Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

Italy at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 30, 1932 to August 14, 1932)
Opening Ceremony: July 30, 1932
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1932

Events for Italy: 61 in 13 sports
Participants for Italy: 112 (112 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Giovanni Scher (16 years, 295 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Armando Poggioli (44 years, 46 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): Giulio Gaudini (4 medals)

Go to the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games page

112 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Giulio Gaudini Male 27 Fencing 3 1 4
2 Romeo Neri Male 29 Gymnastics 3 3
3 Gustavo Marzi Male 23 Fencing 1 2 3
4 Savino Guglielmetti Male 20 Gymnastics 2 2
5 Attilio Pavesi Male 21 Cycling 2 2
6 Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Male 27 Fencing 1 1 2
7 Guglielmo Segato Male 26 Cycling 1 1 2
8 Mario Lertora Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1 2
9 Ugo Pignotti Male 33 Fencing 2 2
10 Carlo Agostoni Male 23 Fencing 1 1 2
11 Luigi Beccali Male 24 Athletics 1 1
12 Nino Borsari Male 20 Cycling 1 1
13 Oreste Capuzzo Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Marco Cimatti Male 20 Cycling 1 1
15 Alberto Ghilardi Male 22 Cycling 1 1
16 Giovanni Gozzi Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
17 Renzo Morigi Male 37 Shooting 1 1
18 Giuseppe Olmo Male 20 Cycling 1 1
19 Paolo Pedretti Male 26 Cycling 1 1
20 Franco Tognini Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
21 Renato Anselmi Male 40 Fencing 1 1
22 Mario Balleri Male 29 Rowing 1 1
23 Renato Barbieri Male 29 Rowing 1 1
24 Dino Barsotti Male 29 Rowing 1 1
25 Omero Bonoli Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
26 Renato Bracci Male 27 Rowing 1 1
27 Vittorio Cioni Male 31 Rowing 1 1
28 Arturo De Vecchi Male 34 Fencing 1 1
29 Guglielmo Del Bimbo Male 28 Rowing 1 1
30 Riccardo Divora Male 23 Rowing 1 1
31 Carlo Galimberti Male 37 Weightlifting 1 1
32 Enrico Garzelli Male 23 Rowing 1 1
33 Gioacchino Guaragna Male 24 Fencing 1 1
34 Cesare Milani Male 27 Rowing 1 1
35 Renzo Minoli Male 28 Fencing 1 1
36 Marcello Nizzola Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
37 Bruno Parovel Male 18 Rowing 1 1
38 Giorgio Pessina Male 30 Fencing 1 1
39 Giovanni Plazzer Male 22 Rowing 1 1
40 Saverio Ragno Male 29 Fencing 1 1
41 Franco Riccardi Male 27 Fencing 1 1
42 Gino Rossi Male 24 Boxing 1 1
43 Luigi Rovati Male 27 Boxing 1 1
44 Emilio Salafia Male 21 Fencing 1 1
45 Giovanni Scher Male 16 Rowing 1 1
46 Rodolfo Terlizzi Male 35 Fencing 1 1
47 Bruno Vattovaz Male 20 Rowing 1 1
48 Roberto Vestrini Male 24 Rowing 1 1
49 Giuseppe Castelli Male 24 Athletics 1 1
50 Francesco Cossu Male 25 Rowing 1 1
51 Giliante D'Este Male 22 Rowing 1 1
52 Ugo Frigerio Male 30 Athletics 1 1
53 Ercole Gallegati Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
54 Antonio Ghiardello Male 34 Rowing 1 1
55 Mario Gruppioni Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
56 Giovanni Lattuada Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
57 Ruggero Maregatti Male 27 Athletics 1 1
58 Domenico Matteucci Male 37 Shooting 1 1
59 Bruno Pellizzari Male 24 Cycling 1 1
60 Gastone Pierini Male 32 Weightlifting 1 1
61 Antonio Provenzani Garzoni Male 25 Rowing 1 1
62 Gabriele Salviati Male 22 Athletics 1 1
63 Edgardo Toetti Male 22 Athletics 1 1
64 Gaspare Alessandri Male 24 Boxing
65 Nello Bartolini Male 28 Athletics
66 Ivo Battelli Male 28 Art Competitions
67 Mario Beltrami Male Art Competitions
68 Angelo Bertolazzi Male Art Competitions
69 Attilio Bescapè Male 21 Weightlifting
70 Mario Bianchini Male 18 Boxing
71 Walter Boninsegni Male 30 Shooting
72 Leonardo Borgese Male 27 Art Competitions
73 Amedeo Bruni Male 25 Shooting
74 Ugo Cantelli Male 29 Shooting
75 Giacomo Carlini Male 27 Athletics
76 Giovanni Cazzulani Male 22 Cycling
77 Luigi Consonni Male 27 Cycling
78 Paolo Costoli Male 22 Swimming
79 Mario De Negri Male 30 Athletics
80 Aleardo Donati Male 28 Wrestling
81 Gerardo Dottori Male 47 Art Competitions
82 Ercole Drei Male 45 Art Competitions
83 Luciano Fabbroni Male 20 Boxing
84 Luigi Facelli Male 34 Athletics
85 Michele Fanelli Male 24 Athletics
86 Alfredo Furia Male 26 Athletics
87 Pierino Gabetti Male 28 Weightlifting
88 Giuseppe Lippi Male 28 Athletics
89 Aldo Longinotti Male 22 Boxing
90 Ottorino Mancioli Male 24 Art Competitions
91 Vito Melis Male 23 Boxing
92 Mario Moretti Male Rowing
93 Francesco Pacini Male Modern Pentathlon
94 Eugenio Pagnini Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
95 Orfeo Paroli Male Rowing
96 Giuseppe Perentin Male 26 Swimming
97 Armando Poggioli Male 44 Athletics
98 Terzo Polazzo Male Art Competitions
99 Francesco Pretti Male 28 Athletics
100 Ettore Rivolta Male 27 Athletics
101 Francesco Roccati Male 24 Athletics
102 Edelweiss Rodriguez Male 21 Boxing
103 Bruno Roghi Male 38 Art Competitions
104 Carlo Simonetti Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
105 Francesco Tabai Male 24 Athletics
106 Carlo Testi Male Art Competitions
107 Angelo Tommasi Male 20 Athletics
108 Silvio Tozzi Male 24 Wrestling
109 Silvio Treleani Male Sailing
110 Giovanni Turba Male 26 Athletics
111 Fernando Vandelli Male 25 Athletics
112 Mario Zorzi Male 22 Shooting

Sports