Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Italy at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Italy: 175 in 30 sports
Participants for Italy: 364 (229 men and 135 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Federica Pellegrini (16 years, 10 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Roberto Arioldi (48 years, 270 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

364 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aldo Montano Male 25 Fencing 1 1 2
2 Salvatore Sanzo Male 28 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Andrea Cassarà Male 20 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Carmela Allucci Female 34 Water Polo 1 1
5 Alexandra Araujo Female 32 Water Polo 1 1
6 Stefano Baldini Male 33 Athletics 1 1
7 Andrea Benelli Male 44 Shooting 1 1
8 Paolo Bettini Male 30 Cycling 1 1
9 Silvia Bosurgi Female 25 Water Polo 1 1
10 Ivano Brugnetti Male 27 Athletics 1 1
11 Igor Cassina Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Francesca Conti Female 32 Water Polo 1 1
13 Tania Di Mario Female 25 Water Polo 1 1
14 Marco Galiazzo Male 21 Archery 1 1
15 Elena Gigli Female 19 Water Polo 1 1
16 Melania Grego Female 31 Water Polo 1 1
17 Giusi Malato Female 33 Water Polo 1 1
18 Martina Miceli Female 30 Water Polo 1 1
19 Maddalena Musumeci Female 28 Water Polo 1 1
20 Cinzia Ragusa Female 27 Water Polo 1 1
21 Noémi Tóth Female 28 Water Polo 1 1
22 Simone Vanni Male 25 Fencing 1 1
23 Valentina Vezzali Female 30 Fencing 1 1
24 Emanuela Zanchi Female 26 Water Polo 1 1
25 Gianluca Basile Male 29 Basketball 1 1
26 Elisa Blanchi Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
27 Beniamino Bonomi Male 36 Canoeing 1 1
28 Massimo Bulleri Male 26 Basketball 1 1
29 Matej Cernic Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
30 Roberto Chiacig Male 29 Basketball 1 1
31 Alberto Cisolla Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
32 Paolo Cozzi Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
33 Fabrizia D'Ottavio Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
34 Marinella Falca Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
35 Alessandro Fei Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
36 Jack Galanda Male 29 Basketball 1 1
37 Luca Garri Male 22 Basketball 1 1
38 Andrea Giani Male 34 Volleyball 1 1
39 Josefa Idem-Guerrini Female 39 Canoeing 1 1
40 Denis Marconato Male 29 Basketball 1 1
41 Daniela Masseroni Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
42 Luigi Mastrangelo Male 28 Volleyball 1 1
43 Michele Mian Male 31 Basketball 1 1
44 Samuele Papi Male 31 Volleyball 1 1
45 Gianpiero Pastore Male 28 Fencing 1 1
46 Federica Pellegrini Female 16 Swimming 1 1
47 Giovanni Pellielo Male 34 Shooting 1 1
48 Damiano Pippi Male 32 Volleyball 1 1
49 Gianmarco Pozzecco Male 31 Basketball 1 1
50 Nikola Radulovic Male 31 Basketball 1 1
51 Alex Righetti Male 26 Basketball 1 1
52 Rodolfo Rombaldoni Male 27 Basketball 1 1
53 Antonio Rossi Male 35 Canoeing 1 1
54 Elisa Santoni Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
55 Andrea Sartoretti Male 33 Volleyball 1 1
