Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Italy at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Italy: 99 in 17 sports
Participants for Italy: 244 (228 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Elda Cividino (14 years, 243 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Riccardo De Sangro Fondi (56 years, 226 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Giulio Gaudini and Gustavo Marzi (3 medals)

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

244 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Giulio Gaudini Male 31 Fencing 2 1 3
2 Gustavo Marzi Male 27 Fencing 1 2 3
3 Franco Riccardi Male 31 Fencing 2 2
4 Saverio Ragno Male 33 Fencing 1 1 2
5 Giorgio Bocchino Male 23 Fencing 1 1 2
6 Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Male 31 Fencing 1 1 2
7 Giuseppe Baldo Male 22 Football 1 1
8 Sergio Bertoni Male 20 Football 1 1
9 Carlo Biagi Male 22 Football 1 1
10 Bruno Bianchi Male 32 Sailing 1 1
11 Giancarlo Brusati Male 26 Fencing 1 1
12 Giulio Cappelli Male 25 Football 1 1
13 Luigi De Manincor Male 26 Sailing 1 1
14 Manlio Di Rosa Male 21 Fencing 1 1
15 Alfredo Foni Male 25 Football 1 1
16 Annibale Frossi Male 24 Football 1 1
17 Francesco Gabriotti Male 21 Football 1 1
18 Gioacchino Guaragna Male 28 Fencing 1 1
19 Ugo Locatelli Male 20 Football 1 1
20 Edoardo Mangiarotti Male 17 Fencing 1 1
21 Libero Marchini Male 22 Football 1 1
22 Domenico Mordini Male 38 Sailing 1 1
23 Alfonso Negro Male 21 Football 1 1
24 Alfredo Pezzana Male 43 Fencing 1 1
25 Achille Piccini Male 24 Football 1 1
26 Enrico Poggi Male 28 Sailing 1 1
27 Luigi Mino Poggi Male 30 Sailing 1 1
28 Pietro Rava Male 20 Football 1 1
29 Giovanni Leone Reggio Male 47 Sailing 1 1
30 Luigi Scarabello Male 20 Football 1 1
31 Ulderico Sergo Male 23 Boxing 1 1
32 Ondina Valla Female 20 Athletics 1 1
33 Bruno Venturini Male 24 Football 1 1
34 Ciro Verratti Male 28 Fencing 1 1
35 Farpi Vignoli Male 28 Art Competitions 1 1
36 Dino Barsotti Male 33 Rowing 1 1
37 Enzo Bartolini Male 22 Rowing 1 1
38 Almiro Bergamo Male 23 Rowing 1 1
39 Bianco Bianchi Male 19 Cycling 1 1
40 Gianni Caldana Male 22 Athletics 1 1
41 Mario Checcacci Male 27 Rowing 1 1
42 Romano Dazzi Male 31 Art Competitions 1 1
43 Guglielmo Del Bimbo Male 32 Rowing 1 1
44 Bruno Fattori Male 45 Art Competitions 1 1
45 Enrico Garzelli Male 27 Rowing 1 1
46 Mario Gentili Male 23 Cycling 1 1
47 Tullio Gonnelli Male 23 Athletics 1 1
48 Oreste Grossi Male 24 Rowing 1 1
49 Mario Lanzi Male 21 Athletics 1 1
50 Armando Latini Male 23 Cycling 1 1
51 Lino Liviabella Male 34 Art Competitions 1 1
52 Orazio Mariani Male 21 Athletics 1 1
53 Aldo Masciotta Male 26 Fencing 1 1
54 Gavino Matta Male 26 Boxing 1 1
55 Luciano Mercante Male 33 Art Competitions 1 1
56 Cesare Milani Male 31 Rowing 1 1
57 Aldo Montano Male 25 Fencing 1 1
58 Luciano Negrini Male 16 Rowing 1 1
59 Vincenzo Pinton Male 22 Fencing 1 1
60 Ottorino Quaglierini Male 21 Rowing 1 1
61 Elio Ragni Male 25 Athletics 1 1
62 Severino Rigoni Male 21 Cycling 1 1
63 Guido Santin Male 25 Rowing 1 1
64 Dante Secchi Male 25 Rowing 1 1
65 Athos Tanzini Male 23 Fencing 1 1
66 Silvano Abbà Male 25 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
67 Luigi Beccali Male 28 Athletics 1 1
68 Giorgio Oberweger Male 22 Athletics 1 1
69 Giulio Arata Male 54 Art Competitions
70 Corrado Ardizzoni Male 20 Cycling
71 Egidio Armelloni Male 27 Gymnastics
72 Aldo Mario Aroldi Male 37 Art Competitions
