Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2012 London Summer Games

Japan at the 2012 London Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Japan: 178 in 29 sports
Participants for Japan: 291 (136 men and 155 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Kanako Watanabe (15 years, 260 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Hiroshi Hoketsu (71 years, 128 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): 3 athletes with 3 medals

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

291 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kohei Uchimura Male 23 Gymnastics 1 2 3
2 Ryosuke Irie Male 22 Swimming 2 1 3
3 Satomi Suzuki Female 21 Swimming 1 2 3
4 Takeshi Matsuda Male 28 Swimming 1 1 2
5 Aya Terakawa Female 27 Swimming 2 2
6 Kaori Icho Female 28 Wrestling 1 1
7 Kaori Matsumoto Female 24 Judo 1 1
8 Ryota Murata Male 26 Boxing 1 1
9 Hitomi Obara Female 31 Wrestling 1 1
10 Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
11 Saori Yoshida Female 29 Wrestling 1 1
12 Kozue Ando Female 30 Football 1 1
13 Suguru Awaji Male 22 Fencing 1 1
14 Kenta Chida Male 26 Fencing 1 1
15 Mizuki Fujii Female 23 Badminton 1 1
16 Takuro Fujii Male 27 Swimming 1 1
17 Ai Fukuhara Female 23 Table Tennis 1 1
18 Miho Fukumoto Female 28 Football 1 1
19 Takaharu Furukawa Male 27 Archery 1 1
20 Sayaka Hirano Female 27 Table Tennis 1 1
21 Hiroaki Hiraoka Male 27 Judo 1 1
22 Kasumi Ishikawa Female 19 Table Tennis 1 1
23 Mana Iwabuchi Female 19 Football 1 1
24 Azusa Iwashimizu Female 25 Football 1 1
25 Ayumi Kaihori Female 25 Football 1 1
26 Reika Kakiiwa Female 23 Badminton 1 1
27 Ryohei Kato Male 18 Gymnastics 1 1
28 Nahomi Kawasumi Female 26 Football 1 1
29 Yukari Kinga Female 28 Football 1 1
30 Kosuke Kitajima Male 29 Swimming 1 1
31 Saki Kumagai Female 21 Football 1 1
32 Karina Maruyama Female 29 Football 1 1
33 Hiromi Miyake Female 26 Weightlifting 1 1
34 Ryo Miyake Male 21 Fencing 1 1
35 Aya Miyama Female 27 Football 1 1
36 Yuki Nagasato-Ogimi Female 25 Football 1 1
37 Riki Nakaya Male 23 Judo 1 1
38 Shinobu Ohno Female 28 Football 1 1
39 Yuki Ota Male 26 Fencing 1 1
40 Mizuho Sakaguchi Female 24 Football 1 1
41 Aya Sameshima Female 25 Football 1 1
42 Homare Sawa Female 33 Football 1 1
43 Mika Sugimoto Female 27 Judo 1 1
44 Megumi Takase Female 21 Football 1 1
45 Asuna Tanaka Female 24 Football 1 1
46 Kazuhito Tanaka Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
47 Yusuke Tanaka Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
48 Koji Yamamuro Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
49 Kyoko Yano Female 28 Football 1 1
50 Erika Araki Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
51 Yukiko Ebata Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
52 Masashi Ebinuma Male 22 Judo 1 1
53 Kosuke Hagino Male 17 Swimming 1 1
54 Ren Hayakawa Female 24 Archery 1 1
55 Natsumi Hoshi Female 21 Swimming 1 1
56 Kaori Inoue Female 29 Volleyball 1 1
57 Miki Kanie Female 23 Archery 1 1
58 Maiko Kano Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
59 Yuka Kato Female 25 Swimming 1 1
