Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

Italy at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

ITA Italy: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lake Placid, United States (February 12, 1980 to February 24, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1980
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 1980

Events for Italy: 28 in 8 sports
Participants for Italy: 46 (34 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Marzia Peretti (14 years, 241 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Giuseppe Soravia (32 years, 24 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games page

46 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Karl Brunner Male 28 Luge 1 1
2 Peter Gschnitzer Male 26 Luge 1 1
3 Paul Hildgartner Male 27 Luge 1 1
4 Monika Auer Female 22 Luge
5 Angelika Aukenthaler Female 18 Luge
6 Mauro Bernardi Male 22 Alpine Skiing
7 Franca Bianconi Female 17 Figure Skating
8 Wanda Bieler Female 20 Alpine Skiing
9 Giulio Capitanio Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
10 Angelo Carrara Male 25 Biathlon
11 Benedetto Carrara Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
12 Adriano Darioli Male 24 Biathlon
13 Paolo De Chiesa Male 23 Alpine Skiing
14 Maurilio De Zolt Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
15 Susanna Driano Female 22 Figure Skating
16 Wilma Gatta Female 23 Alpine Skiing
17 Giuliano Giardini Male 24 Alpine Skiing
18 Claudia Giordani Female 24 Alpine Skiing
19 Alex Giorgi Male 22 Alpine Skiing
20 Cristina Gravina Female 20 Alpine Skiing
21 Piero Gros Male 25 Alpine Skiing
22 Ernst Haspinger Male 24 Luge
23 Andrea Jory Male 26 Bobsleigh
24 Edmund Lanziner Male 20 Bobsleigh
25 Maurizio Marchetto Male 23 Speed Skating
26 Celestino Midali Male 23 Biathlon
27 Giovanni Modena Male 25 Bobsleigh
28 Bruno Nöckler Male 23 Alpine Skiing
29 Giovanni Paganin Male 24 Speed Skating
30 Marzia Peretti Female 14 Speed Skating
31 Herbert Plank Male 25 Alpine Skiing
32 Gianfranco Polvara Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
33 Roberto Primus Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
34 Maria Rosa Quario Female 18 Alpine Skiing
35 Hansjörg Raffl Male 22 Luge
36 Maria Luise Rainer Female 20 Luge
37 Giampaolo Rupil Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
38 Alfred Silginer Male 20 Luge
39 Giuseppe Soravia Male 32 Bobsleigh
40 Gustavo Thoeni Male 28 Alpine Skiing
41 Arduino Tiraboschi Male 28 Biathlon
42 Lido Tomasi Male 24 Ski Jumping
43 Giorgio Vanzetta Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
44 Luigi Weiss Male 28 Biathlon
45 Georg Werth Male 29 Bobsleigh
46 Daniela Zini Female 20 Alpine Skiing

Sports