Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

Japan at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

JPN Japan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 30, 1932 to August 14, 1932)
Opening Ceremony: July 30, 1932
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1932

Events for Japan: 66 in 11 sports
Participants for Japan: 157 (140 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Japan: Kuzuo Kitamura (14 years, 307 days)
Oldest Participant for Japan: Morishige Yamamoto (49 years, 233 days)
Most Medals for Japan (Athlete): Yasuji Miyazaki and Chuhei Nanbu (2 medals)

Go to the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games page

157 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Yasuji Miyazaki Male 15 Swimming 2 2
2 Chuhei Nanbu Male 28 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Kuzuo Kitamura Male 14 Swimming 1 1
4 Masaji Kiyokawa Male 19 Swimming 1 1
5 Takeichi, Baron Nishi Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Hisakichi Toyoda Male 20 Swimming 1 1
7 Yoshiyuki Tsuruta Male 28 Swimming 1 1
8 Takashi Yokoyama Male 18 Swimming 1 1
9 Masanori Yusa Male 17 Swimming 1 1
10 Shunkichi Hamada Male 21 Hockey 1 1
11 Junzo Inohara Male 22 Hockey 1 1
12 Toshio Irie Male 20 Swimming 1 1
13 Tatsugo Kawaishi Male 20 Swimming 1 1
14 Sadayoshi Kobayashi Male 27 Hockey 1 1
15 Reizo Koike Male 16 Swimming 1 1
16 Haruhiko Kon Male 21 Hockey 1 1
17 Kenichi Konishi Male 23 Hockey 1 1
18 Hideko Maehata Female 18 Swimming 1 1
19 Shozo Makino Male 17 Swimming 1 1
20 Hiroshi Nagata Male Hockey 1 1
21 Eiichi Nakamura Male Hockey 1 1
22 Shuhei Nishida Male 22 Athletics 1 1
23 Yoshio Sakai Male 22 Hockey 1 1
24 Katsumi Shibata Male Hockey 1 1
25 Akio Soda Male 23 Hockey 1 1
26 Toshio Usami Male 24 Hockey 1 1
27 Kentaro Kawatsu Male 17 Swimming 1 1
28 Kenkichi Oshima Male 23 Athletics 1 1
29 Tsutomi Oyokota Male 19 Swimming 1 1
30 Izuo Anno Male 22 Athletics
31 Toru Arai Female Art Competitions
32 Yukie Arata Female 17 Swimming
33 Norio Ban Male Rowing
34 Seiken Cho Male 22 Athletics
35 Asa Dogura Female 18 Athletics
36 Shuji Doi Male 22 Water Polo
37 Chikatoshi Enomoto Male Art Competitions
38 Yoshio Enomoto Male Rowing
39 Junpei Eto Male Art Competitions
40 Kooyu Fujii Male 49 Art Competitions
41 Akira Fujita Male 24 Water Polo
42 Tatsuzo Fujita Male 24 Athletics
43 Shigeo Fujiwara Male Rowing
44 Sakuichi Fukazawa Male Art Competitions
45 Taika Gon Male 26 Athletics
46 Mahito Haga Male 23 Gymnastics
47 Saburo Hamada Male Art Competitions
48 Saburo Hara Male Rowing
49 Yoshioki Hasegawa Male 40 Art Competitions
50 Ichiro Hatta Male 26 Wrestling
51 Zitsuzo Hinago Male Art Competitions
52 Aikoku Hirabayashi Male 23 Boxing
53 Yuriko Hirohashi Female 16 Athletics
54 Shigeo Homma Male 28 Gymnastics
55 Rynsei Hurukawa Male Art Competitions
56 Kin Ikebe Male Art Competitions
57 Kenzo Ikeda Male Rowing
58 Kotaro Ikeda Male Art Competitions
59 Yuhachi Ikeda Male Art Competitions
60 Yasushi Imamura Male 42 Equestrianism
61 Hidekatsu Ishida Male Diving
62 Kenji Ishihara Male Art Competitions
63 Sunao Ishiharada Male 17 Swimming
64 Mitsue Ishizu Female 18 Athletics
65 Fujio Kakuta Male 21 Gymnastics
66 Etsuko Kamakura Female Diving
67 Katsuo Kameoka Male 27 Boxing
68 Heizo Kanayama Male 48 Art Competitions
