You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Italy > 1948 London Summer Games

Italy at the 1948 London Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Italy: 88 in 16 sports
Participants for Italy: 213 (193 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Licia Macchini (12 years, 34 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Giovanni Leone Reggio (59 years, 234 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Edoardo Mangiarotti (3 medals)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

213 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Edoardo Mangiarotti Male 29 Fencing 2 1 3
2 Gino Cantone Male 31 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Renzo Nostini Male 34 Fencing 2 2
4 Vincenzo Pinton Male 34 Fencing 2 2
5 Gildo Arena Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
6 Emilio Bulgarelli Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
7 Pasquale Buonocore Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
8 Adolfo Consolini Male 31 Athletics 1 1
9 Francesco Faggi Male 22 Rowing 1 1
10 Ernesto Formenti Male 20 Boxing 1 1
11 Mario Ghella Male 19 Cycling 1 1
12 Aldo Ghira Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
13 Giovanni Invernizzi Male 22 Rowing 1 1
14 Pietro Lombardi Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
15 Mario Majoni Male 38 Water Polo 1 1
16 Giuseppe Moioli Male 20 Rowing 1 1
17 Elio Morille Male 20 Rowing 1 1
18 Geminio Ognio Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
19 Gianfranco Pandolfini Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
20 Tullio Pandolfini Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
21 Renato Perona Male 20 Cycling 1 1
22 Cesare Rubini Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
23 Gianni Stuparich Male 57 Art Competitions 1 1
24 Ferdinando Terruzzi Male 24 Cycling 1 1
25 Carlo Agostoni Male 39 Fencing 1 1
26 Spartaco Bandinelli Male 27 Boxing 1 1
27 Arnaldo Benfenati Male 24 Cycling 1 1
28 Guido Bernardi Male 26 Cycling 1 1
29 Anselmo Citterio Male 21 Cycling 1 1
30 Edera Cordiale-Gentile Female 28 Athletics 1 1
31 Gastone Darè Male 30 Fencing 1 1
32 Manlio Di Rosa Male 33 Fencing 1 1
33 Marco Antonio Mandruzzato Male 25 Fencing 1 1
34 Dario Mangiarotti Male 32 Fencing 1 1
35 Fiorenzo Marini Male 34 Fencing 1 1
36 Aldo Montano Male 37 Fencing 1 1
37 Giuliano Nostini Male 35 Fencing 1 1
38 Giorgio Pellini Male 25 Fencing 1 1
39 Amelia Piccinini Female 31 Athletics 1 1
40 Rino Pucci Male 26 Cycling 1 1
41 Mauro Racca Male 36 Fencing 1 1
42 Alberto Radi Male 28 Rowing 1 1
43 Saverio Ragno Male 45 Fencing 1 1
44 Giovanni Steffè Male 20 Rowing 1 1
45 Giovanni Stradone Male 36 Art Competitions 1 1
46 Aldo Tarlao Male 24 Rowing 1 1
47 Giuseppe Tosi Male 32 Athletics 1 1
48 Carlo Turcato Male 26 Fencing 1 1
49 Gianni Zuddas Male 20 Boxing 1 1
50 Gabriele Bianchi Male 46 Art Competitions 1 1
51 Bruno Boni Male 33 Rowing 1 1
52 Romolo Catasta Male 25 Rowing 1 1
53 Alessandro D'Ottavio Male 20 Boxing 1 1
54 Felice Fanetti Male 34 Rowing 1 1
55 Guido Fantoni Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
