Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Jamaica Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

JAM Jamaica at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Events for Jamaica: 23
Participants for Jamaica: 43 (20 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for Jamaica: Veronica Campbell-Brown (18 years, 137 days)
Oldest Participant for Jamaica: Merlene Ottey-Page (40 years, 143 days)
Most Medals for Jamaica (Athlete): 6 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lindel Frater 22 Men's 100 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Chris Williams 28 Men's 100 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Pat Jarrett 27 Men's 100 metres 8 h4 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Williams 28 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Dwight Thomas 19 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Ricardo Williams 23 Men's 200 metres 5 h4 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Greg Haughton 26 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze
Danny McFarlane 28 Men's 400 metres 7
Davian Clarke 24 Men's 400 metres AC h2 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marvin Watts 25 Men's 800 metres 8T h3 r2/3

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Robert Foster 30 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h2 r1/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dinsdale Morgan 26 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h3 r2/3
Kemel Thompson 25 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h7 r1/3
Ian Weakley 26 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 8 h6 r1/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
James Beckford 25 Men's Long Jump 14 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Claston Bernard 21 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tayna Lawrence 24 Women's 100 metres 2 Silver
Merlene Ottey-Page 40 Women's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Beverly McDonald 30 Women's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Beverly McDonald 30 Women's 200 metres 3 Bronze
Juliet Campbell 30 Women's 200 metres 7 h4 r2/4
Astia Walker 25 Women's 200 metres AC h3 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lorraine Graham 27 Women's 400 metres 2 Silver
Sandie Richards 31 Women's 400 metres 5 h2 r3/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Charmaine Howell 25 Women's 800 metres 7 h1 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Madrea Hyman 27 Women's 1,500 metres 11 h2 r2/3

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karen Beautle 29 Women's High Jump AC QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Elva Goulbourne 20 Women's Long Jump 9
Lacena Golding-Clarke 25 Women's Long Jump 22 QR

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Keisha Spencer 22 Women's Triple Jump 23 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olivia McKoy 26 Women's Javelin Throw 21 QR

Sports