Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Japan at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for Japan: 147 in 22 sports
Participants for Japan: 226 (174 men and 52 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Ayami Yukimori (14 years, 218 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Takeo Kamachi (48 years, 135 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Koji Gushiken (5 medals)

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

226 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Koji Gushiken Male 27 Gymnastics 2 1 2 5
2 Shinji Morisue Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1 1 3
3 Noboyuki Kajitani Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1 2
4 Miwako Motoyoshi Female 23 Synchronized Swimming 2 2
5 Koji Sotomura Male 26 Gymnastics 2 2
6 Shinji Hosokawa Male 24 Judo 1 1
7 Takeo Kamachi Male 48 Shooting 1 1
8 Yoshiyuki Matsuoka Male 27 Judo 1 1
9 Atsuji Miyahara Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
10 Hitoshi Saito Male 23 Judo 1 1
11 Hideaki Tomiyama Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
12 Yasuhiro Yamashita Male 27 Judo 1 1
13 Kosei Akaishi Male 19 Wrestling 1 1
14 Masaki Eto Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
15 Takashi Irie Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
16 Hideyuki Nagashima Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
17 Akira Ota Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
18 Yumi Egami-Maruyama Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
19 Noritoshi Hirata Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Norie Hiro Female 19 Volleyball 1 1
21 Miyoko Hirose Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
22 Ryoji Isaoka Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
23 Kyoko Ishida Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
24 Yoko Kagabu Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
25 Saeko Kimura Female 21 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
26 Masahiro Kotaka Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
27 Kazushito Manabe Male 25 Weightlifting 1 1
28 Yuko Mitsuya Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
29 Keiko Miyajima Female 18 Volleyball 1 1
30 Kimie Morita Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
31 Kumi Nakada Female 18 Volleyball 1 1
32 Seiki Nose Male 31 Judo 1 1
33 Emiko Odaka Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
34 Sachiko Otani Female 18 Volleyball 1 1
35 Ikuzo Saito Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
36 Tsutomu Sakamoto Male 21 Cycling 1 1
37 Kayoko Sugiyama Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
38 Yuji Takada Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
39 Hiroshi Yamamoto Male 21 Archery 1 1
40 Kyoji Yamawaki Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
41 Tadashi Abe Male 21 Rowing
42 Wakako Abe Female 18 Cycling
43 Hiroyuki Akatsuka Male 43 Shooting
44 Erika Akiyama Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
45 Masaya Ando Male 24 Wrestling
46 Daizou Araki Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
47 Nobuyuki Azuma Male 25 Fencing
48 Norito Chosa Male 29 Shooting
49 Koshi Fujimori Male 22 Water Polo
50 Etsuji Fujita Male 23 Water Polo
51 Yoshihiro Fujita Male 32 Wrestling
