Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1998 Nagano Winter Games

Japan at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games

JPN Japan: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Nagano, Japan (February 7, 1998 to February 22, 1998)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 1998
Closing Ceremony: February 22, 1998

Events for Japan: 65 in 14 sports
Participants for Japan: 156 (92 men and 64 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Shizuka Arakawa (16 years, 52 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Yoshiyuki Oomiya (39 years, 33 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Kazuyoshi Funaki (3 medals)

Go to the 1998 Nagano Winter Games page

156 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kazuyoshi Funaki Male 22 Ski Jumping 2 1 3
2 Masahiko Harada Male 29 Ski Jumping 1 1 2
3 Hiroyasu Shimizu Male 23 Speed Skating 1 1 2
4 Takafumi Nishitani Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
5 Takanobu Okabe Male 27 Ski Jumping 1 1
6 Hiroya Saito Male 27 Ski Jumping 1 1
7 Tae Satoya Female 21 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
8 Tomomi Okazaki Female 26 Speed Skating 1 1
9 Hitoshi Uematsu Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
10 Shin Amano Male 24 Figure Skating
11 Kazuaki Ando Male 31 Freestyle Skiing
12 Fumiko Aoki Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
13 Shinji Aoto Male 30 Bobsleigh
14 Toru Aoyanagi Male 29 Speed Skating
15 Marie Arai Female 16 Figure Skating
16 Shizuka Arakawa Female 16 Figure Skating
17 Miharu Araki Female 26 Ice Hockey
18 Katsuhito Ebisawa Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
19 Kiyoshi Fujita Male 25 Ice Hockey
20 Shiho Fujiwara Female 26 Ice Hockey
21 Midori Furusawa Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
22 Daigo Hara Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
23 Akiko Hatanaka Female 22 Ice Hockey
24 Gaku Hirasawa Male 25 Alpine Skiing
25 Noriyo Hiroi Female 21 Alpine Skiing
26 Takeshi Honda Male 16 Figure Skating
27 Mitsuo Horigome Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
28 Manabu Horii Male 25 Speed Skating
29 Yuji Iga Male 32 Ice Hockey
30 Mitsuko Igarashi Female 20 Ice Hockey
31 Kazuko Ikeda Female 23 Alpine Skiing
32 Hiroyuki Imai Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
33 Takamasa Imai Male 21 Snowboarding
34 Yusuke Imai Male 20 Speed Skating
35 Dusty Imoo Male 27 Ice Hockey
36 Masanori Inoue Male 25 Bobsleigh
37 Takuya Ishioka Male 26 Alpine Skiing
38 Shinichi Iwasaki Male 29 Ice Hockey
39 Matthew Kabayama Male 32 Ice Hockey
40 Noriaki Kasai Male 25 Ski Jumping
41 Kumiko Kashiwagi Female 19 Alpine Skiing
42 Tatsuki Katayama Male 25 Ice Hockey
43 Akiko Kato Female 19 Curling
44 Yutaka Kawaguchi Male 24 Ice Hockey
45 Makoto Kawahira Male 26 Ice Hockey
46 Aya Kawai Female 22 Figure Skating
47 Atsushi Kazama Male 33 Biathlon
48 Kiminobu Kimura Male 27 Alpine Skiing
49 Yumie Kobayashi Female 20 Luge
50 Takayuki Kobori Male 28 Ice Hockey
51 Takehiro Kodera Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating
52 Junichi Kogawa Male 25 Nordic Combined
53 Yoko Kondo Female 18 Ice Hockey
54 Yukari Kondo Female 30 Curling
55 Masaaki Kozu Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
56 Atsuo Kudo Male 33 Ice Hockey
57 Hirofumi Kudo Male 38 Curling
58 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa Male 28 Speed Skating
59 Shiho Kusunose Female 28 Speed Skating
60 Ryan Kuwabara Male 25 Ice Hockey
61 Hiroshi Matsuura Male 29 Ice Hockey
62 Hironao Meguro Male 24 Biathlon
63 Yoko Mimura Female 29 Curling
64 Kentaro Minagawa Male 20 Alpine Skiing
65 Gota Miura Male 28 Freestyle Skiing
66 Hiroyuki Miura Male 24 Ice Hockey
67 Takayuki Miura Male 30 Ice Hockey
