You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Japan > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Japan at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Japan: 176 in 31 sports
Participants for Japan: 332 (167 men and 165 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Koko Tsurumi (15 years, 317 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Hiroshi Hoketsu (67 years, 139 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Kosuke Kitajima (3 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

332 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kosuke Kitajima Male 25 Swimming 2 1 3
2 Kohei Uchimura Male 19 Gymnastics 2 2
3 Naho Emoto Female 22 Softball 1 1
4 Motoko Fujimoto Female 27 Softball 1 1
5 Megu Hirose Female 27 Softball 1 1
6 Kaori Icho Female 24 Wrestling 1 1
7 Emi Inui Female 24 Softball 1 1
8 Satoshi Ishii Male 21 Judo 1 1
9 Sachiko Ito Female 32 Softball 1 1
10 Ayumi Karino Female 23 Softball 1 1
11 Satoko Mabuchi Female 26 Softball 1 1
12 Yukiyo Mine Female 20 Softball 1 1
13 Masumi Mishina Female 26 Softball 1 1
14 Rei Nishiyama Female 24 Softball 1 1
15 Hiroko Sakai Female 29 Softball 1 1
16 Rie Sato Female 27 Softball 1 1
17 Mika Someya Female 25 Softball 1 1
18 Ayumi Tanimoto Female 27 Judo 1 1
19 Masato Uchishiba Male 30 Judo 1 1
20 Masae Ueno Female 29 Judo 1 1
21 Yukiko Ueno Female 26 Softball 1 1
22 Eri Yamada Female 24 Softball 1 1
23 Saori Yoshida Female 25 Wrestling 1 1
24 Chiharu Icho Female 26 Wrestling 1 1
25 Takehiro Kashima Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
26 Tomohiro Matsunaga Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
27 Takuya Nakase Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
28 Makoto Okiguchi Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
29 Yuki Ota Male 22 Fencing 1 1
30 Koki Sakamoto Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
31 Hiroyuki Tomita Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Maki Tsukada Female 26 Judo 1 1
33 Nobuharu Asahara Male 36 Athletics 1 1
34 Takuro Fujii Male 23 Swimming 1 1
35 Kyoko Hamaguchi Female 30 Wrestling 1 1
36 Saho Harada Female 25 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
37 Takeshi Matsuda Male 24 Swimming 1 1
38 Junichi Miyashita Male 24 Swimming 1 1
39 Kiyofumi Nagai Male 25 Cycling 1 1
40 Misato Nakamura Female 19 Judo 1 1
41 Reiko Nakamura Female 26 Swimming 1 1
42 Hisayoshi Sato Male 21 Swimming 1 1
43 Shingo Suetsugu Male 28 Athletics 1 1
44 Emiko Suzuki Female 26 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
45 Shinji Takahira Male 24 Athletics 1 1
46 Ryoko Tamura-Tani Female 32 Judo 1 1
47 Naoki Tsukahara Male 23 Athletics 1 1
48 Kenichi Yumoto Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
49 Shinnosuke Abe Male 29 Baseball
50 Mitsuhiro Abiko Male 19 Athletics
51 Yukiko Akaba Female 28 Athletics
52 Kozue Ando Female 26 Football
53 Ai Aoki Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
54 Norichika Aoki Male 26 Baseball
55 Sayaka Aoki Female 21 Athletics
56 Takahiro Arai Male 31 Baseball
57 Eriko Arakawa Female 28 Football
58 Erika Araki Female 24 Volleyball
59 Masahiro Araki Male 30 Baseball
60 Kentaro Asahi Male 32 Beach Volleyball
61 Fumiyuki Beppu Male 25 Cycling
62 Kaori Chiba-Fujio Female 27 Hockey
63 Kenta Chida Male 22 Fencing
64 Naoyuki Daigo Male 27 Athletics
65 Yu Darvish Male 21 Baseball
66 Yuko Endo Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
