You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Italy > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Italy at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Italy: 103 in 17 sports
Participants for Italy: 167 (152 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Novella Calligaris (13 years, 297 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Domenico Carattino (48 years, 36 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Pierfranco Vianelli and Klaus Dibiasi (2 medals)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

167 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Klaus Dibiasi Male 21 Diving 1 1 2
2 Pierfranco Vianelli Male 21 Cycling 1 1 2
3 Primo Baran Male 25 Rowing 1 1
4 Bruno Cipolla Male 15 Rowing 1 1
5 Renzo Sambo Male 26 Rowing 1 1
6 Wladimiro Calarese Male 38 Fencing 1 1
7 Pierluigi Chicca Male 30 Fencing 1 1
8 Romano Garagnani Male 31 Shooting 1 1
9 Michele Maffei Male 21 Fencing 1 1
10 Rolando Rigoli Male 28 Fencing 1 1
11 Cesare Salvadori Male 27 Fencing 1 1
12 Giordano Turrini Male 26 Cycling 1 1
13 Fabio Albarelli Male 25 Sailing 1 1
14 Abramo Albini Male 20 Rowing 1 1
15 Giorgio Bambini Male 23 Boxing 1 1
16 Tullio Baraglia Male 34 Rowing 1 1
17 Renato Bosatta Male 30 Rowing 1 1
18 Lorenzo Bosisio Male 24 Cycling 1 1
19 Giovanni Bramucci Male 21 Cycling 1 1
20 Franco Cavallo Male 35 Sailing 1 1
21 Cipriano Chemello Male 23 Cycling 1 1
22 Pier Angelo Conti-Manzini Male 22 Rowing 1 1
23 Camillo Gargano Male 26 Sailing 1 1
24 Giuseppe Gentile Male 25 Athletics 1 1
25 Vittorio Marcelli Male 24 Cycling 1 1
26 Giorgio Morbiato Male 20 Cycling 1 1
27 Eddy Ottoz Male 24 Athletics 1 1
28 Gino Pancino Male 25 Cycling 1 1
29 Luigi Roncaglia Male 25 Cycling 1 1
30 Gianluigi Saccaro Male 29 Fencing 1 1
31 Mauro Simonetti Male 20 Cycling 1 1
32 Toni Albanese Male 30 Fencing
33 Alberto Alberani Samaritani Male 21 Water Polo
34 Antonio Ambu Male 32 Athletics
35 Ugo Amicosante Male 38 Shooting
36 Paolo Angioni Male 30 Equestrianism
37 Franco Arese Male 24 Athletics
38 Alessandro Argenton Male 31 Equestrianism
39 Antonio Attanasio Male 18 Swimming
40 Enzo Barlocco Male 24 Water Polo
41 Sergio Bello Male 26 Athletics
42 Piero Bellotti Male 26 Wrestling
43 Cesare Beltrami Male 25 Canoeing
44 Aldo Bentini Male 19 Boxing
45 Livio Berruti Male 29 Athletics
46 Adriana Biagiotti Female 21 Gymnastics
47 Luigi Borghetti Male 25 Cycling
48 Pietro Boscaini Male 21 Swimming
49 Enrico Bovone Male 22 Basketball
50 Giovanni Battista Breda Male 37 Fencing
51 Sauro Bufalini Male 27 Basketball
52 Pasquale Busca Male 19 Athletics
53 Franco Cagnotto Male 21 Diving
54 Novella Calligaris Female 13 Swimming
55 Gianbattista Capretti Male 22 Boxing
56 Gioacchino Caracausi Male 23 Weightlifting
57 Antonio Carattino Male 45 Sailing
58 Domenico Carattino Male 48 Sailing
59 Giovanni Carminucci Male 28 Gymnastics
60 Pasquale Carminucci Male 31 Gymnastics
61 Mario Casati Male 24 Boxing
62 Domenico Centurioni Male 27 Wrestling
63 Mario Cevasco Male 29 Water Polo
64 Mauro Checcoli Male 25 Equestrianism
65 Franco Chino Male 20 Swimming
66 Giancarlo Chiono Male 32 Shooting
67 Luigi Cimnaghi Male 28 Gymnastics
68 Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini Female 32 Fencing
69 Tino Conti Male 23 Cycling
70 Giovanni Cornacchia Male 29 Athletics
71 Gino Corradini Male 27 Weightlifting
72 Massimo Cosmelli Male 25 Basketball
73 Elio Cotena Male 23 Boxing
74 Giacomo Crosa Male 21 Athletics
75 Piero D'Inzeo Male 45 Equestrianism
76 Raimondo D'Inzeo Male 43 Equestrianism
