Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games

Japan at the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games

JPN Japan: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lillehammer, Norway (February 12, 1994 to February 27, 1994)
Opening Ceremony: February 12, 1994
Closing Ceremony: February 27, 1994

Events for Japan: 49 in 11 sports
Participants for Japan: 59 (43 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Rena Inoue (17 years, 129 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Misao Kodate (32 years, 100 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Takanori Kono (2 medals)

Go to the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games page

59 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Takanori Kono Male 24 Nordic Combined 1 1 2
2 Masashi Abe Male 28 Nordic Combined 1 1
3 Kenji Ogiwara Male 24 Nordic Combined 1 1
4 Masahiko Harada Male 25 Ski Jumping 1 1
5 Noriaki Kasai Male 21 Ski Jumping 1 1
6 Jinya Nishikata Male 25 Ski Jumping 1 1
7 Takanobu Okabe Male 23 Ski Jumping 1 1
8 Manabu Horii Male 21 Speed Skating 1 1
9 Hiromi Yamamoto Female 23 Speed Skating 1 1
10 Yuichi Akasaka Male 26 Short Track Speed Skating
11 Fumiko Aoki Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
12 Toru Aoyanagi Male 25 Speed Skating
13 Seiko Hashimoto Female 29 Speed Skating
14 Gaku Hirasawa Male 21 Alpine Skiing
15 Yoshiko Honda-Mikami Female 27 Biathlon
16 Mitsuo Horigome Male 19 Cross Country Skiing
17 Hiroyuki Imai Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
18 Junichi Inoue Male 22 Speed Skating
19 Rena Inoue Female 17 Figure Skating
20 Tatsuyoshi Ishihara Male 29 Short Track Speed Skating
21 Takuya Ishioka Male 22 Alpine Skiing
22 Toshihiko Itokawa Male 19 Speed Skating
23 Masakazu Kagiyama Male 22 Figure Skating
24 Emi Kawabata Female 23 Alpine Skiing
25 Kiminobu Kimura Male 23 Alpine Skiing
26 Misao Kodate Male 32 Biathlon
27 Junichi Kogawa Male 22 Nordic Combined
28 Masaaki Kozu Male 19 Cross Country Skiing
29 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa Male 24 Speed Skating
30 Shiho Kusunose Female 24 Speed Skating
31 Hiroshi Machii Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
32 Gota Miura Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
33 Yasunori Miyabe Male 27 Speed Skating
34 Yukinori Miyabe Male 25 Speed Skating
35 Kazutoshi Nagahama Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
36 Miki Ogasawara Female 19 Speed Skating
37 Takashi Ohori Male 24 Bobsleigh
38 Fumihiro Oikawa Male 20 Figure Skating
39 Tetsuya Okabe Male 28 Alpine Skiing
40 Tomomi Okazaki Female 22 Speed Skating
41 Hiroyuki Oshima Male 28 Bobsleigh
42 Atsushi Sasaki Male 22 Luge
43 Kazunari Sasaki Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
44 Yuji Sasaki Male 22 Luge
45 Kazuhiro Sato Male 26 Speed Skating
46 Yuka Sato Female 20 Figure Skating
47 Tae Satoya Female 17 Freestyle Skiing
48 Kyoko Shimazaki Female 22 Speed Skating
49 Hiroyasu Shimizu Male 19 Speed Skating
50 Hiroshi Suzuki Male 20 Bobsleigh
51 Maki Tabata Female 19 Speed Skating
52 Kazuhiko Takamatsu Male 29 Luge
53 Naomi Takewaki Male 29 Bobsleigh
54 Satoru Terao Male 18 Short Track Speed Skating
55 Ayako Tsubaki Female 24 Short Track Speed Skating
56 Jun Uematsu Male 21 Short Track Speed Skating
57 Toshio Wakita Male 28 Bobsleigh
58 Mayumi Yamamoto Female 22 Speed Skating
59 Sumiko Yokoyama Female 19 Cross Country Skiing

Sports