You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Japan > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Japan at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Japan: 155 in 21 sports
Participants for Japan: 328 (270 men and 58 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Yoshiko Morizane (16 years, 38 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Nagahira Okabe (51 years, 74 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Yukio Endo and Shuji Tsurumi (4 medals)

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

328 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Yukio Endo Male 27 Gymnastics 3 1 4
2 Shuji Tsurumi Male 26 Gymnastics 1 3 4
3 Takuji Hayata Male 24 Gymnastics 2 2
4 Haruhiro Yamashita Male 25 Gymnastics 2 2
5 Yoko Fujimoto Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
6 Tsutomu Hanahara Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
7 Yuriko Handa Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
8 Masamitsu Ichiguchi Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
9 Isao Inokuma Male 26 Judo 1 1
10 Sata Isobe Female 19 Volleyball 1 1
11 Masae Kasai Female 31 Volleyball 1 1
12 Masako Kondo Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
13 Katsumi Matsumura Female 20 Volleyball 1 1
14 Yoshiko Matsumura Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
15 Takashi Mitsukuri Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Yoshinobu Miyake Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
17 Emiko Miyamoto Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
18 Takehide Nakatani Male 23 Judo 1 1
19 Isao Okano Male 20 Judo 1 1
20 Takashi Ono Male 33 Gymnastics 1 1
21 Takao Sakurai Male 23 Boxing 1 1
22 Setsuko Sasaki Female 19 Volleyball 1 1
23 Ayano Shibuki Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
24 Yoko Shinozaki Female 19 Volleyball 1 1
25 Kinuko Tanida Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
26 Yojiro Uetake Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
27 Osamu Watanabe Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
28 Yoshikatsu Yoshida Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
29 Akio Kaminaga Male 27 Judo 1 1
30 Ginko Abukawa-Chiba Female 26 Gymnastics 1 1
31 Yutaka Demachi Male 29 Volleyball 1 1
32 Makoto Fukui Male 24 Swimming 1 1
33 Iwao Horiuchi Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
34 Shiro Ichinoseki Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
35 Naohiro Ikeda Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
36 Kunihiro Iwasaki Male 20 Swimming 1 1
37 Toshiaki Kosedo Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
38 Tsutomu Koyama Male 28 Volleyball 1 1
39 Masayuki Minami Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
40 Teruhisa Moriyama Male 22 Volleyball 1 1
41 Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1
42 Katsutoshi Nekoda Male 20 Volleyball 1 1
43 Masashi Ohuchi Male 21 Weightlifting 1 1
44 Yukiaki Okabe Male 23 Swimming 1 1
45 Kiyoko Ono Female 28 Gymnastics 1 1
46 Yasutaka Sato Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
47 Toshiko Shirasu-Aihara Female 25 Gymnastics 1 1
48 Toshio Shoji Male 24 Swimming 1 1
49 Sadatoshi Sugahara Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
50 Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda Female 30 Gymnastics 1 1
51 Kokichi Tsuburaya Male 24 Athletics 1 1
52 Hiroko Tsuji Female 25 Gymnastics 1 1
