Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Japan at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Japan: 156 in 28 sports
Participants for Japan: 266 (156 men and 110 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Miho Takenaka (15 years, 331 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Takayoshi Matsushita (47 years, 230 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

266 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Miya Tachibana Female 25 Synchronized Swimming 2 2
2 Miho Takeda Female 24 Synchronized Swimming 2 2
3 Mai Nakamura Female 21 Swimming 1 1 2
4 Kosei Inoue Male 22 Judo 1 1
5 Tadahiro Nomura Male 25 Judo 1 1
6 Naoko Takahashi Female 28 Athletics 1 1
7 Makoto Takimoto Male 25 Judo 1 1
8 Ryoko Tamura-Tani Female 25 Judo 1 1
9 Misako Ando Female 29 Softball 1 1
10 Ayano Egami Female 20 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
11 Raika Fujii Female 26 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
12 Yumiko Fujii Female 28 Softball 1 1
13 Taeko Ishikawa Female 24 Softball 1 1
14 Yoko Isoda Female 22 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
15 Kazue Ito Female 22 Softball 1 1
16 Rei Jimbo Female 26 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
17 Yoshimi Kobayashi Female 32 Softball 1 1
18 Shiori Koseki Female 28 Softball 1 1
19 Mariko Masubuchi Female 20 Softball 1 1
20 Naomi Matsumoto Female 32 Softball 1 1
21 Katsuhiko Nagata Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
22 Emi Naito Female 20 Softball 1 1
23 Haruka Saito Female 30 Softball 1 1
24 Shinichi Shinohara Male 27 Judo 1 1
25 Noriko Sugawara-Narazaki Female 27 Judo 1 1
26 Yasuko Tajima Female 19 Swimming 1 1
27 Juri Takayama Female 23 Softball 1 1
28 Hiroko Tamoto Female 26 Softball 1 1
29 Juri Tatsumi Female 21 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
30 Reika Utsugi Female 37 Softball 1 1
31 Miyo Yamada Female 24 Softball 1 1
32 Noriko Yamaji Female 29 Softball 1 1
33 Yoko Yoneda Female 24 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
34 Yuko Yoneda Female 21 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
35 Kie Kusakabe Female 21 Judo 1 1
36 Sumika Minamoto Female 21 Swimming 1 1
37 Miki Nakao Female 22 Swimming 1 1
38 Yoriko Okamoto Female 29 Taekwondo 1 1
39 Junko Onishi Female 25 Swimming 1 1
40 Masami Tanaka Female 21 Swimming 1 1
41 Mayumi Yamashita Female 24 Judo 1 1
42 Shinnosuke Abe Male 21 Baseball
43 Yoshiyuki Abe Male 31 Cycling
44 Norihiro Akahoshi Male 24 Baseball
45 Taro Ando Male 23 Canoeing
46 Noriko Anno Female 24 Judo
47 Yuko Arai Female 26 Fencing
48 Yota Arase Male 18 Swimming
49 Shinobu Asagoe Female 24 Tennis
50 Nobuharu Asahara Male 28 Athletics
51 Mayumi Asano Female 24 Archery
52 Yoshikazu Doi Male 30 Baseball
53 Ai Fujinuma Female 17 Table Tennis
54 Kenichi Fujita Male 25 Gymnastics
55 Hideo Fukui Male 22 Triathlon
56 Akiko Furu Female 27 Trampolining
57 Masaru Fuse Male 30 Equestrianism
58 Tomoko Hagiwara Female 20 Swimming
59 Yuji Hamano Male 20 Archery
60 Eiichiro Hamazaki Male 27 Sailing
61 Katsuhiko Hanada Male 29 Athletics
62 Mutsumi Harada Male 24 Gymnastics
63 Hitoshi Hase Male 26 Rowing
64 Michiko Hasegawa-Fukushima Female 37 Shooting
65 Akira Hayashi Male 25 Swimming
66 Tadayoshi Hayashi Male 32 Equestrianism
67 Jun Heima Male 25 Baseball
68 Kiyoteru Higuchi Male 19 Taekwondo
69 Masato Hirano Male 25 Swimming
70 Akiko Hirao-Sekine Female 25 Triathlon
71 Tomoyuki Hirase Male 23 Football
72 Jun Hirose Male 21 Baseball
73 Ryuma Hirota Male 24 Equestrianism
74 Harumi Hiroyama Female 32 Athletics
75 Shigeyuki Hosono Male 31 Equestrianism
76 Haruna Hosoya Female 27 Triathlon
