You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Italy > 1972 München Summer Games

Italy at the 1972 München Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Italy: 123 in 19 sports
Participants for Italy: 224 (197 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Antonella Valentini (13 years, 304 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Piero D'Inzeo (49 years, 192 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Novella Calligaris (3 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

224 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Novella Calligaris Female 17 Swimming 1 2 3
2 Graziano Mancinelli Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1 2
3 Franco Cagnotto Male 25 Diving 1 1 2
4 Klaus Dibiasi Male 24 Diving 1 1
5 Michele Maffei Male 25 Fencing 1 1
6 Mario Aldo Montano Male 24 Fencing 1 1
7 Mario Tullio Montano Male 28 Fencing 1 1
8 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi Female 32 Fencing 1 1
9 Rolando Rigoli Male 31 Fencing 1 1
10 Cesare Salvadori Male 30 Fencing 1 1
11 Angelo Scalzone Male 41 Shooting 1 1
12 Alessandro Argenton Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
13 Silvano Basagni Male 34 Shooting 1 1
14 Giuseppe Bognanni Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
15 Piero D'Inzeo Male 49 Equestrianism 1 1
16 Raimondo D'Inzeo Male 47 Equestrianism 1 1
17 Pietro Mennea Male 20 Athletics 1 1
18 Vittorio Orlandi Male 33 Equestrianism 1 1
19 Paola Pigni Female 26 Athletics 1 1
20 Gian Matteo Ranzi Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
21 Anselmo Silvino Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
22 Pasqualino Abeti Male 24 Athletics
23 Marco Acerbi Male 23 Athletics
24 Alberto Alberani Samaritani Male 25 Water Polo
25 Angela Alberti Female 23 Gymnastics
26 Abramo Albini Male 24 Rowing
27 Pietro Algeri Male 21 Cycling
28 Stefano Angioni Male 32 Equestrianism
29 Franco Arese Male 28 Athletics
30 Antonio Baldacci Male 21 Rowing
31 Giorgio Ballati Male 26 Athletics
32 Silvio Baracchini Male 21 Water Polo
33 Primo Baran Male 29 Rowing
34 Paolo Barelli Male 18 Swimming
35 Renzo Bariviera Male 23 Basketball
36 Giacomo Bazzan Male 22 Cycling
37 Sergio Bello Male 30 Athletics
38 Luigi Benedetti Male 21 Athletics
39 Ernesto Bergamasco Male 22 Boxing
40 Giuseppina Bersani Female 22 Fencing
41 Ivan Bisson Male 26 Basketball
42 Luciano Borgognoni Male 20 Cycling
43 Giuseppe Brumatti Male 23 Basketball
44 Antonio Brutti Male 27 Athletics
45 Renzo Bulgarello Male 24 Rowing
46 Giuseppe Buttari Male 21 Athletics
47 Lorenzo Calafiore Male 37 Wrestling
48 Mauro Calligaris Male 20 Swimming
49 Gianbattista Capretti Male 25 Boxing
50 Gaetano Carboni Male 17 Swimming
51 Ezio Cardi Male 23 Cycling
52 Serafino Carminati Male 24 Rowing
53 Domenico Carpentieri Male 26 Athletics
54 Alberto Castagnetti Male 29 Swimming
55 Osvaldo Castellan Male 21 Cycling
56 Antonio Castellini Male 21 Boxing
57 Alberto Cecchi Male 28 Rowing
58 Giancarlo Cecconi Male 37 Shooting
59 Lorenzo Cellerino Male 27 Athletics
60 Mauro Cerioni Male 24 Basketball
61 Mario Cevasco Male 33 Water Polo
62 Pasquale Chiabai Male 26 Rowing
