Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Italy at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Italy: 91 in 18 sports
Participants for Italy: 168 (157 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Mara Sacchi (15 years, 344 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Annibale Pelaschiar (52 years, 262 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Franco Menichelli (3 medals)

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

168 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Franco Menichelli Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1 1 3
2 Mauro Checcoli Male 21 Equestrianism 2 2
3 Sergio Bianchetto Male 25 Cycling 1 1 2
4 Giovanni Pettenella Male 21 Cycling 1 1 2
5 Paolo Angioni Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Alessandro Argenton Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1
7 Fernando Atzori Male 22 Boxing 1 1
8 Angelo Damiano Male 26 Cycling 1 1
9 Ennio Mattarelli Male 36 Shooting 1 1
10 Abdon Pamich Male 31 Athletics 1 1
11 Cosimo Pinto Male 21 Boxing 1 1
12 Giuseppe Ravano Male 21 Equestrianism 1 1
13 Mario Zanin Male 24 Cycling 1 1
14 Severino Andreoli Male 23 Cycling 1 1
15 Renato Bosatta Male 26 Rowing 1 1
16 Giovanni Battista Breda Male 33 Fencing 1 1
17 Giampaolo Calanchini Male 27 Fencing 1 1
18 Wladimiro Calarese Male 34 Fencing 1 1
19 Pierluigi Chicca Male 26 Fencing 1 1
20 Luciano Dalla Bona Male 20 Cycling 1 1
21 Franco De Pedrina Male 23 Rowing 1 1
22 Giuseppe Delfino Male 42 Fencing 1 1
23 Klaus Dibiasi Male 17 Diving 1 1
24 Giuseppe Galante Male 27 Rowing 1 1
25 Pietro Guerra Male 21 Cycling 1 1
26 Cencio Mantovani Male 22 Cycling 1 1
27 Ferruccio Manza Male 21 Cycling 1 1
28 Gianfranco Paolucci Male 30 Fencing 1 1
29 Alberto Pellegrino Male 34 Fencing 1 1
30 Carlo Rancati Male 24 Cycling 1 1
31 Mario Ravagnan Male 33 Fencing 1 1
32 Luigi Roncaglia Male 21 Cycling 1 1
33 Gianluigi Saccaro Male 25 Fencing 1 1
34 Cesare Salvadori Male 23 Fencing 1 1
35 Giovanni Spinola Male 29 Rowing 1 1
36 Franco Testa Male 26 Cycling 1 1
37 Emilio Trivini Male 26 Rowing 1 1
38 Giorgio Ursi Male 22 Cycling 1 1
39 Silvano Bertini Male 24 Boxing 1 1
40 Piero D'Inzeo Male 41 Equestrianism 1 1
41 Raimondo D'Inzeo Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
42 Graziano Mancinelli Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1
43 Salvatore Morale Male 25 Athletics 1 1
44 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi Female 24 Fencing 1 1
45 Giuseppe Ros Male 22 Boxing 1 1
46 Franco Valle Male 24 Boxing 1 1
47 Claudio Agnisetta Male 20 Canoeing
48 Antonio Ambu Male 28 Athletics
49 Ugo Amicosante Male 34 Shooting
50 Bruno Arcari Male 22 Boxing
51 Fulvio Balatti Male 26 Rowing
52 Danio Bardi Male 27 Water Polo
53 Sergio Bello Male 22 Athletics
54 Cesare Beltrami Male 21 Canoeing
55 Daniela Beneck Female 18 Swimming
56 Livio Berruti Male 25 Athletics
57 Franco Bertini Male 26 Basketball
58 Bruno Bianchi Male 21 Swimming
59 Bruno Bianchi Male 25 Athletics
60 Francesco Bianchi Male 24 Athletics
61 Mauro Bogliatto Male 21 Athletics
62 Pietro Boscaini Male 17 Swimming
63 Sereno Brunello Male 26 Rowing
64 Massimo Bruschini Male 22 Boxing
65 Sauro Bufalini Male 23 Basketball
66 Adelmo Bulgarelli Male 32 Wrestling
67 Franco Cagnotto Male 17 Diving
68 Irene Camber-Corno Female 38 Fencing
69 Mario Capio Male 40 Sailing
70 Cesare Caramelli Male 25 Swimming
71 Bruno Carmeni Male 23 Judo
72 Giovanni Carminucci Male 24 Gymnastics
73 Pasquale Carminucci Male 27 Gymnastics
74 Anna Maria Cecchi Female 21 Swimming
