You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Italy > 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

Italy at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

ITA Italy: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (January 27, 1964 to February 9, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: January 29, 1964
Closing Ceremony: February 9, 1964

Events for Italy: 25 in 9 sports
Participants for Italy: 61 (53 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Giordano Abbondati (15 years, 250 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Eugenio Monti (36 years, 9 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Eugenio Monti and Sergio Siorpaes (2 medals)

Go to the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games page

61 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eugenio Monti Male 35 Bobsleigh 2 2
2 Sergio Siorpaes Male 29 Bobsleigh 2 2
3 Romano Bonagura Male 33 Bobsleigh 1 1
4 Sergio Zardini Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
5 Walter Außerdorfer Male 24 Luge 1 1
6 Sigisfredo Mair Male 24 Luge 1 1
7 Benito Rigoni Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
8 Gildo Siorpaes Male 26 Bobsleigh 1 1
9 Giordano Abbondati Male 15 Figure Skating
10 Giancarlo Agazzi Male 31 Ice Hockey
11 Giacomo Aimoni Male 24 Ski Jumping
12 Bruno Alberti Male 29 Alpine Skiing
13 Isidoro Alverà Male 18 Ice Hockey
14 Giampaolo Ambrosi Male 23 Luge
15 Erika Außersdorfer Female 23 Luge
16 Enrico Bacher Male 23 Ice Hockey
17 Lidia Barbieri Sacconaghi Female 19 Alpine Skiing
18 Enrico Benedetti Male 23 Ice Hockey
19 Vittorio Bolla Male 33 Ice Hockey
20 Giampiero Branduardi Male 27 Ice Hockey
21 Sandra Brugnera Female 20 Figure Skating
22 Alberto Da Rin Male 24 Ice Hockey
23 Gianfranco Da Rin Male 28 Ice Hockey
24 Ferruccio Dalla Torre Male 32 Bobsleigh
25 Ezio Damolin Male 19 Nordic Combined
26 Marcello De Dorigo Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
27 Felice De Nicolo Male 21 Alpine Skiing
28 Renato De Riva Male 26 Speed Skating
29 Bruno De Zordo Male 22 Ski Jumping
30 Giulio Deflorian Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
31 Giustina Demetz Female 22 Alpine Skiing
32 Martino Fill Male 24 Alpine Skiing
33 Bruno Frison Male 27 Ice Hockey
34 Roberto Gamper Male 20 Ice Hockey
35 Angelo Genuin Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
36 Bruno Ghedina Male 20 Ice Hockey
37 Ivo Ghezze Male 22 Ice Hockey
38 Giovanni Graber Male 24 Luge
39 Elio Locatelli Male 20 Speed Skating
40 Francesco Macchietto Male 31 Ice Hockey
41 Ivo Mahlknecht Male 24 Alpine Skiing
42 Franco Manfroi Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
43 Giovanni Mastel Male 20 Ice Hockey
44 Eugenio Mayer Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
45 Patrizia Medail Female 18 Alpine Skiing
46 Paride Milianti Male 29 Alpine Skiing
47 Sergio Mocellini Male 27 Bobsleigh
48 Franco Nones Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
49 Giulio Oberhammer Male 28 Ice Hockey
50 Italo Pedroncelli Male 28 Alpine Skiing
51 Enzo Perin Male 30 Nordic Combined
52 Carlo Prinoth Male 21 Luge
53 Erica Prugger Female 18 Luge
54 Edmondo Rabanser Male 27 Ice Hockey
55 Pia Riva Female 28 Alpine Skiing
56 Inge Senoner Female 23 Alpine Skiing
57 Giuseppe Steiner Male 34 Cross Country Skiing
58 Franco Stella Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
59 Livio Stuffer Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
60 Giulio Verocai Male 21 Ice Hockey
61 Nilo Zandanel Male 26 Ski Jumping

Sports