Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Japan at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Japan: 97 in 18 sports
Participants for Japan: 171 (146 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Yukari Takemoto (13 years, 175 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Yugo Araki (43 years, 222 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Akinori Nakayama (6 medals)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

171 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Akinori Nakayama Male 25 Gymnastics 4 1 1 6
2 Sawao Kato Male 22 Gymnastics 3 1 4
3 Yukio Endo Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1 2
4 Takeshi Kato Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1 2
5 Eizo Kenmotsu Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1 2
6 Masaaki Kaneko Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
7 Yoshinobu Miyake Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
8 Munji Munemura Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
9 Shigeo Nakata Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
10 Mitsuo Tsukahara Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
11 Yojiro Uetake Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
12 Hideo Fujimoto Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
13 Sachiko Fukunaka Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
14 Keiko Hama Female 20 Volleyball 1 1
15 Setsuko Inoue Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
16 Toyoko Iwahara Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
17 Kenji Kimihara Male 27 Athletics 1 1
18 Kenji Kimura Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
19 Isao Koizumi Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
20 Yukiyo Kojima Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
21 Masayuki Minami Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
22 Yasuaki Mitsumori Male 21 Volleyball 1 1
23 Jungo Morita Male 21 Volleyball 1 1
24 Katsutoshi Nekoda Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
25 Masashi Ohuchi Male 25 Weightlifting 1 1
26 Sumie Oinuma Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
27 Seiji Oko Male 20 Volleyball 1 1
28 Tetsuo Sato Male 19 Volleyball 1 1
29 Kenji Shimaoka Male 19 Volleyball 1 1
30 Mamoru Shiragami Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
31 Kunie Shishikura Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
32 Suzue Takayama Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
33 Tadayoshi Yokota Male 21 Volleyball 1 1
34 Setsuko Yoshida Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
35 Kunishige Kamamoto Male 24 Football 1 1
36 Mitsuo Kamata Male 30 Football 1 1
37 Hiroshi Katayama Male 28 Football 1 1
38 Yasuyuki Kuwahara Male 25 Football 1 1
39 Ikuo Matsumoto Male 26 Football 1 1
40 Yoshiyuki Miyake Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
41 Masakatsu Miyamoto Male 30 Football 1 1
42 Teruki Miyamoto Male 27 Football 1 1
43 Takaji Mori Male 24 Football 1 1
44 Eiji Morioka Male 22 Boxing 1 1
45 Aritatsu Ogi Male 25 Football 1 1
46 Ryuichi Sugiyama Male 27 Football 1 1
47 Kiyoshi Tomizawa Male 24 Football 1 1
48 Masashi Watanabe Male 32 Football 1 1
49 Shigeo Yaegashi Male 35 Football 1 1
50 Yoshitada Yamaguchi Male 24 Football 1 1
51 Kenzo Yokoyama Male 25 Football 1 1
52 Eizo Yuguchi Male 23 Football 1 1
53 Naoki Abe Male 23 Athletics
54 Yoshinori Arai Male 20 Rowing
55 Yugo Araki Male 43 Equestrianism
56 Yosuke Arimitsu Male 24 Diving
57 Mikio Chiba Male 33 Equestrianism
58 Shigeru Endo Male 23 Wrestling
59 Yasuko Fujii Female 18 Swimming
60 Masaya Fukuda Male 22 Fencing
61 Toshio Fukui Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
62 Toshi Fukumasu Male 22 Rowing
63 Tadashi Fukushima Male 24 Equestrianism
64 Yukiko Goushi Female 17 Swimming
65 Kazue Hanyu Female 18 Gymnastics
66 Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka Female 24 Gymnastics
67 Nobuyuki Hatta Male 23 Weightlifting