60 Kaori Kawanaka Female 20 Archery 1 1
61 Saori Kimura Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
62 Ryutaro Matsumoto Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
63 Koji Murofushi Male 37 Athletics 1 1
64 Hitomi Nakamichi Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
65 Masashi Nishiyama Male 27 Judo 1 1
66 Ai Otomo-Yamamoto Female 30 Volleyball 1 1
67 Saori Sakoda Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
68 Yuko Sano Female 32 Volleyball 1 1
69 Satoshi Shimizu Male 26 Boxing 1 1
70 Risa Shinnabe Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
71 Yoshie Takeshita Female 34 Volleyball 1 1
72 Ryo Tateishi Male 23 Swimming 1 1
73 Haruka Ueda Female 24 Swimming 1 1
74 Yoshie Ueno Female 29 Judo 1 1
75 Mai Yamaguchi Female 29 Volleyball 1 1
76 Shinichi Yumoto Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
77 Tomomi Abiko Female 24 Athletics
78 Mariko Adachi Female 29 Triathlon
79 Yumi Adachi Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
80 Chie Akutsu Female 27 Hockey
81 Takamasa Anai Male 27 Judo
82 Yukiya Arashiro Male 27 Cycling
83 Kentaro Asahi Male 36 Beach Volleyball
84 Sakiyo Asano Female 25 Hockey
85 Yoshihiro Azuma Male 21 Athletics
86 Fumiyuki Beppu Male 29 Cycling
87 Kaori Chiba-Fujio Female 31 Hockey
88 Roderick Genki Dean Male 20 Athletics
89 Anna Doi Female 16 Athletics
90 Manami Doi Female 18 Sailing
91 Yuki Ebihara Female 26 Athletics
92 Masashi Eriguchi Male 23 Athletics
93 Masumi Fuchise Female 25 Athletics
94 Tsutomu Fujimura Male 30 Wrestling
95 Isamu Fujisawa Male 24 Athletics
96 Arata Fujiwara Male 30 Athletics
97 Natsuki Fukase Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
98 Tomoko Fukumi Female 27 Judo
99 Atsumi Fukumoto Female 24 Rowing
100 Kayoko Fukushi Female 30 Athletics
101 Chisato Fukushima Female 24 Athletics
102 Shuichi Gonda Male 23 Football
103 Mayuko Hagiwara Female 25 Cycling
104 Aika Hakoyama Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
105 Mayu Hamada Female 18 Taekwondo
106 Kyoko Hamaguchi Female 34 Wrestling
107 Takuya Haneda Male 25 Canoeing
108 Ryunosuke Harada Male 27 Sailing
109 Kohei Hasegawa Male 27 Wrestling
110 Airi Hatakeyama Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
111 Nagisa Hayashi Female 25 Hockey
112 Keigo Higashi Male 22 Football
113 Yasunari Hirai Male 22 Swimming
114 Kyomi Hirata Female 30 Fencing
115 Hiroshi Hoketsu Male 71 Equestrianism
116 Yuya Horihata Male 21 Swimming
117 Yuichi Hosoda Male 27 Triathlon
118 Kana Ichikawa Female 21 Athletics
119 Juri Ide Female 29 Triathlon
120 Shota Iizuka Male 21 Athletics
121 Shintaro Ikeda Male 31 Badminton
122 Kanae Ikehata Female 29 Fencing
123 Yukiko Inui Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
124 Chiaki Ishibashi Male 21 Swimming
125 Yu Ishizu Male 25 Archery
126 Takao Isokawa Male 28 Wrestling
127 Hanae Ito Female 27 Swimming
128 Masaki Ito Male 23 Trampolining
129 Tatsuma Ito Male 24 Tennis
130 Mayo Itoyama Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
131 Akiko Iwamoto Female 33 Rowing
132 Sachimi Iwao Female 36 Hockey
