Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Japan at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Japan: 80 in 14 sports
Participants for Japan: 220 (201 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Tsuneko Furuta (15 years, 201 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Asanosuke Matsui (36 years, 57 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

220 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Masanori Yusa Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
2 Shigeo Arai Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Naoto Tajima Male 23 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Shunpei Uto Male 17 Swimming 1 1 2
5 Tetsuo Hamuro Male 18 Swimming 1 1
6 Hideko Maehata Female 22 Swimming 1 1
7 Son Gi-Jeong Male 21 Athletics 1 1
8 Shigeo Sugiura Male 19 Swimming 1 1
9 Masaharu Taguchi Male 20 Swimming 1 1
10 Noboru Terada Male 18 Swimming 1 1
11 Masao Harada Male 23 Athletics 1 1
12 Shuhei Nishida Male 26 Athletics 1 1
13 Tsuguharu-Léonard Fujita Male 29 Art Competitions 1 1
14 Masaji Kiyokawa Male 23 Swimming 1 1
15 Reizo Koike Male 20 Swimming 1 1
16 Shozo Makino Male 21 Swimming 1 1
17 Shoryu Nan Male 23 Athletics 1 1
18 Sueo Oe Male 22 Athletics 1 1
19 Sujaku Suzuki Male 44 Art Competitions 1 1
20 Isao Abe Male 24 Athletics
21 Osamu Abe Male 22 Rowing
22 Kiyoshi Adachi Male 22 Athletics
23 Toyoyi Aihara Male 22 Athletics
24 Kumao Aochi Male 21 Athletics
25 Toru Arai Female Art Competitions
26 Hikoroku Arimoto Male 20 Gymnastics
27 Yoshiro Asakuma Male 22 Athletics
28 Chang Ri-Jin Male 18 Basketball
29 Seiken Cho Male 26 Athletics
30 Kinosuke Ebihara Male 31 Art Competitions
31 Yoichi Endo Male 20 Rowing
32 Norio Fujimura Male 21 Sailing
33 Sakuichi Fukazawa Male Art Competitions
34 Tokio Fukuda Male 21 Athletics
35 Ryusei Furukawa Male Art Competitions
36 Jihei Furusho Male 21 Water Polo
37 Tsuneko Furuta Female 15 Swimming
38 Yasuharu Furuta Male 21 Athletics
39 Shigeki Goto Male Art Competitions
40 Shunkichi Hamada Male 25 Hockey
41 Tadao Harumura Male Art Competitions
42 Shunpei Hashioka Male 25 Boxing
43 Shokichi Hata Male Art Competitions
44 Takashi Hatakeyama Male 19 Rowing
45 Inosuke Hazama Male Art Competitions
46 Shinkichi Higashiyama Male 28 Art Competitions
47 Zitsuzo Hinago Male Art Competitions
48 Takeo Hori Male 23 Rowing
49 Tadao Horie Male 22 Football
50 Masao Ichihara Male 22 Athletics
51 Yuhachi Ikeda Male Art Competitions
52 Keiji Imai Male 18 Athletics
53 Tetsuo Imai Male 24 Athletics
54 Hirotsugu Inanami Male 27 Equestrianism
55 Genichiro Inokuma Male 33 Art Competitions
56 Masayoshi Ise Male Art Competitions
57 Shigeko Ishida Female Art Competitions
58 Sunao Ishiharada Male 21 Swimming
59 Tsuruzo Ishii Male 49 Art Competitions
60 Junichiro Ishikawa Male Art Competitions
61 Kazu Ishimaru Female Art Competitions
62 Michihiro Ito Male 21 Hockey
63 Noboru Ito Male Art Competitions
64 Saburo Ito Male 21 Swimming
