You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Italy > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Italy at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Italy: 88 in 19 sports
Participants for Italy: 159 (121 men and 38 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Laura Foralosso (14 years, 273 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Franca Capetta (43 years, 235 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Federico Roman Euro and Pietro Mennea (2 medals)

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

159 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Federico Roman Euro Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Pietro Mennea Male 28 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Maurizio Damilano Male 23 Athletics 1 1
4 Ezio Gamba Male 21 Judo 1 1
5 Luciano Giovannetti Male 34 Shooting 1 1
6 Patrizio Oliva Male 21 Boxing 1 1
7 Claudio Pollio Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
8 Sara Simeoni Female 27 Athletics 1 1
9 Marco Bonamico Male 23 Basketball 1 1
10 Roberto Brunamonti Male 21 Basketball 1 1
11 Anna Casagrande Female 21 Equestrianism 1 1
12 Fabrizio Della Fiori Male 28 Basketball 1 1
13 Pietro Generali Male 21 Basketball 1 1
14 Enrico Gilardi Male 23 Basketball 1 1
15 Michele Maffei Male 33 Fencing 1 1
16 Pierluigi Marzorati Male 27 Basketball 1 1
17 Ferdinando Meglio Male 21 Fencing 1 1
18 Dino Meneghin Male 30 Basketball 1 1
19 Mario Aldo Montano Male 32 Fencing 1 1
20 Mauro Roman Euro Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
21 Marco Romano Male 27 Fencing 1 1
22 Romeo Sacchetti Male 26 Basketball 1 1
23 Giovanni Scalzo Male 21 Fencing 1 1
24 Marina Sciocchetti Female 21 Equestrianism 1 1
25 Marco Solfrini Male 22 Basketball 1 1
26 Mike Sylvester Male 28 Basketball 1 1
27 Renzo Vecchiato Male 24 Basketball 1 1
28 Renato Villalta Male 25 Basketball 1 1
29 Franco Cagnotto Male 33 Diving 1 1
30 Giancarlo Ferrari Male 37 Archery 1 1
31 Giorgio Gorla Male 35 Sailing 1 1
32 Stefano Malinverni Male 21 Athletics 1 1
33 Alfio Peraboni Male 26 Sailing 1 1
34 Roberto Tozzi Male 21 Athletics 1 1
35 Mauro Zuliani Male 20 Athletics 1 1
36 Giuseppe Abbagnale Male 20 Rowing
37 Alberto Alberani Samaritani Male 33 Water Polo
38 Antonietta Baistrocchi Female 25 Basketball
39 Antonio Baldacci Male 29 Rowing
40 Silvano Basagni Male 41 Shooting
41 Susanna Batazzi Female 22 Fencing
42 Giulio Belletti Male 23 Volleyball
43 Stefano Bellone Male 25 Fencing
44 Franco Bertoli Male 21 Volleyball
45 Pierangelo Bincoletto Male 21 Cycling
46 Antonio Bonini Male 26 Volleyball
47 Monica Bonon Female 15 Swimming
48 Guido Bontempi Male 20 Cycling
49 Paolo Borghi Male 18 Athletics
50 Sandro Brogini Male 21 Athletics
51 Antonino Caltabiano Male 25 Wrestling
52 Franca Capetta Female 43 Archery
53 Manuela Carosi Female 15 Swimming
54 Marco Cattaneo Male 22 Cycling
55 Andrea Ceccarini Male 16 Swimming
56 Federico Cervi Male 19 Fencing
57 Romeo Collina Male 27 Water Polo
58 Pierpaolo Cristofori Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
59 Enzo D'Angelo Male 29 Water Polo
60 Francesco Dall'Olio Male 26 Volleyball
61 Giancarlo Dametto Male 21 Volleyball
62 Francesco Damiani Male 21 Boxing
63 Giorgio Damilano Male 23 Athletics
64 Ottavio Dazzan Male 22 Cycling
65 Gianni De Magistris Male 29 Water Polo
66 Mauro De Pellegrini Male 24 Cycling
67 Antonio Dell'Aquila Male 22 Rowing
68 Mauro Di Bernardo Male 24 Volleyball