68 Kenjiro Hiraki Male 28 Wrestling
69 Iwao Horiuchi Male 26 Wrestling
70 Shiro Ichinoseki Male 24 Weightlifting
71 Hideo Iijima Male 24 Athletics
72 Sanji Inoue Male 20 Cycling
73 Yoshihisa Ishida Male 24 Athletics
74 Shuichi Ishiguro Male 23 Wrestling
75 Tetsunosuke Ishii Male 24 Water Polo
76 Yorihide Isogai Male 28 Wrestling
77 Katsuji Ito Male 22 Swimming
78 Tsugio Ito Male 26 Rowing
79 Kunihiro Iwasaki Male 24 Swimming
80 Takeo Kamachi Male 32 Shooting
81 Yukio Kamimura Male 21 Hockey
82 Mitsuko Kandori Female 25 Gymnastics
83 Shigeo Kaoku Male 26 Hockey
84 Tadamasa Kato Male 24 Rowing
85 Kazuo Kawamura Male 21 Hockey
86 Shigeko Kawanishi Female 19 Swimming
87 Shunichi Kawano Male 31 Wrestling
88 Takeo Kimura Male 24 Weightlifting
89 Teruhiko Kitani Male 23 Swimming
90 Miwako Kobayashi Female 16 Swimming
91 Akio Kudo Male 21 Hockey
92 Shigeto Kusunoki Male 33 Shooting
93 Shigeharu Kuwabara Male 27 Water Polo
94 Hirokatsu Kuwayama Male 26 Water Polo
95 Yuso Makihira Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
96 Kazuo Mano Male 28 Fencing
97 Satoshi Maruya Male 21 Swimming
98 Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka Female 23 Gymnastics
99 Norihiko Matsumoto Male 24 Hockey
100 Nobuyoshi Miura Male 24 Athletics
101 Sadahiro Miwa Male 27 Weightlifting
102 Shigeru Miyagawa Male 20 Rowing
103 Tomio Murai Male 20 Rowing
104 Yukito Muraki Male 23 Athletics
105 Jun Nagai Male 24 Athletics
106 Takeshi Nagao Male 24 Wrestling
107 Kyoichi Nagaya Male 19 Hockey
108 Kiyoe Nakagawa Female 17 Swimming
109 Tetsuaki Nakamura Male 20 Boxing
110 Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri Female 25 Gymnastics
111 Koji Nakano Male 21 Water Polo
112 Satoru Nakano Male 21 Swimming
113 Fumio Nakata Male 20 Rowing
114 Yoshimi Nishigawa Female 15 Swimming
115 Shozo Nishimura Male 23 Hockey
116 Kiyoshi Niwa Male 21 Athletics
117 Chieko Oda Female 21 Gymnastics
118 Shinji Ogura Male 24 Athletics
119 Tadashi Okamoto Male 20 Boxing
120 Heizaburo Okawa Male 28 Fencing
121 Masashi Onda Male 29 Hockey
122 Yumiko Ono Female 14 Swimming
123 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo Female 25 Diving
124 Masayuki Osawa Male 22 Swimming
125 Toshio Otsubo Male 25 Diving
126 Kazuo Saito Male 26 Athletics
127 Shigemi Saito Male 31 Shooting
128 Seiya Sakamoto Male 23 Water Polo
129 Koji Sakurama Male 30 Wrestling
130 Taketsugu Saruwatari Male 25 Athletics
131 Seiichiro Sasaki Male 23 Athletics
132 Tatsuo Sasaki Male 26 Wrestling
133 Haruo Sato Male 23 Water Polo
134 Keisuke Sawaki Male 24 Athletics
135 Hiromu Sekine Male 25 Shooting
136 Chieno Shibata Female 14 Swimming
137 Fujio Shimizu Male 28 Fencing
138 Masatoshi Shimizu Male 20 Rowing
139 Makoto Shiraishi Male 28 Shooting
140 Takeo Sugawara Male 30 Athletics
141 Kuniyoshi Sugioka Male 26 Athletics
142 Masayasu Sugitani Male 25 Equestrianism
143 Tsugumichi Suzuki Male 22 Athletics
144 Nobutaka Taguchi Male 17 Swimming
145 Yasuo Takada Male 18 Swimming
146 Akio Takashima Male 26 Hockey
147 Yukari Takemoto Female 13 Swimming
148 Kazuya Takeuchi Male 27 Water Polo
149 Hiroshi Tanaka Male 26 Hockey
150 Jujiro Tanaka Male 20 Rowing
151 Kishio Tanaka Male 22 Swimming
152 Katsuaki Tashiro Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
153 Toshiro Tashiro Male 26 Wrestling
154 Osamu Tsurumine Male 27 Swimming
155 Akio Usami Male 25 Athletics
156 Akihito Wada Male 21 Hockey
157 Kazuhiko Wakasugi Male 21 Fencing
158 Noboru Waseda Male 17 Swimming
159 Junji Watanabe Male 24 Boxing
160 Shuzo Yajima Male 21 Water Polo
161 Hiroomi Yamada Male 26 Athletics
162 Tetsumasa Yamaguchi Male 21 Canoeing
163 Katsumi Yamamoto Male 21 Rowing
164 Kunio Yonehara Male 27 Water Polo
165 Yoshihisa Yoshikawa Male 32 Shooting
166 Minoru Yoshimura Male 23 Hockey
167 Nobuatsu Yoshino Male 28 Canoeing
168 Junji Yuasa Male 24 Diving
169 Kiyoo Yui Male 25 Athletics
170 Katsuhiro Yuzaki Male 24 Hockey
171 Tsuneya Yuzaki Male 27 Hockey

Sports