Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Italy at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Italy: 172 in 27 sports
Participants for Italy: 340 (236 men and 104 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Giordana Rocchi (15 years, 297 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Fausto Puccini (63 years, 265 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): 6 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

340 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Antonio Rossi Male 27 Canoeing 2 2
2 Daniele Scarpa Male 32 Canoeing 1 1 2
3 Valentina Vezzali Female 22 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Roberto Di Donna Male 27 Shooting 1 1 2
5 Giovanna Trillini Female 26 Fencing 1 1 2
6 Beniamino Bonomi Male 28 Canoeing 2 2
7 Agostino Abbagnale Male 29 Rowing 1 1
8 Antonella Bellutti Female 27 Cycling 1 1
9 Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella Female 28 Fencing 1 1
10 Jury Chechi Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
11 Andrea Collinelli Male 27 Cycling 1 1
12 Sandro Cuomo Male 33 Fencing 1 1
13 Ennio Falco Male 28 Shooting 1 1
14 Silvio Martinello Male 33 Cycling 1 1
15 Angelo Mazzoni Male 35 Fencing 1 1
16 Paola Pezzo Female 27 Cycling 1 1
17 Alessandro Puccini Male 27 Fencing 1 1
18 Maurizio Randazzo Male 32 Fencing 1 1
19 Davide Tizzano Male 28 Rowing 1 1
20 Lorenzo Bernardi Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
21 Vigor Bovolenta Male 22 Volleyball 1 1
22 Marco Bracci Male 29 Volleyball 1 1
23 Luca Cantagalli Male 30 Volleyball 1 1
24 Imelda Chiappa Female 30 Cycling 1 1
25 Laura Chiesa Female 24 Fencing 1 1
26 Andrea Gardini Male 30 Volleyball 1 1
27 Andrea Giani Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
28 Girolamo Giovinazzo Male 27 Judo 1 1
29 Pasquale Gravina Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
30 Fiona May Female 26 Athletics 1 1
31 Marco Meoni Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
32 Samuele Papi Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
33 Albano Pera Male 46 Shooting 1 1
34 Elisabetta Perrone Female 28 Athletics 1 1
35 Andrea Sartoretti Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
36 Paolo Tofoli Male 29 Volleyball 1 1
37 Elisa Uga Female 28 Fencing 1 1
38 Margherita Zalaffi Female 30 Fencing 1 1
39 Andrea Zorzi Male 30 Volleyball 1 1
40 Alberto Angelini Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
41 Francesco Attolico Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
42 Fabio Bencivenga Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
43 Andrea Benelli Male 36 Shooting 1 1
44 Matteo Bisiani Male 19 Archery 1 1
45 Alessandro Bovo Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
46 Roberta Brunet Female 31 Athletics 1 1
47 Alessandro Calcaterra Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
48 Roberto Calcaterra Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
49 Raffaelo Caserta Male 23 Fencing 1 1
50 Michele Frangilli Male 20 Archery 1 1
51 Marco Gerini Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
52 Alberto Ghibellini Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
53 Luca Giustolisi Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
54 Josefa Idem-Guerrini Female 31 Canoeing 1 1
55 Alessandro Lambruschini Male 31 Athletics 1 1
56 Emanuele Merisi Male 23 Swimming 1 1
57 Andrea Parenti Male 31 Archery 1 1
58 Amedeo Pomilio Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
59 Francesco Postiglione Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
60 Ylenia Scapin Female 21 Judo 1 1
61 Alessandra Sensini Female 26 Sailing 1 1
62 Carlo Silipo Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
63 Leonardo Sottani Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
