Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

Japan at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for Japan: 119 in 20 sports
Participants for Japan: 213 (153 men and 60 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Sachiko Yamazaki (14 years, 46 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Toshiyasu Ishige (44 years, 185 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Mitsuo Tsukahara (5 medals)

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

213 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mitsuo Tsukahara Male 28 Gymnastics 2 1 2 5
2 Sawao Kato Male 29 Gymnastics 2 1 3
3 Eizo Kenmotsu Male 28 Gymnastics 1 2 3
4 Hiroshi Kajiyama Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1 2
5 Yuko Arakida Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
6 Jiichiro Date Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
7 Shun Fujimoto Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Hisato Igarashi Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
9 Takako Iida Female 30 Volleyball 1 1
10 Katsuko Kanesaka Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
11 Kiyomi Kato Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
12 Echiko Maeda Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
13 Noriko Matsuda Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
14 Kazuhiro Ninomiya Male 29 Judo 1 1
15 Mariko Okamoto Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
16 Takako Shirai Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
17 Isamu Sonoda Male 29 Judo 1 1
18 Yuji Takada Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
19 Shoko Takayanagi Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
20 Haruki Uemura Male 25 Judo 1 1
21 Hiromi Yano Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
22 Juri Yokoyama Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
23 Mariko Yoshida Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
24 Koji Kuramoto Male 24 Judo 1 1
25 Hiroshi Michinaga Male 19 Archery 1 1
26 Kenkichi Ando Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
27 Masao Arai Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
28 Sumio Endo Male 25 Judo 1 1
29 Kazumasa Hirai Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
30 Koichiro Hirayama Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
31 Akira Kudo Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
32 Yasaburo Sugawara Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
33 Shigeaki Abe Male 28 Basketball
34 Yasunari Akiyama Male 28 Wrestling
35 Reiko Aonuma Female 22 Basketball
36 Taro Aso Male 35 Shooting
37 Sumie Awara Female 23 Athletics
38 Kuniko Banno Female 19 Swimming
39 Nobuo Chigusa Male 27 Basketball
40 Yoshikazu Cho Male 22 Cycling
41 Kenji Eto Male 28 Equestrianism
42 Yutaka Fujimoto Male 25 Basketball
43 Kenji Fujinaka Male 28 Handball
44 Sueo Fujishiro Male 27 Weightlifting
45 Yoshihide Fukao Male 27 Volleyball
46 Mieko Fukui Female 19 Basketball
47 Katsumi Fukura Male 23 Athletics
48 Seimei Gamo Male 22 Handball
49 Hideki Hamaguchi Male 20 Basketball
50 Kazuo Hanaoka Male 27 Sailing
51 Hiroshi Hanawa Male 26 Handball
52 Hideaki Hara Male 19 Swimming
53 Toshiko Haruoka Female 17 Swimming
54 Kimiko Hashimoto Female 23 Basketball
55 Mitsuhide Hata Male 28 Canoeing
56 Yasue Hatsuda Female 16 Swimming
57 Kazuyo Hayashida Female 22 Basketball
58 Hirokazu Higashira Male 29 Equestrianism
59 Kozo Higuchi Male 20 Swimming
60 Takaharu Hirozawa Male 29 Sailing
61 Hiroshi Honda Male 29 Handball
62 Tadashi Honda Male 24 Swimming
63 Takeshi Horikoshi Male 33 Weightlifting
64 Takumi Horiuchi Male 27 Sailing
65 Saijo Hosokawa Male 36 Shooting
66 Jiro Hosotani Male 26 Weightlifting
67 Mihoko Hozumi Female 20 Handball
68 Toyohiko Hozumi Male 24 Handball
69 Kazuyo Inaba Female 17 Swimming
70 Toshiaki Inoue Male 25 Athletics
71 Hitoshi Ishigaki Male 22 Boxing
72 Toshiyasu Ishige Male 44 Shooting
73 Kenkichi Ishiguro Male 29 Equestrianism
74 Tomiaki Iso Male 22 Rowing
75 Yorihide Isogai Male 35 Wrestling
76 Yoshiomi Iwama Male 23 Athletics
77 Toshio Jingo Male 28 Fencing
78 Masahide Jinno Male 27 Athletics
79 Kazuko Kadoya Female 22 Basketball
80 Yukari Kajihara Female 23 Fencing
81 Akio Kakishita Male 22 Rowing
82 Fusako Kakumaru Female 18 Diving
83 Takeo Kamachi Male 40 Shooting
84 Hiroko Kamada Female 23 Fencing
85 Toshiaki Kamata Male 24 Athletics
86 Hideaki Kamei Male 27 Fencing
87 Kenji Kaneyasu Male 21 Rowing
88 Kazuyo Kato Male 44 Shooting
89 Mikiko Kato Female 21 Handball
90 Eiko Kawada Female 20 Handball
91 Masanori Kawatsu Male 28 Fencing
92 Hiroyuki Kawazoe Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
