You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Japan > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Japan at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Japan: 96 in 17 sports
Participants for Japan: 162 (142 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Kimiko Ezaka (16 years, 300 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Masao Takemoto (40 years, 343 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Takashi Ono (6 medals)

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

162 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Takashi Ono Male 29 Gymnastics 3 1 2 6
2 Nobuyuki Aihara Male 25 Gymnastics 2 2
3 Masao Takemoto Male 40 Gymnastics 1 1 2
4 Shuji Tsurumi Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1 2
5 Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Male 21 Swimming 2 2
6 Yoshihiko Osaki Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
7 Yukio Endo Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Takashi Mitsukuri Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
9 Tatsuo Fujimoto Male 20 Swimming 1 1
10 Makoto Fukui Male 20 Swimming 1 1
11 Hiroshi Ishii Male 20 Swimming 1 1
12 Masayuki Matsubara Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
13 Yoshinobu Miyake Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
14 Koichi Hirakida Male 22 Swimming 1 1
15 Katsuki Ishihara Male 21 Swimming 1 1
16 Keigo Shimizu Male 21 Swimming 1 1
17 Kiyoshi Tanabe Male 19 Boxing 1 1
18 Satoko Tanaka Female 18 Swimming 1 1
19 Kazuo Tomita Male 21 Swimming 1 1
20 Kazuo Watanabe Male 22 Swimming 1 1
21 Yoshihisa Yoshikawa Male 23 Shooting 1 1
22 Kazuo Abe Male 25 Wrestling
23 Tadatoshi Abe Male 28 Hockey
24 Ginko Abukawa-Chiba Female 22 Gymnastics
25 Noboru Aomi Male 21 Wrestling
26 Yugo Araki Male 35 Equestrianism
27 Tadashi Asai Male 24 Wrestling
28 Kanji Asanuma Male 25 Water Polo
29 Kenro Chiba Male 22 Rowing
30 Jun Ebina Male 21 Athletics
31 Kimiko Ezaka Female 16 Swimming
32 Sonosuke Fujimaki Male 21 Fencing
33 Shigenobu Fujimoto Male 20 Water Polo
34 Yoshinobu Fujishima Male 20 Weightlifting
35 Hiroyuki Fujiwara Male 25 Hockey
36 Akiko Fukuda Female 22 Athletics
37 Koji Fukuda Male 20 Rowing
38 Mitsuyuki Funamizu Male 26 Fencing
39 Yukio Furuyama Male 22 Weightlifting
40 Katsuo Haga Male 21 Boxing
41 Hirotada Hayase Male 19 Athletics
42 Takashi Hirata Male 24 Wrestling
43 Tetsuzo Hirose Male 20 Rowing
44 Kurao Hiroshima Male 31 Athletics
45 Yasuo Hozumi Male 23 Sailing
46 Masamitsu Ichiguchi Male 20 Wrestling
47 Kenji Iijima Male 25 Hockey
48 Kenichi Imaizumi Male 26 Basketball
49 Yukio Inokuma Male 40 Shooting
50 Kaoru Ishiguro Male 27 Wrestling
51 Masayuki Ishii Male 31 Sailing
52 Takao Ishii Male 19 Shooting
53 Shunta Ishikura Male 23 Wrestling
54 Fumiko Ito Female 20 Athletics
55 Yasuyuki Ito Male 21 Boxing
56 Takashi Itoyama Male 23 Basketball
57 Hironori Itsuki Male 19 Rowing
58 Kunio Iwahashi Male 21 Hockey
59 Kenzo Izutsu Male 19 Swimming
60 Hitomi Jinno Female 23 Swimming
61 Yuzo Kageyama Male 24 Equestrianism
62 Shoji Kamata Male 25 Basketball
63 Masaru Kanbe Male 21 Hockey
64 Hideo Kanekawa Male 23 Basketball
65 Yutaka Kaneko Male 27 Wrestling
66 Shunsuke Kaneto Male 20 Diving
67 Mineo Kato Male 26 Water Polo
68 Setsuo Kawada Male 26 Sailing
69 Shunichi Kawano Male 23 Wrestling
70 Seiji Kihara Male 19 Hockey
71 Yasuko Kimura Female 22 Athletics
72 Mitsuharu Kitamura Male 25 Wrestling