67 Kyuji Fujikawa Male 28 Baseball
68 Maiko Fujino Female 25 Swimming
69 Ai Fukuhara Female 19 Table Tennis
70 Miho Fukumoto Female 24 Football
71 Haruna Fukuoka Female 24 Table Tennis
72 Kayoko Fukushi Female 26 Athletics
73 Chisato Fukushima Female 20 Athletics
74 Tatsuya Fukuzawa Male 22 Volleyball
75 Takaharu Furukawa Male 23 Archery
76 Toshiaki Fushimi Male 32 Cycling
77 Takuya Haneda Male 21 Canoeing
78 Ayumi Hara Female 29 Football
79 Chihana Hara Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
80 Megumi Harada Female 29 Fencing
81 Saori Haruguchi Female 21 Swimming
82 Michiko Hasegawa-Fukushima Female 44 Shooting
83 Minori Hayakari Female 35 Athletics
84 Nami Hayakawa Female 23 Archery
85 Yuki Hayashi Female 23 Archery
86 Sayaka Hirano Female 23 Table Tennis
87 Hiroaki Hiraoka Male 23 Judo
88 Eriko Hirose Female 23 Badminton
89 Haruka Hirota Female 24 Trampolining
90 Madoka Hisagae Female 29 Fencing
91 Hiroshi Hoketsu Male 67 Equestrianism
92 Keisuke Honda Male 22 Football
93 Takuya Honda Male 23 Football
94 Yoshihiro Horigome Male 27 Athletics
95 Natsumi Hoshi Female 17 Swimming
96 Hajime Hosogai Male 22 Football
97 Juri Ide Female 25 Triathlon
98 Makoto Iijima Male 37 Cycling
99 Yoichi Iijima Male 29 Sailing
100 Kumiko Ikeda Female 27 Athletics
101 Shintaro Ikeda Male 27 Badminton
102 Kazuhiko Ikematsu Male 28 Wrestling
103 Atsunori Inaba Male 36 Baseball
104 Saori Inagaki Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
105 Ryosuke Irie Male 18 Swimming
106 Akira Ishibashi Male 34 Sailing
107 Yumiko Ishiguro Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
108 Yusuke Ishijima Male 24 Volleyball
109 Hiromi Isozaki-Ikeda Female 32 Football
110 Hanae Ito Female 23 Swimming
111 Yoshitaka Iwamizu Male 29 Athletics
112 Akiko Iwamoto Female 29 Rowing
113 Sachimi Iwao Female 32 Hockey
114 Hitoki Iwase Male 33 Baseball
115 Azusa Iwashimizu Female 21 Football
116 Hiroshi Izumi Male 26 Judo
117 Shinji Kagawa Male 19 Football
118 Yohei Kajiyama Male 22 Football
119 Naoko Kamata Female 25 Sailing
120 Yo Kan Male 29 Table Tennis
121 Yusuke Kanamaru Male 28 Judo
122 Yuzo Kanemaru Male 20 Athletics
123 Rie Kaneto Female 19 Swimming
124 Miyuki Kano Female 31 Volleyball
125 Rie Katayama Female 28 Cycling
126 Akemi Kato Female 37 Hockey
127 Kenzo Kato Male 27 Wrestling
128 Tomoe Kato Female 30 Football
129 Yuka Kato Female 21 Swimming
130 Masatsugu Kawachi Male 22 Boxing
131 Yuki Kawai Female 18 Volleyball
132 Kenshin Kawakami Male 33 Baseball
133 Mayumi Kawasaki Female 28 Athletics
134 Munenori Kawasaki Male 27 Baseball
135 Naoko Kawashima Female 27 Synchronized Swimming
136 Sayoko Kawauchi-Kitabatake Female 29 Archery
137 Mayu Kida Female 25 Athletics
138 Chie Kimura Female 28 Hockey
139 Saori Kimura Female 21 Volleyball
140 Yukari Kinga Female 24 Football
141 Masayuki Kishida Male 22 Swimming
142 Seiya Kishikawa Male 21 Table Tennis
143 Asami Kitagawa Female 20 Swimming
144 Yuko Kitai Female 35 Equestrianism
145 Shinobu Kitamoto Female 31 Canoeing
146 Tsubasa Kitatsuru Male 23 Cycling
147 Hiromi Kobayashi Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
148 Susumi Kobayashi Male 35 Shooting
149 Yuriko Kobayashi Female 19 Athletics
150 Rika Komazawa Female 26 Hockey
151 Tomomi Komori Female 25 Hockey
152 Erika Komura Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
153 Ai Kondo Female 27 Sailing
