You Are Here > > > > 2012 London Summer Games

Italy at the 2012 London Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Italy: 169 in 28 sports
Participants for Italy: 281 (158 men and 123 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Diletta Carli (16 years, 87 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Josefa Idem-Guerrini (47 years, 319 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): 5 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

281 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Elisa Di Francisca Female 29 Fencing 2 2
2 Niccolò Campriani Male 24 Shooting 1 1 2
3 Arianna Errigo Female 24 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Valentina Vezzali Female 38 Fencing 1 1 2
5 Diego Occhiuzzi Male 31 Fencing 1 1 2
6 Valerio Aspromonte Male 25 Fencing 1 1
7 Giorgio Avola Male 23 Fencing 1 1
8 Andrea Baldini Male 26 Fencing 1 1
9 Andrea Cassarà Male 28 Fencing 1 1
10 Michele Frangilli Male 36 Archery 1 1
11 Marco Galiazzo Male 29 Archery 1 1
12 Carlo Molfetta Male 28 Taekwondo 1 1
13 Daniele Molmenti Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
14 Mauro Nespoli Male 24 Archery 1 1
15 Jessica Rossi Female 20 Shooting 1 1
16 Ilaria Salvatori Female 33 Fencing 1 1
17 Matteo Aicardi Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
18 Romano Battisti Male 25 Rowing 1 1
19 Roberto Cammarelle Male 31 Boxing 1 1
20 Massimo Fabbrizi Male 34 Shooting 1 1
21 Maurizio Felugo Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
22 Pietro Figlioli Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
23 Deni Fiorentini Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
24 Valentino Gallo Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
25 Massimo Giacoppo Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
26 Alex Giorgetti Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
27 Niccolò Gitto Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
28 Giacomo Pastorino Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
29 Amaurys Perez Male 36 Water Polo 1 1
30 Danijel Premuš Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
31 Christian Presciutti Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
32 Clemente Russo Male 29 Boxing 1 1
33 Alessio Sartori Male 35 Rowing 1 1
34 Stefano Tempesti Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
35 Luca Tesconi Male 30 Shooting 1 1
36 Andrea Bari Male 32 Volleyball 1 1
37 Emanuele Birarelli Male 31 Volleyball 1 1
38 Elisa Blanchi Female 24 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
39 Dante Boninfante Male 35 Volleyball 1 1
40 Fabrizio Donato Male 35 Athletics 1 1
41 Alessandro Fei Male 33 Volleyball 1 1
42 Rosalba Forciniti Female 26 Judo 1 1
43 Andrea Giovi Male 28 Volleyball 1 1
44 Martina Grimaldi Female 23 Swimming 1 1
45 Michal Lasko Male 31 Volleyball 1 1
46 Romina Laurito Female 25 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
47 Vincenzo Mangiacapre Male 23 Boxing 1 1
48 Luigi Mastrangelo Male 36 Volleyball 1 1
49 Aldo Montano Male 33 Fencing 1 1
50 Matteo Morandi Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
51 Marta Pagnini Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
52 Samuele Papi Male 39 Volleyball 1 1
53 Simone Parodi Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
54 Luigi Samele Male 25 Fencing 1 1
55 Elisa Santoni Female 24 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
56 Mauro Sarmiento Male 29 Taekwondo 1 1
57 Cristian Savani Male 30 Volleyball 1 1
58 Angelica Savrayuk Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
59 Andreea Stefanescu Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
60 Luigi Tarantino Male 39 Fencing 1 1
61 Dragan Travica Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
62 Ivan Zaytsev Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
63 Emanuele Abate Male 27 Athletics
64 Simona Abbate Female 28 Water Polo
65 Luca Agamennoni Male 31 Rowing
66 Agnese Allegrini Female 30 Badminton
67 Giuseppe Angilella Male 27 Sailing
68 Matteo Angioletti Male 25 Gymnastics
69 Valentina Arrighetti Female 27 Volleyball
