You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Italy > 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

Italy at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

ITA Italy: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Vancouver, Canada (February 12, 2010 to February 28, 2010)
Opening Ceremony: February 12, 2010
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 2010

Events for Italy: 69 in 13 sports
Participants for Italy: 109 (69 men and 40 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Martina Valcepina (17 years, 254 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Fabrizio Tosini (40 years, 83 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games page

109 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Giuliano Razzoli Male 25 Alpine Skiing 1 1
2 Pietro Piller Cottrer Male 35 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
3 Arianna Fontana Female 19 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
4 Alessandro Pittin Male 20 Nordic Combined 1 1
5 Armin Zöggeler Male 36 Luge 1 1
6 Matteo Anesi Male 25 Speed Skating
7 Paolo Bacchini Male 24 Figure Skating
8 Armin Bauer Male 19 Nordic Combined
9 Nicolas Bean Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating
10 Simone Bertazzo Male 27 Bobsleigh
11 Massimiliano Blardone Male 30 Alpine Skiing
12 Corinna Boccacini Female 24 Snowboarding
13 Federica Brignone Female 19 Alpine Skiing
14 Elisa Brocard Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
15 Raffaella Brutto Female 22 Snowboarding
16 Anna Cappellini Female 22 Figure Skating
17 Valerio Checchi Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
18 Roland Clara Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
19 Mattia Cola Male 25 Biathlon
20 Sebastian Colloredo Male 22 Ski Jumping
21 Yuri Confortola Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating
22 Antonella Confortola-Wyatt Female 34 Cross Country Skiing
23 Samuel Contesti Male 26 Figure Skating
24 Chiara Costazza Female 25 Alpine Skiing
25 Laura Curione Female 21 Bobsleigh
26 Christian De Lorenzi Male 28 Biathlon
27 Nicole Della Monica Female 20 Figure Skating
28 Roberto Dellasega Male 19 Ski Jumping
29 Cristian Deville Male 29 Alpine Skiing
30 Giorgio Di Centa Male 37 Cross Country Skiing
31 Nicola Drocco Male 31 Skeleton
32 Meinhard Erlacher Male 27 Snowboarding
33 Enrico Fabris Male 28 Speed Skating
34 Federica Faiella Female 29 Figure Skating
35 Elena Fanchini Female 24 Alpine Skiing
36 Roberta Fiandino Female 24 Biathlon
37 Peter Fill Male 27 Alpine Skiing
38 Roland Fischnaller Male 29 Snowboarding
39 Arianna Follis Female 32 Cross Country Skiing
40 Loris Frasnelli Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
41 Sandra Gasparini Female 19 Luge
42 Magda Genuin Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
43 Jessica Gillarduzzi Female 29 Bobsleigh
44 Nicole Gius Female 29 Alpine Skiing
45 Patrick Gruber Male 32 Luge
46 Katja Haller Female 29 Biathlon
47 Oswald Haselrieder Male 38 Luge
48 Werner Heel Male 27 Alpine Skiing
49 David Hofer Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
50 Lukas Hofer Male 20 Biathlon
51 Christof Innerhofer Male 25 Alpine Skiing
52 Ermanno Ioriatti Male 34 Speed Skating
53 Denise Karbon Female 29 Alpine Skiing
54 Yannick Kocon Male 23 Figure Skating
55 Carolina Kostner Female 23 Figure Skating
56 Luca Lanotte Male 24 Figure Skating
57 Marianna Longa Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
58 Cecilia Maffei Female 25 Short Track Speed Skating
59 David Mair Male 25 Luge
60 Simone Malusà Male 36 Snowboarding
61 Aaron March Male 23 Snowboarding
62 Daniela Merighetti Female 28 Alpine Skiing
63 Giuseppe Michielli Male 24 Nordic Combined
64 Manfred Mölgg Male 27 Alpine Skiing
65 Manuela Mölgg Female 26 Alpine Skiing
66 Andrea Morassi Male 21 Ski Jumping
67 Thomas Moriggl Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
68 Karin Moroder Female 35 Cross Country Skiing
69 Karin Oberhofer Female 24 Biathlon
70 Christian Oberstolz Male 32 Luge
71 Dominik Paris Male 20 Alpine Skiing
72 Fabio Pasini Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
73 Renato Pasini Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
74 Christa Perathoner Female 22 Biathlon
75 Lucia Peretti Female 19 Short Track Speed Skating
76 Manuel Pietropoli Male 19 Snowboarding
77 Gerhard Plankensteiner Male 38 Luge
78 Alexander Ploner Male 31 Alpine Skiing
79 Michela Ponza Female 31 Biathlon
80 Stefano Pozzolini Male 32 Snowboarding
81 Federico Raimo Male 23 Snowboarding
82 Reinhold Rainer Male 36 Luge
83 Carmen Ranigler Female 33 Snowboarding
84 Lucia Recchia Female 30 Alpine Skiing
85 Claudio Rinaldi Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating
86 Sergio Riva Male 26 Bobsleigh
87 Nicola Rodigari Male 28 Short Track Speed Skating
88 Samuele Romanini Male 33 Bobsleigh
89 Lukas Runggaldier Male 22 Nordic Combined
90 Silvia Rupil Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
91 Danilo Santarsiero Male 30 Bobsleigh
92 Massimo Scali Male 30 Figure Skating
93 Deborah Scanzio Female 23 Freestyle Skiing
94 Alberto Schiavon Male 31 Snowboarding
95 Hanna Schnarf Female 25 Alpine Skiing
96 Chiara Simionato Female 34 Speed Skating
97 Davide Simoncelli Male 31 Alpine Skiing
98 Patrick Staudacher Male 29 Alpine Skiing
99 Luca Stefani Male 22 Speed Skating
100 Patrick Thaler Male 31 Alpine Skiing
101 Fabrizio Tosini Male 40 Bobsleigh
102 Mirko Turri Male 28 Bobsleigh
103 Sabina Valbusa Female 38 Cross Country Skiing
104 Martina Valcepina Female 17 Short Track Speed Skating
105 Rene Laurent Vuillermoz Male 32 Biathlon
106 Markus Windisch Male 25 Biathlon
107 Costanza Zanoletti Female 29 Skeleton
108 Katia Zini Female 28 Short Track Speed Skating
109 Cristian Zorzi Male 37 Cross Country Skiing

Sports