Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Italy at the 1948 London Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Italy: 89 in 16 sports
Participants for Italy: 215 (195 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Licia Macchini (12 years, 34 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Giovanni Leone Reggio (59 years, 234 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Edoardo Mangiarotti (3 medals)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

215 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Edoardo Mangiarotti Male 29 Fencing 2 1 3
2 Gino Cantone Male 31 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Renzo Nostini Male 34 Fencing 2 2
4 Vincenzo Pinton Male 34 Fencing 2 2
5 Gildo Arena Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
6 Emilio Bulgarelli Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
7 Pasquale Buonocore Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
8 Adolfo Consolini Male 31 Athletics 1 1
9 Francesco Faggi Male 22 Rowing 1 1
10 Ernesto Formenti Male 20 Boxing 1 1
11 Mario Ghella Male 19 Cycling 1 1
12 Aldo Ghira Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
13 Giovanni Invernizzi Male 22 Rowing 1 1
14 Pietro Lombardi Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
15 Mario Majoni Male 38 Water Polo 1 1
16 Giuseppe Moioli Male 20 Rowing 1 1
17 Elio Morille Male 20 Rowing 1 1
18 Geminio Ognio Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
19 Gianfranco Pandolfini Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
20 Tullio Pandolfini Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
21 Renato Perona Male 20 Cycling 1 1
22 Cesare Rubini Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
23 Gianni Stuparich Male 57 Art Competitions 1 1
24 Ferdinando Terruzzi Male 24 Cycling 1 1
25 Carlo Agostoni Male 39 Fencing 1 1
26 Spartaco Bandinelli Male 27 Boxing 1 1
27 Arnaldo Benfenati Male 24 Cycling 1 1
28 Guido Bernardi Male 26 Cycling 1 1
29 Anselmo Citterio Male 21 Cycling 1 1
30 Edera Cordiale-Gentile Female 28 Athletics 1 1
31 Gastone Darè Male 30 Fencing 1 1
32 Manlio Di Rosa Male 33 Fencing 1 1
33 Marco Antonio Mandruzzato Male 25 Fencing 1 1
34 Dario Mangiarotti Male 32 Fencing 1 1
35 Fiorenzo Marini Male 34 Fencing 1 1
36 Aldo Montano Male 37 Fencing 1 1
37 Giuliano Nostini Male 35 Fencing 1 1
38 Giorgio Pellini Male 25 Fencing 1 1
39 Amelia Piccinini Female 31 Athletics 1 1
40 Rino Pucci Male 26 Cycling 1 1
41 Mauro Racca Male 36 Fencing 1 1
42 Alberto Radi Male 28 Rowing 1 1
43 Saverio Ragno Male 45 Fencing 1 1
44 Giovanni Steffè Male 20 Rowing 1 1
45 Giovanni Stradone Male 36 Art Competitions 1 1
46 Aldo Tarlao Male 24 Rowing 1 1
47 Giuseppe Tosi Male 32 Athletics 1 1
48 Carlo Turcato Male 26 Fencing 1 1
49 Gianni Zuddas Male 20 Boxing 1 1
50 Gabriele Bianchi Male 46 Art Competitions 1 1
51 Bruno Boni Male 33 Rowing 1 1
52 Romolo Catasta Male 25 Rowing 1 1
53 Alessandro D'Ottavio Male 20 Boxing 1 1
54 Felice Fanetti Male 34 Rowing 1 1
55 Guido Fantoni Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
56 Ivano Fontana Male 21 Boxing 1 1