93 Shinsuke Kayama Male 17 Swimming
94 Chieko Kikkawa Female 21 Gymnastics
95 Satoshi Kikuchi Male 24 Handball
96 Minoru Kino Male 30 Handball
97 Nanami Kino Female 20 Handball
98 Norihiko Kitahara Male 21 Basketball
99 Toshihai Kitaura Male 24 Rowing
100 Takeshi Kobayashi Male 28 Wrestling
101 Toshinori Koga Male 28 Boxing
102 Kazunori Komatsu Male 28 Sailing
103 Kuriko Komori Female 21 Handball
104 Hiroko Kosahara Female 25 Handball
105 Kazunori Koshikawa Male 20 Athletics
106 Takaharu Koyama Male 28 Athletics
107 Akira Kubo Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
108 Kanji Kubo Male 38 Shooting
109 Tokuko Kubo Female 23 Handball
110 Terumi Kurata Female 25 Handball
111 Mitsushi Kuroda Male 23 Sailing
112 Kiyohide Kuwata Male 23 Basketball
113 Yoichi Machishima Male 21 Cycling
114 Kenkichi Maekawa Male 23 Wrestling
115 Kyoko Mano Female 19 Gymnastics
116 Takashi Maruyama Male 23 Volleyball
117 Shiro Mataki Male 23 Rowing
118 Kozo Matsubara Male 26 Handball
119 Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka Female 30 Gymnastics
120 Seiji Matsunaga Male 21 Wrestling
121 Kaoru Matsuo Male 25 Shooting
122 Jitsuka Matsuoka Male 42 Shooting
123 Miho Matsuoka Female 23 Basketball
124 Hitomi Matsushita Female 22 Handball
125 Yoshiha Minami Male 24 Judo
126 Naoko Miura Female 16 Swimming
127 Shigeru Miyagawa Male 28 Rowing
128 Teruhiko Miyahara Male 24 Wrestling
129 Teruko Miyamoto Female 24 Basketball
130 Noriyasu Mizukami Male 28 Athletics
131 Chiharu Mori Female 14 Swimming
132 Satoshi Mori Male 27 Basketball
133 Yoshio Morikawa Male 30 Athletics
134 Yoshite Moriwaki Male 21 Wrestling
135 Masaru Motegi Male 26 Wrestling
136 Takashi Murayama Male 25 Rowing
137 Shigenobu Murofushi Male 30 Athletics
138 Yasuo Nagatomo Male 24 Wrestling
139 Takezo Nakai Male 27 Handball
140 Mitsuo Nakanishi Male 28 Canoeing
141 Keiko Namai Female 24 Basketball
142 Katsutoshi Nekoda Male 32 Volleyball
143 Takanobu Nishi Male 25 Archery
144 Yoshino Nishide Male 21 Diving
145 Yoshimi Nishigawa Female 23 Swimming
146 Tetsuo Nishimoto Male 25 Volleyball
147 Sakiko Nozawa Female 15 Gymnastics
148 Hirofumi Numata Male 23 Basketball
149 Ryuichi Obata Male 21 Equestrianism
150 Katsumi Oda Male 24 Volleyball
151 Yukio Odagiri Male 20 Boxing
152 Tadashi Ogasawara Male 21 Cycling
153 Yoshiaki Ogasawara Male 22 Cycling
154 Atsumobu Ogata Male 27 Canoeing
155 Masanobu Ohata Male 28 Shooting
156 Hideko Oka Female 23 Fencing
157 Tsutomu Okabori Male 19 Cycling
158 Satoko Okazaki Female 15 Gymnastics
159 Seiji Oko Male 28 Volleyball
160 Yusaku Ono Male 29 Weightlifting
161 Miyako Otsuka Female 23 Basketball
162 Michiha Ozaki Male 23 Shooting
163 Fumio Saito Male 22 Basketball
164 Takashi Saito Male 23 Weightlifting
165 Kenichi Sasaki Male 26 Handball
166 Misako Satake Female 25 Basketball
167 Noriyuki Sato Male 22 Fencing
168 Sadao Sato Male 27 Wrestling
169 Tetsuo Sato Male 27 Volleyball
170 Yoji Sato Male 26 Handball
171 Minako Sato-Hokari Female 20 Archery
172 Yukio Segawa Male 21 Boxing
173 Yoshifumi Seki Male 23 Boxing
174 Masaki Shibata Male 23 Handball
175 Natsue Shimada Female 26 Handball
176 Kenji Shimaoka Male 27 Volleyball
177 Yatsuo Shimaya Male 22 Weightlifting
178 Kazuo Shimizu Male 21 Wrestling
179 Shigeto Shimizu Male 23 Basketball
180 Tateki Shinya Male 18 Swimming
181 Shigeru So Male 23 Athletics
182 Mikiko Sone Female 23 Athletics
183 Yoshima Suga Male 29 Wrestling
184 Masayasu Sugitani Male 33 Equestrianism
185 Nobutaka Taguchi Male 25 Swimming
186 Itsuo Takanezawa Male 24 Athletics
187 Kazuhiro Takanishi Male 23 Wrestling
188 Tsunekazu Takeda Male 28 Equestrianism
189 Masatomo Takeuchi Male 23 Weightlifting
190 Mikiyasu Tanaka Male 21 Volleyball
191 Shigetoshi Tashiro Male 37 Shooting
192 Hiroshi Toriba Male 25 Rowing
193 Shoji Uchida Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
194 Noboru Uchiyama Male 22 Boxing
195 Gen Ueda Male 27 Equestrianism
196 Akio Usami Male 33 Athletics
197 Shoko Wada Female 24 Handball
198 Kimi Wakitashiro Female 25 Basketball
199 Koji Yamamoto Male 23 Basketball
200 Masanobu Yamamoto Male 27 Rowing
201 Sachiyo Yamamoto Female 25 Basketball
202 Rikiko Yamanaka Female 20 Diving
203 Emiko Yamashita Female 23 Handball
204 Kyoko Yamazaki Female 21 Archery
205 Nobue Yamazaki Female 25 Gymnastics
206 Sachiko Yamazaki Female 14 Swimming
207 Tsuyoshi Yanagidate Male 19 Swimming
208 Shoichi Yanagimoto Male 25 Volleyball
209 Yasunori Yasuda Male 23 Volleyball
210 Yoshiaki Yatsu Male 19 Wrestling
211 Tadayoshi Yokota Male 28 Volleyball
212 Mariko Yoshikawa Female 24 Fencing
213 Shoji Yuki Male 25 Basketball

Sports