56 Ivano Fontana Male 21 Boxing 1 1
57 Ercole Gallegati Male 36 Wrestling 1 1
58 Sergio Lauricella Male 27 Art Competitions 1 1
59 Carlo Monti Male 28 Athletics 1 1
60 Enrico Perucconi Male 23 Athletics 1 1
61 Antonio Siddi Male 25 Athletics 1 1
62 Michele Tito Male 28 Athletics 1 1
63 Ezio Acchini Male 26 Rowing
64 Mario Acchini Male 33 Rowing
65 Luigi Adami Male 47 Shooting
66 Egidio Armelloni Male 39 Gymnastics
67 Giorgio Audizio Male 37 Sailing
68 Mirella Avalle Female 26 Athletics
69 Uber Baccilieri Male 25 Boxing
70 Alessandro Bardelli Male 34 Rowing
71 Luigi Bartolini Male 56 Art Competitions
72 Ferdinando Bernini Male 38 Shooting
73 Gianfranco Bersani Male 29 Basketball
74 Valentino Bertolini Male 31 Athletics
75 Alessandro, Count Bettoni Cazzago Male 55 Equestrianism
76 Bruno Bianchi Male 44 Sailing
77 Renata Bianchi Female 22 Gymnastics
78 Walter Boninsegni Male 45 Shooting
79 Michelangelo Borriello Male 39 Shooting
80 Duilio Brignetti Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
81 Irene Camber-Corno Female 22 Fencing
82 Domenico Cambieri Male 33 Rowing
83 Luigi Campanella Male 29 Wrestling
84 Giuseppe Canessa Male 40 Sailing
85 Anna Maria Cantù Female 24 Athletics
86 Giuseppe Capogrossi Male 48 Art Competitions
87 Emilio Caprile Male 19 Football
88 Rinaldo Capuzzi Male Shooting
89 Giuseppe Casari Male 26 Football
90 Salvatore Cascino Male 30 Athletics
91 Valerio Cassani Male 26 Football
92 Emidio Cavigioli Male 23 Football
93 Carlo Cerioni Male 22 Basketball
94 Riccardo Cerutti Male 26 Rowing
95 Velleda Cesari Female 28 Fencing
96 Giuseppe Colantuono Male 19 Weightlifting
97 Gerardo Conforti Male 45 Equestrianism
98 Gianni Corsaro Male 23 Athletics
99 Mario Cortiello Male Art Competitions
100 Renato Cosentino Male 38 Sailing
101 Salvatore Costantino Male 29 Athletics
102 Beppe Croce Male 33 Sailing
103 Roberto Curcio Male 35 Modern Pentathlon
104 Piero D'Inzeo Male 25 Equestrianism
105 Raimondo D'Inzeo Male 23 Equestrianism
106 Hugo Daini Male Art Competitions
107 Francesco Dapiran Male 27 Rowing
108 Bonifacio De Bortoli Male Rowing
109 Gino De Finetti Male 71 Art Competitions
110 Gennaro De Luca Male 30 Sailing
111 Luigi De Manincor Male 38 Sailing
112 Angelo Di Castro Male 47 Art Competitions
113 Carlo Di Maria Male Art Competitions
114 Giacomo Di Segni Male 28 Boxing
115 Pino Dordoni Male 22 Athletics
116 Franco Fanti Male 24 Cycling
117 Adolfo Ferrari Male 23 Cycling
118 Sergio Ferriani Male 22 Basketball
119 Guido Figone Male 20 Gymnastics
120 Danilo Fioravanti Male 34 Gymnastics
121 Angelo Fioretti Male 30 Rowing
122 Gabre Gabric-Calvesi Female 30 Athletics
123 Luigi Gandini Male 20 Rowing
124 Marco Gavelli Male 33 Wrestling
125 Giacomo Gesino Male 30 Wrestling
126 Mario Ghedina Male Art Competitions
127 Renato Giovanelli Male Art Competitions
128 Guglielmo Giovannini Male 22 Football
129 Francesco Gotti Male Rowing
130 Emilio Greco Male 34 Art Competitions
131 Domenico Grosso Male 26 Gymnastics
132 Gino Guerra Male 23 Cycling
133 Savino Guglielmetti Male 36 Gymnastics
134 Norma Icardi Female 17 Gymnastics
