You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Italy > Summer Sports > Athletics

Italy Athletics

ITA ItalySummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 26 summer games in 19 countries
Events: 63

Participants: 542 (410 men and 132 women)
Youngest Participant: Vittorina Vivenza (16 years, 60 days), 1928 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Francesco Pretti (44 years, 308 days), 1948 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Ugo Frigerio (4 medals)

Go to the main Athletics index

63 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 100 metres 32
2 Men's 200 metres 28 2 1 3 Pietro Mennea (2 medals)
3 Men's 400 metres 27
4 Men's 800 metres 23 2 2 Mario Lanzi and Emilio Lunghi (1 medal)
5 Men's 1,500 metres 24 1 1 2 Luigi Beccali (2 medals)
6 Men's 5,000 metres 15
7 Men's 5 mile 1
8 Men's 10,000 metres 16 1 1 2 Salvatore Antibo and Alberto Cova (1 medal)
9 Men's Marathon 52 2 1 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
10 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 18 1 1 Eddy Ottoz (1 medal)
11 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 15 1 1 Salvatore Morale (1 medal)
12 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 18 2 2 Ernesto Ambrosini and Alessandro Lambruschini (1 medal)
13 Men's 3,200 metres Steeplechase 1
14 Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay 59 1 2 3 12 athletes with 1 medal
15 Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay 45 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
16 Men's 3,000 metres, Team 7
17 Men's 3 mile, Team 5
18 Men's 3,000 metres Walk 2 1 1 Ugo Frigerio (1 medal)
19 Men's 10 kilometres Walk 9 2 1 3 Ugo Frigerio (2 medals)
20 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 22 2 3 5 Maurizio Damilano (3 medals)
21 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 25 3 3 6 Abdon Pamich (2 medals)
22 Men's Cross-Country, Individual 2
23 Men's Cross-Country, Team 2
24 Men's High Jump 20
25 Men's Pole Vault 8 1 1 Giuseppe Gibilisco (1 medal)
26 Men's Long Jump 15 1 1 Giovanni Evangelisti (1 medal)
27 Men's Standing Long Jump 1
28 Men's Triple Jump 9 2 2 Giuseppe Gentile and Fabrizio Donato (1 medal)
29 Men's Shot Put 10 1 1 Alessandro Andrei (1 medal)
30 Men's Discus Throw 18 1 2 1 4 Adolfo Consolini (2 medals)
31 Men's Discus Throw, Greek Style 2
32 Men's Hammer Throw 16 1 1 Nicola Vizzoni (1 medal)
33 Men's Javelin Throw 7
34 Men's Javelin Throw, Freestyle 1
35 Men's Pentathlon 3
36 Men's Pentathlon (Ancient) 1
37 Men's Decathlon 9
38 Women's 100 metres 14 1 1 Giuseppina Leone (1 medal)
39 Women's 200 metres 7
40 Women's 400 metres 6
41 Women's 800 metres 9
42 Women's 1,500 metres 6 1 1 2 Gabriella Dorio and Paola Pigni (1 medal)
43 Women's 3,000 metres 2
44 Women's 5,000 metres 5 1 1 Roberta Brunet (1 medal)
45 Women's 10,000 metres 4
46 Women's Marathon 15
47 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 6 1 1 Ondina Valla (1 medal)
48 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 4
49 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 5
50 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 1
51 Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay 31
52 Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay 16
53 Women's 10 kilometres Walk 4 1 1 Elisabetta Perrone (1 medal)
54 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 6 1 1 Elisa Rigaudo (1 medal)
55 Women's High Jump 5 1 2 3 Sara Simeoni (3 medals)
56 Women's Long Jump 6 2 2 Fiona May (2 medals)
57 Women's Triple Jump 3
58 Women's Shot Put 5 1 1 Amelia Piccinini (1 medal)
59 Women's Discus Throw 6 1 1 Edera Cordiale-Gentile (1 medal)
60 Women's Hammer Throw 3
61 Women's Javelin Throw 6
62 Women's Pentathlon 1
63 Women's Heptathlon 2