73 Anna Avanzini Female 18 Gymnastics
74 Vittoria Avanzini Female 21 Gymnastics
75 Armando Barabino Male 52 Art Competitions
76 Eugenio Barisoni Male 50 Art Competitions
77 Gino Basso Male 21 Basketball
78 Elio Bavutti Male 22 Cycling
79 Aroldo Bellini Male Art Competitions
80 Dante Bertoli Male 23 Wrestling
81 Attilio Bescapè Male 25 Weightlifting
82 Ambrogio Bessi Male 21 Basketball
83 Bruno Betti Male 25 Athletics
84 Giuseppe Beviacqua Male 21 Athletics
85 Ruggero Biancani Male 21 Athletics
86 Gabriele Bianchi Male 35 Art Competitions
87 Enrico Bianchini Male 33 Art Competitions
88 Antonio Biggi Male 31 Art Competitions
89 Clara Bimbocci Female 17 Gymnastics
90 Erminio Bolzan Male 28 Boxing
91 Lydia Bongiovanni Female 21 Athletics
92 Walter Boninsegni Male 34 Shooting
93 Renzo Bonivento Male 33 Equestrianism
94 Valentino Borgia Male 21 Wrestling
95 Giancarlo Boriani Male 41 Shooting
96 Michelangelo Borriello Male 27 Shooting
97 Alfonso Bortolotti Male 24 Art Competitions
98 Mario Brignoli Male 34 Athletics
99 Umberto Brizzi Male 28 Weightlifting
100 Fernanda Bullano Female 21 Athletics
101 Giannino Bulzone Male 25 Athletics
102 Lino Businco Male 28 Art Competitions
103 Aldo Buttini Male 37 Art Competitions
104 Ebore Canella Female 23 Gymnastics
105 Angelo Canevari Male Art Competitions
106 Silvio Canevari Male Art Competitions
107 Giovanni Cantagalli Male 22 Athletics
108 Oreste Capuzzo Male 27 Gymnastics
109 Enrico Castelli Male 27 Basketball
110 Ugo Ceccarelli Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
111 Umberto Cerati Male 25 Athletics
112 Giuseppe Chiantia Male 43 Equestrianism
113 Franco Ciampitti Male Art Competitions
114 Pina Cipriotto Female 25 Gymnastics
115 Giulio Cisari Male 44 Art Competitions
116 Elda Cividino Female 14 Gymnastics
117 Pinetta Colonna-Gamero Female Art Competitions
118 Comune della Città di Torino Male Art Competitions
119 Gerardo Conforti Male 33 Equestrianism
120 Paride Contri Male Art Competitions
121 Renato Cosentino Male 26 Sailing
122 Costantino Costantini Male 31 Art Competitions
123 Tullio Crali Male 25 Art Competitions
124 Amedeo D'Albora Male 40 Art Competitions
125 Dante D'Ambrosi Male 34 Art Competitions
126 Giliante D'Este Male 26 Rowing
127 Alba De Céspedes Female 25 Art Competitions
128 Federico De Luca Male 22 Sailing
129 Secondo De Marchi Male 25 Boxing
130 Giandomenico De Marchis Male 42 Art Competitions
131 Riccardo De Sangro Fondi Male 56 Sailing
132 Ranieri, Count Di Campello Male 27 Equestrianism
133 Carlo Dibiasi Male 26 Diving
134 Aleardo Donati Male 32 Wrestling
135 Galeazzo Dondi Male 21 Basketball
136 Gerardo Dottori Male 51 Art Competitions
137 Marino Facchin Male 23 Boxing
138 Luigi Facelli Male 38 Athletics
139 Raffaello Fagnoni Male 35 Art Competitions
140 Giuseppe Fago Male 29 Sailing
141 Giuseppe Farfanelli Male 21 Boxing
142 Pierino Favalli Male 22 Cycling
143 Angelo Ferrario Male 28 Athletics
144 Franco Ferraris Male 17 Diving
145 Dino Ferruzzi Male 43 Equestrianism
146 Pietro Fervelli Male Art Competitions
147 Fernando Filipponi Male 44 Equestrianism
148 Danilo Fioravanti Male 22 Gymnastics
149 Livio Franceschini Male 23 Basketball
150 Angelo Frisa Male Art Competitions
151 Gabre Gabric-Calvesi Female 18 Athletics
152 Carlo Galimberti Male 42 Weightlifting
153 Ercole Gallegati Male 24 Wrestling
154 Lina Galli Female Art Competitions
155 Ivanhoe Gambini Male 32 Art Competitions
156 Mario Gamero Male Art Competitions
157 Marco Gavelli Male 21 Wrestling
