Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 München Summer Games

Japan at the 1972 München Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Japan: 113 in 21 sports
Participants for Japan: 184 (148 men and 36 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Yoko Yamamoto (14 years, 9 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Kikuko Inoue (47 years, 279 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Sawao Kato (5 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

184 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sawao Kato Male 25 Gymnastics 3 2 5
2 Akinori Nakayama Male 29 Gymnastics 2 1 1 4
3 Shigeru Kasamatsu Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1 2 4
4 Eizo Kenmotsu Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1 2 4
5 Mitsuo Tsukahara Male 24 Gymnastics 2 1 3
6 Nobutaka Taguchi Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
7 Mayumi Aoki Female 19 Swimming 1 1
8 Yoshihide Fukao Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
9 Kiyomi Kato Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
10 Takao Kawaguchi Male 22 Judo 1 1
11 Kenji Kimura Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
12 Masayuki Minami Male 31 Volleyball 1 1
13 Jungo Morita Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
14 Yuzo Nakamura Male 30 Volleyball 1 1
15 Katsutoshi Nekoda Male 28 Volleyball 1 1
16 Tetsuo Nishimoto Male 21 Volleyball 1 1
17 Yasuhiro Noguchi Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
18 Toyokazu Nomura Male 23 Judo 1 1
19 Teruichi Okamura Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Seiji Oko Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
21 Tetsuo Sato Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
22 Shinobu Sekine Male 28 Judo 1 1
23 Kenji Shimaoka Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
24 Hideaki Yanagida Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
25 Tadayoshi Yokota Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
26 Makiko Furukawa Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
27 Keiko Hama Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
28 Koichiro Hirayama Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
29 Takako Iida Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
30 Toyoko Iwahara Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
31 Katsumi Matsumura Female 28 Volleyball 1 1
32 Sumie Oinuma Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
33 Mariko Okamoto Female 20 Volleyball 1 1
34 Seiko Shimakage Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
35 Michiko Shiokawa Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
36 Takako Shirai Female 20 Volleyball 1 1
37 Kikuo Wada Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
38 Noriko Yamashita Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
39 Yaeko Yamazaki Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
40 Motoki Nishimura Male 25 Judo 1 1
41 Kiyoshi Abe Male 25 Wrestling
42 Shigeaki Abe Male 24 Basketball
43 Yoshiko Akiyama Female 22 Archery
44 Kenkichi Ando Male 22 Weightlifting
45 Yoshimitsu Aragaki Male 23 Boxing
46 Toru Arase Male 36 Water Polo
47 Shuji Arinaga Male 24 Handball
48 Noriko Asano Female 17 Swimming
49 Nobuo Chigusa Male 23 Basketball
50 Katsuhiko Chikamori Male 26 Handball
51 Yoshikazu Cho Male 18 Cycling
52 Jiichiro Date Male 20 Wrestling
53 Hideo Fujimoto Male 28 Wrestling
54 Kazu Fujimura Female 17 Swimming
55 Masaya Fukuda Male 25 Fencing
56 Tadashi Fukushima Male 28 Equestrianism
57 Eiko Goshi Female 18 Swimming
58 Ryoichi Goto Male 23 Weightlifting
59 Kosei Gushiken Male 30 Athletics
60 Kazue Hanyu Female 21 Gymnastics
61 Takako Hasegawa Female 21 Gymnastics
62 Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka Female 28 Gymnastics
63 Hiroshi Hashimoto Male 21 Water Polo
64 Mitsuhide Hata Male 24 Canoeing
65 Nobuo Hattori Male 25 Basketball
66 Kiyotaka Hayakawa Male 26 Handball
67 Seiji Hibino Male 19 Archery
68 Eiko Hirashima Female 21 Gymnastics
69 Hiroshi Honda Male 25 Handball
70 Tadashi Honda Male 20 Swimming
71 Masayuki Hyokai Male 22 Handball
72 Nobuyuki Iida Male 27 Handball
73 Michiyo Inaoka Female 21 Athletics
74 Kikuko Inoue Female 47 Equestrianism
75 Toshiaki Inoue Male 21 Athletics