69 Giuseppe Di Capua Male 22 Rowing
70 Claudio Di Coste Male 25 Volleyball
71 Gabriella Dorio Female 23 Athletics
72 Marinella Draghetti Female 18 Basketball
73 Roberta Faccin Female 22 Basketball
74 Marco Falcone Male 21 Fencing
75 Roberta Felotti Female 15 Swimming
76 Roberto Ferraris Male 28 Shooting
77 Massimo Fondelli Male 26 Water Polo
78 Vittorio Fontanella Male 27 Athletics
79 Laura Foralosso Female 14 Swimming
80 Giovanni Franceschi Male 17 Swimming
81 Raffaele Franceschi Male 20 Swimming
82 Walter Frescura Male 40 Shooting
83 Romano Garagnani Male 43 Shooting
84 Roberto Gazzei Male 23 Sailing
85 Giuseppe Gerbi Male 24 Athletics
86 Gianni Giacomini Male 21 Cycling
87 Celso Giardini Male 22 Shooting
88 Lidia Gorlin Female 26 Basketball
89 Benedetto Gravina Male 23 Boxing
90 Sebastiano Greco Male 27 Volleyball
91 Carlo Grippo Male 25 Athletics
92 Orietta Grossi Female 21 Basketball
93 Chiara Guzzonato Female 24 Basketball
94 Fabio Innocenti Male 30 Volleyball
95 Elisabetta Introini Female 18 Canoeing
96 Antonio La Bruna Male 20 Wrestling
97 Antonio La Penna Male 19 Wrestling
98 Giovanni Lanfranco Male 24 Volleyball
99 Rossana Lombardo Female 18 Athletics
100 Vincenzo Maenza Male 18 Wrestling
101 Ivano Maffei Male 21 Cycling
102 Massimo Magnani Male 28 Athletics
103 Carola Mangiarotti Female 28 Fencing
104 Gianfranco Mantelli Male 33 Shooting
105 Marco Marchei Male 25 Athletics
106 Italo Mari Male 41 Shooting
107 Sante Marsili Male 29 Water Polo
108 Antonio Mastrandea Male 19 Canoeing
109 Marisa Masullo Female 21 Athletics
110 Angelo Mazzoni Male 19 Fencing
111 Danio Merli Male 24 Canoeing
112 Giovanni Mezzani Male 27 Shooting
113 Silvestro Milani Male 22 Cycling
114 Alberto Minetti Male 23 Cycling
115 Alfio Misaggi Male 21 Water Polo
116 Clara Mochi Female 24 Fencing
117 Fabrizio Nassi Male 28 Volleyball
118 Silvio Necchi Male 25 Sailing
119 Riccardo Niccolini Male 22 Wrestling
120 Norberto Oberburger Male 19 Weightlifting
121 Umberto Panerai Male 27 Water Polo
122 Vincenzo Pedicone Male 24 Weightlifting
123 Oreste Perri Male 28 Canoeing
124 Giuseppe Petito Male 20 Cycling
125 Cinzia Petrucci Female 24 Athletics
126 Mariangela Piancastelli Female 27 Basketball
127 Luisa Ponchio Female 19 Canoeing
128 Daniela Porcelli Female 18 Athletics
129 Agnese Possamai Female 27 Athletics
130 Fausta Quintavalla Female 21 Athletics
131 Enrico Rabbachin Male 37 Shooting
132 Paolo Ragosa Male 25 Water Polo
133 Oscar Raise Male 27 Athletics
134 Fabrizio Rampazzo Male 17 Swimming
135 Paolo Revelli Male 21 Swimming
136 Bianca Rossi Female 26 Basketball
137 Erica Rossi Female 24 Athletics
138 Carlo Russolillo Male 23 Boxing
139 Wanda Sandon Female 27 Basketball
140 Marco Savelli Male 30 Sailing
141 Cinzia Savi Scarponi Female 16 Swimming
142 Sabrina Seminatore Female 16 Swimming
143 Nunziata Serradimigni Female 20 Basketball
144 Stefano Sibani Male 28 Volleyball
145 Emanuela Silimbani Female 21 Basketball
146 Federico Silvestri Male 16 Swimming
147 Roldano Simeoni Male 31 Water Polo
148 Anna Rita Sparaciari Female 21 Fencing
149 Sante Spigarelli Male 36 Archery
150 Antonello Steardo Male 21 Water Polo
151 Marco Tamberi Male 22 Athletics
152 Gaetano Tosto Male 32 Weightlifting
153 Ernesto Treves Male 28 Sailing
154 Gian Paolo Urlando Male 35 Athletics
155 Dorina Vaccaroni Female 16 Fencing
156 Monica Vallarin Female 15 Swimming
157 Franco Valtorta Male 23 Rowing
158 Rosanna Vergnano Female 26 Basketball
159 Roberto Volpi Male 27 Athletics

Sports