You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Japan > 1992 Albertville Winter Games

Japan at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games

JPN Japan: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Albertville, France (February 8, 1992 to February 23, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 1992
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 1992

Events for Japan: 50 in 11 sports
Participants for Japan: 60 (40 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Rena Inoue (15 years, 115 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Misao Kodate (30 years, 96 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): 12 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1992 Albertville Winter Games page

60 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Takanori Kono Male 22 Nordic Combined 1 1
2 Reiichi Mikata Male 25 Nordic Combined 1 1
3 Kenji Ogiwara Male 22 Nordic Combined 1 1
4 Midori Ito Female 22 Figure Skating 1 1
5 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa Male 22 Speed Skating 1 1
6 Yuichi Akasaka Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
7 Seiko Hashimoto Female 27 Speed Skating 1 1
8 Junichi Inoue Male 20 Speed Skating 1 1
9 Tatsuyoshi Ishihara Male 27 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
10 Toshinobu Kawai Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
11 Tsutomu Kawasaki Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
12 Yukinori Miyabe Male 23 Speed Skating 1 1
13 Masashi Abe Male 26 Nordic Combined
14 Fumiko Aoki Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
15 Toru Aoyanagi Male 23 Speed Skating
16 Yuji Fujimoto Male 21 Speed Skating
17 Yoko Fukazawa Female 23 Speed Skating
18 Masahiko Harada Male 23 Ski Jumping
19 Yoshiko Honda-Mikami Female 25 Biathlon
20 Naomi Hoshikawa Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
21 Hiroyuki Imai Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
22 Yumi Inomata Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
23 Rena Inoue Female 15 Figure Skating
24 Takuya Ishioka Male 20 Alpine Skiing
25 Toshihiko Itokawa Male 17 Speed Skating
26 Yumi Kaeriyama Female 24 Speed Skating
27 Masakazu Kagiyama Male 20 Figure Skating
28 Jiro Kamiharako Male 25 Ski Jumping
29 Noriaki Kasai Male 19 Ski Jumping
30 Emi Kawabata Female 21 Alpine Skiing
31 Atsushi Kazama Male 27 Biathlon
32 Kiminobu Kimura Male 21 Alpine Skiing
33 Misao Kodate Male 30 Biathlon
34 Tomoaki Koyama Male 20 Figure Skating
35 Yasunori Miyabe Male 25 Speed Skating
36 Mitsuhiro Murata Male 22 Figure Skating
37 Mie Naito Female 15 Short Track Speed Skating
38 Tetsuya Okabe Male 26 Alpine Skiing
39 Miwa Ota Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
40 Atsushi Sasaki Male 20 Luge
41 Kazunari Sasaki Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
42 Yuji Sasaki Male 20 Luge
43 Kazuhiro Sato Male 24 Speed Skating
44 Rie Sato Female 19 Short Track Speed Skating
45 Yuka Sato Female 18 Figure Skating
46 Kyoko Shimazaki Female 20 Speed Skating
47 Keiji Shirahata Male 18 Speed Skating
48 Kenji Suda Male 25 Ski Jumping
49 Kazuhiko Takamatsu Male 27 Luge
50 Hiromi Takeuchi Female 25 Short Track Speed Skating
51 Naomi Takewaki Male 27 Bobsleigh
52 Noriko Toda Female 26 Speed Skating
53 Tsuyoshi Tomii Male 20 Alpine Skiing
54 Fuminori Tsushima Male 22 Bobsleigh
55 Mie Uehara Female 20 Speed Skating
56 Toshio Wakita Male 26 Bobsleigh
57 Nobuko Yamada Female 20 Short Track Speed Skating
58 Sachiko Yamamoto Female 21 Alpine Skiing
59 Osamu Yamazaki Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
60 Ryoji Yamazaki Male 28 Bobsleigh

Sports