133 Moe Kaifuchi Female 26 Canoeing
134 Daiki Kamikawa Male 22 Judo
135 Kazuya Kaneda Male 24 Swimming
136 Yuzo Kanemaru Male 24 Athletics
137 Erika Kasahara Female 21 Taekwondo
138 Rie Katayama Female 32 Cycling
139 Akemi Kato Female 41 Hockey
140 Izumi Kato Female 22 Swimming
141 Naoki Kawamae Male 29 Badminton
142 Mayumi Kawasaki Female 32 Athletics
143 Yumi Kida Female 27 Swimming
144 Hideki Kikuchi Male 26 Archery
145 Ayako Kimura Female 24 Athletics
146 Ayano Kishi Female 19 Trampolining
147 Seiya Kishikawa Male 25 Table Tennis
148 Takayuki Kishimoto Male 22 Athletics
149 Shinobu Kitamoto Female 35 Canoeing
150 Hiroshi Kiyotake Male 22 Football
151 Ryoko Kizaki Female 27 Athletics
152 Chisa Kobayashi Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
153 Yuki Kobori Male 18 Swimming
154 Rika Komazawa Female 30 Hockey
155 Ai Kondo Female 31 Sailing
156 Yukari Konishi Female 33 Shooting
157 Satomi Kubokura Female 40 Athletics
158 Narumi Kurosu Female 20 Modern Pentathlon
159 Kayono Maeda Female 21 Cycling
160 Miyuki Maeda Female 26 Badminton
161 Yukio Makino Male 32 Sailing
162 Keiko Manabe Female 25 Hockey
163 Rie Matsubara Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
164 Tomoyuki Matsuda Male 36 Shooting
165 Yayoi Matsumoto Female 22 Swimming
166 Mina Matsushima Female 21 Swimming
167 Momotaro Matsushita Male 24 Canoeing
168 Yu Minobe Female 22 Gymnastics
169 Aki Mitsuhashi Female 22 Hockey
170 Risako Mitsui Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
171 Honami Mizuochi Female 19 Weightlifting
172 Jun Mizutani Male 23 Table Tennis
173 Koichiro Morioka Male 27 Athletics
174 Ai Murakami Female 27 Hockey
175 Yukifumi Murakami Male 32 Athletics
176 Taisuke Muramatsu Male 22 Football
177 Kensuke Nagai Male 23 Football
178 Mai Nakagawa Female 25 Diving
179 Miyuki Nakagawa Female 25 Hockey
180 Seiichiro Nakagawa Male 33 Cycling
181 Takahiro Nakai Male 21 Judo
182 Kentaro Nakamoto Male 29 Athletics
183 Akihiko Nakamura Male 21 Athletics
184 Mai Nakamura Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
185 Misato Nakamura Female 23 Judo
186 Hiroyuki Nakano Male 23 Athletics
187 Nozomi Nakano Female 26 Fencing
188 Seira Nakayama Female 28 Fencing
189 Yukie Nakayama Female 33 Shooting
190 Atsushi Negishi Male 35 Equestrianism
191 Hitomi Niiya Female 24 Athletics
192 Kei Nishikori Male 22 Tennis
193 Shiho Nishioka Female 23 Fencing
194 Yudai Nitta Male 26 Cycling
195 Koki Niwa Male 17 Table Tennis
196 Akari Ogata Female 21 Judo
197 Takahiro Ohgihara Male 20 Football
198 Asumi Ohmura Female 22 Canoeing
199 Yoshiaki Oiwa Male 36 Equestrianism
200 Kazuomi Ota Male 26 Weightlifting
201 Kumi Otoshi Female 26 Athletics
202 Yuki Otsu Male 22 Football
203 Miyu Otsuka Female 18 Swimming
204 Shiho Otsuka Female 22 Hockey
205 Yoshimi Ozaki Female 31 Athletics
206 Nina Saeedyokota Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
207 Norikatsu Saikawa Male 26 Wrestling
208 Manabu Saito Male 22 Football
209 Takumi Saito Male 19 Athletics
210 Gotoku Sakai Male 21 Football
211 Hiroki Sakai Male 22 Football
