Male 35 Ski Jumping
64 Tomomi Okazaki Female 34 Speed Skating
65 Yuichi Onda Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
66 Ayumi Onodera-Ogasawara Female 27 Curling
67 Sayuri Osuga Female 25 Speed Skating
68 Tomomi Otaka Female 29 Biathlon
69 Hiromi Otsu Female 21 Speed Skating
70 Kai Ozaki Male 18 Freestyle Skiing
71 Mika Ozawa Female 20 Short Track Speed Skating
72 Shinya Saito Male 25 Biathlon
73 Akira Sasaki Male 24 Alpine Skiing
74 Tae Satoya Female 29 Freestyle Skiing
75 Mami Sekizuka Female 20 Alpine Skiing
76 Eriko Seo Female 26 Speed Skating
77 Hiroyasu Shimizu Male 31 Speed Skating
78 Chizuru Soneta Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
79 Hayato Sueyoshi Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating
80 Kyoji Suga Male 36 Biathlon
81 Teruhiro Sugimori Male 23 Speed Skating
82 Fumie Suguri Female 25 Figure Skating
83 Maki Tabata Female 31 Speed Skating
84 Daisuke Takahashi Male 19 Figure Skating
85 Daito Takahashi Male 25 Nordic Combined
86 Tomoka Takeuchi Female 22 Snowboarding
87 Chikage Tanaka Female 32 Short Track Speed Skating
88 Tamami Tanaka Female 30 Biathlon
89 Sakurako Terada Female 21 Curling
90 Satoru Terao Male 30 Short Track Speed Skating
91 Ikue Teshigawara Female 27 Short Track Speed Skating
92 Aki Tonoike Female 26 Speed Skating
93 Masaki Toshiro Male 25 Luge
94 Ikuyo Tsukidate Female 29 Biathlon
95 Yugo Tsukita Male 29 Freestyle Skiing
96 Kentaro Tsuruoka Male 31 Snowboarding
97 Aiko Uemura Female 26 Freestyle Skiing
98 Osamu Ueno Male 22 Freestyle Skiing
99 Shigeaki Ushijima Male 28 Luge
100 Takahiro Ushiyama Male 24 Speed Skating
101 Akito Watabe Male 17 Nordic Combined
102 Nozomi Watanabe Female 34 Figure Skating
103 Yukari Watanabe Female 24 Speed Skating
104 Nobuko Yamada Female 34 Short Track Speed Skating
105 Soko Yamaoka Female 31 Snowboarding
106 Eri Yanetani Female 21 Snowboarding
107 Sumiko Yokoyama Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
108 Sayuri Yoshii Female 21 Speed Skating
109 Daisuke Yoshioka Male 26 Alpine Skiing
110 Naoki Yuasa Male 22 Alpine Skiing

Sports