53 Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Male 25 Swimming 1 1
54 Yoshihisa Yoshikawa Male 28 Shooting 1 1
55 Hideaki Aida Male 21 Rowing
56 Toshiro Akamatsu Male 23 Cycling
57 Yoshihiro Amano Male 21 Athletics
58 Hachiro Arakawa Male 31 Water Polo
59 Toshiaki Araki Male 22 Fencing
60 Yosuke Arimitsu Male 20 Diving
61 Kiyoshi Asai Male 24 Athletics
62 Miyoko Azuma Female 19 Swimming
63 Katsuo Bai Male 23 Basketball
64 Mikio Chiba Male 29 Equestrianism
65 Yoshitaka Egawa Male 21 Basketball
66 Tadamasa Ejiri Male 30 Athletics
67 Izumi Eto Male 29 Canoeing
68 Kimiko Ezaka Female 20 Swimming
69 Reiko Ezoe Female 22 Athletics
70 Seiji Fujie Male 23 Basketball
71 Shigenobu Fujimoto Male 25 Water Polo
72 Tatsuo Fujimoto Male 24 Swimming
73 Tokuaki Fujita Male 23 Wrestling
74 Hiroshi Fukuda Male 22 Weightlifting
75 Hirotsugu Fukuhara Male 19 Cycling
76 Shigeo Fukushima Male 21 Swimming
77 Yoshihide Fukutome Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
78 Teruo Funai Male 26 Athletics
79 Mitsuyuki Funamizu Male 31 Fencing
80 Tadashi Funaoka Male 31 Sailing
81 Yukio Furuyama Male 26 Weightlifting
82 Tadaharu Goto Male 22 Swimming
83 Takeshi Hagiwara Male 27 Sailing
84 Kichijiro Hamada Male 21 Boxing
85 Toshihiro Hamada Male 22 Rowing
86 Shin Hasegawa Male 24 Rowing
87 Kazue Hayakawa Female 17 Swimming
88 Hirotada Hayase Male 24 Athletics
89 Kenjiro Hiraki Male 24 Wrestling
90 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai Female 27 Diving
91 Hiroshi Hoketsu Male 23 Equestrianism
92 Daisaburo Honda Male 29 Canoeing
93 Toru Honda Male 23 Athletics
94 Yasuji Honma Male 21 Rowing
95 Teruyuki Horie Male 31 Sailing
96 Susumi Hosoya Male 22 Rowing
97 Norio Hotogi Male 20 Cycling
98 Katsuhiko Ihara Male 21 Rowing
99 Hideo Iijima Male 20 Athletics
100 Keiko Iijima Male 26 Athletics
101 Takao Inoguchi Female 22 Athletics
102 Kikuko Inoue Female 39 Equestrianism
103 Toshiyasu Ishige Male 32 Shooting
104 Noboru Ishiguro Male 32 Athletics
105 Katsuki Ishihara Male 25 Swimming
106 Masayuki Ishii Male 35 Sailing
107 Takao Ishii Male 23 Shooting
108 Hajime Ishikawa Male 23 Rowing
109 Kenji Ishikawa Male 18 Swimming
110 Fujio Ito Male 19 Cycling
111 Keisuke Ito Male 20 Swimming
112 Tsugio Ito Male 22 Rowing
113 Teruo Itokawa Male 23 Athletics
114 Kunio Iwahashi Male 25 Hockey
115 Kazuyuki Iwamoto Male 17 Swimming
116 Shunichi Iwamura Male 23 Canoeing
117 Satsuo Iwashita Male 23 Athletics
118 Makiko Izawa Female 18 Athletics
119 Yoshinori Kadonaga Male 17 Swimming
120 Yuzo Kageyama Male 28 Equestrianism
121 Nobuo Kaiho Male 22 Basketball
122 Kunishige Kamamoto Male 20 Football
123 Masaru Kamata Male 24 Athletics
124 Mitsuo Kamata Male 26 Football
125 Hisao Kami Male 23 Football
126 Hideta Kanai Male 26 Athletics
127 Shohei Kaneko Male 27 Athletics
128 Shunsuke Kaneto Male 24 Diving
129 Shigeo Kaoku Male 22 Hockey
130 Satoomi Kasagi Male 18 Rowing
131 Shohei Kasahara Male 25 Athletics
132 Katsufusa Kashimura Male 21 Canoeing
133 Hiroshi Katayama Male 24 Football
134 Misako Katayama Female 20 Athletics
135 Mineo Kato Male 30 Water Polo
136 Takehisa Kato Male 22 Cycling
137 Masanori Katsumoto Male 31 Equestrianism
138 Saburo Kawabuchi Male 27 Football
139 Tsuyoshi Kawachi Male 19 Cycling
140 Shunichi Kawano Male 27 Wrestling
141 Koru Kawazu Male 23 Athletics
142 Sadao Kazama Male 23 Wrestling
143 Michiko Kihara Female 16 Swimming
144 Seiji Kihara Male 23 Hockey