52 Kazuno Fujiwara Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
53 Takumi Fujiwara Male 22 Sailing
54 Hisayo Fukumitsu Female 24 Athletics
55 Toshio Fukumoto Male 23 Water Polo
56 Shusei Fukuzato Male 29 Canoeing
57 Yasushi Furukawa Male 23 Volleyball
58 Hiroki Fuwa Male 18 Athletics
59 Seimei Gamo Male 30 Handball
60 Hiroshi Hase Male 23 Wrestling
61 Eigen Hayashi Male 35 Shooting
62 Satoru Higashi Male 21 Boxing
63 Naomi Higuchi Male 23 Wrestling
64 Chikafumi Hirai Male 32 Shooting
65 Keiko Hirakawa Female 29 Shooting
66 Akinobu Hiranaka Male 20 Boxing
67 Motoharu Hirano Male 44 Shooting
68 Nobutada Hiromatsu Male 42 Equestrianism
69 Takaharu Hirozawa Male 37 Sailing
70 Tamon Honda Male 20 Wrestling
71 Shunsuke Horiuchi Male 24 Rowing
72 Daisuke Houki Male 23 Water Polo
73 Takashi Ichiba Male 23 Weightlifting
74 Takashi Ikenoue Male 28 Handball
75 Yasuo Ikoma Male 29 Handball
76 Kiyoto Inoue Male 26 Canoeing
77 Takemi Ise Female 20 Swimming
78 Koichi Ishimori Male 22 Wrestling
79 Hiroko Ishizu Female 27 Archery
80 Mikio Itakura Male 42 Shooting
81 Hidetada Ito Male 25 Handball
82 Shinji Ito Male 21 Swimming
83 Kaori Iwasaki Female 15 Swimming
84 Akihiro Iwashima Male 25 Volleyball
85 Minoru Iwata Male 26 Volleyball
86 Hiroyuki Izumi Male 18 Canoeing
87 Shingo Kai Male 21 Water Polo
88 Masakazu Kamimura Male 23 Wrestling
89 Yutaka Kanai Male 24 Athletics
90 Yoshihiko Kanatsu Male 23 Fencing
91 Shunichi Kawai Male 21 Volleyball
92 Shunsuke Kawamoto Male 21 Rowing
93 Tokie Kawase Female 15 Gymnastics
94 Shudo Kawawa Male 18 Swimming
95 Hiroyuki Kawazoe Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
96 Ryohei Koba Male 21 Shooting
97 Akihiro Koike Male 21 Rowing
98 Kazumori Koike Male 25 Canoeing
99 Noriko Kosai Female 28 Shooting
100 Hideka Koshimizu Female 19 Swimming
101 Hidehachi Koyasu Male 24 Fencing
102 Naoko Kume Female 21 Swimming
103 Mamoru Kuroiwa Male 21 Boxing
104 Akio Kuwazawa Male 25 Cycling
105 Yoshino Mabuchi Female 18 Diving
106 Hideaki Maeguchi Male 23 Rowing
107 Miyuki Maekawa Female 28 Fencing
108 Akemi Masuda Female 20 Athletics
109 Emi Matsui Female 21 Athletics
110 Koji Matsui Male 27 Handball
111 Kaoru Matsuo Male 33 Shooting
112 Takayoshi Matsushita Male 31 Archery
113 Masato Mihara Male 25 Judo
114 Kazuya Mitake Male 32 Volleyball
115 Eizaburo Mitsuhashi Male 24 Volleyball
116 Kunihiro Miura Male 21 Boxing
117 Mieko Miyahara Female 24 Fencing
118 Toshiyuki Miyahara Male 26 Water Polo
119 Hidemi Miyashita Male 27 Weightlifting
120 Satoru Miyoshi Male 21 Rowing
121 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi Male 22 Athletics
122 Noriko Mochizuki Female 17 Gymnastics
123 Minori Mori Female 26 Athletics
124 Maiko Morio Female 17 Gymnastics
125 Yasutoshi Moriyama Male 26 Wrestling
126 Takahiro Mukai Male 26 Wrestling
127 Yosuke Muraki-Iwata Male 24 Weightlifting
128 Shigenobu Murofushi Male 38 Athletics
129 Hiroko Nagasaki Female 16 Swimming
130 Hisayoshi Nagata Male 21 Water Polo
131 Hiroyuki Nakajo Male 38 Shooting
132 Osamu Nakamata Male 41 Equestrianism
133 Chikako Nakamori Female 17 Swimming
134 Mitsuaki Nakamoto Male 30 Handball
135 Hidetoshi Nakanishi Male 26 Judo
136 Yoshihiro Nakano Male 26 Equestrianism
137 Masashi Nakashima Male 22 Diving