63 Mauro Chiostri Male 24 Canoeing
64 Giuseppe Cindolo Male 27 Athletics
65 Arnaldo Cinquetti Male 18 Swimming
66 Der Reka Cipriani Female 29 Fencing
67 Maria Consolata Collino Female 24 Fencing
68 Pierangelo Congiu Male 21 Canoeing
69 Pier Angelo Conti-Manzini Male 26 Rowing
70 Luigi Coppa Male 21 Gymnastics
71 Dino Costantini Male 31 Equestrianism
72 Renzo Cramerotti Male 24 Athletics
73 Carlo Croce Male 26 Sailing
74 Gaetano Curcetti Male 25 Boxing
75 Giuseppe D'Angelo Male 20 Canoeing
76 Roberto D'Angelo Male 27 Canoeing
77 Maurizio Danielli Male 23 Rowing
78 Giuseppe De Chirico Male 38 Shooting
79 Gianni De Magistris Male 21 Water Polo
80 Franco De Menego Male 27 Athletics
81 Francesco De Santis Male 28 Canoeing
82 Armando De Vincentis Male 28 Athletics
83 Gianni Del Buono Male 28 Athletics
84 Enzo Del Forno Male 22 Athletics
85 Alfredo Del Francia Male 28 Fencing
86 Nicolo Deligia Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
87 Cinzia Delisi Female 15 Gymnastics
88 Luciano Di Palma Male 28 Judo
89 Michele Di Pietro Male 17 Swimming
90 Mario Di Stazio Male 21 Canoeing
91 Renato Dionisi Male 24 Athletics
92 Franco Donegà Male 19 Gymnastics
93 Giampiero Dotti Male 21 Sailing
94 Piero Errani Male 35 Shooting
95 Franco Fava Male 19 Athletics
96 Giancarlo Ferrari Male 29 Archery
97 Roberto Ferraris Male 20 Shooting
98 Alessandra Finesso Female 16 Swimming
99 Vincenzo Finocchiaro Male 19 Swimming
100 Ottorino Flaborea Male 32 Basketball
101 Claudio Francesconi Male 27 Fencing
102 Silvio Fraquelli Male 20 Athletics
103 Walter Frescura Male 32 Shooting
104 Roberto Frinolli Male 31 Athletics
105 Giuliano Galiazzo Male 26 Rowing
106 Romano Garagnani Male 35 Shooting
107 Giuseppe Gentile Male 28 Athletics
108 Alessandro Ghibellini Male 24 Water Polo
109 Giorgio Giomo Male 23 Basketball
110 Daniele Giovanardi Male 22 Athletics
111 Laura Gorgerino Female 15 Swimming
112 Mariano Gottifredi Male 41 Rowing
113 Donata Govoni Female 28 Athletics
114 Nicola Granieri Male 30 Fencing
115 Maddalena Grassano Female 23 Athletics
116 Gianfranco Grasselli Male 22 Rowing
117 Vincenzo Grassi Male 33 Wrestling
118 Marcello Guarducci Male 16 Swimming
119 Vincenzo Guerini Male 22 Athletics
120 Giulio Iellini Male 24 Basketball
121 Sergio Irredento Male 19 Swimming
122 Adolfo Lampronti Male 23 Gymnastics
123 Patrizia Lanfredini Female 15 Swimming
124 Damiano Lassandro Male 24 Boxing
125 Salvatore Laudani Male 24 Weightlifting
126 Franco Lavoratori Male 31 Water Polo
127 Sergio Liani Male 29 Athletics
128 Ferdinando Lignano Male 24 Water Polo
129 Giovanni Liverzani Male 39 Shooting
130 Carlo Alberto Lodi Male 35 Shooting
131 Giulia Lorenzoni Female 32 Fencing
132 Carmine Luppino Male 24 Gymnastics
133 Paolo Malacarne Male 25 Canoeing
134 Maria Grazia Mancuso Female 16 Gymnastics
135 Umberto Marcheggiani Male 29 Wrestling
136 Gabriella Marchi Female 16 Gymnastics
137 Massimo Marino Male 18 Cycling
138 Guglielmo Marsili Male 26 Water Polo
139 Sante Marsili Male 21 Water Polo
140 Renato Martini Male 22 Athletics
141 Lorenzo Marugo Male 20 Swimming
142 Pierluigi Marzorati Male 19 Basketball