158 Aurelio Genghini Male 28 Athletics
159 Antonio Ghiardello Male 38 Rowing
160 Bruno Giacconi Male 46 Shooting
161 Emilio Giasetti Male 30 Basketball
162 Guglielmo Giuliani Male Art Competitions
163 Giuseppe Gobbato Male 32 Athletics
164 Gianna Guaita Female 25 Gymnastics
165 Savino Guglielmetti Male 24 Gymnastics
166 Danilo Innocenti Male 32 Athletics
167 Carlo Legutti Male 23 Cycling
168 Giuseppe Lippi Male 32 Athletics
169 Bruno Loatti Male 21 Cycling
170 Dilvo Lotti Male 22 Art Competitions
171 Carlo Lubelli Male Art Competitions
172 Luigi Luscardo Male 22 Rowing
173 Arturo Maffei Male 26 Athletics
174 Corrado Mancioli Male 32 Art Competitions
175 Ottorino Mancioli Male 28 Art Competitions
176 Stefano Margotti Male 36 Shooting
177 Ferrero Marianetti Male 24 Diving
178 Giancarlo Marinelli Male 20 Basketball
179 Renzo Massarani Male 38 Art Competitions
180 Salvatore Mastroieni Male 22 Athletics
181 Adolfo Mazzini Male 26 Basketball
182 Francesco Messina Male 35 Art Competitions
183 Alberto Molfino Male 30 Wrestling
184 Publio Morbiducci Male 46 Art Competitions
185 Luigi Moretti Male 29 Art Competitions
186 Emilio Mori Male 28 Athletics
187 Mario Moschi Male 40 Art Competitions
188 Romeo Neri Male 33 Gymnastics
189 Pier Luigi Nervi Male 45 Art Competitions
190 Marcello Nizzola Male 36 Wrestling
191 Mario Novelli Male 22 Basketball
192 Lodovico Nulli Male 45 Shooting
193 Giuliano Oberti Male 35 Sailing
194 Massimo Oberti Male 35 Sailing
195 Franco Orgera Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
196 Orlando Paladino Orlandini Male 31 Art Competitions
197 Dagoberto Ortensi Male 34 Art Competitions
198 Sergio Paganella Male 24 Basketball
199 Rubens Pedrazzi Male Art Competitions
200 Mike Pelliccia Male 25 Basketball
201 Aldo Pellizzoni Male 22 Rowing
202 Valerio Perentin Male 27 Rowing
203 Renato Petronio Male 45 Rowing
204 Remo Piana Male 27 Basketball
205 Gastone Pierini Male 36 Weightlifting
206 Achille Pintonello Male Art Competitions
207 Ugo Pistolesi Male 52 Shooting
208 Francesco Pittaluga Male 24 Rowing
209 Umberto Pittori Male 23 Boxing
210 Benedetto Pola Male 21 Cycling
211 Enrico Prampolini Male 42 Art Competitions
212 Egidio Premiani Male 27 Basketball
213 Umberto Ridi Male 22 Athletics
214 Ettore Rivolta Male 31 Athletics
215 Carlo Romagnoli Male Art Competitions
216 Paride Romagnoli Male 27 Wrestling
217 Romano Romanelli Male 54 Art Competitions
218 Marsilio Rossi Male 19 Athletics
219 Elio Sasso Sant Male 25 Canoeing
220 Glauco Servadei Male 23 Cycling
221 Umberto Silvestri Male 20 Wrestling
222 Otello Spampani Male 18 Athletics
223 Giovanni Stampa Male 23 Sailing
224 Riccardo Steinleitner Male 21 Rowing
225 Omero Taddeini Male Art Competitions
226 Otello Ternelli Male 23 Gymnastics
227 Roberto Terracini Male 36 Art Competitions
228 Claudia Testoni Female 20 Athletics
229 Ernesto Thayaht Male Art Competitions
230 Gian Luca Tocchi Male 35 Art Competitions
231 Franco Tognini Male 28 Gymnastics
232 Carmela Toso Female 23 Gymnastics
233 Benito Totti Male 22 Boxing
234 Silvio Tozzi Male 28 Wrestling
235 Nicolò Tronci Male 31 Gymnastics
236 Cesare Valle Male 34 Art Competitions
237 Carlo Varetto Male 31 Shooting
238 Luigi Velluti Male Art Competitions
239 Carlo Vitale Male Art Competitions
240 Nicolò Vittori Male 27 Rowing
241 Umberto Vittori Male 29 Rowing
242 Giuseppe Volpi Male 28 Sailing
243 Volterrano Volterrani Male Art Competitions
244 Mario Zorzi Male 26 Shooting

Sports