You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Jamaica > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Jamaica at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

JAM Jamaica: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Jamaica: 28 in 4 sports
Participants for Jamaica: 48 (22 men and 26 women)
Youngest Participant for Jamaica: Janelle Atkinson (17 years, 353 days)
Oldest Participant for Jamaica: Merlene Ottey-Page (40 years, 143 days)
Most Medals for Jamaica (Athlete): 6 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

48 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lorraine Graham Female 27 Athletics 2 2
2 Deon Hemmings Female 31 Athletics 2 2
3 Tayna Lawrence Female 24 Athletics 2 2
4 Greg Haughton Male 26 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Beverly McDonald Female 30 Athletics 1 1 2
6 Merlene Ottey-Page Female 40 Athletics 1 1 2
7 Sanjay Ayre Male 20 Athletics 1 1
8 Michael Blackwood Male 21 Athletics 1 1
9 Michelle Burgher Female 23 Athletics 1 1
10 Veronica Campbell-Brown Female 18 Athletics 1 1
11 Merlene Frazer Female 26 Athletics 1 1
12 Charmaine Howell Female 25 Athletics 1 1
13 Michael McDonald Male 25 Athletics 1 1
14 Danny McFarlane Male 28 Athletics 1 1
15 Catherine Pomales-Scott Female 27 Athletics 1 1
16 Sandie Richards Female 31 Athletics 1 1
17 Chris Williams Male 28 Athletics 1 1
18 Patrina Allen Female 25 Athletics
19 Janelle Atkinson Female 17 Swimming
20 Karen Beautle Female 29 Athletics
21 James Beckford Male 25 Athletics
22 Claston Bernard Male 21 Athletics
23 Llewelyn Bredwood Male 24 Athletics
24 Juliet Campbell Female 30 Athletics
25 Angelia Chuck Female 19 Swimming
26 Davian Clarke Male 24 Athletics
27 Delloreen Ennis-London Female 25 Athletics
28 Robert Foster Male 30 Athletics
29 Brigitte Foster-Hylton Female 25 Athletics
30 Lindel Frater Male 22 Athletics
31 Michelle Freeman Female 31 Athletics
32 Lacena Golding-Clarke Female 25 Athletics
33 Andrew Gooding Male 36 Sailing
34 Elva Goulbourne Female 20 Athletics
35 Madrea Hyman Female 27 Athletics
36 Pat Jarrett Male 27 Athletics
37 Olivia McKoy Female 26 Athletics
38 Dinsdale Morgan Male 26 Athletics
39 Sean Nunes Male 27 Sailing
40 Donovan Powell Male 29 Athletics
41 Keisha Spencer Female 22 Athletics
42 Dwight Thomas Male 19 Athletics
43 Kemel Thompson Male 25 Athletics
44 Astia Walker Female 25 Athletics
45 Marvin Watts Male 25 Athletics
46 Ian Weakley Male 26 Athletics
47 Ricardo Williams Male 23 Athletics
48 Iona Wynter Female 31 Triathlon

Sports