70 Monia Baccaille Female 28 Cycling
71 Filippo Baldassari Male 24 Sailing
72 Jenny Barazza Female 31 Volleyball
73 Arianna Barbieri Female 23 Swimming
74 Erica Barbieri Female 31 Judo
75 Noemi Batki Female 24 Diving
76 Chiara Bazzoni Female 28 Athletics
77 Marco Belotti Male 23 Swimming
78 Maximilian Benassi Male 26 Canoeing
79 José Reynaldo Bencosme de Leon Male 20 Athletics
80 Michele Benedetti Male 27 Diving
81 Nicola Benedetti Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
82 Sara Bertolasi Female 24 Rowing
83 Ilaria Bianchi Female 22 Swimming
84 Roberta Bianconi Female 23 Water Polo
85 Mihai Bobocica Male 25 Table Tennis
86 Chiara Boggiatto Female 26 Swimming
87 Elena Maria Bonfanti Female 24 Athletics
88 Caterina Bosetti Female 18 Volleyball
89 Lucia Bosetti Female 23 Volleyball
90 Daniele Bracciali Male 34 Tennis
91 Stefano Brecciaroli Male 37 Equestrianism
92 Giorgia Bronzini Female 28 Cycling
93 Francesco Bruno Male 44 Shooting
94 Alberto Busnari Male 33 Gymnastics
95 Tania Cagnotto Female 27 Diving
96 Andrea Caianiello Male 24 Rowing
97 Chiara Cainero Female 34 Shooting
98 Giorgia Campana Female 17 Gymnastics
99 Pietro Camporesi Male 24 Canoeing
100 Flavio Cannone Male 30 Trampolining
101 Julieta Cantaluppi Female 27 Rhythmic Gymnastics
102 Noemi Cantele Female 31 Cycling
103 Vincenzo Capelli Male 23 Rowing
104 Manuel Cappai Male 19 Boxing
105 Marzia Caravelli Female 30 Athletics
106 Lorenzo Carboncini Male 35 Rowing
107 Diletta Carli Female 16 Swimming
108 Elisa Casanova Female 38 Water Polo
109 Fabio Cerutti Male 26 Athletics
110 Claudia Cesarini Female 25 Modern Pentathlon
111 Andrea Chiarabini Male 17 Diving
112 Antonio Ciano Male 31 Judo
113 Greta Cicolari Female 29 Beach Volleyball
114 Stefano Cipressi Male 29 Canoeing
115 Francesca Clapcich Female 24 Sailing
116 Valerio Cleri Male 31 Swimming
117 Simone Collio Male 32 Athletics
118 Rosaria Console Female 32 Athletics
119 Giulia Conti Female 24 Sailing
120 Carolina Costagrande Female 31 Volleyball
121 Aleksandra Cotti Female 23 Water Polo
122 Paola Croce Female 34 Volleyball
123 Sabrina Crognale Female 26 Modern Pentathlon
124 Francesco D'Aniello Male 43 Shooting
125 Francesca Dallapè Female 26 Diving
126 Daniele Danesin Male 26 Rowing
127 Monica De Gennaro Female 25 Volleyball
128 Marco De Luca Male 31 Athletics
129 Riccardo De Luca Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
130 Marco De Nicolo Male 35 Shooting
131 Manuel De Vecchi Male 31 Cycling
132 Bianca Del Carretto Female 26 Fencing
133 Antonella Del Core Female 31 Volleyball
134 Francesco Dell'Uomo Male 25 Diving
135 Gabriele Detti Male 17 Swimming
136 Alex Di Giorgio Male 21 Swimming
137 Tania Di Mario Female 33 Water Polo
138 Daniele Di Spigno Male 37 Shooting
139 Mirco Di Tora Male 26 Swimming
140 Luca Dotto Male 22 Swimming
141 Nadia Ejjafini Female 31 Athletics
142 Giulia Emmolo Female 20 Water Polo
143 Sara Errani Female 25 Tennis
144 Federico Esposito Male 25 Sailing
145 Alessandro Fabian Male 24 Triathlon
146 Ennio Falco Male 44 Shooting
147 Francesco Faraldo Male 30 Judo
148 Erika Fasana Female 16 Gymnastics
149 Carlotta Ferlito Female 17 Gymnastics
150 Erika Ferraioli Female 26 Swimming
151 Niccolò Ferrari Male 24 Canoeing
152 Vanessa Ferrari Female 21 Gymnastics
153 Rossella Fiamingo Female 21 Fencing
154 Alessia Filippi Female 25 Swimming
155 Yuri Floriani Male 30 Athletics
156 Fabio Fognini Male 25 Tennis
157 Marco Aurelio Fontana Male 27 Cycling
158 Francesco Fossi Male 24 Rowing
159 Teresa Frassinetti Female 26 Water Polo
160 Pierpaolo Frattini Male 28 Rowing
161 Elena Gemo Female 25 Swimming
162 Clara Giai Pron Female 19 Canoeing
163 Elena Gigli Female 27 Water Polo
164 Simona Gioli Female 34 Volleyball
165 Giuseppe Giordano Male 38 Shooting
166 Eleonora Giorgi Female 22 Athletics
167 Martino Goretti Male 26 Rowing
168 Giulia Gorlero Female 21 Water Polo
169 Daniele Greco Male 23 Athletics
170 Libania Grenot Female 29 Athletics
171 Tania Guderzo Female 27 Cycling
172 Michela Guzzetti Female 20 Swimming
173 Edwige Gwend Female 22 Judo
174 Gloria Hooper Female 20 Athletics