77 Ari Ichihashi Female 22 Athletics
78 Yoshiko Ichikawa Female 24 Athletics
79 Takako Ida Female 27 Badminton
80 Satomi Igawa Female 21 Badminton
81 Makoto Iijima Male 29 Cycling
82 Tomohiro Iizuka Male 24 Baseball
83 Hiroshi Ikehata Male 30 Weightlifting
84 Daisuke Ikeshima Male 25 Athletics
85 Masako Imai Female 33 Sailing
86 Miki Imai Female 25 Athletics
87 Fumio Imamura Male 33 Athletics
88 Ayako Inada Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
89 Noriko Inada Female 22 Swimming
90 Yoko Inada Female 31 Shooting
91 Junichi Inamoto Male 20 Football
92 Narihiro Inamura Male 28 Cycling
93 Takayuki Inubushi Male 28 Athletics
94 Seiko Iseki Male 38 Table Tennis
95 Masanori Ishikawa Male 20 Baseball
96 Yukiko Ishizaka Female 32 Beach Volleyball
97 Junko Isoda Female 19 Swimming
98 Koji Ito Male 30 Athletics
99 Satoshi Iwabuchi Male 24 Tennis
100 Norimasa Iwai Male 27 Gymnastics
101 Akiko Iwamoto Female 21 Rowing
102 Yoshiko Iwata Female 29 Badminton
103 Yoshihiko Kajiyama Male 30 Baseball
104 Yuichiro Kamiyama Male 32 Cycling
105 Yvonne Kanazawa Female 25 Athletics
106 Shunji Karube Male 31 Athletics
107 Akihiro Kasamatsu Male 24 Gymnastics
108 Takamitsu Katayama Male 28 Wrestling
109 Daisuke Kato Male 34 Equestrianism
110 Shingo Kawabata Male 22 Athletics
111 Tatsuo Kawai Male 27 Wrestling
112 Yuko Kawakami Female 25 Athletics
113 Hideaki Kawamura Male 25 Athletics
114 Masato Kawano Male 22 Baseball
115 Shinji Kawashima Male 34 Athletics
116 Sayoko Kawauchi-Kitabatake Female 21 Archery
117 Motokazu Kenjo Male 31 Sailing
118 Yasuji Kikuzuma Male 22 Weightlifting
119 Alicia Kinoshita Female 33 Sailing
120 Kosuke Kitajima Male 17 Swimming
121 Akihiko Koike Male 27 Athletics
122 Shigeyuki Kojima Male 20 Athletics
123 An Konishi Female 19 Table Tennis
124 Chire Koyama Female 35 Table Tennis
125 Naoki Kurita Male 28 Shooting
126 Tomohiro Kuroki Male 26 Baseball
127 Keiko Maeda Female 20 Judo
128 Masafumi Makiyama Male 20 Archery
129 Sayuri Maruyama Female 24 Canoeing
130 Keita Masuda Male 21 Badminton
131 Haruko Matsuda Female 28 Badminton
132 Naoki Matsuda Male 23 Football
133 Rieko Matsunaga Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
134 Nobuhiko Matsunaka Male 26 Baseball
135 Koji Matsushita Male 33 Table Tennis
136 Takayoshi Matsushita Male 47 Archery
137 Daisuke Matsuzaka Male 20 Baseball
138 Jiro Miki Male 17 Swimming
139 Hiromi Misaki Female 24 Shooting
140 Maki Mita Female 17 Swimming
141 Atsuhiro Miura Male 26 Football
142 Nana Miyagi Female 29 Tennis
143 Yuji Miyai Male 22 Sailing
144 Yoshihisa Miyaji Male 27 Weightlifting
145 Tsuneyasu Miyamoto Male 23 Football
146 Kazuyuki Miyata Male 24 Wrestling
147 Yukari Mizobe Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
148 Yasuko Mizui Female 24 Badminton
149 Akemi Morimoto Female 32 Cycling
150 Masaki Morinaga Male 28 Athletics
151 Ryuzo Morioka Male 24 Football
152 Yasutoshi Motoki Male 30 Wrestling
153 Masashi Motoyama Male 21 Football
154 Keisuke Murai Male 27 Rowing
155 Yukari Murata Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
156 Koji Murofushi Male 25 Athletics
157 Tomokazu Myojin Male 22 Football
158 Hiroko Nagamine Female 21 Badminton
159 Masashi Nagara Male 23 Fencing
160 Tomohiro Nagatsuka Male 21 Cycling
161 Kazuko Naito Female 26 Table Tennis
162 Mari Nakaga Female 24 Weightlifting
163 Kenji Nakamura Male 36 Sailing
164 Kenzo Nakamura Male 26 Judo
165 Norihiro Nakamura Male 27 Baseball
166 Shunsuke Nakamura Male 22 Football
167 Yukimasa Nakamura Male 28 Judo
168 Yuko Nakanishi Female 19 Swimming
169 Masaru Nakashige Male 36 Shooting
170 Rie Nakashima Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
171 Daisuke Nakata Male 26 Trampolining