145 Ryuzo Kikuchi Male 22 Rowing
146 Tazuko Kikutani Female 17 Swimming
147 Kenji Kimihara Male 23 Athletics
148 Bunzo Kimura Male 22 Rowing
149 Toyoko Kimura Female 18 Swimming
150 Masako Kisaki Female 20 Athletics
151 Sachiko Kishimoto Female 28 Athletics
152 Teruhiro Kitao Male 27 Fencing
153 Hideo Kobayashi Male 21 Canoeing
154 Akira Kodama Male 20 Basketball
155 Takao Kogo Male 23 Rowing
156 Yoshie Komori Female 27 Fencing
157 Emiko Koumaru Female 17 Athletics
158 Kanji Kubo Male 26 Shooting
159 Kiue Kuribayashi Male 30 Athletics
160 Norimasa Kurosaki Male 21 Rowing
161 Hideo Madarame Male 20 Cycling
162 Rikutoshi Maeda Male 33 Equestrianism
163 Osamu Mandai Male 22 Rowing
164 Kazuo Mano Male 24 Fencing
165 Tadayuki Maruyama Male 22 Boxing
166 Koji Masuda Male 20 Boxing
167 Takashi Masuda Male 24 Basketball
168 Kenjiro Matsuda Male 29 Sailing
169 Natsuko Matsuda Female 17 Swimming
170 Yukio Matsuda Male 22 Rowing
171 Masaki Matsudaira Male 21 Equestrianism
172 Yoritsune Matsudaira Male 23 Equestrianism
173 Fujiya Matsumoto Male 32 Sailing
174 Kenjiro Matsumoto Male 21 Swimming
175 Shunsuke Miki Male 20 Rowing
176 Takashi Miki Male 25 Athletics
177 Katsutada Minatoi Male 25 Fencing
178 Shigeki Mino Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
179 Hiroshi Miwa Male 24 Hockey
180 Sadahiro Miwa Male 23 Weightlifting
181 Sumio Miwa Male 32 Athletics
182 Etsuke Miyamoto Female 21 Athletics
183 Teruki Miyamoto Male 23 Football
184 Koichi Miyano Male 21 Rowing
185 Kinya Miyazaki Male 25 Athletics
186 Mamoru Morimoto Male 25 Athletics
187 Hisao Morita Male 25 Athletics
188 Yoshiko Morizane Female 16 Swimming
189 Fumihiko Moroyama Male 21 Basketball
190 Yasushi Murase Male 22 Rowing
191 Yojiro Muro Male 31 Athletics
192 Yasuo Naito Male 21 Athletics
193 Isao Nakajima Male 23 Swimming
194 Kunihiko Nakamura Male 25 Basketball
195 Satoru Nakano Male 17 Swimming
196 Akira Nakaura Male 28 Wrestling
197 Setsuo Nara Male 27 Basketball
198 Atsushi Obayashi Male 21 Swimming
199 Seiko Obonai Female 24 Athletics
200 Osamu Ochiai Male 33 Shooting
201 Hideo Oe Male 20 Rowing
202 Tsuneo Ogasawara Male 22 Rowing
203 Kiyoki Ogawa Female 17 Athletics
204 Aritatsu Ogi Male 21 Football
205 Keiji Ogushi Male 30 Athletics
206 Michio Okabe Male 24 Hockey
207 Nagahira Okabe Male 51 Equestrianism
208 Keiko Okamoto Female 19 Canoeing
209 Noboru Okamoto Male 27 Athletics
210 Heizaburo Okawa Male 24 Fencing
211 Takayuki Okazaki Male 24 Athletics
212 Takafumi Okubo Male 22 Sailing
213 Zenji Okuzawa Male 26 Athletics
214 Masashi Omiya Male 26 Cycling
215 Yoshihiro Onishi Male 23 Rowing
216 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo Female 21 Diving
217 Hiroko Oshima Female 20 Canoeing
218 Isagi Osumi Male 22 Swimming
219 Tomio Ota Male 27 Athletics
220 Masashi Otsubo Male 26 Athletics
221 Toshio Otsubo Male 21 Diving
222 Tomoko Owada Female 23 Fencing
223 Akihiro Rinzaki Male 22 Shooting
224 Hiroko Saito Female 19 Swimming
225 Kazuo Saito Male 22 Athletics
226 Masanori Saito Male 22 Wrestling
227 Shigemi Saito Male 27 Shooting
228 Koji Sakurai Male 28 Athletics
229 Koji Sakurama Male 26 Wrestling
230 Mitsuo Sanami Male 27 Shooting
231 Taketsugu Saruwatari Male 21 Athletics
232 Shinzo Sasa Male 28 Equestrianism
233 Sueaki Sasaki Male 21 Swimming
234 Tatsuo Sasaki Male 22 Wrestling
235 Hiroko Sato Female 25 Athletics
236 Katsuhiko Sato Male 21 Cycling
237 Kimiko Sato Female 18 Swimming