73 Shigeo Kogure Male 24 Weightlifting
74 Hiroshi Kojima Male 22 Hockey
75 Yoshio Kojima Male 24 Hockey
76 Kanji Kubomura Male 17 Cycling
77 Minoru Kubota Male 30 Weightlifting
78 Kenichi Kumagai Male 33 Shooting
79 Ryo Mabuchi Male 27 Diving
80 Isao Masuda Male 22 Swimming
81 Takashi Masuda Male 20 Basketball
82 Yasuko Matsuda Female 23 Athletics
83 Tadao Matsui Male 33 Shooting
84 Hiroyuki Misawa Male 22 Rowing
85 Shizue Miyabe Female 22 Swimming
86 Motonobu Miyamura Male 23 Water Polo
87 Hatsuhiko Mizuki Male 21 Rowing
88 Shunji Murai Male 20 Rowing
89 Takashi Nagai Male 23 Wrestling
90 Masami Nakabo Male 19 Swimming
91 Toshiharu Nakamura Male 24 Hockey
92 Setsuo Nara Male 23 Basketball
93 Osamu Ochiai Male 28 Shooting
94 Keiji Ogushi Male 26 Athletics
95 Kunihiro Ohta Male 29 Equestrianism
96 Noboru Okamoto Male 23 Athletics
97 Yutaka Okamoto Male 35 Sailing
98 Heizaburo Okawa Male 20 Fencing
99 Takayuki Okazaki Male 20 Athletics
100 Naotake Okubo Male 20 Rowing
101 Masashi Omiya Male 22 Cycling
102 Kiyoko Ono Female 24 Gymnastics
103 Kenji Onuna Male 29 Weightlifting
104 Tetsuo Osawa Male 24 Cycling
105 Yasakuni Oshima Male 22 Basketball
106 Tomio Ota Male 23 Athletics
107 Tsugeo Ozawa Male 25 Fencing
108 Fumio Ryosenan Male 33 Shooting
109 Nobuyoshi Sadanaga Male 31 Athletics
110 Ichiro Sado Male 19 Hockey
111 Hiroshi Saito Male 26 Basketball
112 Hiroshi Saito Male 22 Rowing
113 Katsuya Saito Male 20 Cycling
114 Osamu Saito Male 22 Rowing
115 Tadashi Saito Male 22 Rowing
116 Yoshimatsu Sakaibara Male 28 Sailing
117 Koji Sakurai Male 24 Athletics
118 Takanao Sato Male 27 Water Polo
119 Tamiji Sato Male 20 Wrestling
120 Tetsuo Sato Male 21 Rowing
121 Yoshiko Sato Female 22 Swimming
122 Hiroshi Shibata Male 25 Athletics
123 Masashi Shiga Male 21 Basketball
124 Kanji Shigeoka Male 25 Wrestling
125 Yoji Shimizu Male 19 Water Polo
126 Toshiko Shirasu-Aihara Female 21 Gymnastics
127 Shutaro Shoji Male 26 Basketball
128 Kazuko Sogabe Female 24 Gymnastics
129 Takeo Sugawara Male 22 Athletics
130 Kuniyoshi Sugioka Male 18 Athletics
131 Takeo Sugiyama Male 27 Basketball
132 Shinetsu Suzuki Male 21 Boxing
133 Kazuhiko Tabuchi Male 23 Fencing
134 Koki Takagi Male 23 Water Polo
135 Masatoshi Takahira Male 23 Wrestling
136 Yoshiko Takamatsu Female 22 Swimming
137 Nobuhira Takanuki Male 22 Cycling
138 Sachihiko Takeda Male 23 Wrestling
139 Shigemi Tamura Male 22 Rowing
140 Kazuhiro Tanaka Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
141 Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda Female 26 Gymnastics
142 Yosuke Tazaki Male 21 Rowing
143 Kimiko Tsukada Female 22 Gymnastics
144 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi Female 22 Diving
145 Hiroko Uchida-Yokoyama Female 24 Athletics
146 Shigeaki Uchino Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
147 Eiko Wada Female 21 Swimming
148 Kaoru Wakabayashi Male 22 Basketball
149 Michinori Watada Male 21 Hockey
150 Katsuji Watanabe Male 20 Boxing
151 Kazumi Watanabe Male 24 Athletics
152 Kumiko Watanabe Female 24 Diving
153 Teruo Yaguchi Male 24 Hockey
154 Mizuki Yamada Male 31 Sailing
155 Mitsuo Yamane Male 35 Shooting
156 Toshio Yamano Male 23 Diving
157 Hiroshi Yamazaki Male 23 Weightlifting
158 Hisatoshi Yamazaki Male 24 Hockey
159 Noriaki Yasuda Male 24 Athletics
160 Yukishige Yasuma Male 22 Athletics
161 Haruo Yoshimuta Male 20 Swimming
162 Tsuneya Yuzaki Male 19 Hockey

Sports