75 Mario Cevasco Male 25 Water Polo
76 Luigi Cimnaghi Male 24 Gymnastics
77 Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini Female 28 Fencing
78 Giovanni Cornacchia Male 25 Athletics
79 Luigi Croce Male 23 Sailing
80 Mario Curletto Male 29 Fencing
81 Giuseppe D'Altrui Male 30 Water Polo
82 Sergio De Gregorio Male 18 Swimming
83 Gaetano De Vescovi Male 26 Wrestling
84 Ezio Della Savia Male 22 Swimming
85 Fritz Dennerlein Male 28 Water Polo
86 Renato Dionisi Male 16 Athletics
87 Ignazio Fabra Male 34 Wrestling
88 Ermanno Fasoli Male 20 Boxing
89 Ottorino Flaborea Male 24 Basketball
90 Giampiero Fossati Male 20 Swimming
91 Bruno Franceschetti Male 23 Gymnastics
92 Roberto Frinolli Male 23 Athletics
93 Sergio Furlan Male 24 Sailing
94 Giovanni Gavagnin Male 28 Basketball
95 Dario Giani Male 26 Rowing
96 Ito Giani Male 23 Athletics
97 Pasquale Giannattasio Male 23 Athletics
98 Gianpietro Gilardi Male 26 Rowing
99 Felice Gimondi Male 22 Cycling
100 Augusto Giomo Male 24 Basketball
101 Giovanni Girgenti Male 21 Boxing
102 Francesco Glorioso Male 22 Rowing
103 Renzo Grandi Male 30 Weightlifting
104 Nicola Granieri Male 22 Fencing
105 Vincenzo Grassi Male 25 Wrestling
106 Gian Corrado Gross Male 22 Swimming
107 Giancarlo Guerrini Male 24 Water Polo
108 Giorgio Jegher Male 27 Athletics
109 Pasquale La Ragione Male 20 Fencing
110 Franco Lavoratori Male 23 Water Polo
111 Carlo Lievore Male 26 Athletics
112 Giovanni Liverzani Male 31 Shooting
113 Gianfranco Lombardi Male 23 Basketball
114 Gianni Lonzi Male 26 Water Polo
115 Sebastiano Mannironi Male 34 Weightlifting
116 Giovanna Masciotta Female 22 Fencing
117 Massimo Masini Male 19 Basketball
118 Giorgio Mazza Male 25 Athletics
119 Silvano Meconi Male 32 Athletics
120 Eugenio Merello Male 24 Water Polo
121 Gianguido Milanesi Male 29 Fencing
122 Massimo Minervini Male 25 Sailing
123 Giovanni Orlando Male 19 Swimming
124 Alfonso Ottaviani Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
125 Sergio Ottolina Male 21 Athletics
126 Eddy Ottoz Male 20 Athletics
127 Maria Cristina Pacifici Female 19 Swimming
128 Rosario Parmeggiani Male 27 Water Polo
129 Angelo Pedroni Male 21 Canoeing
130 Annibale Pelaschiar Male 52 Sailing
131 Giusto Pellanera Male 26 Basketball
132 Bruno Petronio Male 28 Sailing
133 Gianfranco Pieri Male 27 Basketball
134 Arcangelo Pinelli Male 20 Fencing
135 Eraldo Pizzo Male 26 Water Polo
136 Pietro Polti Male 23 Rowing
137 Ennio Preatoni Male 19 Athletics
138 Antonio Rastrelli Male 19 Swimming
139 Dino Rora Male 19 Swimming
140 Dante Rossi Male 28 Water Polo
141 Galliano Rossini Male 37 Shooting
142 Mara Sacchi Female 15 Swimming
143 Luigi Saidelli Male 25 Sailing
144 Paola Saini Female 19 Swimming
145 Natalina Sanguinetti Female 23 Fencing
146 Franco Sar Male 30 Athletics
147 Gianfranco Sardagna Male 29 Basketball
148 Marco Sartori Male 25 Sailing
149 Orlando Savarin Male 26 Rowing
150 Giuseppe Schiavon Male 22 Rowing
151 Luciano Sgheiz Male 22 Rowing
152 Romano Sgheiz Male 27 Rowing
153 Ugo Simoni Male 26 Shooting
154 Sergio Sorrentino Male 40 Sailing
155 Pierpaolo Spangaro Male 22 Swimming
156 Alberto Spinola Male 21 Water Polo
157 Ivo Stefanoni Male 28 Rowing
158 Agostino Straulino Male 50 Sailing
159 Sergio Tagliapietra Male 29 Rowing
160 Nicola Tempesta Male 29 Judo
161 Michele Toma Male 26 Wrestling
162 Maria Vittoria Trio Female 16 Athletics
163 Gabriele Vianello Male 26 Basketball
164 Angelo Vicardi Male 28 Gymnastics
165 Paolo Vittori Male 26 Basketball
166 Cesare Zilioli Male 26 Canoeing
167 Giovanni Zucchi Male 33 Rowing
168 Franco Zurlo Male 24 Boxing

Sports