154 Sachiko Konishi Female 26 Athletics
155 Yu Koshikawa Male 24 Volleyball
156 Yasuko Kosuge Female 34 Sailing
157 Satomi Kubokura Female 36 Athletics
158 Misaki Kumakura Female 25 Rowing
159 Ayaka Kuno Female 20 Canoeing
160 Megumi Kurihara Female 24 Volleyball
161 Mayu Kuroda Female 19 Gymnastics
162 Chiaki Kusuhara Female 32 Beach Volleyball
163 Miyuki Maeda Female 22 Badminton
164 Yukio Makino Male 28 Sailing
165 Karina Maruyama Female 25 Football
166 Keita Masuda Male 29 Badminton
167 Tomoyuki Matsuda Male 32 Shooting
168 Takayuki Matsumiya Male 28 Athletics
169 Hisato Matsumoto Male 23 Swimming
170 Shingo Matsumoto Male 30 Wrestling
171 Yoshihiko Matsumoto Male 27 Volleyball
172 Ayako Matsumura Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
173 Tetsuya Matsunaga Male 29 Sailing
174 Yu Minobe Female 18 Gymnastics
175 Nachi Misawa Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
176 Maki Mita Female 25 Swimming
177 Keiko Miura Female 33 Hockey
178 Hiromi Miyake Female 22 Weightlifting
179 Aya Miyama Female 23 Football
180 Shinya Miyamoto Male 37 Baseball
181 Takashi Miyazawa Male 30 Cycling
182 Hiroki Mizumoto Male 22 Football
183 Jun Mizutani Male 19 Table Tennis
184 Yasunori Mononobe Male 23 Swimming
185 Sakae Morimoto Female 31 Hockey
186 Takayuki Morimoto Male 20 Football
187 Masahiko Morino Male 30 Baseball
188 Koichiro Morioka Male 23 Athletics
189 Masato Morishige Male 21 Football
190 Ayumi Morita Female 18 Tennis
191 Tomomi Morita Male 23 Swimming
192 Ryuichi Moriya Male 23 Archery
193 Yoshihiro Murakami Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
194 Yukifumi Murakami Male 28 Athletics
195 Shuichi Murata Male 27 Baseball
196 Koji Murofushi Male 33 Athletics
197 Hiroyuki Nagao Male 27 Canoeing
198 Yuki Nagasato-Ogimi Female 21 Football
199 Yuto Nagatomo Male 21 Football
200 Tomohiro Nagatsuka Male 29 Cycling
201 Masato Naito Male 28 Athletics
202 Mai Nakagawa Female 21 Diving
203 Miyuki Nakagawa Female 21 Hockey
204 Hiroyuki Nakajima Male 26 Baseball
205 Yurika Nakamura Female 22 Athletics
206 Yuko Nakanishi Female 27 Swimming
207 Takashi Nakano Male 24 Swimming
208 Yukie Nakayama Female 29 Shooting
209 Sae Nakazawa Female 25 Judo
210 Kenji Narisako Male 24 Athletics
211 Yoshihisa Naruse Male 22 Baseball
212 Shogo Nishida Male 25 Fencing
213 Shusaku Nishikawa Male 22 Football
214 Kei Nishikori Male 18 Tennis
215 Tsuyoshi Nishioka Male 24 Baseball
216 Kiyomi Niwata Female 37 Triathlon
217 Tsuyoshi Ogata Male 35 Athletics
218 Satoshi Ogawa Male 25 Fencing
219 Masaji Ogino Male 38 Volleyball
220 Kumiko Ogura Female 25 Badminton
221 Shinobu Ohno Female 24 Football
222 Tadashi Ohtsuka Male 30 Badminton
223 Yoshiaki Oiwa Male 32 Equestrianism
224 Yoriko Okamoto Female 36 Taekwondo
225 Ikuko Okamura Female 31 Hockey
226 Shinji Okazaki Male 22 Football
227 Miho Oki Female 34 Cycling
228 Yoshihiro Okumura Male 25 Swimming
229 Kanako Omura Female 31 Volleyball
230 Mayumi Ono Female 23 Hockey
231 Takashi Ono Male 28 Judo
232 Kyoko Oshima Female 22 Gymnastics
233 Misaki Oshiro Female 24 Weightlifting
234 Misaki Ozawa Female 22 Hockey
235 Tadanari Ri Male 22 Football
236 Mika Saiki Female 36 Beach Volleyball
237 Nobuharu Saito Male 34 Volleyball
238 Rika Saito Female 25 Weightlifting
239 Mizuho Sakaguchi Female 20 Football
240 Akifumi Sakamoto Male 26 Cycling
241 Shuichi Sakamoto Male 29 Badminton
242 Yuka Sakurai Female 33 Volleyball