64 Luigi Tarantino Male 23 Fencing 1 1
65 Tonhi Terenzi Male 27 Fencing 1 1
66 Carmine Abbagnale Male 34 Rowing
67 Alessandro Aimar Male 29 Athletics
68 Giovanna Aldegani Female 19 Archery
69 Raffaele Ametrano Male 23 Football
70 Alessia Arisi Female 24 Table Tennis
71 Lorenza Arnetoli Female 22 Basketball
72 Marco Arpino Male 29 Fencing
73 Marco Audisio Male 20 Rowing
74 Pietro Aurino Male 19 Boxing
75 Ruggero Bagialemani Male 34 Baseball
76 Fabio Baldato Male 28 Cycling
77 Stefano Baldini Male 25 Athletics
78 Viviana Ballabio Female 28 Basketball
79 Giada Ballan Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
80 Marcello Barbieri Male 25 Gymnastics
81 Marco Barboni Male 28 Baseball
82 Marianna Barelli Female 20 Rowing
83 Michele Bartoli Male 26 Cycling
84 Erika Bello Female 23 Rowing
85 Andrea Benvenuti Male 26 Athletics
86 Antonino Bernardini Male 22 Football
87 Lisa Bertini Female 24 Rowing
88 Salvatore Bettiol Male 34 Athletics
89 Fabio Betto Male 23 Baseball
90 Antonella Bevilacqua Female 24 Athletics
91 Diana Bianchedi Female 26 Fencing
92 Serena Bianchi Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
93 Simone Bianchi Male 23 Athletics
94 Roberto Blanda Male 25 Rowing
95 Manuela Bocchini Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
96 Arianna Bogatec Female 27 Sailing
97 Arnaldo Bologni Male 35 Equestrianism
98 Roberta Bonanomi Female 29 Cycling
99 Susanna Bonfiglio Female 21 Basketball
100 Walter Bottega Male 24 Rowing
101 Luca Bramati Male 27 Cycling
102 Diego Brambilla Male 27 Judo
103 Massimo Brambilla Male 23 Football
104 Marco Branca Male 31 Football
105 Emiliano Brembilla Male 17 Swimming
106 Mara Brunetti Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
107 Francesco Bruni Male 23 Sailing
108 Paolo Bucci Male 27 Gymnastics
109 Flyura Bulatova-Abbate Female 32 Table Tennis
110 Donata Burgatta Female 22 Judo
111 Giovanna Burlando Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
112 Roberto Cabalisti Male 35 Baseball
113 Giovanni Calabrese Male 29 Rowing
114 Ranieri Campello Male 33 Equestrianism
115 Fabio Cannavaro Male 22 Football
116 Domenico Cannone Male 22 Canoeing
117 Adler Capelli Male 22 Cycling
118 Gianluca Capitano Male 24 Cycling
119 Marco Cappai Male 22 Equestrianism
120 Alessandra Cappellotto Female 27 Cycling
121 Dante Carbini Male 22 Baseball
122 Lorenzo Carboncini Male 19 Rowing
123 Manuela Carnini Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
124 Angelo Carosi Male 32 Athletics
125 Brunella Carrafelli Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
126 Luigi Carrozza Male 27 Baseball
127 Francesco Casagrande Male 25 Cycling
128 Patrick Casanova Male 19 Rowing
129 Nicoletta Caselin Female 23 Basketball
130 Francesco Casolari Male 30 Baseball
131 Paolo Ceccaroli Male 34 Baseball
132 Maurizia Cecconi Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
133 Paola Celli Female 28 Synchronized Swimming
134 Claudio Celon Male 35 Sailing
135 Mario Celon Male 36 Sailing
136 Mirco Cenci Male 38 Shooting
137 Stefano Cerioni Male 32 Fencing
138 Roberto Chiappa Male 22 Cycling
139 Natale Chiaudani Male 35 Equestrianism
140 Enrico Chieffi Male 33 Sailing
141 Mario Cipollini Male 29 Cycling
142 Angelo Cipolloni Male 26 Athletics
143 Cristiano Citton Male 21 Cycling
144 Carlo Colombo Male 36 Shooting
145 Francesco Colombo Male 23 Gymnastics
146 Alessandro Conforto Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
147 Alessandro Corona Male 24 Rowing
148 Francesco Costantino Male 23 Wrestling
149 Andrea Covi Male 28 Canoeing
150 Rolando Cretis Male 33 Baseball
151 Massimo Crippa Male 31 Football
152 Michelangelo Crispi Male 24 Rowing
153 Nada Cristofoli Female 25 Cycling
