You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Italy > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Italy at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

ITA Italy: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Italy: 81 in 15 sports
Participants for Italy: 174 (156 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Italy: Luigina Giavotti (11 years, 301 days)
Oldest Participant for Italy: Marcello Bertinetti (43 years, 99 days)
Most Medals for Italy (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

174 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Oreste Puliti Male 37 Fencing 1 1 2
2 Giulio Gaudini Male 23 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Bino Bini Male 28 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Carlo Agostoni Male 19 Fencing 1 1
5 Giulio Basletta Male 38 Fencing 1 1
6 Marcello Bertinetti Male 43 Fencing 1 1
7 Giorgio Chiavacci Male 28 Fencing 1 1
8 Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Male 23 Fencing 1 1
9 Giliante D'Este Male 18 Rowing 1 1
10 Giovanni Delise Male 20 Rowing 1 1
11 Cesare Facciani Male 22 Cycling 1 1
12 Giacomo Gaioni Male 23 Cycling 1 1
13 Gioacchino Guaragna Male 19 Fencing 1 1
14 Mario Lusiani Male 25 Cycling 1 1
15 Renzo Minoli Male 24 Fencing 1 1
16 Carlo Orlandi Male 18 Boxing 1 1
17 Valerio Perentin Male 18 Rowing 1 1
18 Giorgio Pessina Male 25 Fencing 1 1
19 Renato Petronio Male 37 Rowing 1 1
20 Ugo Pignotti Male 29 Fencing 1 1
21 Franco Riccardi Male 22 Fencing 1 1
22 Vittorio Tamagnini Male 18 Boxing 1 1
23 Luigi Tasselli Male 26 Cycling 1 1
24 Piero Toscani Male 23 Boxing 1 1
25 Nicolò Vittori Male 19 Rowing 1 1
26 Bianca Ambrosetti Female 14 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Renato Anselmi Male 36 Fencing 1 1
28 Lauro De Bosis Male 26 Art Competitions 1 1
29 Pierino Gabetti Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
30 Carlo Galimberti Male 33 Weightlifting 1 1
31 Lavinia Gianoni Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Luigina Giavotti Female 11 Gymnastics 1 1
33 Virginia Giorgi Female 14 Gymnastics 1 1
34 Germana Malabarba Female 14 Gymnastics 1 1
35 Carla Marangoni Female 12 Gymnastics 1 1
36 Gustavo Marzi Male 19 Fencing 1 1
37 Romeo Neri Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
38 Luigina Perversi Female 14 Gymnastics 1 1
39 Diana Pizzavini Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
40 Emilio Salafia Male 17 Fencing 1 1
41 Giulio Sarrocchi Male 40 Fencing 1 1
42 Anna Luisa Tanzini Female 13 Gymnastics 1 1
43 Carolina Tronconi Female 14 Gymnastics 1 1
44 Ines Vercesi Female 12 Gymnastics 1 1
45 Rita Vittadini Female 14 Gymnastics 1 1
46 Adolfo Baloncieri Male 30 Football 1 1
47 Elvio Banchero Male 24 Football 1 1
48 Delfo Bellini Male 28 Football 1 1
49 Fulvio Bernardini Male 22 Football 1 1
50 Umberto Bonadè Male 19 Rowing 1 1
51 Umberto Caligaris Male 26 Football 1 1
52 Carlo Cavagnoli Male 21 Boxing 1 1
53 Gianpiero Combi Male 25 Football 1 1
54 Giovanni De Prà Male 27 Football 1 1
55 Pietro Freschi Male 21 Rowing 1 1
56 Paolo Gennari Male 19 Rowing 1 1
57 Pietro Genovesi Male 25 Football 1 1
58 Giovanni Gozzi Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
59 Antonio Janni Male 23 Football 1 1
60 Virgilio Levratto Male 23 Football 1 1
61 Mario Magnozzi Male 26 Football 1 1
62 Silvio Pietroboni Male 24 Football 1 1
63 Alfredo Pitto Male 21 Football 1 1
64 Gerolamo Quaglia Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
65 Enrico Rivolta Male 22 Football 1 1
66 Virginio Rosetta Male 26 Football 1 1
67 Gino Rossetti Male 23 Football 1 1
68 Cesare Rossi Male 23 Rowing 1 1
69 Angelo Schiavio Male 22 Football 1 1
70 Ottorino Aloisio Male 26 Art Competitions
71 Nello Bartolini Male 23 Athletics
72 Luigi Beccali Male 20 Athletics
73 Ambrogio Beretta Male 19 Cycling
74 Michelangelo Bernasconi Male 27 Rowing
