Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Italy at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

ITA Italy: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for Italy: 66 in 12 sports
Participants for Italy: 109 (63 men and 46 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Michela Cobisi (19 years, 98 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Günther Huber (36 years, 112 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Stefania Belmondo (3 medals)

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

109 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Stefania Belmondo Female 33 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 1 3
2 Cristian Zorzi Male 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
3 Daniela Ceccarelli Female 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1
4 Gabriella Paruzzi Female 32 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
5 Armin Zöggeler Male 28 Luge 1 1
6 Michele Antonioli Male 25 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
7 Maurizio Carnino Male 26 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
8 Fabio Carta Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
9 Giorgio Di Centa Male 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
10 Nicola Franceschina Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
11 Isolde Kostner Female 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1
12 Fabio Maj Male 31 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
13 Pietro Piller Cottrer Male 27 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
14 Nicola Rodigari Male 20 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
15 Barbara Fusar Poli Female 30 Figure Skating 1 1
16 Maurizio Margaglio Male 27 Figure Skating 1 1
17 Karen Putzer Female 23 Alpine Skiing 1 1
18 Lidia Trettel Female 28 Snowboarding 1 1
19 Silke Bachmann Female 24 Alpine Skiing
20 Patrizia Bassis Female 28 Alpine Skiing
21 Antonella Bellutti Female 33 Bobsleigh
22 Giancarlo Bergamelli Male 27 Alpine Skiing
23 Massimiliano Blardone Male 22 Alpine Skiing
24 Marinella Canclini Female 27 Short Track Speed Skating
25 Marta Capurso Female 21 Short Track Speed Skating
26 Davide Carta Male 29 Speed Skating
27 René Cattarinussi Male 29 Biathlon
28 Roberto Cecon Male 30 Ski Jumping
29 Giona Cividino Male 24 Bobsleigh
30 Michela Cobisi Female 19 Figure Skating
31 Antonella Confortola-Wyatt Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
32 Devis Da Canal Male 25 Biathlon
33 Isabella Dal Balcon Female 24 Snowboarding
34 Ruben De Prà Male 21 Figure Skating
35 Angelo Dolfini Male 23 Figure Skating
36 Stefano Donagrandi Male 25 Speed Skating
37 Enrico Fabris Male 20 Speed Skating
38 Federica Faiella Female 21 Figure Skating
39 Alessandro Fattori Male 28 Alpine Skiing
40 Silvio Fauner Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
41 Maria Feichter Female 19 Luge
42 Walter Feichter Male 27 Snowboarding
43 Roland Fischnaller Male 26 Alpine Skiing
44 Roland Fischnaller Male 21 Snowboarding
45 Silvia Fontana Female 25 Figure Skating
46 Simone Galli Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
47 Magda Genuin Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
48 Kristian Ghedina Male 32 Alpine Skiing
49 Dino Gillarduzzi Male 26 Speed Skating
50 Vanessa Giunchi Female 21 Figure Skating
51 Nicole Gius Female 21 Alpine Skiing
52 Patrick Gruber Male 24 Luge
53 Katja Haller Female 21 Biathlon
54 Oswald Haselrieder Male 30 Luge
55 Günther Huber Male 36 Bobsleigh
56 Wilfried Huber Male 31 Luge
57 Ermanno Ioriatti Male 26 Speed Skating
58 Denise Karbon Female 21 Alpine Skiing
59 Giacomo Kratter Male 19 Snowboarding
60 Cristian La Grassa Male 27 Bobsleigh
61 Dany Locati Female 25 Skeleton
62 Marianna Longa Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
63 Paolo Longo Male 24 Biathlon
64 Dagi Mair unter der Eggen Female 27 Snowboarding
65 Nicola Mayr Female 23 Speed Skating
66 Karin Moroder Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
67 Kurt Niederstätter Male 25 Snowboarding
68 Christian Oberstolz Male 24 Luge
69 Natalie Obkircher Female 31 Luge
70 Andrea Pais de Libera Male 28 Bobsleigh
71 Siegrid Pallhuber Female 31 Biathlon
72 Wilfried Pallhuber Male 34 Biathlon
73 Cristina Paluselli Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
74 Alan Perathoner Male 25 Alpine Skiing
75 Alessandra Pescosta Female 28 Snowboarding
76 Gerhard Plankensteiner Male 30 Luge
77 Alexander Ploner Male 23 Alpine Skiing
78 Michela Ponza Female 22 Biathlon
79 Marion Posch Female 29 Snowboarding
80 Reinhold Rainer Male 28 Luge
81 Lucia Recchia Female 22 Alpine Skiing
82 Alessandro Roberto Male 24 Alpine Skiing
83 Giorgio Rocca Male 26 Alpine Skiing
84 Evelina Rodigari Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating
85 Massimiliano Rota Male 31 Bobsleigh
86 Simone Salvati Male 28 Snowboarding
87 Nathalie Santer Female 29 Biathlon
88 Saskia Santer Female 24 Biathlon
89 Fabio Santus Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
90 Cristian Saracco Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
91 Massimo Scali Male 22 Figure Skating
92 Waltraud Schiefer Female 22 Luge
93 Freddy Schwienbacher Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
94 Roberto Sighel Male 34 Speed Skating
95 Chiara Simionato Female 26 Speed Skating
96 Patrick Staudacher Male 21 Alpine Skiing
97 Christian Steger Male 34 Skeleton
98 Kurt Sulzenbacher Male 25 Alpine Skiing
99 Elena Tagliabue Female 24 Alpine Skiing
100 Antonio Tartaglia Male 34 Bobsleigh
101 Fabrizio Tosini Male 32 Bobsleigh
102 Fulvio Valbusa Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
103 Sabina Valbusa Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
104 Sonia Vierin Female 24 Alpine Skiing
105 Rene Laurent Vuillermoz Male 24 Biathlon
106 Gerda Weissensteiner Female 33 Bobsleigh
107 Edoardo Zardini Male 25 Alpine Skiing
108 Katia Zini Female 20 Short Track Speed Skating
109 Mara Zini Female 22 Short Track Speed Skating

Sports