154 Maria Curatolo Female 32 Athletics
155 Alberto D'Auria Male 29 Baseball
156 Francesca D'Oriano Female 20 Diving
157 Giuseppe D'Urso Male 26 Athletics
158 Paolo Dal Soglio Male 25 Athletics
159 Manuela Dalla Valle Female 33 Swimming
160 Virna De Angeli Female 20 Athletics
161 Giovanni De Benedictis Male 28 Athletics
162 Roberto De Franceschi Male 31 Baseball
163 Renato De Monti Male 36 Canoeing
164 Riccardo Dei Rossi Male 27 Rowing
165 Giacomo Della Chiesa Male 34 Equestrianism
166 Nicola Delli Santi Male 26 Equestrianism
167 Marco Delvecchio Male 23 Football
168 Luca Devoti Male 33 Sailing
169 Giuseppina Di Blasi Female 17 Archery
170 Arturo Di Mezza Male 27 Athletics
171 Gennaro Di Napoli Male 28 Athletics
172 Vincenzo Di Palma Male 26 Rowing
173 Michele Didoni Male 22 Athletics
174 Andrea Evangelisti Male 23 Baseball
175 Vigilio Fait Male 33 Shooting
176 Paola Fantato Female 36 Archery
177 Corrado Fantini Male 29 Athletics
178 Daria Fantoni Female 54 Equestrianism
179 Silvia Farina-Elia Female 24 Tennis
180 Roberta Farinelli Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
181 Ornella Ferrara Female 28 Athletics
182 Pierpaolo Ferrazzi Male 30 Canoeing
183 Sandro Floris Male 31 Athletics
184 Massimo Fochi Male 31 Baseball
185 Maurizio Fondriest Male 31 Cycling
186 Marco Formentini Male 26 Swimming
187 Diego Fortuna Male 28 Athletics
188 Salvatore Fresi Male 23 Football
189 Mara Fullin Female 31 Basketball
190 Renzo Furlan Male 26 Tennis
191 Carlo Gaddi Male 34 Rowing
192 Fabio Galante Male 22 Football
193 Roberto Galli Male 23 Gymnastics
194 Rossano Galtarossa Male 24 Rowing
195 Valentina Gardellin Female 26 Basketball
196 Andrea Gaudenzi Male 22 Tennis
197 Deborah Gelisio Female 20 Shooting
198 Roberta Gentini Female 22 Equestrianism
199 Irene Germini Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
200 Andrea Ghiurghi Male 29 Beach Volleyball
201 Maria Cristina Giai Pron Female 21 Canoeing
202 Paolo Giani Margi Male 37 Equestrianism
203 Cristian Giantomassi Male 23 Boxing
204 Andrea Giocondi Male 27 Athletics
205 Rossella Giordano Female 23 Athletics
206 Francesco Giorgi Male 26 Judo
207 Alessandra Giungi Female 30 Judo
208 Giuseppe Giunta Male 23 Wrestling
209 Danilo Goffi Male 23 Athletics
210 Laura Golarsa Female 28 Tennis
211 Rita Grande Female 21 Tennis
212 Nicola Grigolo Male 28 Beach Volleyball
213 Maria Guida Female 30 Athletics
214 Luigi Guido Male 28 Judo
215 René Gusperti Male 25 Swimming
216 Emanuele Idini Male 25 Swimming
217 Pierpaolo Illuminati Male 25 Baseball
218 Matteo Ivaldi Male 25 Sailing
219 Michele Ivaldi Male 26 Sailing
220 Roby La Mura Male 27 Rowing
221 Barbara Lah Female 24 Athletics
222 Pia Laus Female 28 Equestrianism
223 Raffaello Leonardo Male 23 Rowing
224 Michele Liuzzi Male 21 Wrestling
225 Claudio Liverziani Male 21 Baseball
226 Davide Lorenzini Male 26 Diving
227 Cristiano Lucarelli Male 20 Football
228 Sergio Luini Male 23 Gymnastics
229 Enrico Lupetti Male 29 Canoeing
230 Ivano Lussignoli Male 23 Canoeing
231 Ezio Madonia Male 29 Athletics
232 Agnese Maffeis Female 31 Athletics
233 Raffaele Mancino Male 30 Weightlifting
234 Valentina Marino Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
235 Antonio Marmorino Male 23 Canoeing
236 Massimiliano Masin Male 28 Baseball
237 Francesco Mattei Male 22 Rowing
238 Mirko Mazzari Male 21 Swimming
239 Davide Milesi Male 31 Athletics
240 Carmine Molaro Male 21 Boxing
241 Valter Molea Male 30 Rowing
242 Domenico Morfeo Male 20 Football
243 Fabrizio Mori Male 27 Athletics
244 Carlo Mornati Male 24 Rowing
245 Francesca Morotti Female 16 Gymnastics
246 Barbara Nadalin Female 23 Canoeing
247 Diego Nargiso Male 26 Tennis
248 Fabio Nebuloni Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