75 Romeo Bertini Male 35 Athletics
76 Alessandro, Count Bettoni Cazzago Male 35 Equestrianism
77 Fernando Biscaccianti Male Art Competitions
78 Nino Bolzoni Male 25 Rowing
79 Enrico Bonassin Male 27 Wrestling
80 Luisa Bonfanti Female Athletics
81 Benedetto Borella Male 29 Rowing
82 Piera Borsani Female 18 Athletics
83 Mario Bruzzone Male 40 Sailing
84 Francesco Cameli Male 28 Sailing
85 Romano Caneva Male 23 Boxing
86 Amilcare Canevari Male 22 Rowing
87 Luigi Cangiullo Male Diving
88 Giacomo Carlini Male 23 Athletics
89 Guglielmo Carubbi Male 19 Rowing
90 Giuseppe Cassioli Male 62 Art Competitions
91 Giuseppe Castelli Male 20 Athletics
92 Angelo Cattaneo Male Cycling
93 Domenico Ceccarelli Male 22 Boxing
94 Eugenio Cerboneschi Male Equestrianism
95 Guido Cominotto Male 26 Athletics
96 Giuseppe Conca Male Weightlifting
97 Antonio Conelli Male 18 Swimming
98 Attilio Conton Male 25 Athletics
99 Adolfo Corsi Male Cycling
100 Paolo Costoli Male 17 Swimming
101 Luciano Cozzi Male Diving
102 Carlo Alberto D'Albertis Male Sailing
103 Marcantonio De Beaumont-Bonelli Male 37 Sailing
104 Arturo De Vecchi Male 30 Fencing
105 Aleardo Donati Male 24 Wrestling
106 Luigi Facelli Male 30 Athletics
107 Giuseppe Ferrera Male Athletics
108 Carlo Fontana Male 62 Art Competitions
109 Francesco Fourquet Male Equestrianism
110 Medardo Galli Male 21 Rowing
111 Giovanni Gambi Male 20 Swimming
112 Francesco Giovanelli Male 26 Sailing
113 Guido Giovanelli Male 26 Sailing
114 Allegro Grandi Male 21 Cycling
115 Giulio Lamberti Male 32 Rowing
116 Medardo Lamberti Male 37 Rowing
117 Tommaso Lequio di Assaba Male 34 Equestrianism
118 Mario Lertora Male 30 Gymnastics
119 Vittorio Lucchetti Male 33 Gymnastics
120 Giuseppe Lupi Male 33 Gymnastics
121 Francesco Malatesta Male 20 Cycling
122 Ferdinando Mandrini Male 30 Gymnastics
123 Giannina Marchini Female 22 Athletics
124 Mario Melchiori Male Rowing
125 Francesco Mercoli Male Weightlifting
126 Cesare Milani Male 23 Rowing
127 Ministero della Guerra Male Art Competitions
128 Fausto Montefiori Male 22 Boxing
129 Matilde Moraschi Female 18 Athletics
130 Arturo Moroni Male 24 Rowing
131 Edoardo Moscatelli Male Sailing
132 Stefano Natale Male 25 Athletics
133 Marcello Neri Male 26 Cycling
134 Tito Nordio Male Sailing
135 Giuliano Oberti Male 26 Sailing
136 Massimo Oberti Male 26 Sailing
137 Michele Orecchia Male 24 Cycling
138 Eugenio Pagnini Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
139 Giuseppe Paris Male 32 Gymnastics
140 Ferruccio Pasqui Male Art Competitions
141 Giuseppe Perentin Male 22 Swimming
142 Luigi Petrillo Male Modern Pentathlon
143 Gastone Pierini Male 28 Weightlifting
144 Albino Pighi Male 25 Athletics
145 Armando Poggioli Male 39 Athletics
146 Derna Polazzo Female 16 Athletics
147 Angelo Polledri Male Rowing
148 Emilio Polli Male Swimming
149 Piero Postini Male 23 Wrestling
150 Oscar Prati Male Art Competitions
151 Giovanni Leone Reggio Male 39 Sailing
152 Franco Reyser Male 24 Athletics
153 Ezio Roselli Male 31 Gymnastics
154 Ezio Selva Male 26 Diving
155 Edoardo Severgnini Male 24 Cycling
156 Carlo Simonetti Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
157 Romeo Sisti Male Rowing
158 Vittore Stocchi Male Rowing
159 Mario Tambini Male 36 Gymnastics
160 Giacomo Tarsis Di Brolo Male Sailing
161 Ettore Tavernari Male 23 Athletics
162 Tella tuta bonis metuenda supremis Male Art Competitions
163 Edgardo Toetti Male 17 Athletics
164 Virgilio Tommasi Male 23 Athletics
165 Giuseppe Tonani Male 37 Weightlifting
166 Enrico Torre Male 26 Athletics
167 Duilio Torres Male 45 Art Competitions
168 Adriano Tuzi Male Rowing
169 Giuseppe Valenzano Male 24 Equestrianism
170 Pier Luigi Vestrini Male Rowing
171 Renzo Vestrini Male Rowing
172 Paolo Vietti Violi Male 45 Art Competitions
173 Vittorina Vivenza Female 15 Athletics
174 Camillo Zemi Male 30 Athletics

Sports