69 Shuzo Kanda Male Art Competitions
70 Kiyoshi Kase Male Wrestling
71 Chosei Kawakami Male 37 Art Competitions
72 Ei Kawanishi Male Art Competitions
73 Eiichi Kawasaki Male Art Competitions
74 Shunzo Kido Male 43 Equestrianism
75 Kazuo Kimura Male 23 Athletics
76 Seibei Kimura Male 20 Water Polo
77 Onbai Kin Male 18 Athletics
78 Masamichi Kitamoto Male 23 Athletics
79 Seibo Kitamura Male 47 Art Competitions
80 Kazuo Kobayashi Male Diving
81 Masaichi Kobayashi Male Art Competitions
82 Takamura Kodama Male Art Competitions
83 Kazue Kojima Female 15 Swimming
84 Takao Kondo Male 20 Gymnastics
85 Yoshio Kono Male Wrestling
86 Misai Kosugi Male Art Competitions
87 Sumiyuki Kotani Male Wrestling
88 Katsundo Kozaka Male Art Competitions
89 Kozin Kozu Male Art Competitions
90 Senpan Maekawa Male 43 Art Competitions
91 Iwao Masuda Male 17 Athletics
92 Takashige Matsumoto Male 23 Water Polo
93 Setsuo Matsura Male Rowing
94 Hatsuho Matsuzawa Female 17 Swimming
95 Kunzo Minami Male Art Competitions
96 Kyushichi Miyajima Male Art Competitions
97 Yoneichi Miyazaki Male Wrestling
98 Shizuo Mochizuki Male 22 Athletics
99 Hatsuko Morioka Female 17 Swimming
100 Shiko Munakata Male 28 Art Competitions
101 Kiyonobu Murakami Male 24 Boxing
102 Mie Muraoka Female 19 Athletics
103 Eijiryo Naga Male Art Competitions
104 Saburo Nagao Male 21 Athletics
105 Yuji Nagao Male 25 Athletics
106 Kikuyo Nakada Male Art Competitions
107 Shigeo Nakagawa Male 22 Swimming
108 Itaro Nakajima Male 21 Athletics
109 Michiko Nakanishi Female 19 Athletics
110 Akira Nakao Male 22 Boxing
111 Tetsutaro Namae Male Diving
112 Shokichi Nanba Male Rowing
113 Taro Nara Male 36 Equestrianism
114 Teiichi Nishi Male 24 Athletics
115 Taro Nishidono Male Rowing
116 Masayoshi Ochiai Male 22 Athletics
117 Mikio Oda Male 27 Athletics
118 Tensen Ogyu Male Art Competitions
119 Seikan Oki Male 25 Athletics
120 Koshiro Onchi Male 41 Art Competitions
121 Misao Ono Male 24 Athletics
122 Yaeko Sagara Female 18 Athletics
123 Yasutaro Sakagami Male 20 Water Polo
124 Ryokichi Sakai Male Art Competitions
125 Tomotari Sakurai Male Art Competitions
126 Toshi Sano Male Rowing
127 Toshihiko Sasano Male 20 Gymnastics
128 Yoshitaro Sato Male Art Competitions
129 Tosuke Sawami Male 22 Water Polo
130 Taka Shibata Female 15 Athletics
131 Umetaro Shibata Male Rowing
132 Masako Shinpo Female 19 Athletics
133 Otsu Shuko Male Boxing
134 Noboru Sugimoto Male 18 Swimming
135 Kosaku Sumiyoshi Male 24 Athletics
136 Daikichi Suzuki Male Rowing
137 Eitaro Suzuki Male Wrestling
138 Shogo Taguchi Male Art Competitions
139 Naoto Tajima Male 19 Athletics
140 Rokuro Takahashi Male Rowing
141 Zenjiro Takahashi Male 20 Swimming
142 Takaji Takebayashi Male 22 Water Polo
143 Shintaro Takeda Male Art Competitions
144 Yoshitaka Takeda Male 21 Gymnastics
145 Naoya Takei Male Art Competitions
146 Shoichiro Takenaka Male 19 Athletics
147 Hidemitsu Tanaka Male 19 Rowing
148 Setsuji Tanaka Male 22 Rowing
149 Iwao Tokito Male Water Polo
150 Isamu Toyofuji Male Art Competitions
151 Seiichiro Tsuda Male 26 Athletics
152 Sumiko Watanabe Female 15 Athletics
153 Susumu Yamaguchi Male Art Competitions
154 Morishige Yamamoto Male 49 Equestrianism
155 Misao Yokota Female Swimming
156 Shuichi Yoshida Male Wrestling
157 Takayoshi Yoshioka Male 23 Athletics

Sports