172 Hidetoshi Nakata Male 23 Football
173 Koji Nakata Male 21 Football
174 Masami Nakata Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
175 Yukie Nakayama Female 21 Shooting
176 Yuji Nakazawa Male 22 Football
177 Hiroko Nambu Female 31 Cycling
178 Seigo Narazaki Male 24 Football
179 Noriyuki Nishitani Male 35 Shooting
180 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi Male 24 Triathlon
181 Kiyomi Niwata Female 29 Triathlon
182 Kaori Niyanagi Female 22 Weightlifting
183 Kosuke Noda Male 22 Baseball
184 Osamu Nogami Male 26 Baseball
185 Takumi Obara Male 33 Triathlon
186 Atsushi Obata Male 26 Rowing
187 Madoka Okamori Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
188 Naoto Okazaki Male 31 Fencing
189 Miho Oki Female 26 Cycling
190 Yoshinori Okihara Male 28 Baseball
191 Jun Osakada Male 26 Athletics
192 Shinichi Ota Male 24 Cycling
193 Yoko Ota Female 25 Athletics
194 Mika Saiki Female 28 Beach Volleyball
195 Yoshihiro Saito Male 24 Gymnastics
196 Tomoyuki Sakai Male 21 Football
197 Rinko Sakata Female 27 Table Tennis
198 Tomoyuki Sasaki Male 36 Sailing
199 Makoto Sasamoto Male 23 Wrestling
200 Hiroya Sato Male 24 Rowing
201 Maiko Sato Female 22 Sailing
202 Nobuyuki Sato Male 28 Athletics
203 Chie Seike Female 26 Beach Volleyball
204 Hiroshi Shibutani Male 33 Table Tennis
205 Yumiko Shige Female 35 Sailing
206 Miwako Shimada Female 27 Fencing
207 Thomas Shimada Male 25 Tennis
208 Michiko Shimizu Female 29 Athletics
209 Takeshi Shirai Male 23 Equestrianism
210 Shingo Suetsugu Male 20 Athletics
211 Takanori Sugibayashi Male 24 Athletics
212 Taizo Sugitani Male 24 Equestrianism
213 Toshiya Sugiuchi Male 19 Baseball
214 Masanori Sugiura Male 32 Baseball
215 Ai Sugiyama Female 25 Tennis
216 Fumihiro Suzuki Male 25 Baseball
217 Kunio Suzuki Male 24 Sailing
218 Raita Suzuki Male 28 Cycling
219 Kenji Tabata Male 25 Athletics
220 Susumu Tabuchi Male 20 Swimming
221 Koki Tagashira Male 26 Weightlifting
222 So Taguchi Male 31 Baseball
223 Naohiro Takahara Male 21 Football
224 Chiemi Takahashi Female 24 Athletics
225 Yukiko Takahashi Female 32 Beach Volleyball
226 Yuriko Takahashi Female 27 Weightlifting
227 Toshinari Takaoka Male 29 Athletics
228 Taeko Takeba Female 34 Shooting
229 Daisaku Takeda Male 26 Rowing
230 Miho Takenaka Female 15 Gymnastics
231 Dai Tamesue Male 22 Athletics
232 Chikara Tanabe Male 25 Wrestling
233 Yasunori Tanabe Male 33 Rowing
234 Hisayoshi Tanaka Male 21 Swimming
235 Megumi Tanaka Female 25 Athletics
236 Yukio Tanaka Male 32 Baseball
237 Satoru Tanigawa Male 28 Athletics
238 Shinya Taniguchi Male 19 Swimming
239 Toshio Tasaki Male 25 Table Tennis
240 Ken Terauchi Male 20 Diving
241 Takeaki Tsuchiya Male 30 Equestrianism
242 Kazumasa Tsujimoto Male 25 Boxing
243 Naoya Tsukahara Male 23 Gymnastics
244 Hidehiko Tsukamoto Male 22 Boxing
245 Masae Ueno Female 21 Judo
246 Takahiro Wada Male 28 Wrestling
247 Daisuke Watanabe Male 25 Athletics
248 Shunsuke Watanabe Male 24 Baseball
249 Akichika Yamada Male 21 Baseball
250 Hidetaka Yamada Male 24 Badminton
251 Sachiko Yamada Female 17 Swimming
252 Eri Yamaguchi Female 27 Athletics
253 Takashi Yamamoto Male 22 Swimming
254 Takahiko Yamamura Male 21 Athletics
255 Kana Yamawaki Female 16 Gymnastics
256 Kazuhiko Yamazaki Male 29 Athletics
257 Masaru Yanagida Male 30 Shooting
258 Atsushi Yanagisawa Male 23 Football
259 Satoshi Yanagisawa Male 29 Athletics
260 Manabu Yokoyama Male 26 Athletics
261 Kanako Yonekura Female 23 Badminton
262 Ayako Yoshida Female 24 Rowing
263 Hidehiko Yoshida Male 31 Judo
264 Takahisa Yoshida Male 30 Athletics
265 Yuji Yoshimi Male 22 Baseball
266 Hisaya Yoshimoto Male 27 Weightlifting

Sports