56 Ventzislav Simeonov Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
57 Matteo Soragna Male 28 Basketball 1 1
58 Luigi Tarantino Male 31 Fencing 1 1
59 Paolo Tofoli Male 38 Volleyball 1 1
60 Giovanna Trillini Female 34 Fencing 1 1
61 Valentina Turisini Female 34 Shooting 1 1
62 Valerio Vermiglio Male 28 Volleyball 1 1
63 Laura Vernizzi Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
64 Luca Agamennoni Male 24 Rowing 1 1
65 Catello Amarante Male 24 Rowing 1 1
66 Salvatore Amitrano Male 28 Rowing 1 1
67 Andrea Barzagli Male 23 Football 1 1
68 Lorenzo Bertini Male 28 Rowing 1 1
69 Daniele Bonera Male 23 Football 1 1
70 Cesare Bovo Male 21 Football 1 1
71 Emiliano Brembilla Male 25 Swimming 1 1
72 Roberto Cammarelle Male 24 Boxing 1 1
73 Federico Cappellazzo Male 23 Swimming 1 1
74 Simone Cercato Male 29 Swimming 1 1
75 Jury Chechi Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
76 Giorgio Chiellini Male 19 Football 1 1
77 Daniele De Rossi Male 21 Football 1 1
78 Simone Del Nero Male 23 Football 1 1
79 Dario Dentale Male 21 Rowing 1 1
80 Marco Donadel Male 21 Football 1 1
81 Matteo Ferrari Male 24 Football 1 1
82 Rossano Galtarossa Male 32 Rowing 1 1
83 Andrea Gasbarroni Male 23 Football 1 1
84 Giuseppe Gibilisco Male 25 Athletics 1 1
85 Alberto Gilardino Male 22 Football 1 1
86 Raffaello Leonardo Male 31 Rowing 1 1
87 Filippo Magnini Male 22 Swimming 1 1
88 Bruno Mascarenhas Male 23 Rowing 1 1
89 Giandomenico Mesto Male 22 Football 1 1
90 Emiliano Moretti Male 23 Football 1 1
91 Lucia Morico Female 28 Judo 1 1
92 Angelo Palombo Male 22 Football 1 1
93 Ivan Pelizzoli Male 23 Football 1 1
94 Matteo Pelliciari Male 25 Swimming 1 1
95 Giampiero Pinzi Male 23 Football 1 1
96 Andrea Pirlo Male 25 Football 1 1
97 Lorenzo Porzio Male 22 Rowing 1 1
98 Massimiliano Rosolino Male 26 Swimming 1 1
99 Alessio Sartori Male 27 Rowing 1 1
100 Giuseppe Sculli Male 23 Football 1 1
101 Alessandra Sensini Female 34 Sailing 1 1
102 Barbara Andolina Female 25 Judo
103 Alberto Angelini Male 29 Water Polo
104 Matteo Angioletti Male 17 Gymnastics
105 Natalie Anter Female 24 Softball
106 Roberto Arioldi Male 48 Equestrianism
107 Ester Balassini Female 26 Athletics
108 Jenny Barazza Female 23 Volleyball
109 Samanta Bardini Female 27 Softball
110 Angela Baroni Female 25 Sailing
111 Gabriella Bascelli Female 21 Rowing
112 Andrea Beccari Male 26 Swimming
113 Fabio Bencivenga Male 28 Water Polo
114 Andrea Benetti Male 24 Canoeing
115 Monica Bergamelli Female 20 Gymnastics
116 Daniel Betti Male 26 Boxing
117 Paolo Bianchessi Male 23 Judo
118 Edoardo Bianchi Male 19 Sailing
119 Leonardo Binchi Male 28 Water Polo
120 Luca Bischeri Male 25 Baseball
121 Alessio Boggiatto Male 23 Swimming
122 Chiara Boggiatto Female 18 Swimming
123 Susanna Bordone Female 22 Equestrianism
124 Paolo Bossini Male 19 Swimming
125 Stefano Brecciaroli Male 29 Equestrianism
126 Giorgia Bronzini Female 21 Cycling
127 Francesco Bruni Male 31 Sailing
128 Francesco Bruno Male 36 Shooting
129 Jim Buccheri Male 35 Baseball
130 Susan Bugliarello Female 28 Softball
131 Marco Bui Male 26 Cycling