212 Mariko Sakai Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
213 Haruna Sakakibara Female 18 Rowing
214 Naoya Sakamoto Male 24 Canoeing
215 Yumeka Sano Female 27 Athletics
216 Sho Sasaki Male 30 Badminton
217 Kenki Sato Male 28 Equestrianism
218 Masako Sato Female 24 Hockey
219 Sayaka Sato Female 21 Badminton
220 Shoji Sato Male 29 Badminton
221 Yuki Sato Male 25 Athletics
222 Akane Shibata Female 24 Hockey
223 Risa Shigetomo Female 24 Athletics
224 Mami Shimamoto Female 24 Weightlifting
225 Yuko Shintake Female 21 Gymnastics
226 Reiko Shiota Female 28 Badminton
227 Katsuhiro Shiratori Male 35 Beach Volleyball
228 Go Soeda Male 27 Tennis
229 Sho Sotodate Male 20 Swimming
230 Satoko Suetsuna Female 31 Badminton
231 Chieko Sugawara Female 35 Fencing
232 Kenyu Sugimoto Male 19 Football
233 Taizo Sugitani Male 36 Equestrianism
234 Yuki Sunaga Female 31 Sailing
235 Katsuaki Susa Male 27 Boxing
236 Daisuke Suzuki Male 22 Football
237 Yasuhiro Suzuki Male 24 Boxing
238 Yusuke Suzuki Male 24 Athletics
239 Wakako Tabata Female 28 Sailing
240 Haruka Tachimoto Female 21 Judo
241 Kenichi Tago Male 23 Badminton
242 Kenji Takahashi Male 29 Sailing
243 Miho Takahashi Female 19 Swimming
244 Shinji Takahira Male 28 Athletics
245 Ken Takakuwa Male 27 Swimming
246 Aya Takano Female 18 Swimming
247 Kei Takase Male 23 Athletics
248 Sohsuke Takatani Male 23 Wrestling
249 Daisaku Takeda Male 38 Rowing
250 Reiko Takeda Female 27 Equestrianism
251 Izuki Tanaka Female 20 Hockey
252 Kotono Tanaka Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
253 Rie Tanaka Female 25 Gymnastics
254 Toshiyuki Tanaka Male 27 Equestrianism
255 Takayuki Tanii Male 29 Athletics
256 Tetsuya Tateno Male 20 Athletics
257 Hirokatsu Tayama Male 30 Triathlon
258 Asuka Teramoto Female 16 Gymnastics
259 Yuhei Tokunaga Male 28 Football
260 Shinichi Tomii Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
261 Makoto Tomizawa Male 28 Sailing
262 Koko Tsurumi Female 19 Gymnastics
263 Miki Uchida Female 17 Swimming
264 Ai Ueda Female 28 Triathlon
265 Yasuhiro Ueyama Male 27 Trampolining
266 Kazushige Ura Male 36 Rowing
267 Takashi Usami Male 20 Football
268 Keisuke Ushiro Male 26 Athletics
269 Hiroki Watanabe Male 24 Canoeing
270 Kanako Watanabe Female 15 Swimming
271 Kazuki Watanabe Male 25 Swimming
272 Kazunari Watanabe Male 28 Cycling
273 Kanae Yagi Female 20 Weightlifting
274 Midori Yajima Male 33 Shooting
275 Ryota Yamagata Male 20 Athletics
276 Hotaru Yamaguchi Male 21 Football
277 Kohei Yamamoto Male 28 Cycling
278 Ryo Yamamoto Male 28 Athletics
279 Seito Yamamoto Male 20 Athletics
280 Yukari Yamamoto Female 31 Hockey
281 Kazuya Yamamura Male 22 Football
282 Shino Yamanaka Female 21 Modern Pentathlon
283 Yuki Yamazaki Male 28 Athletics
284 Kazuki Yazawa Male 23 Canoeing
285 Masato Yokota Male 24 Athletics
286 Kurumi Yoshida Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
287 Maya Yoshida Male 23 Football
288 Yugo Yoshida Male 28 Sailing
289 Mika Yoshikawa Female 27 Athletics
290 Takayuki Yumira Male 31 Equestrianism
291 Kenichi Yumoto Male 27 Wrestling

Sports