138 Katsuo Nakatake Male 20 Cycling
139 Seiji Nemoto Male 22 Wrestling
140 Kiyoshi Nishiyama Male 25 Handball
141 Ryuichi Obata Male 29 Equestrianism
142 Shigeo Ogata Male 15 Swimming
143 Chiharu Ogiwara Male 27 Boxing
144 Takahiro Ohata Male 27 Handball
145 Azusa Oikawa Female 24 Fencing
146 Tomoko Oka Female 19 Fencing
147 Harumitsu Okada Male 23 Cycling
148 Minoru Okita Male 33 Sailing
149 Hiroaki Okuno Male 23 Volleyball
150 Keisuke Okuno Male 18 Swimming
151 Shigenori Omori Male 24 Athletics
152 Seiichi Osanai Male 30 Wrestling
153 Asami Oura Male 21 Water Polo
154 Chihiro Oyagi Female 21 Gymnastics
155 Hisaharu Saito Male 21 Water Polo
156 Miki Saito Female 16 Swimming
157 Yoshifumi Saito Male 25 Water Polo
158 Taihei Saka Male 20 Swimming
159 Hiroshi Sakamoto Male 24 Swimming
160 Takao Sakamoto Male 25 Athletics
161 Junko Sakurai Female 16 Swimming
162 Mitsugi Sarudate Male 21 Cycling
163 Nanae Sasaki Female 28 Athletics
164 Nobuo Sasaki Male 28 Handball
165 Yasushige Sasaki Male 23 Weightlifting
166 Hitoshi Sato Male 21 Cycling
167 Megumi Sato Female 17 Athletics
168 Saburo Sato Male 23 Sailing
169 Tsutomu Sato Male 23 Sailing
170 Minako Sato-Hokari Female 28 Archery
171 Seiki Segawa Male 22 Boxing
172 Kenzo Seki Male 29 Handball
173 Naomi Sekido Female 15 Swimming
174 Toshihiko Seko Male 28 Athletics
175 Yoshihiro Shiga Male 28 Handball
176 Ichiro Shimamura Male 35 Archery
177 Tadashi Shimokawa Male 22 Fencing
178 Eiji Shimomura Male 24 Volleyball
179 Hisatoshi Shintaku Male 26 Athletics
180 Shigeru So Male 31 Athletics
181 Takeshi So Male 31 Athletics
182 Koshi Sobu Male 25 Volleyball
183 Atsuko Sugimoto Female 25 Shooting
184 Kimio Sugimoto Male 26 Volleyball
185 Satoshi Sumida Male 21 Swimming
186 Nozomi Sunouchi Female 19 Swimming
187 Daichi Suzuki Male 17 Swimming
188 Katsutoshi Taguchi Male 22 Handball
189 Narihito Taima Male 23 Water Polo
190 Choji Taira Male 23 Weightlifting
191 Yutaka Takagi Male 24 Sailing
192 Kiyomi Takahashi Female 18 Swimming
193 Matsuyoshi Takahashi Male 28 Cycling
194 Shigehiro Takahashi Male 23 Swimming
195 Tomomi Takahashi Male 28 Athletics
196 Hiroaki Takami Male 23 Boxing
197 Seiichi Takamura Male 23 Handball
198 Hiromitsu Takano Male 24 Judo
199 Susumu Takano Male 23 Athletics
200 Mikiyasu Tanaka Male 29 Volleyball
201 Shigetoshi Tashiro Male 45 Shooting
202 Shuichi Toki Male 20 Equestrianism
203 Takashi Tomura Male 25 Equestrianism
204 Yoshihiro Tsumuraya Male 19 Cycling
205 Shoji Uchida Male 35 Modern Pentathlon
206 Yukihiko Uemura Male 25 Handball
207 Yasushi Ueta Male 28 Athletics
208 Kenichi Umezawa Male 27 Fencing
209 Junichi Usui Male 26 Athletics
210 Kaoru Wabiko Male 26 Weightlifting
211 Koji Wakayoshi Male 22 Water Polo
212 Tatsuya Wakinaga Male 19 Sailing
213 Kazumi Watanabe Male 36 Shooting
214 Kenji Watanabe Male 15 Swimming
215 Sae Watanabe Female 15 Gymnastics
216 Shuji Yamada Male 28 Volleyball
217 Isao Yamagishi Male 17 Diving
218 Satoru Yamamoto Male 21 Sailing
219 Shinji Yamamoto Male 30 Handball
220 Hiroko Yamasaki Female 24 Rhythmic Gymnastics
221 Shinji Yamasaki Male 21 Water Polo
222 Hisao Yanagisawa Male 27 Canoeing
223 Kaori Yanase Female 16 Swimming
224 Masami Yoshida Male 26 Athletics
225 Ryoichi Yoshida Male 19 Athletics
226 Ayami Yukimori Female 14 Gymnastics

Sports