132 Fabrizio Buonocore Male 27 Water Polo
133 Alberto Busnari Male 25 Gymnastics
134 Tania Cagnotto Female 19 Diving
135 Daniele Caimmi Male 31 Athletics
136 Chiara Cainero Female 26 Shooting
137 Alessandro Calcaterra Male 29 Water Polo
138 Roberto Calcaterra Male 32 Water Polo
139 Alessandro Calvi Male 21 Swimming
140 Maria Elena Camerin Female 22 Tennis
141 Sergio Canciani Male 22 Rowing
142 Flavio Cannone Male 22 Trampolining
143 Noemi Cantele Female 23 Cycling
144 Alessandra Cappa Female 22 Swimming
145 Paola Cardullo Female 22 Volleyball
146 Vera Carrara Female 24 Cycling
147 Paolo Casarsa Male 29 Athletics
148 Cristiana Cascioli Female 29 Fencing
149 Francesco Casolari Male 38 Baseball
150 Daniela Castellani Female 29 Softball
151 Daniela Castrignano Female 23 Taekwondo
152 Paola Cavallino Female 27 Swimming
153 Cinzia Cavazzuti Female 30 Judo
154 Benedetta Ceccarelli Female 24 Athletics
155 Nadia Centoni Female 23 Volleyball
156 Maurizio Checcucci Male 30 Athletics
157 Mario Chiarini Male 23 Baseball
158 Bruno Chimirri Male 32 Equestrianism
159 Vincenzo Chimirri Male 30 Equestrianism
160 Cristina Chiuso Female 30 Swimming
161 Angelo Ciccone Male 24 Cycling
162 Natalia Cimin Female 25 Softball
163 Nicola Ciotti Male 24 Athletics
164 Monica Cirulli Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
165 Clarissa Claretti Female 23 Athletics
166 Simone Collio Male 24 Athletics
167 Rosaria Console Female 24 Athletics
168 Giulia Conti Female 16 Sailing
169 Alessandro Corona Male 32 Rowing
170 Cristiana Corsi Female 28 Taekwondo
171 Claudia Corsini Female 26 Modern Pentathlon
172 Nadia Cortassa Female 26 Triathlon
173 Claudia Coslovich Female 32 Athletics
174 Myriam Cutolo Female 19 Sailing
175 Davide Dallospedale Male 26 Baseball
176 Giovanni De Benedictis Male 36 Athletics
177 Marco De Nicolo Male 27 Shooting
178 Riccardo De Santis Male 24 Baseball
179 Giuseppe De Vita Male 22 Rowing
180 Antonella Del Core Female 23 Volleyball
181 Sabrina Del Mastio Female 33 Softball
182 Enrico Dell'Amore Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
183 Francesco Dell'Uomo Male 17 Diving
184 Ilario Di Buò Male 47 Archery
185 Alberico Di Cecco Male 30 Athletics
186 Michele Di Rocco Male 22 Boxing
187 Nicole Di Salvio Female 24 Softball
188 Daniele Di Spigno Male 29 Shooting
189 Massimiliano Donati Male 25 Athletics
190 Fabrizio Donato Male 27 Athletics
191 Andrea Facchin Male 25 Canoeing
192 Loris Facci Male 20 Swimming
193 Vigilio Fait Male 41 Shooting
194 Ennio Falco Male 36 Shooting
195 Silvia Farina-Elia Female 32 Tennis
196 Maurizio Felugo Male 23 Water Polo
197 Pierpaolo Ferrazzi Male 39 Canoeing
198 Francesca Ferretti Female 20 Volleyball
199 Alessia Filippi Female 17 Swimming
200 Costanza Fiorentini Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
201 Goran Fiorentini Male 22 Water Polo
202 Federica Foghetti Female 35 Modern Pentathlon
203 David Francia Male 29 Baseball
204 Francesca Francolini Female 24 Softball
205 Michele Frangilli Male 28 Archery
206 Pierpaolo Frattini Male 20 Rowing
207 Daniele Frignani Male 27 Baseball
208 Paolo Fucile Male 23 Wrestling