68 Satoshi Mori Male 26 Nordic Combined
69 Noriko Munekata Female 24 Speed Skating
70 Kazutoshi Nagahama Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
71 Akiko Naka Female 17 Ice Hockey
72 Hisaaki Nakamine Male 36 Curling
73 Yasuo Nakamura Male 26 Bobsleigh
74 Nami Nemoto Female 22 Speed Skating
75 Takashi Nishida Male 22 Snowboarding
76 Akemi Niwa Female 24 Curling
77 Hiroyuki Noake Male 23 Speed Skating
78 Chiharu Nozaki Female 24 Speed Skating
79 Takahiro Nozaki Male 23 Speed Skating
80 Maiko Obikawa Female 24 Ice Hockey
81 Yuka Oda Female 24 Ice Hockey
82 Kenji Ogiwara Male 28 Nordic Combined
83 Tsugiharu Ogiwara Male 28 Nordic Combined
84 Hiroaki Ohishi Male 27 Bobsleigh
85 Yukari Ohno Female 22 Ice Hockey
86 Takashi Ohori Male 28 Bobsleigh
87 Satomi Ono Female 22 Ice Hockey
88 Toshiya Onoda Male 27 Bobsleigh
89 Yoshiyuki Oomiya Male 39 Curling
90 Tomomi Otaka Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
91 Tsutsumi Otomo Male 22 Ice Hockey
92 Sachi Ozawa Female 21 Short Track Speed Skating
93 Toshiyuki Sakai Male 33 Ice Hockey
94 Takehiro Sakamoto Male 21 Freestyle Skiing
95 Chie Sakuma Female 25 Ice Hockey
96 Kunihiko Sakurai Male 25 Ice Hockey
97 Eriko Sanmiya Female 23 Speed Skating
98 Atsushi Sasaki Male 26 Luge
99 Ayumi Sato Female 20 Ice Hockey
100 Emiko Sato Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
101 Hiroshi Sato Male 20 Curling
102 Masako Sato Female 24 Ice Hockey
103 Rie Sato Female 26 Ice Hockey
104 Yukio Satomi Female 22 Ice Hockey
105 Mayumi Seguchi-Ohkutsu Female 29 Curling
106 Hiromi Seino-Suga Female 24 Biathlon
107 Shuichi Sekiya Male 28 Biathlon
108 Kyoko Shimazaki Female 26 Speed Skating
109 Mami Shindo-Honma Female 22 Biathlon
110 Yugo Shinohara Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating
111 Keiji Shirahata Male 24 Speed Skating
112 Aki Sudo Female 23 Ice Hockey
113 Kyoji Suga Male 28 Biathlon
114 Akihito Sugisawa Male 30 Ice Hockey
115 Hiroshi Suzuki Male 24 Bobsleigh
116 Makoto Takagaki Male 24 Snowboarding
117 Kei Takahashi Male 18 Luge
118 Ryoko Takahashi Female 24 Biathlon
119 Mie Takeda Female 21 Biathlon
120 Naomi Takewaki Male 33 Bobsleigh
121 Kaori Takeyama Female 26 Snowboarding
122 Yasuyuki Takishita Male 22 Alpine Skiing
123 Naoya Tamura Male 18 Short Track Speed Skating
124 Yamato Tamura Male 18 Figure Skating
125 Chikage Tanaka Female 24 Short Track Speed Skating
126 Hiroshi Tanaka Male 25 Figure Skating
127 Satoru Terao Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating
128 Ikue Teshigawara Female 19 Short Track Speed Skating
129 Yuki Togawa Female 19 Ice Hockey
130 Gen Tomii Male 24 Nordic Combined
131 Tsuyoshi Tomii Male 26 Alpine Skiing
132 Aki Tonoike Female 18 Speed Skating
133 Ayako Tsubaki Female 28 Short Track Speed Skating
134 Aki Tsuchida Female 18 Ice Hockey
135 Steven Tsujiura Male 35 Ice Hockey
136 Yugo Tsukita Male 21 Freestyle Skiing
137 Makoto Tsuruga Male 20 Curling
138 Mie Uehara Female 26 Speed Skating
139 Aiko Uemura Female 18 Freestyle Skiing
140 Shinobu Ueshima Female 26 Snowboarding
141 Shigeaki Ushijima Male 20 Luge
142 Toshio Wakita Male 32 Bobsleigh
143 Haruka Watanabe Female 25 Ice Hockey
144 Shinichi Watanabe Male 20 Snowboarding
145 Shin Yahata Male 23 Ice Hockey
146 Eriko Yamada Female 24 Luge
147 Nobuko Yamada Female 26 Short Track Speed Skating
148 Hiroaki Yamakage Male 23 Speed Skating
149 Junko Yamakawa Female 22 Alpine Skiing
150 Takeshi Yamanaka Male 27 Ice Hockey
151 Shino Yanagisawa Female 23 Luge
152 Kumiko Yokoyama Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
153 Sumiko Yokoyama Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
154 Yuri Yoshikawa Female 26 Snowboarding
155 Naho Yoshimi Female 26 Ice Hockey
156 Chris Yule Male 22 Ice Hockey

Sports