65 Shigenobu Ito Male Art Competitions
66 Suzuko Ito Male Art Competitions
67 Takeo Ito Male 21 Hockey
68 Hoka Iwabuchi Male Art Competitions
69 Manabu Iwahashi Male 28 Equestrianism
70 Fujio Kakuta Male 25 Gymnastics
71 Shogo Kamo Male 19 Football
72 Takeshi Kamo Male 21 Football
73 Takehiko Kanagoki Male 22 Basketball
74 Shuzo Kanda Male Art Competitions
75 Hironobu Kaneko Male Art Competitions
76 Masaru Kashiwahara Male 21 Rowing
77 Torajiro Kataoka Male 21 Water Polo
78 Eizo Kato Male Art Competitions
79 Takahisa Kato Male Art Competitions
80 Shigetaka Katsuhisa Male 24 Water Polo
81 Chosei Kawakami Male 41 Art Competitions
82 Taizo Kawamoto Male 22 Football
83 Eiichi Kazama Male 20 Wrestling
84 Makoto Kikuchi Male Hockey
85 Kim Yong-Sik Male 26 Football
86 Hideto Kishida Male Art Competitions
87 Osamu Kitamura Male 24 Rowing
88 Asaji Kobayashi Male Art Competitions
89 Ritsudo Kobayashi Male Art Competitions
90 Takamura Kodama Male Art Competitions
91 Masanobu Kofuchi Male Art Competitions
92 Bunya Koh Male 26 Art Competitions
93 Ryohei Koiso Male 33 Art Competitions
94 Fumi Kojima Female 19 Athletics
95 Kazue Kojima Female 19 Swimming
96 Yasuhiko Kojima Male 17 Swimming
97 Etsuko Komiya Female 16 Athletics
98 Fusako Kono Female 20 Diving
99 Tomio Koyanagi Male 20 Diving
100 Hiroyoshi Kubota Male 23 Athletics
101 Saburo Kurata Male Art Competitions
102 Daiji Kurauchi Male Hockey
103 Nobushige Kusamitsu Male Art Competitions
104 Masayasu Maeda Male 22 Basketball
105 Senpan Maekawa Male 47 Art Competitions
106 Tadashi Mamiya Male Art Competitions
107 Shoichi Masutomi Male 24 Wrestling
108 Asanosuke Matsui Male 36 Equestrianism
109 Satoshi Matsui Male 21 Basketball
110 Akira Matsunaga Male 21 Football
111 Eiichiro Matsuno Male 21 Athletics
112 Hiroshi Matsunobu Male 20 Gymnastics
113 Hide Mineshima Female 20 Athletics
114 Isamu Mita Male 23 Rowing
115 Tsutomuko Mitsudome Male 21 Rowing
116 Miyoko Mitsui Female 17 Athletics
117 Takuo Mitsui Male 26 Sailing
118 Shukichi Mitsukuri Male 40 Art Competitions
119 Bunji Miura Male Art Competitions
120 Kyushichi Miyajima Male Art Competitions
121 Yoshio Miyake Male 22 Gymnastics
122 Sajiro Miyama Male 19 Boxing
123 Mitsuo Mizutani Male 20 Wrestling
124 Hatsuko Morioka Female 21 Swimming
125 Saburo Moroi Male 32 Art Competitions
126 Shiko Munakata Male 32 Art Competitions
127 Uichi Munakata Male 20 Basketball
128 Tadashi Murakami Male 23 Athletics
129 Kohei Murakoso Male 30 Athletics
130 Hidekichi Nagamatsu Male 21 Boxing
131 Haruo Nagasaka Male Art Competitions
132 Sanya Nakade Male Art Competitions
133 Takao Nakae Male 23 Basketball
134 Haruyoshi Nakagawa Male 25 Rowing
135 Kiyoshi Nakamura Male 23 Athletics
136 Takuji Nakamura Male 39 Art Competitions
137 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino Female 16 Athletics
138 Chiyoto Nakano Male 23 Boxing
139 Kanjiro Namie Male Art Competitions
140 Ryoji Naraoka Male 28 Athletics