76 Kazuharu Ishida Male 24 Wrestling
77 Yoshihisa Ishida Male 28 Athletics
78 Kikuyo Ishii Female 18 Swimming
79 Yorihide Isogai Male 32 Wrestling
80 Minoru Ito Male 31 Shooting
81 Tsugio Ito Male 30 Rowing
82 Tatsuo Jihira Male 24 Water Polo
83 Hiroshi Kajikawa Male 23 Archery
84 Takeo Kamachi Male 36 Shooting
85 Makoto Kamada Male 21 Wrestling
86 Masao Kato Male 22 Weightlifting
87 Takayoshi Kawagoe Male 23 Athletics
88 Shigeko Kawanishi Female 23 Swimming
89 Kenji Kimihara Male 31 Athletics
90 Takashi Kimura Male 22 Water Polo
91 Minoru Kino Male 26 Handball
92 Kazuo Kobayashi Male 22 Boxing
93 Yasuhiro Komazaki Male 18 Swimming
94 Takaharu Koyama Male 24 Athletics
95 Akira Kubo Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
96 Kanji Kubo Male 34 Shooting
97 Taeko Kubo Female 23 Diving
98 Hirokatsu Kuwayama Male 30 Water Polo
99 Yuso Makihira Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
100 Shiro Maruyama Male 23 Fencing
101 Takafumi Matsuda Male 20 Cycling
102 Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka Female 27 Gymnastics
103 Suzuko Matsumura Female 14 Swimming
104 Kazuoki Matsuyama Male 30 Sailing
105 Koji Miki Male 25 Weightlifting
106 Yoshio Minato Male 23 Rowing
107 Naoto Minegishi Male 22 Water Polo
108 Yoshinobu Miyake Male 32 Weightlifting
109 Toshiko Miyamoto Female 18 Gymnastics
110 Satoshi Mori Male 23 Basketball
111 Yukito Muraki Male 27 Athletics
112 Shigenobu Murofushi Male 26 Athletics
113 Fujio Nagai Male 20 Boxing
114 Takezo Nakai Male 23 Handball
115 Hiroshi Nakajima Male 28 Fencing
116 Shinji Nakamoto Male 27 Archery
117 Mitsuo Nakanishi Male 24 Canoeing
118 Koji Nakano Male 25 Water Polo
119 Toshio Niimi Male 23 Handball
120 Yoshimi Nishigawa Female 19 Swimming
121 Kiyoshi Noda Male 26 Handball
122 Hirofumi Numata Male 20 Basketball
123 Yaichi Numata Male 21 Cycling
124 Shoken Okada Male 25 Canoeing
125 Hideo Okamoto Male 24 Rowing
126 Hiroshi Ono Male 22 Weightlifting
127 Yusaku Ono Male 25 Weightlifting
128 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo Female 29 Diving
129 Yukiharu Oshita Male 23 Water Polo
130 Kyujiro Saito Male 25 Weightlifting
131 Makoto Saito Male 21 Wrestling
132 Kazufumi Sakai Male 24 Basketball
133 Masaru Sakano Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
134 Fumio Sasahara Male 27 Judo
135 Jiro Sasaki Male 16 Swimming
136 Kenichi Sasaki Male 22 Handball
137 Tatsuo Sasaki Male 29 Wrestling
138 Tetsuhide Sasaki Male 27 Weightlifting
139 Sadao Sato Male 23 Wrestling
140 Tadamasa Sato Male 31 Canoeing
141 Keisuke Sawaki Male 28 Athletics
142 Ichiro Serizawa Male 27 Fencing
143 Chieno Shibata Female 18 Swimming
144 Toshihiko Shimosato Male 26 Handball
145 Kyoji Shinohara Male 23 Boxing
146 Masatoshi Shinomaki Male 25 Judo
147 Kenji Soda Male 24 Basketball
148 Atsushi Somatomo Male 23 Basketball
149 Takeo Sugawara Male 34 Athletics
150 Kuniyoshi Sugioka Male 30 Athletics
151 Katsuhiko Sugita Male 26 Basketball
152 Takeshi Sugita Male 24 Shooting
153 Masayasu Sugitani Male 29 Equestrianism
154 Toshio Takahashi Male 23 Water Polo
155 Teruchiyo Takamiya Male 30 Equestrianism
156 Tsunekazu Takeda Male 29 Equestrianism
157 Yukari Takemoto Female 17 Swimming
158 Akira Takeuchi Male 25 Athletics
159 Kimuchi Tani Male 23 Wrestling
160 Masatomo Taniguchi Male 26 Basketball
161 Takashi Tanoue Male 25 Wrestling
162 Shigetoshi Tashiro Male 33 Shooting
163 Hidehiko Tomizawa Male 26 Athletics
164 Yoshiharu Tomonaga Male 22 Athletics
165 Tomomi Tsuruta Male 21 Wrestling
166 Kiyoshi Uehara Male 23 Fencing
167 Masahiko Umeda Male 24 Wrestling
168 Yoshiaki Unetani Male 27 Athletics
169 Akio Usami Male 29 Athletics
170 Shizuo Yada Male 24 Wrestling
171 Shuzo Yajima Male 25 Water Polo
172 Mihoko Yama Female 22 Athletics
173 Tetsumasa Yamaguchi Male 25 Canoeing
174 Ikuei Yamamoto Male 27 Wrestling
175 Yoko Yamamoto Female 14 Swimming
176 Akira Yamamura Male 36 Sailing
177 Takashi Yamamura Male 31 Sailing
178 Hiroko Yamashita Female 21 Athletics
179 Yoshihiro Yasumi Male 23 Water Polo
180 Kunihiko Yokoyama Male 25 Basketball
181 Toshitada Yoshida Male 24 Wrestling
182 Mineo Yoshikawa Male 24 Basketball
183 Yoshihisa Yoshikawa Male 35 Shooting
184 Junji Yuasa Male 27 Diving

Sports