135 Livio Isotti Male 21 Cycling
136 Marcella Jeandeau Female 19 Athletics
137 Leoncillo Leonardi Male 32 Art Competitions
138 Elena Libera Female Fencing
139 Felice Ludovisi Male 30 Art Competitions
140 Renato Macario Male 28 Rowing
141 Mino Maccari Male 49 Art Competitions
142 Licia Macchini Female 12 Gymnastics
143 Tommaso Maestrelli Male 25 Football
144 Corrado Mancioli Male 44 Art Competitions
145 Fabio Mangilli Male 37 Equestrianism
146 Fortunato Maninetti Male 21 Rowing
147 Ezio Mantelli Male 24 Basketball
148 Alessandro Manzo Male 34 Art Competitions
149 Stefano Margotti Male 48 Shooting
150 Giacomo Mari Male 23 Football
151 Federico Marietti Male 22 Basketball
152 Giancarlo Marinelli Male 32 Basketball
153 Marino Mazzacurati Male 41 Art Competitions
154 Laura Micheli Female Gymnastics
155 Mario Minatelli Male 23 Boxing
156 Ottavio Missoni Male 27 Athletics
157 Eugenio Monterosso Male Equestrianism
158 Maino Neri Male 24 Football
159 Giovanni Nesti Male 25 Basketball
160 Garibaldo Nizzola Male 20 Wrestling
161 Wanda Nuti Female Gymnastics
162 Giorgio Oberweger Male 34 Athletics
163 Dagoberto Ortensi Male 46 Art Competitions
164 Giulio Palmonella Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
165 Mario Panunzi Male Art Competitions
166 Luigi Paterlini Male 24 Athletics
167 Silvio Pedroni Male 30 Cycling
168 Valentino Pellarini Male 28 Basketball
169 Ettore Perego Male 35 Gymnastics
170 Francesco Pernigo Male 30 Football
171 Luciana Pezzoni Female Gymnastics
172 Silvana Pierucci Female 19 Athletics
173 Vittorio Piscopo Male 34 Art Competitions
174 Enrico Poggi Male 40 Sailing
175 Luigi Mino Poggi Male 42 Sailing
176 Reginaldo Polloni Male Rowing
177 Cesare Presca Male 27 Football
178 Francesco Pretti Male 44 Athletics
179 Giancarlo Primo Male 23 Basketball
180 Domenico Purificato Male 33 Art Competitions
181 Renzo Ranuzzi Male 24 Basketball
182 Luigi Rapini Male 24 Basketball
183 Giovanni Leone Reggio Male 59 Sailing
184 Giuseppe Riccobaldi del Bava Male 61 Art Competitions
185 Mimma Riccobaldi del Bava Female Art Competitions
186 Luigi Rigamonti Male 28 Wrestling
187 Gianni Rocca Male 19 Athletics
188 Nico Rode Male 36 Sailing
189 Romeo Romanutti Male 21 Basketball
190 Achille Roncoroni Male Sailing
191 Enrico Ruberti Male Rowing
192 Dario Salata Male 35 Sailing
193 Elena Santoni Female Gymnastics
194 Angelo Savelli Male 36 Art Competitions
195 Pietro Sessa Male Rowing
196 Filippo Sgarlata Male 46 Art Competitions
197 Umberto Silvestri Male 32 Wrestling
198 Livio Spanghero Male 28 Sailing
199 Sergio Stefanini Male 26 Basketball
200 Adone Stellin Male 27 Football
201 Agostino Straulino Male 33 Sailing
202 Francesco Suppo Male 32 Wrestling
203 Omero Taddeini Male Art Competitions
204 Teseo Taddia Male 28 Athletics
205 Liliana Tagliaferri Female 19 Athletics
206 Filippo Tallone Male Art Competitions
207 Lilia Torriani Female 27 Gymnastics
208 Vittorio Tracuzzi Male 25 Basketball
209 Angelo Turconi Male 25 Football
210 Mario Ustolin Male 24 Rowing
211 Quinto Vadi Male 26 Gymnastics
212 Oscar Verona Male 28 Wrestling
213 Luigi Zanetti Male 26 Gymnastics

Sports