57 Ercole Gallegati Male 36 Wrestling 1 1
58 Sergio Lauricella Male 27 Art Competitions 1 1
59 Carlo Monti Male 28 Athletics 1 1
60 Enrico Perucconi Male 23 Athletics 1 1
61 Antonio Siddi Male 25 Athletics 1 1
62 Michele Tito Male 28 Athletics 1 1
63 Ezio Acchini Male 26 Rowing
64 Mario Acchini Male 33 Rowing
65 Luigi Adami Male 47 Shooting
66 Egidio Armelloni Male 39 Gymnastics
67 Giorgio Audizio Male 37 Sailing
68 Mirella Avalle Female 26 Athletics
69 Uber Baccilieri Male 25 Boxing
70 Alessandro Bardelli Male 34 Rowing
71 Luigi Bartolini Male 56 Art Competitions
72 Ferdinando Bernini Male 38 Shooting
73 Gianfranco Bersani Male 29 Basketball
74 Valentino Bertolini Male 31 Athletics
75 Alessandro, Count Bettoni Cazzago Male 55 Equestrianism
76 Bruno Bianchi Male 44 Sailing
77 Renata Bianchi Female 22 Gymnastics
78 Walter Boninsegni Male 45 Shooting
79 Michelangelo Borriello Male 39 Shooting
80 Duilio Brignetti Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
81 Michele Caballo Galleano Male Art Competitions
82 Irene Camber-Corno Female 22 Fencing
83 Domenico Cambieri Male 33 Rowing
84 Luigi Campanella Male 29 Wrestling
85 Giuseppe Canessa Male 40 Sailing
86 Anna Maria Cantù Female 24 Athletics
87 Giuseppe Capogrossi Male 48 Art Competitions
88 Emilio Caprile Male 19 Football
89 Giorgio Caproni Male 36 Art Competitions
90 Rinaldo Capuzzi Male Shooting
91 Giuseppe Casari Male 26 Football
92 Salvatore Cascino Male 30 Athletics
93 Valerio Cassani Male 26 Football
94 Emidio Cavigioli Male 23 Football
95 Carlo Cerioni Male 22 Basketball
96 Riccardo Cerutti Male 26 Rowing
97 Velleda Cesari Female 28 Fencing
98 Giuseppe Colantuono Male 19 Weightlifting
99 Gerardo Conforti Male 45 Equestrianism
100 Gianni Corsaro Male 23 Athletics
101 Mario Cortiello Male Art Competitions
102 Renato Cosentino Male 38 Sailing
103 Salvatore Costantino Male 29 Athletics
104 Beppe Croce Male 33 Sailing
105 Roberto Curcio Male 35 Modern Pentathlon
106 Piero D'Inzeo Male 25 Equestrianism
107 Raimondo D'Inzeo Male 23 Equestrianism
108 Hugo Daini Male Art Competitions
109 Francesco Dapiran Male 27 Rowing
110 Bonifacio De Bortoli Male Rowing
111 Gino De Finetti Male 71 Art Competitions
112 Gennaro De Luca Male 30 Sailing
113 Luigi De Manincor Male 38 Sailing
114 Angelo Di Castro Male 47 Art Competitions
115 Carlo Di Maria Male Art Competitions
116 Giacomo Di Segni Male 28 Boxing
117 Pino Dordoni Male 22 Athletics
118 Franco Fanti Male 24 Cycling
119 Adolfo Ferrari Male 23 Cycling
120 Sergio Ferriani Male 22 Basketball
121 Guido Figone Male 20 Gymnastics
122 Danilo Fioravanti Male 34 Gymnastics
123 Angelo Fioretti Male 30 Rowing
124 Gabre Gabric-Calvesi Female 30 Athletics
125 Luigi Gandini Male 20 Rowing
126 Marco Gavelli Male 33 Wrestling
127 Giacomo Gesino Male 30 Wrestling
128 Mario Ghedina Male Art Competitions
129 Renato Giovanelli Male Art Competitions
130 Guglielmo Giovannini Male 22 Football
131 Francesco Gotti Male Rowing
132 Emilio Greco Male 34 Art Competitions
133 Domenico Grosso Male 26 Gymnastics
134 Gino Guerra Male 23 Cycling
135 Savino Guglielmetti Male 36 Gymnastics
136 Norma Icardi Female 17 Gymnastics