209 Christian Galenda Male 22 Swimming
210 Marta Gambella Female 30 Softball
211 Alessandro Gandellini Male 31 Athletics
212 Tathiana Garbin Female 27 Tennis
213 Juan Carlos García Male 36 Equestrianism
214 Maria Teresa Gargano Female 17 Gymnastics
215 Daniela Gattelli Female 28 Beach Volleyball
216 Federico Gattinoni Male 20 Rowing
217 Silvia Gemignani Female 31 Triathlon
218 Bruna Genovese Female 27 Athletics
219 Marco Gerini Male 33 Water Polo
220 Luca Ghezzi Male 25 Rowing
221 Maria Cristina Giai Pron Female 29 Canoeing
222 Diletta Giampiccolo Female 30 Wrestling
223 Riccardo Giordano Male 34 Sailing
224 Rossella Giordano Female 31 Athletics
225 Marco Giungi Male 29 Athletics
226 Margherita Granbassi Female 24 Fencing
227 Tania Guderzo Female 19 Cycling
228 Andrew Howe Male 19 Athletics
229 Gaetano Iannuzzi Male 32 Rowing
230 Marco Innocenti Male 25 Shooting
231 Katarzyna Juszczak Female 32 Wrestling
232 Seth La Fera Male 28 Baseball
233 Simona La Mantia Female 21 Athletics
234 Beatrice Lanza Female 22 Triathlon
235 Dario Lari Male 24 Rowing
236 Manuela Leggeri Female 28 Volleyball
237 Francesco Lepre Male 29 Judo
238 Claudio Liverziani Male 29 Baseball
239 Eleonora Lo Bianco Female 24 Volleyball
240 Andrea Longo Male 29 Athletics
241 William Lucena Male 22 Baseball
242 Elia Luini Male 25 Rowing
243 Giuseppina Macri Female 29 Judo
244 Giuseppe Maffei Male 30 Athletics
245 Fabio Magni Male 37 Equestrianism
246 Marcello Malagoli Male 31 Baseball
247 Leslie Malerich Female 24 Softball
248 Michael Marchesano Male 28 Baseball
249 Michele Marchesini Male 36 Sailing
250 Francesco Marcolini Male 33 Sailing
251 Nicola Marconi Male 25 Diving
252 Tommaso Marconi Male 22 Diving
253 Alessandra Marenzi Female 22 Sailing
254 Elisabetta Marin Female 26 Athletics
255 Luca Marin Male 18 Swimming
256 Valentina Marocchi Female 20 Diving
257 Magdelín Martínez Female 28 Athletics
258 Gioia Marzocca Female 25 Fencing
259 Erik Masoero Male 28 Canoeing
260 Anthony Massimino Male 24 Baseball
261 Fiona May Female 34 Athletics
262 Giuseppe Mazzanti Male 21 Baseball
263 Massimiliano Mazzucchi Male 23 Diving
264 Roberto Meloni Male 23 Judo
265 Giovanni Menchi Male 28 Equestrianism
266 Emanuele Merisi Male 31 Swimming
267 Francesco Miano-Petta Male 25 Wrestling
268 Ambra Migliori Female 20 Swimming
269 Fabio Milano Male 27 Baseball
270 Andrea Minguzzi Male 22 Wrestling
271 Christian Minotti Male 24 Swimming
272 Carlo Molfetta Male 20 Taekwondo
273 Massimiliano Mondello Male 29 Table Tennis
274 Michele Monti Male 34 Judo
275 Matteo Morandi Male 22 Gymnastics
276 Cristian Moreni Male 31 Cycling
277 Nicola Moriconi Male 22 Rowing
278 Carlo Mornati Male 32 Rowing
279 Niccolò Mornati Male 23 Rowing
280 Mattia Nalesso Male 23 Swimming
281 Daniele Nardello Male 32 Cycling
282 Diego Negri Male 33 Sailing
283 Laura Negrisoli Female 29 Table Tennis
284 Larissa Nevierov Female 29 Sailing
285 Monika Niederstätter Female 30 Athletics
286 Peter Nyari Male 32 Baseball
287 Kasey Olenberger Male 26 Baseball
288 Joey Paccagnella Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
289 Paola Paggi Female 27 Volleyball