175 Josefa Idem-Guerrini Female 47 Canoeing
176 Anna Incerti Female 32 Athletics
177 Gerhard Kerschbaumer Male 21 Cycling
178 Simona La Mantia Female 29 Athletics
179 Allegra Lapi Female 26 Water Polo
180 Giulia Lapi Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
181 Eva Lechner Female 27 Cycling
182 Laura Letrari Female 23 Swimming
183 Pia Lionetti Female 25 Archery
184 Eleonora Lo Bianco Female 32 Volleyball
185 Luigi Lodde Male 32 Shooting
186 Elia Luini Male 33 Rowing
187 Daniele Lupo Male 21 Beach Volleyball
188 Riccardo Maestri Male 18 Swimming
189 Gianluca Maglia Male 23 Swimming
190 Filippo Magnini Male 30 Swimming
191 Davide Manenti Male 23 Athletics
192 Luca Marin Male 26 Swimming
193 Gioia Marzocca Female 33 Fencing
194 Annamaria Mazzetti Female 23 Triathlon
195 Roberto Meloni Male 31 Judo
196 Marta Menegatti Female 21 Beach Volleyball
197 Daniele Meucci Male 26 Athletics
198 Marcello Miani Male 28 Rowing
199 Giovanna Micol Female 30 Sailing
200 Alice Mizzau Female 19 Swimming
201 Sacha Modolo Male 25 Cycling
202 Nathalie Moellhausen Female 26 Fencing
203 Elena Moretti Female 25 Judo
204 Niccolò Mornati Male 31 Rowing
205 Norma Murabito Female 24 Canoeing
206 Elania Nardelli Female 25 Shooting
207 Mara Navarria Female 27 Fencing
208 Alice Nesti Female 23 Swimming
209 Vincenzo Nibali Male 27 Cycling
210 Paolo Nicolai Male 23 Beach Volleyball
211 Marco Orsi Male 21 Swimming
212 Paolo Ottavi Male 26 Gymnastics
213 Gregorio Paltrinieri Male 17 Swimming
214 Vittoria Panizzon Female 28 Equestrianism
215 Luca Paolini Male 35 Cycling
216 Mario Paonessa Male 21 Rowing
217 Vittorio Parrinello Male 28 Boxing
218 Anikó Pelle Female 33 Water Polo
219 Federica Pellegrini Female 23 Swimming
220 Giovanni Pellielo Male 42 Shooting
221 Flavia Pennetta Female 30 Tennis
222 Mariangela Perrupato Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
223 Ruggero Pertile Male 37 Athletics
224 Mattia Pesce Male 22 Swimming
225 Vincenzo Picardi Male 28 Boxing
226 Francesca Piccinini Female 33 Volleyball
227 Marco Pinotti Male 36 Cycling
228 Stefania Pirozzi Female 18 Swimming
229 Samuel Pizzetti Male 25 Swimming
230 Paolo Pizzo Male 29 Fencing
231 Lorenzo Povegliano Male 27 Athletics
232 Enrico Pozzo Male 31 Gymnastics
233 Elisabetta Preziosa Female 18 Gymnastics
234 Giulia Quintavalle Female 29 Judo
235 Federica Radicchi Female 23 Water Polo
236 Simone Raineri Male 35 Rowing
237 Giulia Rambaldi Female 25 Water Polo
238 Sebastiano Ranfagni Male 26 Swimming
239 Michele Regolo Male 33 Sailing
240 Elisa Rigaudo Female 32 Athletics
241 Tommaso Rinaldi Male 21 Diving
242 Jacques Riparelli Male 29 Athletics
243 Matteo Rivolta Male 20 Swimming
244 Andrea Rolla Male 22 Swimming
245 Elena Romagnolo Female 29 Athletics
246 Giulia Rondon Female 24 Volleyball
247 Chiara Rosa Female 29 Athletics
248 Giorgio Rubino Male 26 Athletics
249 Pietro Ruta Male 24 Rowing
250 Silvia Salis Female 26 Athletics
251 Michele Santucci Male 23 Swimming
252 Mirco Scarantino Male 17 Weightlifting
253 Francesca Schiavone Female 32 Tennis
254 Fabio Scozzoli Male 23 Swimming
255 Alessandra Sensini Female 42 Sailing
256 Andreas Seppi Male 28 Tennis
257 Gianfranco Sibello Male 36 Sailing
258 Maria Enrica Spacca Female 26 Athletics
259 Brenda Spaziani Female 28 Diving
260 Matteo Stefanini Male 28 Rowing
261 Valeria Straneo Female 36 Athletics
262 Gianmarco Tamberi Male 20 Athletics
263 Wenling Tan Monfardini Female 39 Table Tennis
264 Daigoro Timoncini Male 26 Wrestling
265 Jessica Tomasi Female 26 Archery
266 Valentina Truppa Female 26 Equestrianism
267 Federico Turrini Male 25 Swimming
268 Davide Uccellari Male 20 Triathlon
269 Natalia Valeeva Female 42 Archery
270 Domenico Valentino Male 28 Boxing
271 Irene Vecchi Female 23 Fencing
272 Simone Venier Male 27 Rowing
273 Elio Verde Male 24 Judo
274 Roberta Vinci Female 29 Tennis
275 Elia Viviani Male 23 Cycling
276 Nicola Vizzoni Male 38 Athletics
277 Silvia Weissteiner Female 33 Athletics
278 Claudia Wurzel Female 25 Rowing
279 Gabrio Zandonà Male 35 Sailing
280 Petra Zublasing Female 23 Shooting
281 Pietro Zucchetti Male 31 Sailing