238 Kosuke Sato Male 22 Swimming
239 Naoji Sato Male 21 Rowing
240 Tadamasa Sato Male 23 Canoeing
241 Keisuke Satsuke Male 23 Water Polo
242 Seiji Shibata Male 26 Fencing
243 Masashi Shiga Male 25 Basketball
244 Hideo Shigashiyama Male 22 Canoeing
245 Yoshiaki Shikishi Male 23 Swimming
246 Fujio Shimizu Male 24 Fencing
247 Yoji Shimizu Male 23 Water Polo
248 Yoshio Shimura Male 24 Cycling
249 Kanemaru Shiratori Male 22 Boxing
250 Takeo Sugawara Male 26 Athletics
251 Kuniyoshi Sugioka Male 22 Athletics
252 Ryuichi Sugiyama Male 23 Football
253 Tsuneharu Sugiyama Male 24 Wrestling
254 Tomio Sumimoto Male 19 Canoeing
255 Ryozo Suzuki Male 25 Football
256 Shosuke Suzuki Male 27 Athletics
257 Kazuhiko Tabuchi Male 28 Fencing
258 Yasutoshi Tagami Male 30 Sailing
259 Koki Takagi Male 27 Water Polo
260 Eiko Takahashi Female 19 Swimming
261 Kosaku Takahashi Male 20 Cycling
262 Miyuki Takahashi Female 18 Athletics
263 Shinji Takahashi Male 26 Shooting
264 Akio Takashima Male 22 Hockey
265 Masahiro Takatsuki Male 22 Rowing
266 Masakuzu Takayama Male 18 Boxing
267 Satoshi Takayanagi Male 26 Athletics
268 Kazuya Takeuchi Male 23 Water Polo
269 Yoshie Takeuchi Female 32 Fencing
270 Kenji Takizawa Male 24 Hockey
271 Akira Tanaka Male 22 Athletics
272 Hiroshi Tanaka Male 22 Hockey
273 Satoko Tanaka Female 22 Swimming
274 Saburo Tanamachi Male 33 Sailing
275 Hitoshi Tenma Male 22 Boxing
276 Toru Terasawa Male 29 Athletics
277 Takeshi Teshima Male 23 Fencing
278 Toshimitsu Teshima Male 21 Cycling
279 Sosuke Toda Male 23 Fencing
280 Mitsuko Torii Female 21 Athletics
281 Yoshimasa Torii Male 22 Athletics
282 Tadao Tosa Male 22 Diving
283 Masanori Tsuji Male 18 Cycling
284 Koju Tsukamoto Male 22 Rowing
285 Katsuji Tsunoda Male 21 Basketball
286 Osamu Tsurumine Male 23 Swimming
287 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi Female 26 Diving
288 Hiroko Uchida-Yokoyama Female 28 Athletics
289 Shigeaki Uchino Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
290 Yuji Umezawa Male 18 Canoeing
291 Ryoko Urakami Female 17 Swimming
292 Kaoru Wakabayashi Male 26 Basketball
293 Tetsuya Wakabayashi Male 22 Hockey
294 Kazumi Watanabe Male 28 Athletics
295 Kumiko Watanabe Female 28 Diving
296 Masashi Watanabe Male 28 Football
297 Yasuo Watanabe Male 20 Wrestling
298 Hajime Watanuki Male 25 Shooting
299 Shigeo Yaegashi Male 31 Football
300 Hiroomi Yamada Male 22 Athletics
301 Takashi Yamada Male 26 Sailing
302 Hiromi Yamafuji Male 19 Cycling
303 Junichi Yamaguchi Male 24 Hockey
304 Toichi Yamaguchi Male 22 Athletics
305 Yoshitada Yamaguchi Male 20 Football
306 Takeshi Yamakage Male 19 Swimming
307 Noriko Yamamoto Female 20 Swimming
308 Toshio Yamano Male 27 Diving
309 Masakatsu Yamanouchi Male 22 Rowing
310 Hiroshi Yamao Male 20 Cycling
311 Toshihiko Yamaoka Male 23 Hockey
312 Hiroshi Yamazaki Male 27 Weightlifting
313 Hirokazu Yasuda Male 28 Athletics
314 Tamiko Yasui Female 22 Fencing
315 Ikuko Yoda Female 26 Athletics
316 Saburo Yokomizo Male 24 Athletics
317 Kenzo Yokoyama Male 21 Football
318 Takashi Yokoyama Male 24 Water Polo
319 Hoji Yonekura Male 20 Boxing
320 Masami Yoshida Male 18 Athletics
321 Masao Yoshida Male 31 Sailing
322 Haruo Yoshimuta Male 24 Swimming
323 Noriichi Yoshino Male 21 Rowing
324 Shuta Yoshino Male 21 Boxing
325 Shoji Yoshio Male 20 Canoeing
326 Kiyoo Yui Male 21 Athletics
327 Katsuhiro Yuzaki Male 20 Hockey
328 Tsuneya Yuzaki Male 23 Hockey

Sports