243 Masatoshi Sanma Male 30 Canoeing
244 Yuko Sano Female 29 Volleyball
245 Makoto Sasamoto Male 31 Wrestling
246 Aiko Sato Female 24 Judo
247 Atsushi Sato Male 30 Athletics
248 Eiken Sato Male 22 Equestrianism
249 Shoji Sato Male 25 Badminton
250 Takahiko Sato Male 29 Baseball
251 Tomoya Satozaki Male 32 Baseball
252 Homare Sawa Female 29 Football
253 Daichi Sawano Male 27 Athletics
254 Yasunobi Sekikawa Male 28 Weightlifting
255 Ai Shibata Female 26 Swimming
256 Ryuichi Shibata Male 24 Swimming
257 Yoko Shibui Female 29 Athletics
258 Kunihiro Shimizu Male 21 Volleyball
259 Satoshi Shimizu Male 22 Boxing
260 Yuko Shintake Female 17 Gymnastics
261 Yoshito Shintani Male 26 Weightlifting
262 Reiko Shiota Female 24 Badminton
263 Katsuhiro Shiratori Male 31 Beach Volleyball
264 Tetsuya Sotomura Male 23 Trampolining
265 Yuta Suenaga Male 23 Swimming
266 Satoko Suetsuna Female 27 Badminton
267 Chieko Sugawara Female 31 Fencing
268 Taizo Sugitani Male 32 Equestrianism
269 Toshiya Sugiuchi Male 27 Baseball
270 Ai Sugiyama Female 33 Tennis
271 Sachiko Sugiyama Female 28 Volleyball
272 Keiji Suzuki Male 28 Judo
273 Yumiko Suzuki Female 32 Canoeing
274 Masako Tachibana Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
275 Asako Tajimi Female 36 Volleyball
276 Miyuki Takahashi Female 29 Volleyball
277 Ken Takakuwa Male 23 Swimming
278 Emi Takanabe Female 22 Swimming
279 Daisaku Takeda Male 34 Rowing
280 Yoshie Takeshita Female 30 Volleyball
281 Yurika Takeshita Female 19 Canoeing
282 Mikiko Takeya Female 28 Canoeing
283 Kensuke Takezawa Male 21 Athletics
284 Dai Tamesue Male 30 Athletics
285 Kotono Tanaka Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
286 Masahiro Tanaka Male 19 Baseball
287 Megumi Taneda Female 21 Swimming
288 Hiroyuki Taniguchi Male 23 Football
289 Takayuki Tanii Male 25 Athletics
290 Asami Tanno Female 22 Athletics
291 Hirokatsu Tayama Male 26 Triathlon
292 Ken Terauchi Male 27 Diving
293 Makoto Tomizawa Male 24 Sailing
294 Kosuke Tomonaga Male 28 Volleyball
295 Reiko Tosa Female 32 Athletics
296 Yohei Toyoda Male 23 Football
297 Honami Tsuboi Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
298 Sakie Tsukuda Female 22 Cycling
299 Toshie Tsukui Female 33 Hockey
300 Katsutoshi Tsumagari Male 32 Volleyball
301 Koko Tsurumi Female 15 Gymnastics
302 Atsuto Uchida Male 20 Football
303 Sho Uchida Male 20 Swimming
304 Ai Ueda Female 24 Triathlon
305 Haruka Ueda Female 20 Swimming
306 Koji Uehara Male 33 Baseball
307 Miki Uemura Female 22 Gymnastics
308 Taro Ueno Male 27 Sailing
309 Yasuhiro Ueyama Male 23 Trampolining
310 Kazushige Ura Male 32 Rowing
311 Daisuke Usami Male 29 Volleyball
312 Rumi Utsugi Female 19 Football
313 Tsuyoshi Wada Male 27 Baseball
314 Satomi Wadami Female 21 Cycling
315 Hideaki Wakui Male 22 Baseball
316 Kazunari Watanabe Male 24 Cycling
317 Mieko Yagi Female 58 Equestrianism
318 Masaharu Yamada Male 28 Weightlifting
319 Misaki Yamaguchi Female 18 Swimming
320 Kohei Yamamoto Male 24 Cycling
321 Ryosuke Yamamoto Male 29 Triathlon
322 Takahiro Yamamoto Male 30 Volleyball
323 Yukari Yamamoto Female 27 Hockey
324 Kota Yamamura Male 27 Volleyball
325 Toshikazu Yamashita Male 31 Shooting
326 Yuki Yamazaki Male 24 Athletics
327 Miyuki Yanagita Female 27 Football
328 Akihiro Yano Male 39 Baseball
329 Kyoko Yano Female 24 Football
330 Michihiro Yasuda Male 20 Football
331 Kazuki Yazawa Male 19 Canoeing
332 Maya Yoshida Male 19 Football

Sports