143 Massimo Masini Male 27 Basketball
144 Alfredo Massazza Male 29 Archery
145 Mario Medda Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
146 Siro Meli Male 25 Rowing
147 Dino Meneghin Male 22 Basketball
148 Giovanni Mezzani Male 19 Shooting
149 Maurizio Milanetto Male 19 Gymnastics
150 Giuseppe Milone Male 22 Sailing
151 Edmondo Mingione Male 19 Swimming
152 Patrizia Miserini Female 14 Swimming
153 Cecilia Molinari Female 22 Athletics
154 Carlo Montano Male 19 Fencing
155 Giorgio Morbiato Male 24 Cycling
156 Pasqualino Morbidelli Male 23 Boxing
157 Pasqualino Moretti Male 25 Cycling
158 Francesco Moser Male 21 Cycling
159 Roberto Mottola Di Amato Male 17 Sailing
160 Laura Nappi Female 22 Athletics
161 Massimo Nistri Male 16 Swimming
162 Giuseppe Noal Male 21 Rowing
163 Antonio Oliviero Male 29 Sailing
164 Franco Ongarato Male 23 Cycling
165 Alessandra Orselli Female 22 Athletics
166 Claudio Padoan Male 24 Rowing
167 Abdon Pamich Male 38 Athletics
168 Roberto Pangaro Male 22 Swimming
169 Aldo Parecchini Male 21 Cycling
170 Mario Pedretti Male 24 Canoeing
171 Mauro Pelaschiar Male 23 Sailing
172 Rita Peri Female 15 Gymnastics
173 Oreste Perri Male 21 Canoeing
174 Giovanni Perugini Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
175 Francesco Pigozzo Male 22 Rowing
176 Arcangelo Pinelli Male 28 Fencing
177 Eraldo Pizzo Male 34 Water Polo
178 Gianluigi Placella Male 24 Fencing
179 Laura Podestà Female 18 Swimming
180 Ennio Preatoni Male 27 Athletics
181 Giacomo Puosi Male 26 Athletics
182 Walter Riccomi Male 22 Cycling
183 Angelo Rossetto Male 26 Rowing
184 Giorgio Rossi Male 24 Cycling
185 Giuliano Rossi Male 21 Rowing
186 Gianluigi Saccaro Male 33 Fencing
187 Renzo Sambo Male 30 Rowing
188 Flavio Scala Male 27 Sailing
189 Gian Marco Schivo Male 23 Athletics
190 Francesco Scuderi Male 23 Wrestling
191 Mario Semenzato Male 22 Rowing
192 Luigi Serafini Male 21 Basketball
193 Francesco Sibello Male 27 Sailing
194 Silvano Simeon Male 26 Athletics
195 Roldano Simeoni Male 23 Water Polo
196 Sara Simeoni Female 19 Athletics
197 Stefano Simoncelli Male 25 Fencing
198 Fedele Spatazza Male 18 Gymnastics
199 Sante Spigarelli Male 28 Archery
200 Guglielmo Spinello Male 20 Boxing
201 Federica Stabilini Female 14 Swimming
202 Monica Stefani Female 14 Gymnastics
203 Donatella Talpo-Schiavon Female 15 Swimming
204 Julio Tamussin Male 29 Wrestling
205 Peppino Tanti Male 31 Weightlifting
206 Riccardo Targetti Male 20 Swimming
207 Mauro Testa Male 25 Sailing
208 Pier Alberto Testoni Male 22 Fencing
209 Giuseppe Tommasi Male 26 Judo
210 Giovanni Tonoli Male 25 Cycling
211 Gaetano Tosto Male 24 Weightlifting
212 Angelo Tozzi Male 23 Swimming
213 Giampaolo Tronchin Male 31 Rowing
214 Dino Turcato Male 26 Weightlifting
215 Mario Turner Male 21 Equestrianism
216 Franco Udella Male 25 Boxing
217 Alberto Ughi Male 21 Canoeing
218 Antonella Valentini Female 13 Swimming
219 Mario Vecchiato Male 23 Athletics
220 Dino Verzini Male 28 Cycling
221 Roberto Vezzani Male 30 Weightlifting
222 Vittorio Visini Male 27 Athletics
223 Marino Zanatta Male 25 Basketball
224 Luciano Zinali Male 29 Sailing

Sports