Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Italy at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Italy: 114 in 19 sports
Participants for Italy: 231 (208 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Miranda Cicognani (15 years, 314 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Adelfino Mancinelli (44 years, 177 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Edoardo Mangiarotti (4 medals)

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

231 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Edoardo Mangiarotti Male 33 Fencing 2 2 4
2 Dario Mangiarotti Male 36 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Marino Morettini Male 21 Cycling 1 1 2
4 Renzo Nostini Male 38 Fencing 2 2
5 Giorgio Pellini Male 28 Fencing 2 2
6 Manlio Di Rosa Male 37 Fencing 1 1 2
7 Roberto Battaglia Male 43 Fencing 1 1
8 Franco Bertinetti Male 29 Fencing 1 1
9 Aureliano Bolognesi Male 21 Boxing 1 1
10 Irene Camber-Corno Female 26 Fencing 1 1
11 Loris Campana Male 25 Cycling 1 1
12 Mino De Rossi Male 21 Cycling 1 1
13 Giuseppe Delfino Male 30 Fencing 1 1
14 Pino Dordoni Male 26 Athletics 1 1
15 Guido Messina Male 21 Cycling 1 1
16 Carlo Pavesi Male 29 Fencing 1 1
17 Nico Rode Male 40 Sailing 1 1
18 Enzo Sacchi Male 26 Cycling 1 1
19 Agostino Straulino Male 37 Sailing 1 1
20 Giancarlo Bergamini Male 25 Fencing 1 1
21 Dino Bruni Male 20 Cycling 1 1
22 Sergio Caprari Male 20 Boxing 1 1
23 Adolfo Consolini Male 35 Athletics 1 1
24 Gastone Darè Male 34 Fencing 1 1
25 Ignazio Fabra Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
26 Roberto Ferrari Male 28 Fencing 1 1
27 Gianni Ghidini Male 22 Cycling 1 1
28 Bruno Monti Male 22 Cycling 1 1
29 Vincenzo Pinton Male 38 Fencing 1 1
30 Mauro Racca Male 40 Fencing 1 1
31 Antonio Spallino Male 27 Fencing 1 1
32 Vincenzo Zucconelli Male 21 Cycling 1 1
33 Gildo Arena Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
34 Lucio Ceccarini Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
35 Renato De Sanzuane Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
36 Raffaello Gambino Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
37 Salvatore Gionta Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
38 Maurizio Mannelli Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
39 Antonio Maspes Male 20 Cycling 1 1
40 Geminio Ognio Male 34 Water Polo 1 1
41 Carlo Peretti Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
42 Cesare Pinarello Male 19 Cycling 1 1
43 Enzo Polito Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
44 Cesare Rubini Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
45 Renato Traiola Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
46 Bruno Visintin Male 19 Boxing 1 1
47 Dante Agostini Male 28 Canoeing
48 Aldo Albera Male 29 Canoeing
49 Gianbattista Alfonsetti Male 22 Boxing
50 Tarquinio Angiolin Male 24 Rowing
51 Telemaco Arcangeli Male 29 Athletics
52 Pier Nicola Attorese Male 22 Rowing
53 Giorgio Audizio Male 41 Sailing
54 Giovanni Azzini Male 22 Football
55 Piero Baglia-Bamberghi Male 24 Hockey
56 Albino Baldan Male 27 Rowing
57 Amedeo Banci Male 26 Hockey
58 Raffaele Bastoni Male 27 Canoeing
59 Eva Belaise Female 25 Swimming
60 Italo Bellini Male 36 Shooting