290 Giovanni Pantaleoni Male 26 Baseball
291 Luca Paolini Male 27 Cycling
292 Sara Parise Female 22 Swimming
293 Vincent Parisi Male 26 Baseball
294 Roberta Pelosi Female 43 Shooting
295 Marco Penna Male 32 Rowing
296 Elisabetta Perrone Female 36 Athletics
297 Lucilla Perrotta Female 29 Beach Volleyball
298 Leonardo Pettinari Male 31 Rowing
299 Paola Pezzo Female 35 Cycling
300 Francesca Piccinini Female 25 Volleyball
301 Ilaria Pino Female 21 Softball
302 Alfonso Pinto Male 25 Boxing
303 Valerio Pinton Male 26 Rowing
304 Elisa Plaisant Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
305 Francesco Postiglione Male 32 Water Polo
306 Filippo Pozzato Male 22 Cycling
307 Enrico Pozzo Male 23 Gymnastics
308 Simone Raineri Male 27 Rowing
309 Jairo Ramos Gizzi Male 33 Baseball
310 Bogdan Rath Male 32 Water Polo
311 Carlo Richetti Male 20 Baseball
312 Elisa Rigaudo Female 24 Athletics
313 Salvatore Rinella Male 29 Wrestling
314 Simona Rinieri Dennis Female 26 Volleyball
315 David Rollandini Male 25 Baseball
316 Alfredo Rota Male 29 Fencing
317 Clemente Russo Male 22 Boxing
318 Elisabetta Saccheggiani Female 36 Sailing
319 Elisabetta Sancassani Female 21 Rowing
320 Sara Savoia Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
321 Ylenia Scapin Female 29 Judo
322 Michele Scarica Male 22 Swimming
323 Igor Schiavetti Male 28 Baseball
324 Francesca Schiavone Female 24 Tennis
325 Manuela Secolo Female 27 Volleyball
326 Francesca Segat Female 21 Swimming
327 Sabrina Sena Female 19 Shooting
328 Gianfranco Sibello Male 28 Sailing
329 Piero Sibello Male 25 Sailing
330 Carlo Silipo Male 32 Water Polo
331 Beatrice Spaziani Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
332 Jennifer Spediacci Female 26 Softball
333 Federica Stefanelli Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
334 Matteo Stefanini Male 20 Rowing
335 Nikoleta Stefanova Female 20 Table Tennis
336 Alessandro Talotti Male 23 Athletics
337 Wenling Tan Monfardini Female 31 Table Tennis
338 Stefano Tempesti Male 25 Water Polo
339 Elisa Togut Female 26 Volleyball
340 Marco Torrieri Male 26 Athletics
341 Aldo Tramontano Male 23 Rowing
342 Andrea Trani Male 27 Sailing
343 Nicola Trentin Male 30 Athletics
344 Eva Trevisan Female 24 Softball
345 Annalisa Turci Female 27 Softball
346 Natalia Valeeva Female 34 Archery
347 Andrea Valentini Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
348 Domenico Valentino Male 20 Boxing
349 Giacomo Vassanelli Male 21 Swimming
350 Simone Venier Male 19 Rowing
351 Marco Venturini Male 44 Shooting
352 Cecilia Vianini Female 27 Swimming
353 Guido Vigna Male 35 Sailing
354 Roberta Vinci Female 21 Tennis
355 Lorenzo Vismara Male 29 Swimming
356 Stefania Vitaliani Female 29 Softball
357 Nicola Vizzoni Male 30 Athletics
358 Filippo Volandri Male 22 Tennis
359 Min Yang Male 41 Table Tennis
360 Laura Zacchilli Female 23 Rhythmic Gymnastics
361 Lorena Zaffalon Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
362 Laura Zanazza Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
363 Gabrio Zandonà Male 27 Sailing
364 Yader Zoli Male 28 Cycling

Sports