Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Japan at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

JPN Japan: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for Japan: 66 in 14 sports
Participants for Japan: 103 (59 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Takaharu Nakai (17 years, 338 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Kazuhiro Koshi (37 years, 59 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Tae Satoya and Hiroyasu Shimizu (1 medal)

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

103 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hiroyasu Shimizu Male 27 Speed Skating 1 1
2 Tae Satoya Female 25 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
3 Daichi Azegami Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
4 Shinji Doigawa Male 22 Bobsleigh
5 Katsuhito Ebisawa Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
6 Nobuko Fukuda Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
7 Kazuyoshi Funaki Male 26 Ski Jumping
8 Midori Furusawa Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
9 Kanoko Goto Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
10 Kuniomi Haneishi Male 27 Speed Skating
11 Masahiko Harada Male 33 Ski Jumping
12 Michiyo Hashimoto Female 29 Snowboarding
13 Miyuki Hatanaka Female 26 Freestyle Skiing
14 Yumie Hayashi-Funayama Female 23 Curling
15 Hiroki Hirako Male 19 Speed Skating
16 Noriyo Hiroi Female 25 Alpine Skiing
17 Takeshi Honda Male 20 Figure Skating
18 Mitsuo Horigome Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
19 Manabu Horii Male 29 Speed Skating
20 Ran Iida Female 22 Snowboarding
21 Hiroyuki Imai Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
22 Yusuke Imai Male 24 Speed Skating
23 Masaru Inada Male 23 Skeleton
24 Masanori Inoue Male 29 Bobsleigh
25 Hidenori Isa Male 25 Biathlon
26 Toshihiko Itokawa Male 27 Speed Skating
27 Yuka Kamino Female 21 Short Track Speed Skating
28 Noriaki Kasai Male 29 Ski Jumping
29 Kumiko Kashiwagi Female 23 Alpine Skiing
30 Akiko Kato Female 23 Curling
31 Kiminobu Kimura Male 31 Alpine Skiing
32 Norihito Kobayashi Male 19 Nordic Combined
33 Yumie Kobayashi Female 24 Luge
34 Takehiro Kodera Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating
35 Mika Konaka Female 24 Curling
36 Kazuhiro Koshi Male 37 Skeleton
37 Masaaki Kozu Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
38 Hiroshi Kudo Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
39 Hironao Meguro Male 28 Biathlon
40 Kentaro Minagawa Male 24 Alpine Skiing
41 Shinji Miura Male 26 Bobsleigh
42 Hideharu Miyahira Male 28 Ski Jumping
43 Yoko Miyake Female 28 Snowboarding
44 Kentaro Miyawaki Male 23 Snowboarding
45 Yukio Mochizuki Male 30 Biathlon
46 Nagako Mori Female 26 Snowboarding
47 Satoshi Mori Male 30 Nordic Combined
48 Daisuke Murakami Male 18 Snowboarding
49 Yayoi Nagaoka Female 27 Speed Skating
50 Takaharu Nakai Male 17 Snowboarding
51 Takaharu Nakajima Male 19 Speed Skating
52 Katsuya Nakamoto Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
53 Taku Nakanishi Male 29 Freestyle Skiing
54 Eiko Nakayama Female 31 Skeleton
55 Madoka Natsumi Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
56 Nami Nemoto Female 26 Speed Skating
57 Takafumi Nishitani Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating
58 Hiroyuki Noake Male 27 Speed Skating
59 Teppei Noda Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
60 Yuri Obara Female 21 Speed Skating
61 Kenji Ogiwara Male 32 Nordic Combined
62 Takahisa Oguchi Male 23 Luge
63 Hiroaki Ohishi Male 31 Bobsleigh
64 Tomomi Okazaki Female 30 Speed Skating
65 Yoshie Onda Female 19 Figure Skating
66 Ayumi Onodera-Ogasawara Female 23 Curling
67 Sayuri Osuga Female 21 Speed Skating
68 Tomomi Otaka Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
69 Eriko Sanmiya Female 27 Speed Skating
70 Akira Sasaki Male 20 Alpine Skiing
71 Hiromi Seino-Suga Female 28 Biathlon
72 Eriko Seo Female 22 Speed Skating
73 Kenro Shimoyama Male 19 Freestyle Skiing
74 Mami Shindo-Honma Female 26 Biathlon
75 Yugo Shinohara Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating
76 Keiji Shirahata Male 28 Speed Skating
77 Kyoji Suga Male 32 Biathlon
78 Fumie Suguri Female 21 Figure Skating
79 Hiroshi Suzuki Male 28 Bobsleigh
80 Maki Tabata Female 27 Speed Skating
81 Daito Takahashi Male 21 Nordic Combined
82 Kei Takahashi Male 22 Luge
83 Ryoko Takahashi Female 28 Biathlon
84 Atsuko Takata Female 24 Short Track Speed Skating
85 Toyoki Takeda Male 28 Speed Skating
86 Tomoka Takeuchi Female 18 Snowboarding
87 Yosuke Takeuchi Male 22 Figure Skating
88 Yasuyuki Takishita Male 26 Alpine Skiing
89 Naoya Tamura Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating
90 Chikage Tanaka Female 28 Short Track Speed Skating
91 Tamami Tanaka Female 26 Biathlon
92 Satoru Terao Male 26 Short Track Speed Skating
93 Ikue Teshigawara Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating
94 Gen Tomii Male 28 Nordic Combined
95 Aki Tonoike Female 22 Speed Skating
96 Yugo Tsukita Male 25 Freestyle Skiing
97 Aiko Uemura Female 22 Freestyle Skiing
98 Shigeaki Ushijima Male 24 Luge
99 Yukari Watanabe Female 20 Speed Skating
100 Hiroki Yamada Male 19 Ski Jumping
101 Nobuko Yamada Female 30 Short Track Speed Skating
102 Sumiko Yokoyama Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
103 Yuri Yoshikawa Female 30 Snowboarding

Sports