61 Franco Benedetti Male 19 Wrestling
62 Fides Benini Female 22 Swimming
63 Silvio Bergamini Male 28 Rowing
64 Artidoro Berti Male 31 Athletics
65 Renata Bianchi Female 26 Gymnastics
66 Fabio Bonacina Male 28 Gymnastics
67 Giorgio Bongiovanni Male 26 Basketball
68 Michelangelo Borriello Male 43 Shooting
69 Alberto Bozzato Male 22 Rowing
70 Grazia Bozzo Female 16 Gymnastics
71 Duilio Brignetti Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
72 Silvio Brivio Male 22 Gymnastics
73 Ottavio Bugatti Male 23 Football
74 Alfonso Buonocore Male 19 Swimming
75 Asfò Bussotti Male 26 Athletics
76 Giancarlo Cadè Male 22 Football
77 Romana Calligaris Female 27 Swimming
78 Domenico Cambieri Male 37 Rowing
79 Achille Canna Male 19 Basketball
80 Alfonso Canti Male 31 Weightlifting
81 Antonio Carattino Male 29 Sailing
82 Giuseppe Carattino Male 33 Sailing
83 Arrigo Carnoli Male 20 Gymnastics
84 Salvatore Cascino Male 34 Athletics
85 Arvedo Cecchini Male 27 Wrestling
86 Carlo Cerioni Male 26 Basketball
87 Velleda Cesari Female 32 Fencing
88 Vittoria Cesarini Female 19 Athletics
89 Miranda Cicognani Female 15 Gymnastics
90 Giovanni Cocco Male 31 Weightlifting
91 Edera Cordiale-Gentile Female 32 Athletics
92 Giuseppe Corradi Male 20 Football
93 Antonio Cosentino Male 33 Sailing
94 Egidio Cosentino Male 25 Hockey
95 Piero D'Inzeo Male 29 Equestrianism
96 Raimondo D'Inzeo Male 27 Equestrianism
97 Vincenzo Dall'Osso Male 23 Boxing
98 Savino Dalla Puppa Male 23 Rowing
99 Giordano Damiani Male 22 Basketball
100 Giordano De Giorgi Male 33 Wrestling
101 Giacomo Di Segni Male 32 Boxing
102 Elisabetta Durelli Female 16 Gymnastics
103 Ottorino Enzo Male 26 Rowing
104 Francesco Faggi Male 26 Rowing
105 Bruno Fait Male 28 Athletics
106 Guido Fantoni Male 33 Wrestling
107 Andrea Ferrari Male 36 Sailing
108 Sergio Ferriani Male 26 Basketball
109 Guido Figone Male 24 Gymnastics
110 Armando Filiput Male 28 Athletics
111 Augusto Fiorentini Male 23 Weightlifting
112 Alberto Fontanesi Male 23 Football
113 Sergio Formenti Male 23 Hockey
114 Luciano Galesi Male 25 Shooting
115 Ercole Gallegati Male 40 Wrestling
116 Bruno Gamba Male 23 Rowing
117 Sergio Ghiatto Male 24 Rowing
118 Aredio Gimona Male 28 Football
119 Milena Greppi Female 23 Athletics
120 Giorgio Grilz Male 21 Swimming
121 Luigi Grossi Male 27 Athletics
122 Giovanni Invernizzi Male 26 Rowing
123 Egone Jakin Male 41 Sailing
124 Giuseppe Kressevich Male 36 Athletics
125 Francesco La Rosa Male 25 Football
126 Luigi Lanfranchi Male 38 Hockey
127 Franco Leccese Male 27 Athletics
128 Giuseppina Leone Female 17 Athletics
129 Adalberto Lepri Male 22 Wrestling
130 Pietro Lombardi Male 30 Wrestling
131 Vincenzo Lombardo Male 20 Athletics
132 Aivo Lucioli Male 23 Athletics
133 Licia Macchini Female 16 Gymnastics
134 Adelfino Mancinelli Male 44 Weightlifting
135 Lucio Manzin Male 38 Equestrianism
136 Mario Marchiori Male 24 Hockey
137 Sergio Marelli Male 26 Basketball
138 Lamberto Mari Male 18 Diving
139 Amos Mariani Male 21 Football
140 Federico Marietti Male 26 Basketball
141 Luciano Marion Male 23 Rowing
142 Alfonso Marotta Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
143 Vera Martelli Female 21 Athletics
144 Egilberto Martufi Male 26 Athletics
