You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Italy > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Italy at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Italy: 76 in 13 sports
Participants for Italy: 129 (114 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Elena Zennaro (14 years, 64 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Massimo Oberti (55 years, 158 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Edoardo Mangiarotti (3 medals)

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

129 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Edoardo Mangiarotti Male 37 Fencing 2 1 3
2 Leandro Faggin Male 23 Cycling 2 2
3 Carlo Pavesi Male 33 Fencing 2 2
4 Giancarlo Bergamini Male 30 Fencing 1 1 2
5 Giuseppe Delfino Male 35 Fencing 1 1 2
6 Antonio Spallino Male 31 Fencing 1 1 2
7 Giorgio Anglesio Male 34 Fencing 1 1
8 Ercole Baldini Male 23 Cycling 1 1
9 Franco Bertinetti Male 33 Fencing 1 1
10 Luigi Carpaneda Male 30 Fencing 1 1
11 Manlio Di Rosa Male 42 Fencing 1 1
12 Antonio Domenicali Male 20 Cycling 1 1
13 Franco Gandini Male 20 Cycling 1 1
14 Valentino Gasparella Male 21 Cycling 1 1
15 Vittorio Lucarelli Male 28 Fencing 1 1
16 Alberto Pellegrino Male 26 Fencing 1 1
17 Virginio Pizzali Male 21 Cycling 1 1
18 Galliano Rossini Male 29 Shooting 1 1
19 Romano Sgheiz Male 19 Rowing 1 1
20 Ivo Stefanoni Male 20 Rowing 1 1
21 Franco Trincavelli Male 21 Rowing 1 1
22 Angelo Vanzin Male 24 Rowing 1 1
23 Alberto Winkler Male 24 Rowing 1 1
24 Ignazio Fabra Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
25 Franco Nenci Male 21 Boxing 1 1
26 Guglielmo Pesenti Male 22 Cycling 1 1
27 Nico Rode Male 44 Sailing 1 1
28 Agostino Straulino Male 42 Sailing 1 1
29 Mino Bozzano Male 23 Boxing 1 1
30 Adelmo Bulgarelli Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
31 Alessandro Ciceri Male 24 Shooting 1 1
32 Giuseppe Ogna Male 23 Cycling 1 1
33 Alberto Pigaiani Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
34 Ermanno Pignatti Male 35 Weightlifting 1 1
35 Cesare Pinarello Male 24 Cycling 1 1
36 Antonio Amato Male 22 Rowing
37 Nino Antonelli Male 31 Water Polo
38 Gianfranco Baraldi Male 21 Athletics
39 Letizia Bertoni Female 19 Athletics
40 Alvaro Bianchi Male 31 Rowing
41 Michelangelo Borriello Male 47 Shooting
42 Dino Bruni Male 24 Cycling
43 Alfonso Buonocore Male 23 Water Polo
44 Salvatore Burruni Male 23 Boxing
45 Elisa Calsi Female 19 Gymnastics
46 Cosimo Campiato Male Rowing
47 Attilio Cantoni Male Rowing
48 Mario Capio Male 32 Sailing
49 Antonio Carattino Male 33 Sailing
50 Giancarlo Casalini Male 22 Rowing
51 Antonio Casuar Male Rowing
52 Enzo Cavazzoni Male 24 Water Polo
53 Velleda Cesari Female 36 Fencing
54 Aurelio Cestari Male 22 Cycling
55 Giulio Chiesa Male 28 Athletics
56 Luigi Chinazzo Male 24 Wrestling
57 Miranda Cicognani Female 20 Gymnastics
58 Rosella Cicognani Female 17 Gymnastics
59 Maurizio Clerici Male 27 Rowing
60 Mario Colarossi Male 27 Athletics
61 Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini Female 20 Fencing
62 Giuseppe Comini Male 34 Fencing
63 Adolfo Consolini Male 39 Athletics
64 Antonio Cosentino Male 37 Sailing
65 Agostino Cossia Male 25 Boxing
66 Maurizio D'Achille Male Water Polo
67 Giuseppe D'Altrui Male 22 Water Polo
68 Sergio D'Asnasch Male 22 Athletics
69 Gastone Darè Male 38 Fencing
70 Luciano De Genova Male 25 Weightlifting
71 Fritz Dennerlein Male 20 Swimming, Water Polo
72 Pino Dordoni Male 30 Athletics
73 Guido Elmi Male Swimming
74 Adriano Facchini Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
75 Roberto Ferrari Male 33 Fencing
76 Claudio Fiorentini Male Shooting
77 Franco Galbiati Male 18 Athletics
78 Paolo Galletti Male 19 Swimming
79 Giovanni Ghiselli Male 22 Athletics
80 Luigi Gnocchi Male 23 Athletics
81 Piero Gorgatto Male 31 Sailing
82 Milena Greppi Female 27 Athletics
83 Elena Lagorara Female 17 Gymnastics
84 Luciana Lagorara Female 19 Gymnastics
85 Giuseppe Lavelli Male 28 Athletics
86 Giuseppina Leone Female 21 Athletics
87 Giovanni Lievore Male 24 Athletics
88 Vincenzo Lombardo Male 24 Athletics
89 Luigi Mannelli Male 17 Water Polo
90 Sebastiano Mannironi Male 26 Weightlifting
91 Abbondio Marcelli Male Rowing
92 Angelo Marciani Male 28 Water Polo
93 Stefano Martinoli Male 21 Rowing
94 Emilio Massino Male 31 Sailing
95 Silvano Meconi Male 25 Athletics
96 Arrigo Menicocci Male Rowing
97 Giuseppe Moioli Male 29 Rowing
98 Maria Musso Female 25 Athletics
99 Luigi Narduzzi Male Fencing
100 Garibaldo Nizzola Male 28 Wrestling
101 Salvatore Nuvoli Male Rowing
102 Massimo Oberti Male 55 Sailing
103 Domenico Pace Male 32 Fencing
104 Arnaldo Pambianco Male 21 Cycling
105 Abdon Pamich Male 23 Athletics
106 Ottavio Panunzi Male 23 Boxing
107 Paola Paternoster Female 20 Athletics
108 Carlo Pedersoli Male 27 Swimming
109 Franca Peggion Female 22 Athletics
110 Adelchi Pelaschiar Male 35 Sailing
111 Annibale Pelaschiar Male 44 Sailing
112 Paolo Pucci Male 21 Swimming, Water Polo
113 Mario Ravagnan Male 25 Fencing
114 Luciana Reali Female 20 Gymnastics
115 Giulio Rinaldi Male 21 Boxing
116 Angelo Romani Male 22 Swimming
117 Gian Mario Roveraro Male 20 Athletics
118 Cesare Rubini Male 33 Water Polo
119 Vincenzo Rubolotta Male Rowing
120 Franco Scisciani Male 22 Boxing
121 Mario Sitri Male 20 Boxing
122 Sergio Sorrentino Male 32 Sailing
123 Carlo Spirito Male 36 Sailing
124 Sergio Tagliapietra Male 21 Rowing
125 Livio Tesconi Male Rowing
126 Umberto Trippa Male 25 Wrestling
127 Carlo Varetto Male 51 Shooting
128 Elena Zennaro Female 14 Swimming
129 Giovanni Zucchi Male 25 Rowing

Sports