137 Livio Isotti Male 21 Cycling
138 Marcella Jeandeau Female 19 Athletics
139 Leoncillo Leonardi Male 32 Art Competitions
140 Elena Libera Female Fencing
141 Felice Ludovisi Male 30 Art Competitions
142 Renato Macario Male 28 Rowing
143 Mino Maccari Male 49 Art Competitions
144 Licia Macchini Female 12 Gymnastics
145 Tommaso Maestrelli Male 25 Football
146 Corrado Mancioli Male 44 Art Competitions
147 Fabio Mangilli Male 37 Equestrianism
148 Fortunato Maninetti Male 21 Rowing
149 Ezio Mantelli Male 24 Basketball
150 Alessandro Manzo Male 34 Art Competitions
151 Stefano Margotti Male 48 Shooting
152 Giacomo Mari Male 23 Football
153 Federico Marietti Male 22 Basketball
154 Giancarlo Marinelli Male 32 Basketball
155 Marino Mazzacurati Male 41 Art Competitions
156 Laura Micheli Female Gymnastics
157 Mario Minatelli Male 23 Boxing
158 Ottavio Missoni Male 27 Athletics
159 Eugenio Monterosso Male Equestrianism
160 Maino Neri Male 24 Football
161 Giovanni Nesti Male 25 Basketball
162 Garibaldo Nizzola Male 20 Wrestling
163 Wanda Nuti Female Gymnastics
164 Giorgio Oberweger Male 34 Athletics
165 Dagoberto Ortensi Male 46 Art Competitions
166 Giulio Palmonella Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
167 Mario Panunzi Male Art Competitions
168 Luigi Paterlini Male 24 Athletics
169 Silvio Pedroni Male 30 Cycling
170 Valentino Pellarini Male 28 Basketball
171 Ettore Perego Male 35 Gymnastics
172 Francesco Pernigo Male 30 Football
173 Luciana Pezzoni Female Gymnastics
174 Silvana Pierucci Female 19 Athletics
175 Vittorio Piscopo Male 34 Art Competitions
176 Enrico Poggi Male 40 Sailing
177 Luigi Mino Poggi Male 42 Sailing
178 Reginaldo Polloni Male Rowing
179 Cesare Presca Male 27 Football
180 Francesco Pretti Male 44 Athletics
181 Giancarlo Primo Male 23 Basketball
182 Domenico Purificato Male 33 Art Competitions
183 Renzo Ranuzzi Male 24 Basketball
184 Luigi Rapini Male 24 Basketball
185 Giovanni Leone Reggio Male 59 Sailing
186 Giuseppe Riccobaldi del Bava Male 61 Art Competitions
187 Mimma Riccobaldi del Bava Female Art Competitions
188 Luigi Rigamonti Male 28 Wrestling
189 Gianni Rocca Male 19 Athletics
190 Nico Rode Male 36 Sailing
191 Romeo Romanutti Male 21 Basketball
192 Achille Roncoroni Male Sailing
193 Enrico Ruberti Male Rowing
194 Dario Salata Male 35 Sailing
195 Elena Santoni Female Gymnastics
196 Angelo Savelli Male 36 Art Competitions
197 Pietro Sessa Male Rowing
198 Filippo Sgarlata Male 46 Art Competitions
199 Umberto Silvestri Male 32 Wrestling
200 Livio Spanghero Male 28 Sailing
201 Sergio Stefanini Male 26 Basketball
202 Adone Stellin Male 27 Football
203 Agostino Straulino Male 33 Sailing
204 Francesco Suppo Male 32 Wrestling
205 Omero Taddeini Male Art Competitions
206 Teseo Taddia Male 28 Athletics
207 Liliana Tagliaferri Female 19 Athletics
208 Filippo Tallone Male Art Competitions
209 Lilia Torriani Female 27 Gymnastics
210 Vittorio Tracuzzi Male 25 Basketball
211 Angelo Turconi Male 25 Football
212 Mario Ustolin Male 24 Rowing
213 Quinto Vadi Male 26 Gymnastics
214 Oscar Verona Male 28 Wrestling
215 Luigi Zanetti Male 26 Gymnastics

Sports