145 Egidio Massaria Male 26 Swimming
146 Amos Matteucci Male 37 Athletics
147 Guido Mazzinghi Male 20 Boxing
148 Giampaolo Medda Male 24 Hockey
149 Primo Meozzi Male Hockey
150 Umberto Micco Male 36 Hockey
151 Giuseppe Moioli Male 24 Rowing
152 Wolfgango Montanari Male 21 Athletics
153 Elio Morille Male 24 Rowing
154 Sergio Morra Male 23 Hockey
155 Maria Musso Female 21 Athletics
156 Maria Nardi Female 17 Swimming
157 Dino Nardin Male 20 Rowing
158 Maino Neri Male 28 Football
159 Garibaldo Nizzola Male 24 Wrestling
160 Montanino Nuvoli Male 21 Rowing
161 Ladislao Odescalchi Male 32 Shooting
162 Salvatore Oppes Male 42 Equestrianism
163 Enrico Pagani Male 22 Basketball
164 Giovanni Paliaga Male 21 Swimming
165 Giulio Palmonella Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
166 Piervittorio Pampuro Male 35 Hockey
167 Egisto Pandolfini Male 26 Football
168 Carlo Pedersoli Male 22 Swimming
169 Adelchi Pelaschiar Male 30 Sailing
170 Giorgio Pennacchietti Male 20 Shooting
171 Luigi Piacentini Male Hockey
172 Giorgio Piccinelli Male 22 Canoeing
173 Ugo Pifferi Male 22 Rowing
174 Ermanno Pignatti Male 30 Weightlifting
175 Lidia Pitteri Female 18 Gymnastics
176 Enrico Poggi Male 44 Sailing
177 Orlando Polmonari Male 28 Gymnastics
178 Baldassare Porto Male 29 Athletics
179 Aristide Pozzali Male 20 Boxing
180 Fabio Presca Male 21 Basketball
181 Angiolo Profeti Male 34 Athletics
182 Gastone Puccioni Male 25 Hockey
183 Giuseppe Ramani Male 29 Rowing
184 Antonio Randi Male 31 Wrestling
185 Renzo Ranuzzi Male 28 Basketball
186 Luigi Rapini Male 27 Basketball
187 Giorgio Ravalli Male 27 Hockey
188 Luciana Reali Female 16 Gymnastics
189 Pietro Reggio Male 29 Sailing
190 Osvaldo Riva Male 24 Wrestling
191 Gianni Rocca Male 23 Athletics
192 Angelo Romani Male 18 Swimming
193 Galliano Rossini Male 25 Shooting
194 Battista Rota Male 19 Football
195 Luigi Ruspoli Male 44 Shooting
196 Renato Sacchi Male 23 Shooting
197 Dario Salata Male 39 Sailing
198 Littorio Sampieri Male 24 Gymnastics
199 Lucio Sangermano Male 19 Athletics
200 Antonio Saverio Male 20 Rowing
201 Liliana Scaricabarozzi Female 17 Gymnastics
202 Amadeo Scarpi Male 34 Rowing
203 Walter Sentimenti Male 29 Boxing
204 Antonio Siddi Male 29 Athletics
205 Umberto Silvestri Male 36 Wrestling
206 Abbondio Smerghetto Male 21 Rowing
207 Ferdinando Smerghetto Male 24 Rowing
208 Giorgio Sobrero Male 22 Athletics
209 Lodovico Sommaruga Male 24 Rowing
210 Giusto Spigno Male 36 Sailing
211 Carlo Spirito Male 32 Sailing
212 Sergio Stefanini Male 30 Basketball
213 Vittorio Stellin Castellani Male Hockey
214 Silvia Strukel Female 36 Fencing
215 Teseo Taddia Male 32 Athletics
216 Liliana Tagliaferri Female 23 Athletics
217 Aldo Tarlao Male 28 Rowing
218 Giuseppe Tosi Male 36 Athletics
219 Albino Trevisan Male 21 Rowing
220 Umberto Trippa Male 21 Wrestling
221 Ada Turci Female 28 Athletics
222 Quinto Vadi Male 30 Gymnastics
223 Eligio Valentino Male 26 Canoeing
224 Natale Vecchi Male 35 Wrestling
225 Pio Vennettilli Male 24 Canoeing
226 Arcadio Venturi Male 23 Football
227 Franco Vescovi Male 22 Boxing
228 Carlo Vittori Male 21 Athletics
229 Luigi Zanetti Male 30 Gymnastics
230 Luciano Zardi Male 21 Weightlifting
231 Dino Zucchi Male 24 Basketball

Sports