77 Michele D'Oppido Male 19 Swimming
78 Giuseppe De Chirico Male 34 Shooting
79 Gianni De Magistris Male 17 Water Polo
80 Gioacchino De Palma Male 28 Athletics
81 Gianni Del Buono Male 25 Athletics
82 Franco Del Campo Male 19 Swimming
83 Alfredo Del Francia Male 24 Fencing
84 Nicolo Deligia Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
85 Walter Facchinetti Male 21 Boxing
86 Ennio Fermo Male 22 Rowing
87 Paolo Ferrando Male 27 Water Polo
88 Osvaldo Ferrari Male 26 Wrestling
89 Renzo Finelli Male 23 Athletics
90 Ottorino Flaborea Male 28 Basketball
91 Giampiero Fossati Male 24 Swimming
92 Bruno Franceschetti Male 27 Gymnastics
93 Claudio Francesconi Male 23 Fencing
94 Roberto Frinolli Male 27 Athletics
95 Furio Fusi Male 20 Athletics
96 Giuseppe Galante Male 31 Rowing
97 Guido Gatti Male 30 Basketball
98 Alessandro Ghibellini Male 20 Water Polo
99 Walter Gorini Male 24 Cycling
100 Mariano Gottifredi Male 38 Rowing
101 Donata Govoni Female 24 Athletics
102 Nicola Granieri Male 26 Fencing
103 Vincenzo Grassi Male 29 Wrestling
104 Filippo Grasso Male 20 Boxing
105 Giancarlo Guerrini Male 28 Water Polo
106 Gianluigi Jessi Male 23 Basketball
107 Pasquale La Ragione Male 24 Fencing
108 Franco Lavoratori Male 27 Water Polo
109 Sergio Liani Male 25 Athletics
110 Giovanni Liverzani Male 35 Shooting
111 Gianfranco Lombardi Male 27 Basketball
112 Gianni Lonzi Male 30 Water Polo
113 Giulia Lorenzoni Female 28 Fencing
114 Daniela Maccelli Female 18 Gymnastics
115 Graziano Mancinelli Male 31 Equestrianism
116 Umberto Marcheggiani Male 25 Wrestling
117 Flavio Martini Male 23 Cycling
118 Giovanna Masciotta Female 26 Fencing
119 Massimo Masini Male 23 Basketball
120 Carlo Massone Male 26 Sailing
121 Ennio Mattarelli Male 40 Shooting
122 Mario Medda Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
123 Franco Menichelli Male 27 Gymnastics
124 Eugenio Merello Male 28 Water Polo
125 Vincenzo Mori Male 21 Gymnastics
126 Giancarlo Morresi Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
127 Giuseppe Mura Male 24 Boxing
128 Sergio Ottolina Male 25 Athletics
129 Emanuele Ottonello Male 23 Sailing
130 Abdon Pamich Male 35 Athletics
131 Carla Panerai Female 21 Athletics
132 Gianfranco Paolucci Male 34 Fencing
133 Giusto Pellanera Male 30 Basketball
134 Enzo Petriglia Male 22 Boxing
135 Paola Pigni Female 22 Athletics
136 Arcangelo Pinelli Male 24 Fencing
137 Eraldo Pizzo Male 30 Water Polo
138 Gabriella Pozzuolo Female 21 Gymnastics
139 Ennio Preatoni Male 23 Athletics
140 Giacomo Puosi Male 22 Athletics
141 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi Female 28 Fencing
142 Giuseppe Ravano Male 25 Equestrianism
143 Carlo Recalcati Male 22 Basketball
144 Umberto Risi Male 27 Athletics
145 Bruna Rossi Female 20 Diving
146 Galliano Rossini Male 41 Shooting
147 Massimo Sacchi Male 18 Swimming
148 Italo Salice Male 26 Diving
149 Gianni Sartori Male 21 Cycling
150 Marco Scano Male 23 Boxing
151 Silvana Sconciafurno Female 26 Fencing
152 Luciano Sgheiz Male 26 Rowing
153 Romano Sgheiz Male 31 Rowing
154 Angelo Sguazzero Male 22 Athletics
155 Anselmo Silvino Male 22 Weightlifting
156 Marino Specia Male 25 Rowing
157 Maria Strumolo Female 19 Swimming
158 Angelo Tozzi Male 19 Swimming
159 Emilio Trivini Male 30 Rowing
160 Franco Udella Male 21 Boxing
161 Dino Verzini Male 24 Cycling
162 Magali Vettorazzo Female 26 Athletics
163 Gabriele Vianello Male 30 Basketball
164 Vittorio Visini Male 23 Athletics
165 Paolo Vittori Male 30 Basketball
166 Cesare Zilioli Male 30 Canoeing
167 Giuseppe Zucchinetti Male 43 Sailing

Sports