249 Luca Negri Male 22 Canoeing
250 Laura Negrisoli Female 21 Table Tennis
251 Alessandro Nesta Male 20 Football
252 Andrea Nuti Male 28 Athletics
253 Letizia Nuzzo Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
254 Andrea Oriana Male 23 Swimming
255 Martina Orzan Female 24 Rowing
256 Laurent Ottoz Male 26 Athletics
257 Gianluca Pagliuca Male 29 Football
258 Loris Paoluzzi Male 22 Athletics
259 Elena Paparazzo Female 23 Basketball
260 Sara Papi Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
261 Massimo Paradiso Male 27 Rowing
262 Giovanna Pasello Female 36 Shooting
263 Paolo Passerini Male 26 Baseball
264 Fabio Pecchia Male 22 Football
265 Giovanni Pellielo Male 26 Shooting
266 Marco Penna Male 23 Rowing
267 Giovanni Perricelli Male 28 Athletics
268 Antonio Perugino Male 22 Boxing
269 Stefano Pescosolido Male 25 Tennis
270 Leonardo Pettinari Male 23 Rowing
271 Emanuela Pierantozzi Female 27 Judo
272 Katia Pietrosanti Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
273 Sara Pinciroli Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
274 Marco Pirinoli Male 29 Sailing
275 Walter Pirinoli Male 32 Sailing
276 Alessandro Pistone Male 20 Football
277 Catarina Pollini Female 30 Basketball
278 Daniele Pontoni Male 29 Cycling
279 Beniamino Poserina Male 25 Athletics
280 Boris Preti Male 28 Gymnastics
281 Fausto Puccini Male 63 Equestrianism
282 Giovanni Puggioni Male 27 Athletics
283 Andrea Re Male 32 Rowing
284 Marta Rezoagli Female 22 Basketball
285 Davide Rigoli Male 23 Baseball
286 Giordana Rocchi Female 15 Gymnastics
287 Massimiliano Rosolino Male 18 Swimming
288 Bruno Mario Rossetti Male 35 Shooting
289 Valentina Rovetta Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
290 Ashraf Saber Male 23 Athletics
291 Luca Sacchi Male 28 Swimming
292 Federica Salvà Female 24 Sailing
293 Luigi Sartor Male 21 Football
294 Alessio Sartori Male 19 Rowing
295 Giovanni Scarantino Male 30 Weightlifting
296 Novella Schiesaro Female 22 Basketball
297 Giovanni Schillaci Male 28 Wrestling
298 Adriana Serra-Zanetti Female 20 Tennis
299 Enrico Sgrulletti Male 31 Athletics
300 Piermaria Siciliano Male 22 Swimming
301 Annarita Sidoti Female 26 Athletics
302 Roberto Sinibaldi Male 22 Sailing
303 Jerry Smit Male 26 Equestrianism
304 Annamaria Solazzi Female 30 Beach Volleyball
305 Silvia Sommaggio Female 26 Athletics
306 Manuela Sossi Female 24 Sailing
307 Valerio Sozzi Male 27 Equestrianism
308 Giuliana Spada Female 25 Athletics
309 Patrizia Spuri Female 23 Athletics
310 Francesco Stefani Male 25 Canoeing
311 Barbara Stizzoli Female 27 Shooting
312 Annabella Stropparo Female 28 Cycling
313 Michela Suppo Female 24 Shooting
314 Stefano Tilli Male 33 Athletics
315 Nicoletta Tinti Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
316 Marcello Tittarelli Male 34 Shooting
317 Ilaria Tocchini Female 28 Swimming
318 Damiano Tommasi Male 22 Football
319 Cesare Toraldo Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
320 Gianni Torboli Male 46 Sailing
321 Giovanna Tortora Female 31 Judo
322 Mauro Trentini Male 20 Cycling
323 Mattia Trombetta Male 21 Rowing
324 Giuseppina Tufano Female 31 Basketball
325 Consuelo Turetta Female 34 Beach Volleyball
326 Carla Tuzzi Female 29 Athletics
327 Marco Ubani Male 31 Baseball
328 Marco Vaccari Male 30 Athletics
329 Enrico Vecchi Male 26 Baseball
330 Giorgio Venturi Male 30 Athletics
331 Marco Venturini Male 36 Shooting
332 Cecilia Vianini Female 19 Swimming
333 Maura Viceconte Female 28 Athletics
334 Paolo Vidoz Male 25 Boxing
335 Lorenza Vigarani Female 26 Swimming
336 Lara Villata Female 29 Equestrianism
337 Stefania Zanussi Female 30 Basketball
338 Ivano Zasio Male 23 Rowing
339 Andrea Zinali Male 26 Sailing
340 Franco Zucchi Male 30 Rowing

Sports