You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Japan > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Japan at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Japan: 71 in 13 sports
Participants for Japan: 110 (94 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Yukiko Otaka (16 years, 338 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Tokusaburo Iwata (55 years, 285 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Takashi Ono (5 medals)

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

110 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Takashi Ono Male 25 Gymnastics 1 3 1 5
2 Masao Takemoto Male 37 Gymnastics 1 3 4
3 Masami Kubota Male 24 Gymnastics 2 1 3
4 Nobuyuki Aihara Male 21 Gymnastics 2 2
5 Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Male 17 Swimming 2 2
6 Masaru Furukawa Male 20 Swimming 1 1
7 Mitsuo Ikeda Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
8 Shozo Sasahara Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
9 Takashi Ishimoto Male 21 Swimming 1 1
10 Shigeru Kasahara Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
11 Akira Kono Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Shinsaku Tsukawaki Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Masahiro Yoshimura Male 20 Swimming 1 1
14 Kanji Akagi Male 23 Athletics
15 Yukiyoshi Aoki Male 22 Swimming
16 Riichi Arai Male 23 Basketball
17 Tadashi Asai Male 20 Wrestling
18 Yutaka Baba Male 22 Diving
19 Toshiji Eda Male Rowing
20 Manabu Fujita Male 23 Basketball
21 Yoshio Furukawa Male 22 Football
22 Yukio Furuyama Male 18 Weightlifting
23 Hideo Hamamura Male 24 Athletics
24 Masao Hara Male Rowing
25 Keiji Hase Male 31 Swimming
26 Yoshiki Hiki Male Rowing
27 Ryuzo Hiraki Male 25 Football
28 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai Female 19 Diving
29 Kurao Hiroshima Male 27 Athletics
30 Choji Hosaka Male 35 Shooting
31 Minoru Iizuka Male 23 Wrestling
32 Mitsuka Ikeda Female 24 Gymnastics
33 Kenichi Imaizumi Male 22 Basketball
34 Takashi Imamura Male Rowing
35 Yukio Inokuma Male 36 Shooting
36 Yukio Ishikawa Male 23 Athletics
37 Toshihito Ishimaru Male 25 Boxing
38 Takashi Itoyama Male 20 Basketball
39 Isao Iwabuchi Male 24 Football
40 Yozo Iwasaki Male Rowing
41 Tokusaburo Iwata Male 55 Shooting
42 Hitomi Jinno Female 19 Swimming
43 Fumio Kamamoto Male 38 Athletics
44 Junichi Kato Male Rowing
45 Kazuo Katsuramoto Male 22 Wrestling
46 Yoshiaki Kawashima Male 22 Athletics
47 Akira Kiyofuji Male 24 Athletics
48 Tadao Kobayashi Male 26 Football
49 Manabu Koga Male 21 Swimming
50 Teruji Kogake Male 23 Athletics
51 Yoshio Kojima Male 25 Athletics
52 Hitoshi Konno Male 22 Basketball
53 Ujitoshi Konomi Male 43 Shooting
54 Kyoko Kubota Female 23 Gymnastics
55 Ryo Mabuchi Male 23 Diving
56 Tomokazu Maruyama Male 31 Shooting
57 Yoshitaka Muroya Male 26 Athletics
58 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino Female 36 Athletics
59 Saburo Nakao Male Wrestling
60 Yoshio Nanbu Male 43 Weightlifting
61 Setsuo Nara Male 19 Basketball
62 Hideo Ninomiya Male 18 Swimming
63 Tetsuro Noborisaka Male 22 Basketball
64 Yoshiro Noda Male 20 Swimming
65 Koji Nonoshita Male Swimming
66 Keiji Ogushi Male 22 Athletics
67 Mitsuhiro Ohira Male Wrestling
68 Reizo Ohira Male 21 Basketball
69 Waichiro Omura Male 23 Football
70 Kenji Onuna Male 25 Weightlifting
71 Tetsuo Osawa Male 20 Cycling
72 Yukiko Otaka Female 16 Swimming
73 Michihiro Ozawa Male 23 Football
74 Hiroshi Saito Male 23 Basketball
75 Shizuko Sakashita Female 22 Gymnastics
76 Koji Sakurai Male 20 Athletics
77 Masayuki Sano Male 37 Fencing
78 Hiroaki Sato Male 24 Football
79 Yoshiko Sato Female 18 Swimming
80 Suzuko Seki Female 20 Gymnastics
81 Hiroshi Shibata Male 21 Athletics
82 Yoriko Shida Female 21 Athletics
83 Setsuko Shimada Female 18 Swimming
84 Hiroyoshi Shiratori Male 23 Weightlifting
85 Shutaro Shoji Male 23 Basketball
86 Kazuko Sogabe Female 20 Gymnastics
87 Yoshiro Sonoda Male 24 Athletics
88 Takeo Sugiyama Male 23 Basketball
89 Sadahiro Sunaga Male Rowing
90 Hiroshi Suzuki Male 23 Swimming
91 Shigeharu Suzuki Male 22 Athletics
92 Shinichiro Suzuki Male 22 Boxing
93 Masaji Tajima Male 27 Athletics
94 Yoshie Takahashi Female 24 Athletics
95 Yasuo Takamori Male 22 Football
96 Yasuhiko Takeda Male Rowing
97 Keiko Tanaka-Ikeda Female 23 Gymnastics
98 Atsushi Tani Male 23 Swimming
99 Masanori Tokita Male 31 Football
100 Kazuo Tomita Male 17 Swimming
101 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi Female 18 Diving
102 Masao Uchino Male 22 Football
103 Yoshihide Ueda Male 29 Shooting
104 Kyohei Ushio Male 21 Athletics
105 Eiko Wada Female 17 Swimming
106 Yasukuni Watanabe Male Rowing
107 Shigeo Yaegashi Male 23 Football
108 Seizaburo Yagi Male 19 Swimming
109 Takahiro Yamaguchi Male 20 Weightlifting
110 Kenji Yonekura Male 22 Boxing

Sports