141 Hiroshi Negami Male 23 Swimming
142 Tadashi Negishi Male 23 Rowing
143 Takeichi, Baron Nishi Male 34 Equestrianism
144 Junko Nishida Female 20 Athletics
145 Hiroshi Nosaka Male 21 Gymnastics
146 Tensen Ogyu Male Art Competitions
147 Tenyo Ohta Male Art Competitions
148 Toshio Ohtsu Male 24 Hockey
149 Koichi Oita Male 22 Football
150 Masayo Osawa Female 23 Diving
151 Reiko Osawa Female 20 Diving
152 Kenkichi Oshima Male 27 Athletics
153 Shumin Ota Male Art Competitions
154 Keikan Ri Male 21 Boxing
155 Seikyu Ri Male 25 Basketball
156 Yasutaro Sakagami Male 24 Water Polo
157 Yoshio Sakai Male 26 Hockey
158 Rihei Sano Male 23 Football
159 Kichizo Sasaki Male 24 Athletics
160 Eiho Sato Male Art Competitions
161 Key Sato Male 29 Art Competitions
162 Shusui Sekigawa Male 23 Rowing
163 Tsuneo Shibahara Male 19 Diving
164 Tadashi Shimijima Male 23 Rowing
165 Kamezo Shimizu Male Art Competitions
166 Kotaro Shimizu Male 25 Athletics
167 Chikara Shirasaka Male 22 Rowing
168 Tamao Shiwaku Male 30 Athletics
169 Dokan Sone Male 21 Gymnastics
170 Fusashige Suzuki Male 22 Athletics
171 Monta Suzuki Male 23 Athletics
172 Yasuo Suzuki Male 23 Football
173 Yoshiteru Suzuki Male 26 Rowing
174 Shizuo Takada Male 27 Athletics
175 Zenjiro Takahashi Male 24 Water Polo
176 Seishi Takanezawa Male Art Competitions
177 Minoru Takarabe Male 28 Sailing
178 Rikizo Takata Male Art Competitions
179 Osamu Takechi Male Hockey
180 Yoshitaka Takeda Male 25 Gymnastics
181 Rei Takemura Female 17 Swimming
182 Teizo Takeuchi Male 27 Football
183 Kojiro Tamba Male 24 Wrestling
184 Hideo Tanaka Male 26 Athletics
185 Hiroshi Tanaka Male 21 Athletics
186 Noboru Tanaka Male Hockey
187 Mutsuo Taniguchi Male 23 Athletics
188 Kosei Tano Male 22 Water Polo
189 Ken Tasaka Male Art Competitions
190 Motoo Tatsuhara Male 23 Football
191 Taro Teshima Male 24 Rowing
192 Ken Tin Male Art Competitions
193 Kenshi Togami Male 24 Athletics
194 Toshinao Tomie Male 25 Athletics
195 Kiichiro Toyama Male 26 Gymnastics
196 Isamu Toyofuji Male Art Competitions
197 Unoko Tsuboi Female 18 Swimming
198 Hiroshi Tsuruta Male Art Competitions
199 Yoshikazu Uchida Male 51 Art Competitions
200 Noboru Ueno Male 19 Athletics
201 Tokutaro Ukon Male 22 Football
202 Koichi Wada Male 20 Water Polo
203 Takimi Wakayama Male 22 Water Polo
204 Kazu Wakita Male 28 Art Competitions
205 Sadao Wakizaka Male Hockey
206 Kimio Yada Male 22 Athletics
207 Kosaku Yamada Male 50 Art Competitions
208 Shingo Yamada Male Art Competitions
209 Taichi Yamada Male 19 Rowing
210 Susumu Yamaguchi Male Art Competitions
211 Naotake Yamamoto Male Art Competitions
212 Sadako Yamamoto Female 21 Athletics
213 Tokuo Yamamoto Male Art Competitions
214 Takehiko Yanagi Male 20 Hockey
215 Masao Yazawa Male 21 Athletics
216 Kenshichi Yokoyama Male 19 Basketball
217 Kiichi Yoshida Male 17 Swimming
218 Hideichi Yoshioka Male 21 Wrestling
219 Takayoshi Yoshioka Male 27 Athletics
220 Hasegawa Yoshioki Male Art Competitions

Sports